Conference Awards

Player of the Year *

Mindy Bonham – 2011 MWC Defensive Player of the Year

Kristen Riley – 2010-11 MWC 6th Player of the Year

Coriann Fraugton (Wood) – 2009-10 MWC 6th Player of the Year

Dani Wright (Kubik) – 2007 MWC Co-Player of the Year

Ambrosia Anderson – 2006 MWC Co-Player of the Year

Erin Thorn – 2000 MWC Freshman of the Year

Debbie Dimond – 1991 WAC Freshman of the Year

Tresa Hamson (Spaulding) – 1987 HCAC Player of the Year

Tresa Hamson (Spaulding) – 1986 HCAC Player of the Year

Tresa Hamson (Spaulding) – 1985 HCAC Player of the Year

 

Conference All-Tournament Team^

Ambrosia Anderson - 2005-06 MWC All-Tournament Team

Mallary Carling (Gillespie) – 2006-07 MWC All-Tournament Team

Lauren Varley (Riley – 2006-07 MWC All-Tournament Team

Erin Thorn – 2002-03 MWC All-Tournament Team

Erin Thorn – 2001-02 MWC All-Tournament Team

Erin Thorn – 2001-02 MWC Tournament MVP

Erin Thorn – 2000-01 MWC All-Tournament Team

Erin Thorn – 1999-00 MWC All-Tournament Team

Lisa Osguthorpe – 2000-01 MWC All-Tournament Team

Jennifer Leitner – 2001-02 MWC All-Tournament Team

Lori Henry-Cuff – 1999-00 MWC All-Tournament Team

Kari Gallup – 1997-98 WAC All-Tournament Team

Thais Kidd – 1992-93 WAC All-Tournament Team

Debbie Dimond – 1992-93 WAC All-Tournament Team

 

All-Conference Teams

Mindy Bonham – 2010-11 MWC First Team

Mindy Bonham – 2010-11 MWC All-Defensive Team

Mindy Bonham – 2009-10 MWC Second Team

Mindy Bonham – 2009-10 MWC All-Defensive Team

Mindy Bonham – 2008-09 MWC Third Team

Mindy Bonham – 2008-09 MWC All Defensive Team

Coriann Fraughton (Wood) – 2010-11 MWC Second Team

Coriann Fraughton (Wood) – 2009-10 MWC Honorable Mention

Haley Hall – 2010-11 MWC Third Team

Haley Hall – 20009-10 MWC Honorable Mention

Jazmine Foreman – 2010-11 MWC Honorable Mention

Jazmine Foreman – 2009-10 MWC Honorable Mention

Kristen Riley – 2010-11 MWC Honorable Mention

Kristen Riley – 2009-10 MWC Honorable Mention

Cassie King – 2008-09 MWC Honorable Mention

Shawnee Slade – 2008-09 MWC Honorable Mention

Lauren Varley (Riley) – 2007-08 MWC Honorable Mention

Lauren Varley (Riley) – 2006-07 MWC Honorable Mention

Mallary Carling (Gillespie) – 2007-08 MWC Second Team

Mallary Carling (Gillespie) – 2006-07 MWC Second Team

Melinda Johnsen – 2006-07 MWC Honorable Mention

Ambrosia Anderson – 2005-06 MWC First Team

Ambrosia Anderson – 2003-04 MWC Honorable Mention

Danielle Cheesman – 2003-04 MWC Honorable Mention

Julie Sullivan – 2003-04 MWC Second Team

Erin Thorn – 2002-03 MWC First Team

Erin Thorn – 2001-02 MWC First Team

Erin Thorn – 2000-01 MWC First Team

Erin Thorn - 1999-00 MWC All-Newcomer Team

Erin Thorn - 1999-00 MWC Second Team

Jennifer Leitner – 2001-02 MWC Second Team

Julie Sullivan – 2000-01 MWC Newcomer of the Year

Stacy Jensen – 1999-00 MWC Second Team

Jill Adams - 1999-00 MWC First Team

Jill Adams - 1998-99 WAC Pacific Division Second Team

Jill Adams - 1996-97 WAC Mountain Division First Team

Jill Adams - 1996-97 Mountain Division All-Newcomer Team

Cady Williams - 1998-99 WAC Pacific Division Second Team

Cady Williams - 1998-99 WAC Pacific Division All-Newcomer Team

Amanda Covington - 1998-99 WAC Pacific Division All-Defensive Team

Amanda Covington - 1997-98 WAC Mountain Division All-Newcomer Team

Angela Burgess - 1997-98 WAC Mountain Division All-Newcomer Team

Kari Gallup - 1997-98 WAC Mountain Division Second Team

Kari Gallup - 1996-97 WAC Mountain Division First Team

Kari Gallup - 1995-96 WAC All-Conference Team

Kim Henry-Anderson - 1995-96 WAC Honorable Mention

Behka Stafford - 1994-95 WAC First Team

Behka Stafford - 1993-94 WAC First Team

Debbie Dimond - 1993-94 WAC First Team

Debbie Dimond - 1992-93 WAC First Team

Tomika Young - 1992-93 WAC First Team

Thais Kidd - 1993-94 WAC Honorable Mention

Thais Kidd - 1992-93 WAC First Team

Kim Talbot - 1991-92 WAC First Team

Kim Talbot - 1990-91 WAC Honorable Mention

Lisa Rathbun - 1990-91 WAC Honorable Mention

Lisa Rathbun - 1989-90 HCAC Second Team

Lisa White - 1990-91 WAC Honorable Mention

Amberli Gustin - 1990-91 WAC Honorable Mention

Maureen (Mo) Wolthius - 1990-91 WAC Honorable Mention

Susan Shumway-Longfield – 1988-89 HCAC Honorable Mention

Susan Shumway-Longfield – 1987-88 HCAC Honorable Mention

Scarlet Overly - 1988-89 HCAC First Team

Scarlet Overly - 1987-88 HCAC Honorable Mention

Cathy Nixon - 1987-88 HCAC First Team

Cathy Nixon - 1986-87 HCAC First Team

Cathy Nixon - 1985-86 HCAC First Team

Tanise MacIntire - 1985-86 HCAC Honorable Mention

Judith Hare - 1985-86 HCAC Honorable Mention

Tresa Hamson (Spaulding) - 1986-87 HCAC First Team

Tresa Hamson (Spaulding) - 1985-86 HCAC First Team

Tresa Hamson (Spaulding) - 1984-85 HCAC First Team

Cindy Battistone - 1984-85 HCAC First Team

Cindy Battistone - 1983-84 HCAC Second Team

Cindy Battistone - 1982-83 HCAC First Team

Valerie Cravens - 1983-84 HCAC First Team

Valerie Cravens - 1982-83 HCAC First Team

Kathy Denton - 1982-83 HCAC Honorable Mention

Lori Vreeken - 1983-84 HCAC First Team

Lori Vreeken - 1982-83 HCAC First Team

Lori Vreeken – 1982 All-IAC+

Jackie McBride (Beene) – 1982 All-IAC

Jackie McBride (Beene) – 1981 All-IAC

Jackie McBride (Beene) – 1980 All-IAC

Tina Robison (Gunn) - 1980 All-IAC

Tina Robison (Gunn) - 1979 All-IAC

Tina Robison (Gunn) - 1978 All-IAC

Rosemary Jensen - 1978 All-IAC

Terrie Willison-McAdam - 1977 All-IAC

Janice Peterson - 1976 All-IAC

 

 

^ BYU records for All-Tournament Team selections started with the WAC in 1991.

*Recognition for Conference Player of the Year started in 1984 with the HCAC.  Freshman of the Year started in 1991 with the WAC.

+The Intermountain Athletic Conference (IAC) inaugurated All-Conference Team honors for basketball in 1975-76. BYU records do not identify first or second team recognition.