Both Men and Women Down Arizona State

Brandon Watson won both the 1-meter and 3-meter events to bring in significant points for the Cougars. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- After the BYU men’s and women’s swim and dive teams splitting wins Friday against UNLV, both teams came out with stellar performances Saturday to defeat the Sun Devils of Arizona State. The BYU men won with a score of 154-88 while the women scored 151-92.

“This weekend was a great experience for us,” said BYU head coach Tim Powers. “I thought we swam well, although we didn’t push as hard toward the end. We want to race strong whether we are ahead or not.”

Sophomore Brandon Watson came out with two wins on both of the boards while senior Tawni Jones also won on both boards. “Brandon has picked up where he left off before his mission,” said Powers.

ASU started out the meet by winning the 200-medley relay with a time of 1:45.84. BYU was right behind them with Candice Smith, Sara Jayne Christiansen Baldwin, Kirsty Ferrell and Aleesha Miller with a time of 1:46.25 in second.

The BYU men came out strong, out-touching the Sun Devils in the 200-medley relay with a time of 1:35.52 with Jeff Ferrell, Vytenis Slenys, Brenton Stevenson and Andrew Merrell making up the relay.

Natasha Menezes got off to an early lead in the 1000 free, keeping it to win the event with a time of 10:17.07. John Kendrick followed suit winning the same event with a time of 9:50.05, 34 seconds ahead of ASU in second place.

Michelle Menezes was out-touched in the 200 free, coming in second in the event, surrounded by ASU swimmers in first, third and fourth. M. Menezes tallied a time of 1:53.08 in the event. While ASU swimmer Xavier Mohammed won the men’s 200 free (1:42.50), Christian Keil (1:44.10), Josh Tanner (1:45.53) and Chad Fong (1:46.22) all placed for the Cougars in second, third and fourth.

Baldwin came out on top of the women’s 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.83 while Merrell (21.53) and David Mason (21.79) finished first and second on the men’s side.

Rachel Grant added to the record-breaking weekend with her time in the 400 IM breaking the BYU pool record with a time of 4:26.36. The previous record was held by BYU’s own Jill Teeples in 1994 clocking in at 4:29.54. Freshman Hayden Palmer then placed second in the 400 IM with a time of 4:07.77.

On the women’s 3-meter, Tawni Jones finished first with a score of 303.90 with ASU’s Brittany Jumer in second with 279.90 points and Syrena Miskin in third, barely behind Jumer with 279.08 points.

All-American diver Brandon Watson placed first on the 1-meter board with a score of 353.25 points in front of ASU’s Cameron Bradshaw (338.63) and Sam Hatch (287.78).

Coming out of the break, Grant had three seconds on second place in the 200 fly with a time of 2:02.98. Stevenson then won the 200 fly with a time of 1:56.49.

Miller won the women’s 100 free with a time of 51.91 with freshman Taryn Toolson in third (53.56) and Sam Crist in fourth (53.64). The Cougar men took second through fourth places with Keil leading the way in second (47.23), followed by Slenys (48.17) and Mason (48.83).

Candice Smith next won the 200 back with a time of 2:03.53 with J. Ferrell (1:58.42), Daniel Bates (1:59.00) and Tanner (1:59.12) coming in second through fourth, respectively, in the same event.

Earning significant points for the Cougars was N. Menezes, Amy Xu and Michelle Menezes sweeping the first three places in the women’s 500 free. N. Menezes came in first with a time of 5:04.31, Xu in second (5:04.98) and M. Menezes in third (5:07.98).

The Sun Devil’s Mohammed found his third win of the day in the 500 free with Kendrick three seconds behind him, posting a time of 4:38.22 and Palmer in third (4:57.22).

Jones once again led the Cougars in diving also winning the 1-meter event with a score of 292.88. She was followed by Jumer (ASU) with 288.90 points and Ava Jackman in third with 250.20 points.

The men were again led by Watson on the 3-meter board with 364.88 points and Ron Morris in second with 317.55 points.

Jordyn Green of the Sun Devils finished first in the 200 breast with Baldwin in second clocking in at 2:22.63. Freshman Londyn Clawson finished third in 2:24.51. The men swept the first three places in the 200 breast with Slenys leading the way with a time of 2:10.19, Scott in second (2:12.33) and Morin in third (2:13.09).

The women’s 400 free relay was a close race until anchor N. Menezes pulled ahead at the very end. Miller led off the relay, followed by Grant, K. Ferrell and N. Menezes finishing with a time of 3:27.64. The BYU men’s relays finished 1-2 to end the meet with Keil, Bates, Mason and Kendrick in first with a time of 3:11.85 and Tanner, Chad Fong, James Gillette and Merrell in second with a time of 3:13.42.

The Cougars will be back in the Richards Building pool Friday, Oct. 6 at 6 p.m. to take on Seattle, Boise and New Mexico.


Licensed to BYU Swimming HY-TEK's Meet Manager 10/31/2009 01:09 PM

ASU@BYU - 10/31/2009

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Arizonia State University-AZ 'A' NT 1:45.84 11

1) Luttrell, Elizabeth 2) Ejdervik, Rebecca S 22

3) Kuczynski, Caroline L 18 4) Heron, Katie

2 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 1:41.21 1:46.25 4

1) Smith, Candice R 19 2) Baldwin, Sara Jayne J 20

3) Ferrell, Kirsty A 21 4) Miller, Aleesha R 20

3 Arizonia State University-AZ 'B' NT 1:46.86 2

1) Martinez, Jamie M 21 2) Green, Jordyn E 19

3) McDaniel, Sara 4) Caldwell, Samantha

4 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' NT 1:51.05

1) Stone, Meagan J 18 2) Bispo, Kassy E 18

3) Manser, Melissa L 18 4) Higginson, Kelsey 19

5 Brigham Young University-UT 'C' NT x1:53.04

1) Pabst, Erin R 19 2) Clawson, Londyn R 18

3) Ellis, Jodie M 19 4) Fuller, Karalee 19

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 1:28.57 1:35.52 11

1) Ferrell, Jeff B 23 2) Slenys, Vytenis 21

3) Stevenson, Brent B 18 4) Merrell, Andrew P 22

2 Arizonia State University-AZ 'A' NT 1:36.15 4

1) Laney, Maxwell B 21 2) Akesson, Jesper

3) Rigg, James 4) Ruane, Nolan A 20

3 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' NT 1:39.66 2

1) Bills, Ryan K 17 2) Scott, David M 24

3) Armantrout, Josh T 17 4) Morin, Justin P 24

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha R 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 10:17.07 9

2 Daly, Ashley Arizona St-AZ NT 10:27.92 4

3 Morrice, Cassie Arizona St-AZ NT 10:29.23 3

4 Xu, Amy H 19 Brigham Young-UT 10:18.11 10:36.12 2

5 Fong, Alina M 18 Brigham Young-UT 10:37.79 11:00.74 1

6 Siggard, Ali E 19 Brigham Young-UT 11:07.00 x11:14.83

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kendrick, John C 22 Brigham Young-UT 9:18.24 9:50.05 9

2 Niccolucci, Sean M 18 Arizona St-AZ NT 10:24.78 4

3 Brown, Austin A 21 Brigham Young-UT 10:31.10 10:32.44 3

4 Calenti, Anthony Arizona St-AZ NT 10:48.47 2

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Schultz, Paige 18 Arizona St-AZ NT 1:52.78 9

2 Menezes, Michelle R 20 Brigham Young-UT NT 1:53.08 4

3 Martinez, Jamie Arizona St-AZ NT 1:55.37 3

4 Landgrebe, Shannon N 18 Arizona St-AZ NT 1:55.98 2

5 Smith, Candice R 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:55.27 1:56.14 1

6 Dickson, Kelsey A 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:57.21 2:00.02

7 Manser, Melissa L 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:59.95 x2:00.78

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mohammed, Xavier Arizona St-AZ NT 1:42.50 9

2 Keil, Christian M 22 Brigham Young-UT 1:41.57 1:44.10 4

3 Tanner, Josh R 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:45.72 1:45.53 3

4 Fong, Chad R 21 Brigham Young-UT 1:40.62 1:46.22 2

5 Gillette, James S 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:47.60 x1:48.52

6 Repp, Grayson Arizona St-AZ NT 1:49.01 1

7 Naranca, Marin Arizona St-AZ NT 1:49.25

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Baldwin, Sara Jayne J 20 Brigham Young-UT 24.12 23.83 9

2 Heron, Katie Arizona St-AZ NT 24.04 4

3 Ferrell, Kirsty A 21 Brigham Young-UT 22.70 24.08 3

4 Toolson, Taryn B 18 Brigham Young-UT 24.30 24.40 2

5 Caldwell, Samantha Arizona St-AZ NT 24.49 1

6 Crist, Sam A 20 Brigham Young-UT 24.07 x24.61

7 Ejdervik, Rebecca S 22 Arizona St-AZ NT 25.36

8 Pedley, Brett M 20 Arizona St-AZ NT x25.53

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Merrell, Andrew P 22 Brigham Young-UT 20.60 21.53 9

2 Mason, David T 24 Brigham Young-UT 20.70 21.79 4

3 Akesson, Jesper Arizona St-AZ NT 21.97 3

4 Ruane, Nolan A 20 Arizona St-AZ NT 21.99 2

5 Bates, Daniel G 22 Brigham Young-UT 20.61 22.00 1

6 Brown, Jacob Arizona St-AZ NT 22.62

7 Morin, Justin P 24 Brigham Young-UT 21.82 x22.74

8 Lehman, Jake H 18 Arizona St-AZ NT x23.02

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Rachel 20 Brigham Young-UT 4:13.38 4:26.36 9

2 Evans, Ashley Arizona St-AZ NT 4:36.01 4

3 Green, Jordyn E 19 Arizona St-AZ NT 4:39.15 3

4 Knoop, Marnie K 19 Brigham Young-UT 4:29.08 4:42.47 2

5 Stone, Meagan J 18 Brigham Young-UT 4:42.25 4:48.49 1

6 Rutemiller, Shoshanna J 19 Arizona St-AZ NT 4:52.80

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mohammed, Xavier Arizona St-AZ NT 4:04.69 9

2 Palmer, Hayden C 18 Brigham Young-UT 4:01.91 4:07.77 4

3 Laney, Maxwell B 21 Arizona St-AZ NT 4:17.23 3

4 Bills, Ryan K 17 Brigham Young-UT NT 4:18.02 2

5 Ferrell, Jeff B 23 Brigham Young-UT 4:10.58 4:24.28 1

6 Wasko, Joey Arizona St-AZ NT 4:41.19

7 Armantrout, Josh T 17 Brigham Young-UT NT x4:56.12

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni M 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 292.88 9

2 Jumer, Brittany Arizona St-AZ NT 288.90 4

3 Jackman, Ava 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 250.20 3

4 Christensen, Dana L 18 Brigham Young-UT NT 239.03 2

5 Geller, Ciara Arizona St-AZ NT 160.95 1

-- Miskin, Syrena S 19 Brigham Young-UT NT X230.10

-- Woods, Emily G 21 Brigham Young-UT NT X245.63

Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Watson, Brandon D 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 364.88 9

2 Morris, Ron E 22 Brigham Young-UT NT 317.55 4

3 Pasanella, Chris Arizona St-AZ NT 304.65 3

4 Day, Travis M 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 301.35 2

5 Hatch, Sam C 19 Brigham Young-UT NT x299.03

6 Branshaw, Cameron Arizona St-AZ NT 271.35 1

-- Thalman, Scott W 22 Brigham Young-UT NT X223.88

-- Hopper, Matt A 18 Brigham Young-UT NT X227.48

-- Suder, Nic P 18 Brigham Young-UT NT X282.15

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Rachel 20 Brigham Young-UT 1:57.79 2:02.98 9

2 Martinez, Jamie M 21 Arizona St-AZ NT 2:05.53 4

3 Ellis, Jodie M 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:02.70 2:10.08 3

4 Kuczynski, Caroline L 18 Arizona St-AZ NT 2:10.14 2

5 Knoop, Marnie K 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:04.92 2:10.43 1

6 Rutemiller, Shoshanna J 19 Arizona St-AZ NT 2:11.07

7 Heninger, Amanda J 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:05.54 x2:13.85

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Stevenson, Brent B 18 Brigham Young-UT 1:53.95 1:56.49 9

2 Rigg, James Arizona St-AZ NT 2:02.21 4

3 Wasko, Joey Arizona St-AZ NT 2:03.15 3

4 Bills, Ryan K 17 Brigham Young-UT 2:01.57 2:04.46 2

5 Armantrout, Josh T 17 Brigham Young-UT 2:01.36 2:22.62 1

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Miller, Aleesha R 20 Brigham Young-UT 49.67 51.91 9

2 Landgrebe, Shannon N 18 Arizona St-AZ NT 52.23 4

3 Toolson, Taryn B 18 Brigham Young-UT 54.58 53.56 3

4 Crist, Sam A 20 Brigham Young-UT 52.41 53.64 2

5 McDaniel, Sara Arizona St-AZ NT 54.61 1

6 Siggard, Ali E 19 Brigham Young-UT 56.73 x55.93

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ruane, Nolan A 20 Arizona St-AZ NT 47.06 9

2 Keil, Christian M 22 Brigham Young-UT 46.77 47.23 4

3 Slenys, Vytenis 21 Brigham Young-UT 49.23 48.17 3

4 Mason, David T 24 Brigham Young-UT 45.94 48.83 2

5 Gillette, James S 18 Brigham Young-UT 49.79 x49.92

6 Brown, Jacob Arizona St-AZ NT 50.30 1

7 Repp, Grayson Arizona St-AZ NT 50.62

8 Lehman, Jake H 18 Arizona St-AZ NT x50.95

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Smith, Candice R 19 Brigham Young-UT 1:57.09 2:03.53 9

2 Schultz, Paige 18 Arizona St-AZ NT 2:05.13 4

3 Pabst, Erin R 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:05.80 2:06.89 3

4 Luttrell, Elizabeth Arizona St-AZ NT 2:07.78 2

5 Clawson, Londyn R 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:08.17 2:08.44 1

6 Pedley, Brett M 20 Arizona St-AZ NT 2:11.66

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Laney, Maxwell B 21 Arizona St-AZ NT 1:54.43 9

2 Ferrell, Jeff B 23 Brigham Young-UT 1:49.03 1:58.42 4

3 Bates, Daniel G 22 Brigham Young-UT 2:13.95 1:59.00 3

4 Tanner, Josh R 18 Brigham Young-UT NT 1:59.12 2

5 Naranca, Marin Arizona St-AZ NT 2:00.64 1

6 Rigg, James Arizona St-AZ NT 2:05.59

7 Wasko, Joey Arizona St-AZ NT x2:07.13

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha R 21 Brigham Young-UT 4:47.54 5:04.31 9

2 Xu, Amy H 19 Brigham Young-UT 4:56.88 5:04.98 4

3 Menezes, Michelle R 20 Brigham Young-UT 4:55.48 5:07.20 3

4 Morrice, Cassie Arizona St-AZ NT 5:09.26 2

5 Daly, Ashley Arizona St-AZ NT 5:13.89 1

6 Fong, Alina M 18 Brigham Young-UT 5:11.28 x5:21.07

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mohammed, Xavier Arizona St-AZ NT 4:35.49 9

2 Kendrick, John C 22 Brigham Young-UT 4:27.02 4:38.22 4

3 Palmer, Hayden C 18 Brigham Young-UT 4:43.17 4:57.22 3

4 Fong, Chad R 21 Brigham Young-UT 4:28.98 5:01.21 2

5 Repp, Grayson Arizona St-AZ NT 5:04.53 1

6 Brown, Austin A 21 Brigham Young-UT 5:06.60 x5:06.22

7 Niccolucci, Sean M 18 Arizona St-AZ NT 5:08.73

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni M 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 303.90 9

2 Jumer, Brittany Arizona St-AZ NT 279.90 4

3 Miskin, Syrena S 19 Brigham Young-UT NT 279.08 3

4 Jackman, Ava 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 271.65 2

5 Christensen, Dana L 18 Brigham Young-UT NT x265.50

6 Geller, Ciara Arizona St-AZ NT 241.35 1

7 Woods, Emily G 21 Brigham Young-UT NT x223.50

Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Watson, Brandon D 21 Brigham Young-UT NT 353.25 9

2 Branshaw, Cameron Arizona St-AZ NT 338.63 4

3 Hatch, Sam C 19 Brigham Young-UT NT 287.78 3

4 Morris, Ron E 22 Brigham Young-UT NT 284.40 2

5 Day, Travis M 21 Brigham Young-UT NT x281.70

6 Pasanella, Chris Arizona St-AZ NT 262.13 1

-- Hopper, Matt A 18 Brigham Young-UT NT X227.70

-- Thalman, Scott W 22 Brigham Young-UT NT X232.73

-- Suder, Nic P 18 Brigham Young-UT NT X265.50

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Green, Jordyn E 19 Arizona St-AZ NT 2:19.86 9

2 Baldwin, Sara Jayne J 20 Brigham Young-UT 2:23.67 2:22.63 4

3 Clawson, Londyn R 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:26.56 2:24.51 3

4 Ejdervik, Rebecca S 22 Arizona St-AZ NT 2:24.62 2

5 Aubry, Ashton E 21 Arizona St-AZ NT 2:25.09 1

6 Ellis, Jodie M 19 Brigham Young-UT 2:21.04 2:26.62

7 Bispo, Kassy E 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:25.19 x2:28.85

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Slenys, Vytenis 21 Brigham Young-UT 2:00.42 2:10.19 9

2 Scott, David M 24 Brigham Young-UT 2:08.39 2:12.33 4

3 Morin, Justin P 24 Brigham Young-UT 2:03.47 2:13.09 3

4 Palmer, Hayden C 18 Brigham Young-UT 2:06.19 x2:17.12

5 Hooper, William Arizona St-AZ NT 2:23.45 2

6 Akesson, Jesper Arizona St-AZ NT 2:24.82 1

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 3:18.77 3:27.64 11

1) Miller, Aleesha R 20 2) Grant, Rachel 20

3) Ferrell, Kirsty A 21 4) Menezes, Natasha R 21

2 Arizonia State University-AZ 'A' NT 3:28.99 4

1) Schultz, Paige 18 2) Landgrebe, Shannon N 18

3) Caldwell, Samantha 4) Heron, Katie

3 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' NT 3:34.57 2

1) Crist, Sam A 20 2) Toolson, Taryn B 18

3) Xu, Amy H 19 4) Menezes, Michelle R 20

4 Arizonia State University-AZ 'B' NT 3:35.19

1) Morrice, Cassie 2) Kuczynski, Caroline L 18

3) Pedley, Brett M 20 4) McDaniel, Sara

5 Brigham Young University-UT 'C' NT x3:47.80

1) Fuller, Karalee 19 2) Higginson, Kelsey 19

3) Siggard, Ali E 19 4) Manser, Melissa L 18

6 Brigham Young University-UT 'D' NT x3:51.24

1) Heninger, Amanda J 19 2) Knoop, Marnie K 19

3) Dickson, Kelsey A 19 4) Marsh, Addy 18

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University-UT 'A' 2:56.36 3:11.85 11

1) Keil, Christian M 22 2) Bates, Daniel G 22

3) Mason, David T 24 4) Kendrick, John C 22

2 Brigham Young University-UT 'B' NT 3:13.42 4

1) Tanner, Josh R 18 2) Fong, Chad R 21

3) Gillette, James S 18 4) Merrell, Andrew P 22

3 Arizonia State University-AZ 'A' NT 3:19.62 2

1) Naranca, Marin 2) Lehman, Jake H 18

3) Niccolucci, Sean M 18 4) Brown, Jacob

Tags: Results