PAC-10 Competition Helps Qualify Nine

Junior Nathan Robison ran under a four-mintue mile at the Huskie PAC-10 Invitational this weekend. His time of 3:59.99 qualifies him provisionally for the NCAA Championships in March.

SEATTLE -- The BYU Cougars paced past the competition at the second-annual University of Washington PAC-10 Invitational to make NCAA qualifying times.

Facing some of the best competition in the nation the Cougars were able to push themselves to new limits. Combined the men and women's track teams qualified nine BYU athletes to move on to Nationals.

"This was a great day of competition for us," women's distance coach Patrick Shane said. "We had outstanding competition and these marks will help us look tough as we move into conference championships in two weeks."

On the women's side of the track most athletes set new personal records today.

Senior Aneta Lemiesz won the 800-meter in 2:05.93 setting a new personal record, a new school record, qualified provisionally for nationals and is now in fourth in the nation in this event.

In addition, senior Michaela Mannova and Kassi Andersen hit qualifying marks in the 3000-meter. Mannova's time of 9:09.27 lead the nation and Andersen's 9:17.62 places her third on the all-time BYU record books and eighth currently in the nation.

Senior Laura Turner also qualified automatically for nationals in the 5000-meter with a time of 16:04.89 which marks her down as second on the BYU record books and sixth in the nation currently.

In the jumps, Lindsey Metcalf won the high jump in 5-11.50 (1.82m) placing her seventh all-time at BYU and leads the nation in sixth in the nation. Amy Menlove won the collegiate long jump in 19-09.50 (6.03m) setting a new personal record and Kamila Rywelska won the triple jump in 42-03.25 (12.88m) setting a new personal record and also a facility record.

In a similar vein, the men's team set new record with Rodrigo Mendes' win in the triple jump of 52-06.75 (16.02m) helping his to sixth-place in the BYU all-time records and fourth-place currently in the nation.

Additionally, the distance team shown today as junior Nathan Robison hit a new personal record of 3:59.99 in the 1 Mile run winning the race and placing him fifth in the nation. Only one second behind him was teammate junior Brian Lindsay in 4:01.04 whom now is seventh in the nation. Both runner qualified provisionally for nationals and were outrun only by professional runners.

In his season opener sophomore Josh Rohatinsky placed fourth collegiately in the 3000-meter in 8:04.92 qualifying him provisionally for nationals which places him sixteenth in the nation currently.

In the shot put freshman super-star Nic Arrhenius set a new lifetime best throwing 62-11.25 (19.18) to win the event. His marks qualified him for nationals and move him from eighth place to seventh place in the nation.

The men's team also won the 1600-meter relay in 3:11.60 facing top ranked teams.

"Overall I am really pleased with their performance today," men's head coach Mark Robison said. "We didn't have anyone hurt and some very good things happened.

"This only puts us in a better position to compete in two weeks at the Mountain West Conference Championships. We need a few more weeks and we will be ready then."

Pac 10 Invite - 2/14/2004

Dempsey Indoor

Women 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Perkins, Angel, Arizona, 7.51q. 2, Davis, Janice, Stanford, 7.53q. 2,

Higgins, Mallory, Washington, 8.04q. 3, Upshaw, Grace, Nike, 7.63q. 3, Taylor,

Marquita, Arizona, 7.63q. 5, Gulley, Tamara, Washington State, 7.73q. 5,

Hatcher, Nicole, Washington State, 7.73q. 7, Rockwell, Jennifer, Byu, 7.74q.

8, Wright, Jernae, Unattached, 7.76q. 9, Samuel, Vernee, Idaho, 7.78q. 10,

McClendon, Nicole, Washington State, 7.95q. 11, Dignam, Lauren, Washington,

8.04q. 12, Crumley, Elisa, Oregon, 8.15q. 13, Adamek, Jill, Air Force, 8.19.

14, Huffman, Chelsea, Idaho, 8.44. --, Bayne, Chauntae, Stanford, DQ.

Women 60 Meter Dash Finals

1, Davis, Janice, Stanford, 7.46. 2, Perkins, Angel, Arizona, 7.52. 3, Taylor,

Marquita, Arizona, 7.63. 4, Hatcher, Nicole, Washington State, 7.69. 5,

Rockwell, Jennifer, Byu, 7.75. 6, Samuel, Vernee, Idaho, 7.83. 7, McClendon,

Nicole, Washington State, 7.96. 8, Dignam, Lauren, Washington, 8.09. --,

Gulley, Tamara, Washington State, DNF.

Women 200 Meter Dash

1, Bailey, Jakki, Stanford, 24.77. 2, Taylor, Marquita, Arizona, 24.80. 3,

Abildtrup, Ane, Oregon, 24.87. 4, Bayne, Chauntae, Stanford, 24.91. 5,

Hatcher, Nicole, Washington State, 24.96. 6, Rockwell, Jennifer, Byu, 25.09.

7, Probasco-Canda, Brandi, Washington State, 25.26. 8, Dignam, Lauren,

Washington, 25.50. 8, McClendon, Nicole, Washington State, 25.50. 10, Johnson,

Lindsey, Stanford, 26.00. 11, Chapman, Genelle, Air Force, 26.19. 12, Wilson,

Kameko, Washington State, 26.30. 13, Brooks, Teresa, Washington State, 26.34.

14, Hoeck, Heather, Idaho, 26.41. 15, Adamek, Jill, Air Force, 26.88.

Women 400 Meter Dash

1, Gaines, Keisha, Stanford, 55.22. 2, Johnson, Nashonme, Stanford, J55.22. 3,

Rockwell, Jennifer, Byu, 55.79. 4, Dunnigan, Grace, Simon Fraser, 55.97. 5,

Akesson, Louise, Washington State, 56.88. 6, Jessie, Monique, Washington

State, 57.05. 7, Timinsky, Jenna, Ucla, 57.07. 8, Bennion, Mary, Byu, 57.25.

9, Jensen, Cambrielle, Washington, 57.58. 10, Wilson, Kameko, Washington

State, 58.05. 11, Evans, Laura, Byu, 58.13. 12, Mellott, Kayla, Oregon, 58.22.

13, Hoeck, Heather, Idaho, 58.29. 14, Hodge, Jami, Air Force, 58.30. 15,

McAllister, C'Rel, Oregon, 58.61. 16, Steward, Brynne, Washington, 58.88. 17,

Brooks, Teresa, Washington State, 59.52. 18, Santana, Amanda, Oregon, 59.60.

Women 1 Mile Run

1, Bei, Sara, Stanford, 4:43.87P. 2, Vermeulen, Katie, Pacific Athletic,

4:46.05P. 3, Egerdahl, Lindsey, Washington, 4:47.82P. 4, Baker, Kali, Nevada,

4:47.86P. 5, Lia, Amy, Washington, 4:50.51. 6, Barrientos, Alejandra, Ucla,

4:52.25. 7, Thibodeau, Melina, Pacific Athletic, 4:52.59. 8, McLeod, Brianna,

Washington, 4:53.23. 9, Masinelli, Anna, Arizona State, 4:54.51. 10,

McLaughlin, Jessie, Arizona State, 4:55.17. 11, Hummel, Katie, Texam A&M,

4:56.47. 12, Olson, Dee, Idaho, 4:57.55. 13, Steen, Amber, Arizona, 5:04.88.

14, Haigh, Emily, Ucla, 5:08.03. 15, Bull, Molly, Washington State, 5:08.24.

16, Barrie, Leslie, Ucla, 5:08.67. 17, Taylor, Jean, Air Force, 5:09.26. 18,

Troy, Katie, Washington State, 5:10.24. 19, Allen, Ashley, Ucla, 5:10.88. 20,

Catherwood, Beth, Air Force, 5:11.16. 21, Yoshinaga, Sayaka, Washington,

5:11.99. 22, Bryant, Taylor, Oregon, 5:12.03. 23, Ouwerkerk, Melinda, Idaho,

5:13.03. 24, Peterson, Kayle, Washington State, 5:13.28. 25, Schwager, Karen,

Washington, 5:15.98. 26, Wise, Molly, Washington, 5:35.30.

Women 800 Meter Run

1, Morgan, Audrea, Farm Team, 2:05.81P. 2, Lemiesz, Aneta, Byu, 2:05.93P. 3,

Hauser, Sally, Farm Team, 2:05.99P. 4, Simmons, Lauren, Farm Team, 2:06.27P.

5, McRae, Nicole, Nevada, 2:07.88P. 6, Howard, Julie, Simon Fraser, 2:08.05P.

7, Macdonald, Eri, Oregon, 2:08.12P. 8, Offor, Chinny, Stanford, 2:08.23P. 9,

Heath, Tyrona, Farm Team, 2:08.58P. 10, Thornal, Danielle, Farm Team,

2:08.75P. 11, Hotchkiss, Katie, Stanford, 2:09.42. 12, Ferrara, Krista, Farm

Team, 2:09.57. 13, Carlucci, Maurica, Farm Team, 2:09.73. 14, Reidy, Ellisa,

Farm Team, 2:11.36. 15, Hall, Allison, Ucla, 2:12.08. 16, Murdoch, Alisha,

Idaho, 2:12.58. 17, Schaaf, Sara, Oregon, 2:12.77. 18, Harrison, Kira,

Washington, 2:13.00. 19, Freeman, Ashley, Stanford, 2:13.07. 20, Marsh,

Jennifer, Seattle Pacific, 2:13.58. 21, Thompson, Cherise, Stanford, 2:13.65.

22, Barrus, Kristy, Byu, 2:15.61. 23, Donovan, Michelle, Oregon, 2:15.68. 24,

Esser, Jennifer, Ucla, 2:17.14. 25, Dawson, Cindy, Air Force, 2:18.37. 26,

Banini, Gaelle, Washington, 2:18.81. 27, McPherson, Kelly, Air Force, 2:19.11.

28, Passey, Allison, Byu, 2:19.17. 29, Ingebretsen, Sarah, Byu, 2:19.47. 30,

Smith, Katrina, Washington, 2:20.48.

Women 3000 Meter Run

1, Mannova, Micheala, Byu, 9:09.27A. 2, Andersen, Kathryn, Byu, 9:17.62P. 3,

Huber, Jenna, Nevada, 9:39.28. 4, Marakurwa, Letiwe, Idaho, 9:44.09. 5,

Graham, Ruth, Byu, 9:45.01. 6, Connelly, Camille, Washington, 9:48.03. 7,

Geissler, Jaime, Texam A&M, 9:51.40. 8, Tubbs, Alison, Washington, 9:52.34. 9,

Proticova, Kristina, NW Christian, 9:52.90. 10, Leonard, Sarah, Club

Northwest, 9:54.18. 11, Goff, Jeane, Stanford, 9:54.40. 12, Vander Meulen,

Tania, Idaho, 9:54.77. 13, Wishaar, Angela, Washington, 9:55.78. 14,

Halverson, Laura, Washington, 10:00.12. 15, DeFrancesco, Mollie, Farm Team,

10:03.34. 16, Gurnicz, Nicole, Arizona, 10:03.84. 17, Harmon, Laura, Oregon,

10:06.46. 18, Boulin, Julie, Simon Fraser, 10:17.27. 19, Frash, Margaret, Air

Force, 10:19.76. 20, West, Sarah, Ucla, 10:20.00. 21, Eskildsen, Ilea, Air

Force, 10:37.42.

Women 5000 Meter Run

1, Craig, Alicia, Stanford, 15:56.58A. 2, Kryzminski, Jamie, Michigan State,

15:59.41A. 3, Gulli, Melissa, Texam A&M, 16:03.57A. 4, Sandoval, Magdalena,

Oregon, 16:04.40A. 5, Turner, Laura, Byu, 16:04.89A. 6, Hastings, Amy, Arizona

State, 16:06.91A. 7, McWalters, Teresa, Stanford, 16:33.03P. 8, Davila,

Desiree, Arizona State, 16:34.28P. 9, Antonelli, Lisa, Byu, 16:55.16. 10,

Siraki, Anita, Stanford, 16:56.54. 11, Moon, Katie, Byu, 17:06.15. 12,

Raymond, Emily, Byu, 17:06.32. 13, Begay, Alvina, Arizona State, 17:09.45. 14,

McDonald, Whitney, Byu, 17:27.07. 15, Lindgren, Liz, Arizona State, 17:48.62.

16, Macalister, Mandy, Idaho, 18:00.51. 17, Aspden, Vivien, Air Force,

18:01.77. 18, Gordon, Eleanor, Oregon, 18:35.54.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, Jones, Sharifa, Arizona, P 8.29q. 2, Lodree, Ashley, Washington, P 8.41q.

3, McDonald, Tiffany, Arizona, 8.46q. 4, Fisher, Mirian, Byu, 8.47q. 5,

Menlove, Amy, Byu, 8.65q. 6, Pickler, Diana, Washington State, 8.69q. 7,

Johnson, Lindsey, Stanford, 8.76q. 8, Hill, MacKenzie, Ucla, 8.80q. 9, Enloe,

Hillary, Byu, 8.81q. 10, Steward, Brynne, Washington, 8.92q. 11, Chapman,

Genelle, Air Force, 9.04q. 12, Vela, Grace, Washington, 9.13q. 13, Poland,

Dierra, Air Force, 9.19. 14, Underwood, Amanda, Arizona, 9.28. 15, Rountree,

Sarah, Air Force, 9.29. 16, Berendsen, Liis, Byu, 9.31. 17, Akesson, Louise,

Washington State, 9.36. 18, Higgins, Mallory, Washington, 13.30.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Lodree, Ashley, Washington, 8.28P. 2, Jones, Sharifa, Arizona, 8.33P. 3,

Menlove, Amy, Byu, 8.49. 4, Fisher, Mirian, Byu, 8.52. 5, Pickler, Diana,

Washington State, 8.58. 6, McDonald, Tiffany, Arizona, 8.60. 7, Johnson,

Lindsey, Stanford, 8.67. 8, Hill, MacKenzie, Ucla, 8.75. 9, Enloe, Hillary,

Byu, 8.79. 10, Steward, Brynne, Washington, 8.89. 11, Vela, Grace, Washington,

8.90. 12, Chapman, Genelle, Air Force, 8.96.

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Stanford University 'A' 3:41.62. 2, Washington State University 'A'

3:44.61. 3, Brigham Young University 'A' 3:44.85. 4, University of Oregon 'A'

3:48.70. 5, University of Washington 'A' 3:56.28. 6, Stanford University 'B'

4:00.05. --, Brigham Young University 'B' DNF.

Women Distance Medley

1, University of California Los A 'A' 11:10.98A. 2, University of California

Los A 'B' 11:47.56. 3, Simon Fraser University 'A' 11:52.54. 4, United States

Air Force Academ 'A' 12:23.04. 5, University of California Los A 'C' 12:24.52.

Women High Jump

1, Metcalf, Lindsey, Byu, 1.82mP, (5-11.50). 2, Elliott, Julie, Portland,

1.77m, (5-09.75). 3, Souhrada, Tassie, Idaho, 1.72m, (5-07.75). 4, Kriz,

Rachael, Oregon, 1.67m, (5-05.75). 5, Pickler, Diana, Washington State,

J1.67m, (5-05.75). 6, Mikesh, Robin, Washington State, J1.67m, (5-05.75). 7,

Sommers, Caroline, Ucla, 1.62m, (5-03.75). 7, Gannaway, Lindsey, Stanford,

1.62m, (5-03.75). 9, Smith, Monica, Western Oregon, J1.62m, (5-03.75). 10,

Nelson, Lara, Washington, J1.62m, (5-03.75). 11, Berendsen, Liis, Byu, 1.57m,

(5-01.75). 12, Underwood, Amanda, Arizona, 1.47m, (4-09.75). 12, Harris,

LaToya, Washington State, 1.47m, (4-09.75).

Women Pole Vault

1, Johnson, Chelsea, Ucla, 4.47m*, (14-08). 2, McEwen, Nikki, Team XO, 4.11mP,

(13-05.75). 3, Soma, Kate, Washington, J4.11mP, (13-05.75). 4, Jerz,

Constance, Arizona, 3.90m, (12-09.50). 5, Kolar, Jaime, Ucla, J3.90m,

(12-09.50). 6, Nguyen, Jacqueline, Ucla, J3.90m, (12-09.50). 6, Marshalek,

Stevie, Washington, J3.90m, (12-09.50). 8, Larwin, Kirsten, Oregon, J3.90m,

(12-09.50). 9, Moore, Hannah, Oregon, 3.75m, (12-03.50). 10, Enders, Emily,

Oregon, J3.75m, (12-03.50). 11, Wildhaber, Ashley, Washington, J3.75m,

(12-03.50). 12, McGee, Karla, Washington State, J3.75m, (12-03.50). 13,

Kubishta, April, Arizona, 3.60m, (11-09.75). 14, Thompson, Alicia, Byu,

J3.60m, (11-09.75). 15, Larsen, Gail, Ucla, J3.60m, (11-09.75). 16,

Dockendorf, Carly, Washington, J3.60m, (11-09.75). 17, McGregor, Kristen, Byu,

3.45m, (11-03.75). 18, Swango, Mariah, U-Washington, J3.45m, (11-03.75). 19,

Jones, Merrilee, Washington, 3.30m, (10-10). 19, Owen, Melinda, Idaho, 3.30m,

(10-10). --, Erickson, Sandy, Unattached, NH. --, Diles, Tamara, Washington

State, NH. --, Hobbs, Makenzie, Byu, NH. --, Groesbeck, Amy, Washington, NH.

Women Long Jump

1, Upshaw, Grace, Nike, 6.55mA, (21-06). 2, Wright, Jernae, Unattached,

6.11m*, (20-00.50). 3, Edwards, Jackie, Puma, 6.05m, (19-10.25). 4, Menlove,

Amy, Byu, 6.03m, (19-09.50). 5, Becker, Undine, Stanford, 5.80m, (19-00.50).

5, Rywelska, Kamila, Byu, 5.80m, (19-00.50). 7, Ufodiama, Blessing, Washington

State, 5.73m, (18-09.75). 8, Vela, Grace, Washington, 5.66m, (18-07). 9,

Berendsen, Liis, Byu, 5.53m, (18-01.75). 10, Pickler, Diana, Washington State,

5.49m, (18-00.25). 11, Sommer, Lindsey, Byu, 5.48m, (17-11.75). 12, Robinson,

LaTravia, Air Force, 5.37m, (17-07.50). 13, Walcott, Anna-Lee, Byu, 5.35m,

(17-06.75). 14, Enloe, Hillary, Byu, 5.27m, (17-03.50). 15, Rohrbacher,

Cassie, Idaho, 5.01m, (16-05.25). 16, Underwood, Amanda, Arizona, 4.56m,

(14-11.50). --, Huffman, Chelsea, Idaho, FOUL. --, Brown, Amanda, Oregon,

FOUL.

Women Triple Jump

1, Rywelska, Kamila, Byu, 12.88m*, (42-03.25). 2, Ufodiama, Blessing,

Washington State, 12.44m, (40-09.75). 3, Brown, Amanda, Oregon, 12.41m,

(40-08.75). 4, Hayward-Lee, Clarice, Oregon, 12.22m, (40-01.25). 5, Stowe,

Tammy, Idaho, 11.87m, (38-11.50). 6, Becker, Undine, Stanford, 11.85m,

(38-10.50). 7, Roberts, Brittiny, Washington, 11.82m, (38-09.50). 8, Sommer,

Lindsey, Byu, 11.70m, (38-04.75). 9, Robinson, LaTravia, Air Force, 11.46m,

(37-07.25). 10, Vela, Grace, Washington, 11.28m, (37-00.25). 11, McGregor,

Kristen, Byu, 11.23m, (36-10.25). 12, Traver, Maegan, Oregon, 11.20m, (36-09).

13, Kling, Emily, Idaho, 10.84m, (35-06.75). 14, Rohrbacher, Cassie, Idaho,

10.43m, (34-02.75).

Women Shot Put

1, Cosby, Jessica, Ucla, 16.36mP, (53-08.25). 2, Kowacz, Jen, Arizona State,

15.59mP, (51-01.75). 3, Fuqua, Bree, Oregon, 15.54mP, (51-00). 4, Grant,

Billie Jo, Arizona, 15.23mP, (49-11.75). 5, Etter, Mary, Oregon, 15.09m,

(49-06.25). 6, Saye, Lara, Ucla, 14.79m, (48-06.25). 7, Varner, Amber,

Arizona, 14.39m, (47-02.50). 8, Reiber, Ina, Idaho, 14.06m, (46-01.50). 9,

Pedersen, Julia, Arizona State, 13.84m, (45-05). 10, Gum, Whitney, Oregon,

13.64m, (44-09). 11, Rance, Shannon, Washington State, 13.61m, (44-08). 12,

Davis, Cherron, Washington, 13.55m, (44-05.50). 13, Pressley, Jessica, Arizona

State, 13.53m, (44-04.75). 14, Weenig-Forsythe, Chelsea, Byu, 12.95m, (42-06).

15, Beeman, Mary, Washington, 12.90m, (42-04). 16, Boivin, Dominique, Air

Force, 12.87m, (42-02.75). 17, Korte, Olivia, Air Force, 12.60m, (41-04.25).

18, Tuttle, Katie, Idaho, 12.56m, (41-02.50). 19, Komorovia, Maret, Byu,

12.44m, (40-09.75). 20, Broncheau, Jen, Idaho, 11.68m, (38-04). 21, Underwood,

Amanda, Arizona, 9.80m, (32-02).

Women Weight Throw

1, Soong, Cari, Ucla, 20.44mA, (67-00.75). 2, Cosby, Jessica, Ucla, 19.67mP,

(64-06.50). 3, Muai, Marie, Washington State, 19.15mP, (62-10). 4, Pluth,

Jessica, Stanford, 18.42m, (60-05.25). 5, Kersh, Katherine, Oregon, 16.66m,

(54-08). 6, Elsbury, Katy, Stanford, 16.58m, (54-04.75). 7, Hoxmeier, Jill,

Oregon, 16.53m, (54-02.75). 8, Etter, Mary, Oregon, 16.43m, (53-11). 9,

Hopping, Sarah, Stanford, 16.42m, (53-10.50). 10, Pressley, Jessica, Arizona

State, 16.39m, (53-09.25). 11, Kowacz, Jen, Arizona State, 16.20m, (53-01.75).

12, Bingham, Malita, Byu, 16.19m, (53-01.50). 13, Broncheau, Jen, Idaho,

16.04m, (52-07.50). 14, Gum, Whitney, Oregon, 15.71m, (51-06.50). 15, Varner,

Amber, Arizona, 15.45m, (50-08.25). 16, Weenig-Forsythe, Chelsea, Byu, 15.24m,

(50-00). 17, Boivin, Dominique, Air Force, 15.16m, (49-09). 18, Muth,

Kristine, Air Force, 14.55m, (47-09). 19, Lambley, Heidi, Idaho, 14.27m,

(46-10). 20, Kriz, Megan, Oregon, 13.60m, (44-07.50). 21, Hineline, Sarah,

Washington State, 13.52m, (44-04.25). 22, Korte, Olivia, Air Force, 13.33m,

(43-09).

Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Myles-Mills, Leonard, U-Byu, 6.82q. 2, Boston, Martin, Washington State,

6.88q. 3, Soelberg, Nathan, Byu, 6.90q. 4, Bruno, Matt, Ucla, 6.94q. 5, Niemi,

Shane, Kamploops, 6.96q. 6, Brink, Dan, Washington State, 6.97q. 7, Bromberek,

Nick, Air Force, 6.98q. 8, Spence, Davaon, Washington, 7.01q. 9, Ruffin, J.R.,

Idaho, 7.02q. 9, Nelson, Jarrell, Washington State, 7.02q. 11, Smith, Paul,

Byu, 7.08q. 12, Rexius, Caleb, Oregon, 7.10q. 13, Laws, Brenton, Washington,

7.11. 13, Jones, Alex, Washington State, 7.11. 15, Fountaine, Matt,

Unattached, 7.12. 16, Blaty, Doug, Washington, 7.13. 17, Thompson, Cedric,

Idaho, 7.15. 17, Henry, Hugh, Idaho, 7.15. 19, Davidson, Patrick, Washington,

7.29. 20, Gatewood, Nolan, Unattached, 7.32. 21, Ray, Patrick, Idaho, 7.60.

Men 60 Meter Dash Masters

1, Dickson, Tom, Valley Royals, 7.59. 2, Townsend, Chris, Valley Royals, 7.65.

3, Robbins, Steve, Unattached, 7.83. 4, Brocato, Charlie, Unattached, 8.11. 5,

Walley, Brian, Valley Royals, 8.23.

Men 60 Meter Dash Finals

1, Myles-Mills, Leonard, U-Byu, 6.75. 2, Soelberg, Nathan, Byu, 6.87. 3,

Boston, Martin, Washington State, 6.90. 4, Spence, Davaon, Washington, 6.92.

5, Niemi, Shane, Kamploops, 6.93. 6, Bromberek, Nick, Air Force, 6.96. 6,

Ruffin, J.R., Idaho, 6.96. 8, Bruno, Matt, Ucla, 6.97. 9, Brink, Dan,

Washington State, 6.99. 10, Nelson, Jarrell, Washington State, 7.00. 11,

Smith, Paul, Byu, 7.05. 12, Rexius, Caleb, Oregon, 7.11.

Men 200 Meter Dash

1, Mason, Jevon, Arizona, 21.52. 2, Niemi, Shane, Kamploops, 21.53. 3, Spence,

Davaon, Washington, 21.82. 3, Versher, Denye, Ucla, 21.82. 5, Smith, Paul,

Byu, 21.83. 6, Bassani, Mario, Ucla, 21.90. 7, Gardner, Benjamin, Byu, 21.97.

8, Boston, Martin, Washington State, 22.01. 9, Golston, Anthony, Ucla, 22.10.

10, Bruno, Matt, Ucla, 22.11. 11, Ray, Patrick, Idaho, 22.15. 12, Williams,

Jonathon, Ucla, 22.17. 13, Bromberek, Nick, Air Force, 22.20. 14, Nelson,

Jarrell, Washington State, 22.22. 15, Brink, Dan, Washington State, 22.35. 16,

Ramme, Travis, U-Oregon, 22.42. 17, Laws, Brenton, Washington, 22.60. 18,

Staton, Chris, Ucla, 23.34. 19, Phillips, Andrew, Ucla, 23.80. --, Thompson,

Cedric, Idaho, DQ.

Men 400 Meter Dash

1, Everhart, Craig, Ucla, 46.96P. 2, Versher, Denye, Ucla, 47.60. 3, Rowe,

Matthew, Byu, 47.62. 4, Cason, Dione, Washington State, 48.03. 4, Goehring,

Curtis, Stanford, 48.03. 6, Johnson, Brandon, Ucla, 48.08. 7, Mason, Jevon,

Arizona, 48.12. 8, Cassleman, John, Washington State, 48.13. 9, Chesser,

David, Byu, 48.14. 10, Hurtubise, Neil, Simon Fraser, 48.26. 11, McCary,

Phillip, Washington, 48.35. 12, Bassani, Mario, Ucla, 48.42. 13, Ishmael,

Qieed, Washington State, 48.62. 14, Flint, Greg, Byu, 48.70. 15, Gardner,

Benjamin, Byu, 48.72. 16, Jensen, Troy, Air Force, 48.73. 17, Giuffre, Jason,

Idaho, 48.83. 18, Williams, Sean, Washington, 48.89. 19, Erickson, Matthew,

Idaho, 48.96. 20, Lamb, Scott, Oregon, 49.17. 21, Nygard, Eric, Washington

State, 49.23. 22, Conkey, Jeff, Stanford, 49.24. 23, Whitear, Kansas, Byu,

49.35. 24, Crochet, Gerren, Stanford, 49.37. 25, Pearson, Kory, Air Force,

49.51. 26, Kirk, Lamarr, Washington State, 49.56. 27, Howe, Devin, Byu, 49.84.

28, Leyk, Josh, Washington State, 49.98. 29, Bailey, Brandon, Washington,

50.07. 30, Leavitt, Barry, Washington State, 50.10. 31, Ramme, Travis,

U-Oregon, 50.34. 32, Giordano, Jesse, Washington, 50.63. 33, Looney, Ben,

U-Oregon, 50.66. 34, Davidson, Patrick, Washington, 50.77.

Men 1 Mile Run

1, Robison, Nathan, Byu, 3:59.99P. 2, O'Brien, Sean, Farm Team, 4:00.23P. 3,

Ethridge, Ricky, Cal Coast, 4:00.43P. 4, Lindsay, Bryan, Byu, 4:01.04P. 5,

Savoth, Eric, Farm Team, 4:01.38P. 6, Estwanik, Chris, Farm Team, 4:01.57P. 7,

Garner, Eric, Washington, 4:03.80P. 8, Atwater, Joel, Adidas, 4:05.00. 9,

Maher, Dan, Unattached, 4:05.81. 10, Hauser, Brad, Farm Team, 4:06.13. 11,

Tessman, Brock, Rocky Mountain, 4:06.14. 12, Young, Tony, Club Northwest,

4:06.39. 13, Barrus, Steve, Washington State, 4:08.27. 14, Babiuk, Craig,

Pacific Athletic, 4:08.55. 15, Franz, Nathan, Air Force, 4:09.76. 16, Evanson,

Richard, Byu, 4:09.83. 17, Hickey, Jonathon, Washington, 4:10.16. 18, Dinneen,

Darren, Farm Team, 4:10.21. 19, Hall, Doug, Byu, 4:10.52. 20, Moore, John,

Portland, 4:10.77. 21, Daikoku, Jin, Arizona, 4:10.79. 22, McLean, Dan, Univ

Puget Sound, 4:11.09. 23, Strong, Brandon, Asics, 4:12.23. 24, Wall, Alec,

U-Oregon, 4:13.13. 25, Storbeck, Derek, Air Force, 4:13.78. 26, Gibbons,

Jason, Farm Team, 4:15.36. 27, Gibson, Dan, Farm Team, 4:16.20. 28, Concha,

Chris, Washington State, 4:17.08. 29, Robinson, Andrew, Washington, 4:17.65.

30, Williams, Chris, Washington State, 4:17.78. 31, Easton, Curtis,

Washington, 4:20.71. 32, Brashers, Preston, Washington, 4:20.90. 33, Franck,

Matt, Washington, 4:20.98. 34, Liber, Brad, Washington, 4:27.68. --, Chapa,

Joaquin, Stanford, DNF.

Men 800 Meter Run

1, Elliot, Kevin, Farm Team, 1:49.53P. 2, Whitmarsh, Zach, Pacific Athletic,

1:49.79P. 3, Blount, Elliot, Farm Team, 1:50.15P. 4, Kjerengtroen, Lars, Byu,

1:50.35. 5, Neugebauer, Andrew, Farm Team, 1:50.44. 6, Pimentel, Isidro, Farm

Team, 1:50.52. 7, Munguia, Martell, Ucla, 1:50.97. 8, Saul, Matt, Farm Team,

1:51.07. 9, Adams, Scott, Byu, 1:51.09. 10, Brown, Andy, Pacific Athletic,

1:51.20. 11, Ramirez, Tim, Arizona, 1:51.31. 12, Huber, Ryan, Farm Team,

1:51.64. 13, Simkins, Chad, Byu, 1:51.65. 14, Dodge, Jeff, Arizona State,

1:51.91. 14, Garner, Eric, Washington, 1:51.91. 16, Hopkinson, Jeffrey, Byu,

1:51.95. 17, Taylor, Jeff, Byu, 1:52.05. 18, DeGroot, Jay, Arizona State,

1:52.12. 19, Romaniuk, Justin, Stanford, 1:52.53. 20, Kennedy, Scott, Pacific

Athletic, 1:52.62. 21, Saqui, Glenn, Pacific Athletic, 1:53.15. 22, Chapa,

Joaquin, Stanford, 1:53.27. 23, Dunst, Kyle, UC Davis, 1:53.85. 24, Jimenez,

Isaac, Idaho, 1:53.96. 25, Gausepohl, Chris, Air Force, 1:54.01. 26, Manthey,

Jon, Washington State, 1:54.16. 27, Davis, Terrell, Farm Team, 1:56.61. 28,

Potter, Kevin, Idaho, 1:56.96. 29, Hartman, Cameron, Washington, 1:57.29. --,

Delong, Jeff, Farm Team, DNF.

Men 3000 Meter Run

1, Chorny, Tom, Farm Team, 7:55.23A. 2, Cheseret, Robert, Arizona, 7:55.37A.

3, Rodgers, Brenden, Farm Team, 7:57.04P. 4, Coolsaet, Reid, Speed River,

7:57.08P. 5, Cantin, Jay, Speed River, 7:57.39P. 6, Emme, Christopher,

Stanford, 7:57.52P. 7, Griffin, Drew, Farm Team, 8:00.10P. 8, Lukezic, Chris,

Georgetown, 8:00.98P. 9, Mazzotta, Bruno, Kamploops, 8:01.36P. 10, Woods,

Ryan, Farm Team, 8:02.37P. 11, Rohatinsky, Josh, Byu, 8:04.92P. 12, Dumm,

Brian, Air Force, 8:05.05P. 13, Hejny, Seth, Stanford, 8:07.25P. 14, Hauser,

Brad, Farm Team, 8:08.07. 15, Gomez, Jacob, Stanford, 8:08.36. 16, Eitel, Jan,

Idaho, 8:10.96. 17, Warrenburg, Ryan, Arizona State, 8:15.84. 18, Wolf, Danny,

Washington State, 8:16.01. 19, Galbreath, Chad, Ucla, 8:21.04. 20, Liebowitz,

David, Rocky Mountain, 8:21.09. 21, Fader, Andy, Washington, 8:21.23. 22,

Vidal, David, Stanford, 8:22.06. 23, Sayenko, Mike, U-Washington, 8:23.69. 24,

Gray, Joe, Portland, 8:26.54. 25, Johnson, Ian, Washington State, 8:27.80. 26,

D'Amato, Anthony, Air Force, 8:28.54. 27, Ludwig, Joshua, Arizona, 8:28.73.

28, Gosselin, Jeffrey, Air Force, 8:30.77. 29, Adams, Matthew, Byu, 8:35.23.

30, Peters, Kevin, Washington, 8:35.64. 31, McAdams, Josh, Byu, 8:36.41. 32,

Jones, Andrew, Washington State, 8:36.73. 33, Johnson, Jeremy, Arizona,

8:37.45. 34, Freimuth, Ryan, Washington State, 8:38.38. 35, Werhane, Pat,

U-Oregon, 8:39.83. 36, Rodgers, John, Unattached, 8:40.15. 37, Casazza, Geoff,

Washington State, 8:44.81. 38, Heidt, Aaron, Valley Royals, 8:49.55. 39,

Grant, Alex, Washington State, 8:54.21.

Men 5000 Meter Run

1, Dobson, Ian, Stanford, 13:49.17*. 2, Araia, Neftalem, Stanford, 13:56.99P.

3, Meindl, Peter, Stanford, 13:58.49P. 4, Payne, Ben, Air Force, 14:04.26P. 5,

Craig, Ryan, Portland, 14:09.75P. 6, Burchill, Casey, Arizona State,

14:09.95P. 7, Laurie, Steve, UC Davis, 14:11.12P. 8, Mandi, Mark, Washington,

14:12.51P. 9, Muxen, Josh, Farm Team, 14:14.05P. 10, Davis, Neil, Stanford,

14:17.42. 11, Gotcher, Brett, Stanford, 14:18.55. 12, Durham, Chad, Byu,

14:21.40. 13, Duke, JJ, Arizona State, 14:24.57. 14, Boyd, Travis, Washington,

14:29.90. 15, Wilson, Nick, Air Force, 14:29.99. 16, Woodbury, David, Byu,

14:34.78. 17, Wilkinson, Kalib, Air Force, 14:35.02. 18, Pierce, Jonathan,

Stanford, 14:35.36. 19, Reiff, Brandon, Idaho, 14:37.93. 20, Wengel, Abe, Air

Force, 14:54.85. 21, DeKoker, Steve, Western, 15:05.63. 22, Hellier, Matthew,

Air Force, 15:09.80. --, Castille, Kevin, Eugene, DNF.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, Golston, Anthony, Ucla, P 7.90q. 2, Temple, Sean, Air Force, 8.04q. 2,

Mason, Matt, Washington State, 8.04q. 4, Marker, Luke, Air Force, 8.08q. 5,

Williams, Jonathon, Ucla, 8.12q. 6, Henry, Hugh, Idaho, 8.20q. 7, Campbell,

Jim, Air Force, 8.27q. 8, Pugsley, Curtis, Byu, 8.36q. 9, Rexius, Sol, Oregon,

8.40q. 10, Leavitt, Barry, Washington State, 8.42q. 11, Gardner, Benjamin,

Byu, J8.42q. 12, Myers, Jonathan, Air Force, 8.46q. 13, Looney, Ben, U-Oregon,

8.60. 14, Bidleman, Blake, Washington, 8.63. 15, Luckstead, Jeff, Idaho, 8.64.

16, Leyk, Josh, Washington State, 8.69. 17, Phillips, Andrew, Ucla, 8.85. 18,

Weirich, Chris, Byu, 8.98.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Golston, Anthony, Ucla, 7.90P. 2, Mason, Matt, Washington State, 7.91P. 3,

Temple, Sean, Air Force, 8.05. 4, Henry, Hugh, Idaho, 8.17. 5, Campbell, Jim,

Air Force, 8.18. 5, Williams, Jonathon, Ucla, 8.18. 7, Marker, Luke, Air

Force, 8.24. 8, Gardner, Benjamin, Byu, 8.28. 9, Rexius, Sol, Oregon, 8.32.

10, Pugsley, Curtis, Byu, 8.34. 11, Leavitt, Barry, Washington State, 8.51.

12, Myers, Jonathan, Air Force, 8.75.

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Brigham Young University 'A' 3:11.60. 2, Washington State University 'A'

3:13.38. 3, Simon Fraser University 'A' 3:13.39. 4, University of Idaho 'A'

3:15.05. 5, United States Air Force Academ 'A' 3:15.26. 6, Stanford University

'A' 3:17.73. 7, Brigham Young University 'B' 3:17.87. 8, University of

Washington 'A' 3:19.69. 9, Washington State University 'B' 3:21.17. --,

Brigham Young University 'C' DNF. --, University of Washington 'B' DQ.

Men Distance Medley

1, University of California Los A 'A' 9:34.21*. 2, Stanford University 'A'

9:37.06P. 3, University of Washington 'A' 9:43.59P. 4, United States Air Force

Academ 'A' 9:45.55P. 5, Simon Fraser University 'A' 10:11.07.

Men High Jump

1, Owen, Robert, Oregon, 2.05m, (6-08.75). 2, Staton, Chris, Ucla, J2.05m,

(6-08.75). 3, Cook, Phillipe, Washington, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 4, Oman, James,

Byu, J2.00m, (6-06.75). 5, Reiter, Joseph, Oregon, J2.00m, (6-06.75). 6,

Alverson, Matt, Washington State, 1.95m, (6-04.75). 7, Campbell, Jim, Air

Force, J1.95m, (6-04.75). 8, Howe, Devin, Byu, J1.95m, (6-04.75). 9, Eickhoff,

Warren, Washington, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 9, Willison, Jon, Byu, 1.90m, (6-02.75).

11, Pugsley, Curtis, Byu, J1.90m, (6-02.75). 12, Phillips, Andrew, Ucla,

1.85m, (6-00.75). --, Brownell, Brandon, Washington State, NH.

Men Pole Vault

1, Luke, Pat, Ucla, 5.36mP, (17-07). 2, Phillips, Matt, Willamette, J5.36mP,

(17-07). 3, Kim, Yoo, Ucla, 5.31mP, (17-05). 4, Powell, Trent, Byu, 5.15m,

(16-10.75). 5, Landers, Mike, Ucla, J5.15m, (16-10.75). 6, Chappell, Chris,

Arizona, J5.15m, (16-10.75). 7, Gensic, Paul, Air Force, 5.00m, (16-04.75). 8,

Hackett, Shane, Ucla, J5.00m, (16-04.75). 9, Roberts, Sam, Washington, J5.00m,

(16-04.75). 10, Nicoletti, Paul, Washington State, J5.00m, (16-04.75). 11,

Lee, McKane, Washington, 4.85m, (15-11). 11, Barry, Mark, U-Byu, 4.85m,

(15-11). 13, Pugsley, Curtis, Byu, J4.85m, (15-11). 14, Murphy, David, Ucla,

J4.85m, (15-11). 15, Perrins, Seth, Washington, 4.70m, (15-05). --, Weirich,

Chris, Byu, NH. --, Vanderville, Mark, Team XO, NH. --, Morgan, Christian, Air

Force, NH. --, Phillips, Andrew, Ucla, NH. --, Jones, Jason, Air Force, NH.

Men Long Jump

1, Mason, Matt, Washington State, 7.87mA, (25-10). 2, Ramos, Mark, Arizona,

7.34m, (24-01). 3, Welch, Solomon, Stanford, 7.15m, (23-05.50). 4, Park,

Anthony, Air Force, 7.13m, (23-04.75). 5, Banks, Chris, Air Force, 7.04m,

(23-01.25). 6, Bromberek, Nick, Air Force, 6.94m, (22-09.25). 7, Jones, Alex,

Washington State, 6.84m, (22-05.25). 8, Smith, Jamil, Washington State, 6.77m,

(22-02.50). 9, Turpin, David, Washington State, 6.70m, (21-11.75). 10, Mensah,

Michael, Arizona, 6.68m, (21-11). 11, Okanlami, Feranmi, Stanford, 6.66m,

(21-10.25). 12, Rizzardi, Peter, Washington State, 6.62m, (21-08.75). 13,

Brownell, Brandon, Washington State, 6.57m, (21-06.75). 14, Blaty, Doug,

Washington, 6.32m, (20-09). 15, Anderson, Matthew, Byu, 6.27m, (20-07). 16,

Howe, Devin, Byu, 6.22m, (20-05). 17, Hemphill, Chris, Unattached, 6.18m,

(20-03.50). 18, Weirich, Chris, Byu, 5.91m, (19-04.75).

Men Triple Jump

1, Mendes, Rodrigo, Byu, 16.02mP, (52-06.75). 2, Kapofu, Allen, Idaho,

15.73mP, (51-07.25). 3, Welch, Solomon, Stanford, 15.04m, (49-04.25). 4, Park,

Anthony, Air Force, 14.86m, (48-09). 5, Hampton, Ben, Washington State,

14.63m, (48-00). 6, Okanlami, Feranmi, Stanford, 14.45m, (47-05). 7, Rizzardi,

Peter, Washington State, 14.38m, (47-02.25). 8, Mensah, Michael, Arizona,

14.26m, (46-09.50). 9, Banks, Chris, Air Force, 14.24m, (46-08.75). 10,

Howard, Demetre, Ucla, 14.11m, (46-03.50). 11, Bailey, Tom, Idaho, 14.08m,

(46-02.50). 12, Anderson, Matthew, Byu, 13.61m, (44-08). --, Tolbert, Jacob,

U-Oregon, FOUL. --, Green, Steve, U-Oregon, FOUL.

Men Shot Put

1, Arrhenius, Niklas, Byu, 19.18mP, (62-11.25). 2, Ames, Dan, Ucla, 19.17mP,

(62-10.75). 3, Armstrong, Dylan, Kamploops, 18.56mP, (60-10.75). 4, Gehring,

Tim, Washington State, 18.44mP, (60-06). 5, Knight, Jake, Ucla, 17.94mP,

(58-10.25). 6, Silverman, Jeremy, Ucla, 17.73m, (58-02). 7, Arrhenius, Daniel,

Byu, 17.72m, (58-01.75). 8, Ruzieki, Brian, Ucla, 17.35m, (56-11.25). 9, Inan,

Omer, Stanford, 16.75m, (54-11.50). 10, Neel, Cameron, Washington State,

16.43m, (53-11). 11, Kuehl, Adam, Arizona, 16.28m, (53-05). 12, Gatewood, Joe,

Washington, 16.13m, (52-11). 13, March, James, Oregon, 16.06m, (52-08.25). 14,

Jones, Travis, Arizona State, 15.90m, (52-02). 15, Winger, Russ, Idaho,

15.67m, (51-05). 16, O'Neil, William, Stanford, 15.62m, (51-03). 17, Wilson,

Evan, Washington, 15.57m, (51-01). 18, Jones, Bryan, Air Force, 15.45m,

(50-08.25). 19, Schramm, Mike, Washington State, 15.10m, (49-06.50). 20,

Tower, Brandon, Oregon, 15.04m, (49-04.25). 21, Ulrick, Drew, Washington

State, 14.89m, (48-10.25). 22, McNeal, Jason, Air Force, 14.61m, (47-11.25).

23, Staton, Chris, Ucla, 13.07m, (42-10.75). 24, Phillips, Andrew, Ucla,

12.40m, (40-08.25). 25, Brownell, Brandon, Washington State, 12.30m,

(40-04.25). 26, Blaty, Doug, Washington, 12.10m, (39-08.50).

Men Weight Throw

1, Ames, Dan, Ucla, 20.23mP, (66-04.50). 2, Moore, Ryan, Arizona, 18.44m,

(60-06). 3, Ruzieki, Brian, Ucla, 17.37m, (57-00). 4, Etter, Paul, Oregon,

16.94m, (55-07). 5, Zamora, Jordan, Idaho, 16.83m, (55-02.75). 6, Silverman,

Jeremy, Ucla, 16.79m, (55-01). 7, Jones, Travis, Arizona State, 16.75m,

(54-11.50). 8, Winger, Russ, Idaho, 16.65m, (54-07.50). 9, Cullinan, Thad,

Washington State, 15.90m, (52-02). 10, McNeal, Jason, Air Force, 15.71m,

(51-06.50). 11, Mattox, Marcus, Idaho, 15.30m, (50-02.50). 12, Tower, Brandon,

Oregon, 14.04m, (46-00.75).

Tags: Results