Total of 15 BYU track and field athletes advance to nationals | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Total of 15 BYU track and field athletes advance to nationals

Chase Horrocks qualified for nationals in the 1500m after running a 4:00.24. (Photo by Nate Edwards/BYU Photo)

Facebook Photo Gallery

AUSTIN, Texas — A total of 15 Cougars qualified for the NCAA Track and Field Championships in 17 entries after the three-day 2017 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field West Preliminaries concluded Saturday.

“I’m really proud of the way our student-athletes rose to the occasion,” BYU head coach Ed Eyestone said. “As a combined program, this is the most men and women we’ve had qualify for nationals in the four years I’ve been head coach.”

Tatenda Tsumba and Clayton Young both punched their second tickets to nationals on Saturday. Tsumba ran the 100m in 10.16 seconds for ninth place on Friday before also advancing in the 200m with a time of 20:42. Young clocked in a 14:14.47 in the 5000m after qualifying in the 10,000m (29:56.58) on Thursday.

True freshman Whittni Orton as well as Chase Horrocks qualified in the 1500m on Saturday after recording times of 4:21.68 and 4:00.24, respectively. Eyestone described Horrock’s race as “smart and tactical.”

“Whittni ran fearless in the faster of the two heats,” Eyestone said. “She was in ninth place but didn’t give up. She continued to fight, fight, fight all the way around.”

Prior to Saturday, 13 Cougars punched their tickets earlier in West Prelim competition or during the regular season.

On Friday, 10 Cougars qualified for nationals, including three men and one woman in the 3,000-meter steeplechase. Daniel Carney finished in fifth (8:50.96), Jacob Heslington in eighth (8:52.09) and Mitchell Briggs in 11th (8:55.72). Kristi Rush-Briggs ran it in 10:18.39 and finished in ninth.

Korey Smith and Max Scheible punched their tickets in the 400m-hurdle as well. Smith recorded a 50.69 while Scheible clocked in a personal-best 50.77 seconds. Zachary Stetler qualified in the shot put with a throw of 18.20m/59-8.5 for 10th place. 

Shea Collinsworth advanced to nationals in the 800m with a 2:05.09. Andrea Stapleton finished fifth overall in the high jump after a jump of 1.79m/ 5-10.5.

Along with Young, Rory Linkletter moved on in the 10,000m on Thursday, posting a 29:51.63.

Jackson Walker automatically qualified for nationals in the decathlon after earning 7,483 points in BYU’s Last Chance Meet May 12-13.

The qualifying athletes will compete in Eugene, Oregon, beginning on Wednesday, June 7, through Saturday, June 10.

Links of Note:

Overall Results:

Women
NAME EVENT MARK FINISH NEXT UP
Whittni Orton
 
1500m 4:21.68 7th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Heidi Fuhriman
 
1500m 4:33.91 20th DNQ (Did not qualify)
Chloe Hadley
 
Triple Jump 40'-11"
(12.47m)
31st DNQ
ShyAndrea Jackson
 
Triple Jump 38'-2.75"
(11.65m)
45th DNQ
Shea Collinsworth
 
800m 2:05.09 7th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Kristi Rush-Briggs
 
3000m steeplechase 10:18.39 11th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Erica Birk-Jarvis
 
3000m steeplechase 10:42.17 22nd DNQ
Courtney Wayment
 
3000m steeplechase 10:42.86 23rd DNQ
Sadie Nielson 
 
Discus 162'-5"
(49.5m)
34th DNQ
Andrea Stapleton
 
High Jump 5'-10.5"
(1.79m)
5th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Lindsay Yetter
 
High Jump 5'-8.5"
(1.74m)
26th DNQ
Ellyana Long
 
High Jump 5'-6.5"
(1.69m)
41st DNQ
Brenna Porter
 
400m hurdles 1:08.13 42nd DNQ
Ashleigh Warner
 
1500m 4:34.51 34th DNQ
Anna Camp
 
1500m 4:39.84 41st DNQ
Madelyn Brooks
 
800m 2:11.05 35th DNQ
Alice Jensen
 
10,000m 36:00.31 26th DNQ
Yesenia Silva
 
10,000m 38:17.22 39th DNQ
Laura Young
 
10,000m   DNF  
Nicole Naatjes-Derenthal
 
Pole Vault 3.95m 38th DNQ
Kylee Trageser
 
Pole Vault 3.80m 39th DNQ
Payge Cuthbertson
 
Javelin 42.95m 31st DNQ
Men
NAME EVENT MARK FINISH NEXT UP
Chase Horrocks
 
1500m 4:00.24 12th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Tatenda Tsumba
 
200m 20.42 10th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Clayton Young
 
5000m 14:14.47 2nd Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Mitchell Briggs
 
5000m 14:54.41 31st DNQ
Daniel Carney
 
5000m 15:07.30 37th DNQ
Clark Brown,
Tatenda Tsumba
Drew Tingey,
Derek Lord
4x100 relay 39.70 13th DNQ
Drew Tingey,
Korey Smith,
Scott Mecham,
Max Scheible
4x400 relay 3:08.50 18th DNQ
Zachary Stetler
 
Discus 169'-3"
(51.58m)
38th DNQ
Rickey Fantroy
 
Triple Jump 48'-9"
(14.86m)
41st DNQ
Tatenda Tsumba
 
100m 10.16 9th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Clark Brown 
 
100m 10.29 18th DNQ
Clark Brown 
 
200m 21.17 33rd DNQ
Korey Smith 
 
400m hurdles 50.69 10th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Max Scheible
 
400m hurdles 50.77 11th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Scott Mecham
 
400m hurdles 52.09 23rd DNQ
Daniel Carney
 
3000m steeplechase 8:50.96 5th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Jacob Heslington
 
3000m steeplechase 8:52.09 8th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Mitchell Briggs
 
3000m steeplechase 9:55.72 11th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Clayson Shumway
 
3000m steeplechase 8:57.75 15th DNQ
Porter Reddish
 
3000m steeplechase 9:47.78 45th DNQ
Jameson Shirley
 
Pole Vault   NH NH = no height (did not clear bar in three tries)
Zachary Stetler
 
Shot Put 59'-8.50"
(18.20m)
10th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Dennis Christensen Shot Put   F F = fouled all attempts
 
Kramer Morton
 
1500m 3:53.44 16th DNQ
Talem Franco
 
1500m 4:00.78 38th DNQ
Rory Linkletter
 
10,000m 29:51.63 2nd Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Clayton Young 10,000m 29:56.58 7th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Jonathan Harper 
 
10,000m 30:42.42 22nd DNQ
Jacob Barnes
 
Javelin 62.51m 26th DNQ
Kraymer Eppich
 
Javelin 56.01m 45th DNQ
Blake Steeves
 
Long Jump 7.53m 24th DNQ