Late Falls Result in Third-Place Finish

Kacie Capra-Callens tied a season high on floor Friday with a 9.85 performance. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

SALT LAKE -- In a four-team meet featuring three nationally ranked squads, No. 22 BYU (192.600) finished third at the Huntsman Center Friday night behind No. 3 Utah (196.150) and No. 13 Arkansas (193.625). Southern Utah placed fourth at 190.650.

The Cougars competed well over the first two rotations but suffered season lows on bars and beam to conclude the night, resulting in BYU's second-lowest team score of the season.

"You need to hit (your routines) and we didn't tonight," BYU coach Brad Cattermole said. "Tonight we just struggled and there's no real reason for it. We have another meet tomorrow at noon in Provo so we have a chance to get back at it right away and do better."

In the first rotation, BYU scored 48.750 on floor exercise as senior Kacie Capra-Callens tied her season high with a 9.850 performance to build upon junior Dayna Smart's 9.800 score. Freshman Heidi Poulson started the Cougars off in the event with a career-best 9.725, which tied junior Alethea Boon for the Cougars' third best score on floor. BYU trailed only Utah after the first rotation as the Utes posted a season-best 49.400 score on vault, while Southern Utah scored 48.000 on beam and Arkansas recorded a 47.725 on bars.

The Cougars maintained their second-place standing after a 48.600 effort on vault. Smart and Boon each recorded a 9.825 to pace the Cougars while freshman Jenna Kerbis, a Canadian National Team gymnast, posted a career-high 9.775 score. The Cougars' two-event score of 97.350 followed Utah's 98.725 while Arkansas (96.200) passed Southern Utah (95.250) on the strength of a 48.475 total on beam.

Competing without regular bars worker Kylee Draper for the third straight meet, BYU suffered a season-low 47.650 bars total in the third rotation. The Cougars had to count a fall as Smart and freshman Melissa Hough both found the mat prematurely during their routines to score identical 9.150 scores. Capra-Callens led BYU with a 9.775 effort while Aimee Walker-Pond finished off the rotation with a season-high 9.700 performance.

"I think we came off of bars a little rattled because we have been a much better bars team this year," Cattermole said. "A lot of that was on me because I don't think I got the bars tightened down enough. We went into beam a little cautious and that doesn't usually prove to be a good thing on that event."

BYU suffered its low score of the night with a 47.600 total on beam to end the meet, allowing Arkansas to slide past the Cougars into second place. Capra-Callens tied her season high with a 9.825 to start BYU off well but none of the other five Cougars who followed her were able to top her routine, including Smart, who as the No. 8-ranked beam worker in the nation had never scored below a 9.8 this season before recording 9.625 Friday.

Smart finished the meet in seventh place in the all-around competition with a 38.425. Utah senior Nicolle Ford won the all-around at 39.600 with Southern Utah freshman Elise Wheeler finished second with a career-best 39.050.

Capra-Callens provided BYU with its top event finishes of the night, placing fourth on floor, fifth on beam and sixth on bars. Smart and Boon tied for seventh on vault to lead the Cougars.

BYU hosts Boise State Saturday at noon in the Smith Fieldhouse to complete back-to-back competitions this weekend.

Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

Host: UTAH

Meet: UTAH vs ARKANSAS, BYU, SUU February 2, 2007

Location: Salt Lake City, Utah Home Meet

Contents: Event Results Team Results

Vault Team Standing

Uneven Parallel Bars UTAH

Balance Beam Arkansas

Floor Exercise Brigham Young University

All Around Southern Utah University

Judge List

Team Standing Top

Place Team Score

1 UTAH 196.150

2 Arkansas 193.625

3 Brigham Young University 192.600

4 Southern Utah University 190.650

UTAH

Head Coach: Greg Marsden Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr

Kristina Baskett 9.900 9.925 9.325 9.875 39.025

Daria Bijak 9.825

Annie DiLuzio 9.775 9.150 9.600

Jessica Duke 9.825 9.775

Nicolle Ford 9.900 9.925 9.900 9.875 39.600

Nina Kim 9.875 9.825 9.850

Ashley Postell 9.875 9.325 9.450 9.900 38.550

Beth Rizzo 9.675

Sarah Shire 9.850 9.800

Team Totals 49.400 49.325 48.325 49.100 196.150

Arkansas

Head Coach: Mark and Rene Cook Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr

Allison Daniels 9.775

Emily Peacock 9.750 9.725 9.700

Sarah Nagashima 9.650

Cassie Drew 9.750 9.675 9.550

Amy DeFilippo 9.575

Samantha Cortez 9.725 9.725 9.350

Rachel Barnett 9.100 9.275

Michelle Stout 9.850 8.275 9.675

Casey Jo Magee 9.825 9.075 9.850 9.800 38.550

Alex LaChance 9.825 9.775

Team Totals 48.975 47.725 48.625 48.300 193.625

Brigham Young University

Head Coach: Brad Cattermole Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr

Jenna Kerbis 9.775 9.600

Aimee Walker-Pond 9.700

Kaylee Gallup 9.150

Kiki Berrett 9.600 9.650

Alethea Boon 9.825 9.375 9.725

Kacie Capra-Callens 9.775 9.825 9.850

Brittany Fisher 9.350

Melissa Hough 9.150

Heidi Poulson 9.725

Lisa Willis 9.625 9.050 8.975

Megan Donehue 9.575

Dayna Smart 9.825 9.150 9.650 9.800 38.425

McKell Poulsen 9.400

Team Totals 48.600 47.650 47.600 48.750 192.600

Southern Utah University

Head Coach: Scott Bauman Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr

Tehani Keeno Douglas 9.650 9.425

Leah Sakhitab 9.625 9.725 9.350 9.750 38.450

Erin Morgan 9.050 9.675 9.800

Elise Wheeler 9.775 9.750 9.750 9.775 39.050

Kellie Dangerfield 8.825 9.250 9.850 9.400 37.325

Shayla Garcia 9.250

Katie Hicks 9.225

Jess Langley 9.725

Lindsey Schultz 9.600 8.900

Team Totals 46.875 48.525 48.000 47.250 190.650

Vault Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score

1 Nicolle Ford UTAH 9.900

1 Kristina Baskett UTAH 9.900

3 Nina Kim UTAH 9.875

3 Ashley Postell UTAH 9.875

5 Sarah Shire UTAH 9.850

5 Michelle Stout Arkansas 9.850

7 Casey Jo Magee Arkansas 9.825

7 Alex LaChance Arkansas 9.825

7 Dayna Smart Brigham Young University 9.825

7 Alethea Boon Brigham Young University 9.825

11 Annie DiLuzio UTAH 9.775

11 Jenna Kerbis Brigham Young University 9.775

11 Elise Wheeler Southern Utah University 9.775

14 Cassie Drew Arkansas 9.750

15 Samantha Cortez Arkansas 9.725

16 Leah Sakhitab Southern Utah University 9.625

17 Kiki Berrett Brigham Young University 9.600

17 Lindsey Schultz Southern Utah University 9.600

19 Megan Donehue Brigham Young University 9.575

20 Brittany Fisher Brigham Young University 9.350

21 Erin Morgan Southern Utah University 9.050

22 Kellie Dangerfield Southern Utah University 8.825

Uneven Parallel Bars Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score

1 Nicolle Ford UTAH 9.925

1 Kristina Baskett UTAH 9.925

3 Nina Kim UTAH 9.825

3 Daria Bijak UTAH 9.825

3 Jessica Duke UTAH 9.825

6 Kacie Capra-Callens Brigham Young University 9.775

7 Emily Peacock Arkansas 9.750

7 Elise Wheeler Southern Utah University 9.750

9 Jess Langley Southern Utah University 9.725

9 Leah Sakhitab Southern Utah University 9.725

11 Aimee Walker-Pond Brigham Young University 9.700

12 Cassie Drew Arkansas 9.675

12 Erin Morgan Southern Utah University 9.675

14 Sarah Nagashima Arkansas 9.650

14 Tehani Keeno Douglas Southern Utah University 9.650

16 Lisa Willis Brigham Young University 9.625

17 Amy DeFilippo Arkansas 9.575

18 McKell Poulsen Brigham Young University 9.400

19 Ashley Postell UTAH 9.325

20 Kellie Dangerfield Southern Utah University 9.250

21 Melissa Hough Brigham Young University 9.150

21 Dayna Smart Brigham Young University 9.150

23 Casey Jo Magee Arkansas 9.075

24 Michelle Stout Arkansas 8.275

Balance Beam Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score

1 Nicolle Ford UTAH 9.900

2 Nina Kim UTAH 9.850

2 Casey Jo Magee Arkansas 9.850

2 Kellie Dangerfield Southern Utah University 9.850

5 Kacie Capra-Callens Brigham Young University 9.825

6 Sarah Shire UTAH 9.800

6 Erin Morgan Southern Utah University 9.800

8 Allison Daniels Arkansas 9.775

9 Elise Wheeler Southern Utah University 9.750

10 Emily Peacock Arkansas 9.725

10 Samantha Cortez Arkansas 9.725

12 Dayna Smart Brigham Young University 9.650

13 Jenna Kerbis Brigham Young University 9.600

14 Cassie Drew Arkansas 9.550

15 Ashley Postell UTAH 9.450

16 Alethea Boon Brigham Young University 9.375

17 Leah Sakhitab Southern Utah University 9.350

18 Kristina Baskett UTAH 9.325

19 Shayla Garcia Southern Utah University 9.250

20 Katie Hicks Southern Utah University 9.225

21 Annie DiLuzio UTAH 9.150

21 Kaylee Gallup Brigham Young University 9.150

23 Rachel Barnett Arkansas 9.100

24 Lisa Willis Brigham Young University 9.050

Floor Exercise Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score

1 Ashley Postell UTAH 9.900

2 Nicolle Ford UTAH 9.875

2 Kristina Baskett UTAH 9.875

4 Kacie Capra-Callens Brigham Young University 9.850

5 Casey Jo Magee Arkansas 9.800

5 Dayna Smart Brigham Young University 9.800

7 Jessica Duke UTAH 9.775

7 Alex LaChance Arkansas 9.775

7 Elise Wheeler Southern Utah University 9.775

10 Leah Sakhitab Southern Utah University 9.750

11 Heidi Poulson Brigham Young University 9.725

11 Alethea Boon Brigham Young University 9.725

13 Emily Peacock Arkansas 9.700

14 Beth Rizzo UTAH 9.675

14 Michelle Stout Arkansas 9.675

16 Kiki Berrett Brigham Young University 9.650

17 Annie DiLuzio UTAH 9.600

18 Tehani Keeno Douglas Southern Utah University 9.425

19 Kellie Dangerfield Southern Utah University 9.400

20 Samantha Cortez Arkansas 9.350

21 Rachel Barnett Arkansas 9.275

22 Lisa Willis Brigham Young University 8.975

23 Lindsey Schultz Southern Utah University 8.900

All Around Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score

1 Nicolle Ford UTAH 39.600

2 Elise Wheeler Southern Utah University 39.050

3 Kristina Baskett UTAH 39.025

4 Ashley Postell UTAH 38.550

4 Casey Jo Magee Arkansas 38.550

6 Leah Sakhitab Southern Utah University 38.450

7 Dayna Smart Brigham Young University 38.425

8 Kellie Dangerfield Southern Utah University 37.325

Meet Judges Top

Vault

Judge 1 Tina Paulos National

Judge 2 Pat Bryant Level 10

Uneven Parallel Bars

Judge 1 Marian DeWane National

Judge 2 Linda McDonald National

Balance Beam

Judge 1 Judy Bodman Brevet

Judge 2 Donna Nicholson Level 10

Floor Exercise

Judge 1 Wendy Atkinson Brevet

Judge 2 Kat Sgamba National

Tags: Results