BYU Women's Basketball Honors | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

BYU Women's Basketball Honors

BYU Hall Of Fame Inductees

Jackie Beene McBride - November 1999

Tresa Spaulding Hamson - June 1998

Tina Gunn Robinson - November 1990

Brenda Peterson - November 1985

Margared Greenwood Blake - November 1984

 

National Statistical Leaders

Jennifer Hamson

   2013-14 NCAA Ranked first in blocked shots: 4.2 per game

Tresa Spaulding Hamson 

  1986-87 NCAA Scoring Leader: 28.9 points per game

  1986-87 2nd in FG Percentage: 65.2 percent

Tina Gunn Robison

   1979-80 AIAW Scoring Leader: 31.2 points per game

   1979-80 AIAW Total Point Leader: 967 points

 

Conference Player of the Year

Tresa Spaulding - 1985 HCAC

Tresa Spaulding - 1986 HCAC

Tresa Spaulding - 1987 HCAC

Ambrosia Anderson - 2006 MWC

Dani Kubik Wright - 2007 MWC

Kristen Riley - 2012 WCC 

Jennifer Hamson - 2014 WCC

Morgan Bailey - 2015 WCC

Lexi Eaton Rydalch - 2016 WCC

Cassie Broadhead - 2017 WCC

 

Conference Defensive Player of the Year

Mindy Bonham - 2011 MWC

Jennifer Hamson - 2014 WCC

Kalani Purcell - 2017 WCC

 

Conference Freshman Player of the Year

Erin Thorn - 2000 MWC Freshman of the Year

Debbie Dimond - 1991 WAC Freshman of the Year

 

Cougar Club Awards

2016-17 Cassie Broadhead - Crow Pleaser

2015-16 Kylie Maeda - Leona Holbrook Spirit of Sport 

2014-15 Lexi Eaton Rydalch - Crowd Pleaser

2014-15 Xojian Harry - Leona Holbrook Spirit of Sport 

2013-14 Jennifer Hamson - Female Athlete of the Year

2013-14 Lexi Eaton - Comeback Player of the Year

2012-13 Keilani Unga - Comeback Player of the Year

2011-12 Kristen Riley - Female Athlete of the Year 

2011-12 Lexi Eaton - Female Rookie of the Year

2010-11 Jennifer Hamson - Female Rookie of the Year

2010-11 Haley Steed - Leona Holbrook Spirit of Sport 

2009-10 Haley Steed - Comeback Player of the Year 

2005-06 Laura Stratton - Leona Holbrook Spirit of Sport

2005-06 Ambrosia Anderson - Female Athlete of the Year 

2002-03 Heather Cheesman - Floyd Johnson Service Award

2002-03 Erin Thorn - Crowd Pleaser 

2001-02 Stacy Jensen -  Competitor

2001-02 Lisa Osguthorpe-  Floyd Johnson Service Award

1999-00 Cady Williams -  Dale R. McCann Team Spirit

1999-00 Mari Carpenter - Floyd Johnson Service Award

1992-93 Thais Kidd -  Crowd Pleaser

1991-92 Kim Talbot -  Outstanding Senior Female Athlete

1989-90 Kim Talbot -  Dale R. McCann Team Spirit

1988-89 Karina Zapata -  Crowd Pleaser

1987-88 Cathy Nixon -  Leona Holbrook Spirit of Sport

1986-87 Tresa Spaulding Hamson -  Outstanding Senior Female Athlete

1984-85 Cindy Battistone - Competitor

1983-84 Valerie Cravens - Crowd Pleaser

1981-82 Jackie Beene - Outstanding Senior Female Athlete

1980-81 Jackie Beene - Crowd Pleaser

1979-80 Tina Gunn - Outstanding Senior Female Athlete

1978-79 Tina Gunn - Crowd Pleaser