Strong performances by Young, Heslington on day three of NCAA championships | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Strong performances by Young, Heslington on day three of NCAA championships

Clayton Young maintained a strong pace throughout the 5000m race on Friday. (Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

EUGENE, Ore. – On the third day of competition, both Jacob Heslington and Clayton Young finished 10th in their respective events at the 2017 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships on Friday.

“Today was very exciting and we had some great things happen,” BYU head coach Ed Eyestone said. “Jake Heslington gave it a good shot and came within a second of the personal best he set on Wednesday, which was a huge PR. What I liked about Clayton Young’s performance was that he put himself in a good position and made some critical moves when he needed to.”

After entering the NCAA West Prelims ranked No. 36 in the 3000m steeplechase, Heslington finished No. 10 in the nation with a time of 8:44.28 in the final heat.

Following his performance in the 10,000m final on Wednesday, Young ran 14:38.45 in the 5000m final to record a 10th place finish.

“Clayton put his head in it and took the lead with 300 meters to go,” Eyestone said. “That’s all you can ask for. He fought all the way through, threw himself across the line, and it doesn’t get much gutsier than that. I’m still proud of the way he went for it.”

With the men’s competition now complete, BYU men’s track and field finished No. 33 overall.

The Cougars close the NCAA championships on Saturday with high jumper Andrea Stapleton competing at 3:00 p.m. PDT and Shea Collinsworth in the 800m final at 4:44 p.m. Both events will be aired live on ESPN.

See the table below for results from the first three days of competition. 

Links of note:

Wednesday's Results

Athlete   Event Mark Place  
Chase Horrocks   Men's 1500m (Semifinal)
 
3:45.92 20th  

Jacob Heslington

  Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) 8:43.23 7th  

Daniel Carney

  Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) 8:56.39 17th  
Mitchell Briggs   Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) 8:57.24

18th

 
Tatenda Tsumba   Men's 100m (Semifinal)
 
10.29 19th  

Tatenda Tsumba

  Men's 200m (Semifinal) 20.62 16th  
Korey Smith   Men's 400m Hurdles (Semifinal)
 
51.48 16th  

Max Scheible

  Men's 400m Hurdles (Semifinal) 51.92 17th  

Zachary Stetler

  Men's Shot Put (Final) 18.49m (60'8'') 20th  
Rory Linkletter   Men's 10,000m (Final)
 
29:02.96 2nd  
Clayton Young  

Men's 10,000m (Final)

29:39.80 17th  
Jackson Walker   Decathlon (100m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400m) 3446 23rd  

Thursday's Results

Athlete   Event Mark Place  
Whittni Orton   Women's 1500m (Semifinal)
 
4:21.74 20th  
Kristi Rush-Briggs  

Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal)

10:01.99 14th  
Shea Collinsworth  

Women's 800m (Semifinal)

2:04.30 4th  

Jackson Walker

  Decathlon (Final) 6821 20th  

Friday's Results

Athlete   Event Mark Place  
Jacob Heslington   Men's 3000m Steeplechase (final)
 
8:44.28 10th  
Clayton Young  

Men's 5000m (final)

14:38.45 10th  

Saturday, June 10

Time Athlete Event Network
3:00 p.m.
 
Andrea Stapleton Women's High Jump (Final) ESPN
4:44 p.m.
 
Shea Collinsworth Women's 800m (Final) ESPN