Ten more Cougars punch tickets to nationals in day two of West Prelims | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Ten more Cougars punch tickets to nationals in day two of West Prelims

Max Scheible will advance to nationals in the 400-meter hurdles after running it in a personal-best 50.77 seconds. (Photo by Nate Edwards/BYU Photo)

Facebook Photo Gallery

AUSTIN, Texas — Ten additional BYU track and field athletes punched their tickets to the NCAA Championships in the second day of competition at the 2017 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field West Preliminary on Friday.

“We’re really pleased with how everyone came out and did their very best today,” BYU head coach Ed Eyestone said. “In many cases, their best allowed them to punch the ticket to Eugene.”

In the 3,000-meter steeplechase, four Cougars advanced to nationals from both the men’s and women’s sides. Of BYU's five men, the most of any school, three qualified. Daniel Carney finished in fifth (8:50.96), Jacob Heslington in eighth (8:52.09) and Mitchell Briggs in 11th (8:55.72). Kristi Rush-Briggs ran it in 10:18.39 and finished in ninth.

"Kristi ran a really strong race and had a great finish," Eyestone said. "Late in the race, she was out of the top-three but she got on her horse and rode it home to secure the second-place autoqualifying spot."

Tatenda Tsumba ran the 100m in 10.16 seconds for ninth place while Zachary Stetler qualified in the shot put with a throw of 18.20m/59-8.5 for 10th place. 

Korey Smith and Max Scheible punched their tickets in the 400m-hurdle as well. Smith recorded a 50.69 while Scheible clocked in a personal-best 50.77 seconds. 

"We are really happy with our 400-meter crew," Eyestone said. "They knew they had to scrap for every tenth of a second they could." 

Shea Collinsworth advanced to nationals in the 800m with a 2:05.09. Andrea Stapleton finished fifth overall in the high jump after a jump of 1.79m/ 5-10.5.

A total of 13 BYU track and field athletes have qualified for the NCAA Championships so far. Jackson Walker automatically qualified for nationals in the decathlon after earning 7,483 points in BYU’s Last Chance Meet May 12-13.

The West Preliminary concludes tomorrow as BYU athletes compete in the women’s 1500m and triple jump, as well as the men’s 200m, 1500m, 5000m, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay, discus and triple jump. NCAA Championships will then be held June 7 through 10 in Eugene, Oregon.

Links of Note:

Friday's Results:

Women
NAME EVENT MARK FINISH NEXT UP
Shea Collinsworth
 
800m 2:05.09 7th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Kristi Rush-Briggs
 
3000m steeplechase 10:18.39 11th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Erica Birk-Jarvis
 
3000m steeplechase 10:42.17 22nd DNQ
Courtney Wayment
 
3000m steeplechase 10:42.86 23rd DNQ
Sadie Nielson 
 
Discus 162'-5"
(49.5m)
34th DNQ
Andrea Stapleton
 
High Jump 5'-10.5"
(1.79m)
5th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Lindsay Yetter
 
High Jump 5'-8.5"
(1.74m)
26th DNQ
Ellyana Long
 
High Jump 5'-6.5"
(1.69m)
41st DNQ

Men
NAME EVENT MARK FINISH NEXT UP
Tatenda Tsumba
 
100m 10.16 9th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Clark Brown 
 
100m 10.29 18th DNQ
Tatenda Tsumba
 
200m 20.61 10th Quarterfinals- Sat. 5/27 @ 7:50 p.m. CST
Clark Brown 
 
200m 21.17 33rd DNQ
Korey Smith 
 
400m hurdles 50.69 10th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Max Scheible
 
400m hurdles 50.77 11th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Scott Mecham
 
400m hurdles 52.09 23rd DNQ
Daniel Carney
 
3000m steeplechase 8:50.96 5th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Jacob Heslington
 
3000m steeplechase 8:52.09 8th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Mitchell Briggs
 
3000m steeplechase 9:55.72 11th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Clayson Shumway
 
3000m steeplechase 8:57.75 15th DNQ
Porter Reddish
 
3000m steeplechase 9:47.78 45th DNQ
Jameson Shirley
 
Pole Vault   NH NH = no height (did not clear bar in three tries)
Zachary Stetler
 
Shot Put 59'-8.50"
(18.20m)
10th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Dennis Christensen Shot Put   F F = fouled all attempts