Track Heads to National Championships

(Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- The nationally ranked women’s track program looks to improve on their season’s success at the NCAA Outdoor Championships on Wed., in Fayetteville, Ark.

The No. 24 ranked Cougars head to nationals with eight athletes, three more then their indoor team, who finished No. 3 in the nation.

“We are very excited for Fayetteville,” said BYU women’s head track and field coach Craig Poole. “It has been a great season and we look forward to performing well in the final meet.”

The final indoor meet ended with two National Championship performances, earning the Cougars 20 points and helping BYU move from No. 19 to No. 3 in the final rankings.

With a similar outdoor squad the Cougars’ goals will be the same at this week’s Championships.

Getting BYU going will be Ilze Gribule, who will compete in the qualifying rounds of the javelin throw beginning on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. CT.

Ada Robinson makes her NCAA debut in the high jump event at 5:30 p.m. CT on Wednesday.

Completing Wednesday’s competition will be 800-meter Indoor National Champion Lacey Cramer, who will look to qualify for the 800-meter semifinals at 5:45 p.m. CT.

Amy Menlove, the second of two National Champions on the current roster will try to defend her combined event title starting on Thursday at 11:15 a.m. CT, with the 100-meter hurdles.

Menlove’s All-American teammate Mindy Neeley-McClurkin, hopes to add another All-America performance on Thursday in the long jump finals at 4:45 p.m. CT.

Also competing on Thursday in a semifinal heat is All-American Katie Palmer, racing in the 1,500-meter event at 7:55 p.m. CT.

Palmer will be followed by distance standout Cecily Lemmon. Lemmon is scheduled to run in the final of the 10,000-meter event at 8:55 p.m. CT.

Day three will be highlighted by pole vaulter Kari McAllister-Clark, who makes her NCAA debut at 7 p.m. CT on Friday.

For more information and complete results of the NCAA Outdoor Championships, visit www.ArkansasRazorbacks.com.


 

Cougars Competing at Nationals

Name Event First Competition

Ilze Gribule Javelin Wed., 5:30 p.m.

Ada Robinson High Jump Wed., 5:30 p.m.

Lacey Cramer 800m Wed., 5:45 p.m.

Amy Menlove Heptathlon Thurs., 11:15 a.m.

Mindy Neeley-McClurkin Long Jump Thurs., 4:45 p.m.

Katie Palmer 1500m Thurs., 7:55 p.m.

Cecily Lemmon 10000m Thurs., 8:55 p.m.

Kari McAllister-Clark Pole Vault Fri., 7 p.m.

* All Times Central

AttachmentSize
Schedule-of-Events.pdf100.38 KB