BYU Men and Women Cruise Past Wyoming

Neal Hamilton won the 400 IM Saturday and helped BYU defeat Wyoming. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- The BYU men's and women's swim teams finished out their home competition schedule by defeating Wyoming on Saturday 142-97 and 156-87, respectively. The men improve to 3-1 in Mountain West competition and the women remain undefeated on the season at 5-0.

"It was a good meet for us," said BYU women's head swim coach Stan Crump. "We're right where we want to be and where we've been all year."

The Cougar women won the first five events and 12 of the possible 13 against the Cowboys. Natasha Menezes was the only double winner on the day for BYU as she gutted out the two longest events in the meet, the 1000 free (10:18.74) and 500 free (5:00.8).

After Menezes won the 500 free the Cougars won the next three events with Leilani Roberts winning the 200 free (1:52.39), Kirsty Ferrell in the 50 free (24.18) and Tara Patience in the 400 IM (4:32.39).

Other first-place finishers were Angela Goodson in the 100 butterfly (56.73), Sarah Woodbury in the 100 free (53.31), Brittany Davis-Burk in the 100 backstroke (58.14) and Jamie Bloom in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.16). BYU got a big contribution from Angela Nelson on the boards as she won the 3-meter (301.88) and placed third in the 1-meter (250.80).

The Cougar women also swept the relays with Roberts, Carly Smith, Menezes and Davis-Burk taking the 200 free relay (1:37.44) and Davis-Burk, Bloom, Goodson and Roberts in the 200 medley relay (1:45.97).

In a similar manor the BYU men started the meet the same way the women did be taking the first five events. Double winners for BYU were Travis Price in the 1000 free (9:44.30) and 100 free (46.72), Chad Fong in the 200 free (1:41.65) and 500 free (4:42.02) and diver Brandon Watson on the 1- (322.20) and 3-meter boards (352.20).

Other first-place finishers for the Cougars were Brett Allen in the 50 free (20.50), Neal Hamilton in the 400 IM (4:04.84), Jorge Azevedo in the 100 butterfly (49.20), Mark Chay in the 100 backstroke (51.21) and David Scott in the 100 breaststroke (57.95). Chay, Patience, Azevedo and Allen made up the first-place 200 medley relay (1:30.35) that began the meet for the Cougars.

Next week BYU will head up north to face in-state rival Utah for the final dual meet of the season. With a win next week the BYU women's team will be crowned MWC regular-season champions.

BYU Swimming	Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:33 AM 2/2/2007 Page 1

BYU vs Wyoming - 1/27/2007

Results

#1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:45.97

Burk, Brittany 21 Bloom, Jamie 20

Goodson, Angela Roberts, Leilani

27.72 29.61 25.07 23.57

2 WYOM A 1:47.73

Moher, Olena Spadinger, Erin

Thorson, Heidi Stelow, Cassie

29.04 29.72 25.21 23.76

3 WYOM B 1:54.20

Leyes, Rachel Hartigan, Kaella

Bach, Maggie Bigger, Katie

30.25 31.07 27.82 25.06

4 WYOM C 1:54.32

Janak, Molly Fruhwirth, Jessica

Woster, Claire Budd, Kari

28.77 32.19 27.91 25.45

5 BYU B 1:54.71

Bonner, Sandra Dimick, Whitney

Hansen, Lindsey Lasko, Janelle

29.74 31.38 28.66 24.93

#2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:30.35

Chay, Mark Patience, Chris 22

Azevedo, Jorge Allen, Brett 24

23.54 25.63 21.61 19.57

2 WYOM A 1:36.04

Hougardy, Devin Larkin, Alex

Urich, Matt Crispino, Vinny

25.14 26.52 23.19 21.19

3 BYU B 1:36.16

Jacobson, Jacoby Scott, David

Henderson, Blake Bekker, Johnathan

24.54 26.80 23.79 21.03

4 WYOM B 1:38.31

Shook, Sam McCallum, Will

Fogel, Ron Comrie, Jamie

25.79 27.58 23.32 21.62

#3 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha BYU 10:18.74

29.47 31.32 30.08 30.69

30.78 31.17 30.94 30.94

31.16 31.27 31.27 31.38

31.10 31.27 31.22 31.36

31.10 31.15 31.10 29.97

2 Stinson, Aimee WYOM 10:31.11

29.42 31.70 31.34 31.86

31.98 32.16 32.13 32.09

32.02 31.83 31.51 31.64

31.61 31.47 31.47 31.54

31.42 31.21 31.63 31.08

3 McHenry, Celleigh BYU 10:35.60

29.95 31.62 31.46 31.74

32.01 32.18 32.17 32.15

31.96 31.35 31.63 31.85

31.80 31.81 31.79 32.02

32.25 32.18 32.61 31.07

4 Clark, Kimberly BYU 10:45.96

30.18 32.27 32.06 32.31

32.35 32.10 32.32 32.03

32.23 32.46 32.43 32.42

32.79 33.00 33.02 33.07

32.63 33.08 31.86 31.35

5 Nelson, Shauna WYOM 10:48.05

29.95 32.24 32.20 32.30

32.63 32.37 32.64 32.64

33.15 32.68 32.69 32.89

32.89 32.49 32.89 32.53

32.25 32.35 32.53 31.74

6 Jones, Krista WYOM 10:50.88

29.54 31.90 31.99 32.24

32.47 32.33 32.67 32.57

32.66 32.55 32.70 33.16

33.11 33.15 33.36 33.36

32.92 33.10 32.93 32.17

#4 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis BYU 9:44.30

26.63 28.80 29.11 29.59

29.42 29.74 29.47 29.20

29.51 29.25 29.18 29.43

29.27 29.28 29.25 29.23

29.58 29.35 29.89 29.12

2 Anderson, Zach BYU 9:50.81

27.13 29.52 30.47 30.16

30.30 30.32 29.71 29.68

29.94 29.67 29.64 29.61

29.58 29.62 29.76 29.58

29.70 29.65 28.87 27.90

3 Hilton, Robbie WYOM 9:53.31

27.27 29.74 30.34 30.10

29.98 29.92 29.68 29.90

29.73 29.59 29.68 29.85

29.88 29.95 29.97 29.84

29.75 29.90 29.60 28.64

4 King, Nick WYOM 10:00.65

27.12 29.21 30.74 30.66

30.06 30.56 29.89 30.22

30.24 30.00 30.16 30.00

30.35 30.28 30.06 30.22

30.39 30.54 30.55 29.40

5 Kavalec, Kyle WYOM 10:07.74

27.58 29.69 30.39 30.66

30.70 30.82 30.44 30.62

30.64 30.69 30.92 30.83

30.89 30.92 31.04 30.50

30.46 30.22 30.27 29.46

#5 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Roberts, Leilani BYU 1:52.39

27.26 28.87 27.83 28.43

2 Chan, U-Nice 19 BYU 1:56.14

28.48 29.31 28.85 29.50

3 Lehnertz, Tamara WYOM 1:56.70

27.54 29.69 29.69 29.78

4 Bigger, Katie WYOM 1:57.72

28.24 30.19 29.47 29.82

5 Moher, Olena WYOM 2:02.21

28.16 30.73 31.64 31.68

6 Woster, Claire WYOM 2:07.30

29.25 32.43 33.04 32.58

7 Pack, Lauren BYU 2:10.81

29.95 33.26 33.98 33.62

#6 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Fong, Chad BYU 1:41.65

24.18 26.34 25.80 25.33

2 Bell, Eli WYOM 1:43.40

24.60 26.67 26.38 25.75

3 Su, Jeffrey 19 BYU 1:43.75

24.87 26.77 26.28 25.83

4 Bell, Levi WYOM 1:44.24

24.89 26.66 26.44 26.25

5 McCallum, Will WYOM 1:47.49

25.28 27.16 27.36 27.69

6 Holmes, Sam WYOM 1:47.76

25.58 28.11 27.34 26.73

7 Souza, Julio BYU 1:48.77

25.64 27.65 27.90 27.58

--- Jones, Matt WYOM X1:47.12

25.20 27.14 27.53 27.25

#7 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Ferrell, Kirsty BYU 24.18

2 Woodbury, Sarah E 21 BYU 24.29

3 Stelow, Cassie WYOM 24.69

4 DeWolf, Angela WYOM 24.96

5 Jones, Whitney BYU 25.02

6 Kaiser, Amanda WYOM 25.55

7 Lasko, Janelle BYU 25.81

#8 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Allen, Brett 24 BYU 20.50

2 Patience, Chris 22 BYU 20.88

3 Comrie, Jamie WYOM 21.70

4 Crispino, Vinny WYOM 21.92

5 Gregory, Tommy WYOM 22.10

6 Bekker, Johnathan BYU 22.27

7 Larkin, Alex WYOM 22.58

#9 Women 400 Yard IM

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Patience, Tara 20 BYU 4:32.39

29.43 32.82 34.65 33.97

37.25 38.39 33.72 32.16

2 Hall, Whitney BYU 4:37.82

29.97 33.35 34.38 34.29

40.73 42.00 32.49 30.61

3 Smith, Carly J 20 BYU 4:39.79

30.76 34.63 36.31 36.40

38.72 39.57 31.98 31.42

4 Budd, Kari WYOM 4:42.94

29.84 33.12 35.73 35.26

42.23 42.35 32.30 32.11

5 Fruhwirth, Jessica WYOM 4:44.35

31.61 34.64 36.64 36.93

38.80 38.46 34.31 32.96

6 Beard, Lauren WYOM 4:46.52

30.21 34.93 36.14 35.90

40.96 41.47 33.88 33.03

7 Livengood, Elise BYU 4:48.70

30.68 34.58 36.42 36.04

42.56 43.43 32.83 32.16

--- Baird, Kristina N 18 BYU X4:50.64

30.66 35.46 39.03 38.09

40.17 41.05 33.89 32.29

#10 Men 400 Yard IM

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Hamilton, Neal BYU 4:04.84

26.43 30.02 31.36 30.82

34.89 35.29 28.12 27.91

2 Clark, Kenny BYU 4:09.54

27.61 31.68 32.84 32.67

35.17 35.84 27.87 25.86

3 King, Sam WYOM 4:10.08

26.27 30.12 31.73 31.42

35.95 36.18 29.11 29.30

4 Shook, Sam WYOM 4:13.10

26.57 30.42 31.56 32.19

35.30 36.66 30.37 30.03

5 Jones, Dan WYOM 4:16.85

27.23 31.63 33.22 32.09

35.83 35.76 30.49 30.60

6 Brown, Austin BYU 4:24.12

27.94 32.03 34.94 34.70

37.57 37.47 30.18 29.29

#11 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Haapanen, Saara WYOM 265.65

2 Wainwright, Brittany WYOM 253.88

3 Nelson, Angela BYU 250.80

4 Woods, Emily BYU 250.05

5 Jones, Tawni BYU 247.35

6 Huth, Emily WYOM 242.33

7 Przybyla, Nicole BYU 224.18

8 Jackman, Ava BYU 219.08

9 Keefer, Emily WYOM 209.18

10 Chang, Kimberly BYU 203.48

11 Bowen, Tricia BYU 196.80

12 Ortiz, Stephanie WYOM 193.65

#12 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Watson, Brandon BYU 322.20

2 Bretting, Kevin WYOM 309.75

3 Lynch, John WYOM 304.28

4 Miller, Tyler WYOM 265.50

5 Day, Travis BYU 265.43

6 Nelson, Marc BYU 215.85

#13 Women 100 Yard Fly

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Goodson, Angela BYU 56.73

26.70 30.03

2 Thorson, Heidi WYOM 57.00

27.18 29.82

3 Ferrell, Kirsty BYU 59.50

28.37 31.13

4 Bach, Maggie WYOM 59.68

28.47 31.21

5 Budd, Kari WYOM 1:00.95

28.80 32.15

6 Pack, Lauren BYU 1:01.85

29.66 32.19

7 Woster, Claire WYOM 1:02.83

29.31 33.52

8 Finuf, Courtney BYU 1:04.11

30.34 33.77

#14 Men 100 Yard Fly

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Azevedo, Jorge BYU 49.20

22.60 26.60

2 Urich, Matt WYOM 51.37

23.90 27.47

3 Fogel, Ron WYOM 51.73

24.45 27.28

4 Su, Jeffrey 19 BYU 52.07

25.12 26.95

5 Logan, Nick WYOM 53.10

24.78 28.32

6 Bell, Levi WYOM 53.29

25.05 28.24

#15 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Woodbury, Sarah E 21 BYU 53.31

25.79 27.52

2 Lehnertz, Tamara WYOM 54.01

26.28 27.73

3 Bigger, Katie WYOM 54.06

26.50 27.56

4 Hall, Whitney BYU 54.54

26.74 27.80

5 DeWolf, Angela WYOM 55.10

26.49 28.61

6 Jones, Whitney BYU 1:03.83

29.47 34.36

#16 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis BYU 46.72

22.37 24.35

2 Clark, Kenny BYU 46.76

23.07 23.69

3 Bell, Eli WYOM 47.52

23.28 24.24

4 Gregory, Tommy WYOM 47.76

23.09 24.67

5 Holmes, Sam WYOM 49.23

23.77 25.46

6 Jones, Matt WYOM 49.40

24.18 25.22

#17 Women 100 Yard Back

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Burk, Brittany 21 BYU 58.14

28.73 29.41

2 Janak, Molly WYOM 1:00.49

29.88 30.61

3 Moher, Olena WYOM 1:01.49

29.95 31.54

4 Beard, Lauren WYOM 1:02.69

30.83 31.86

5 Bonner, Sandra BYU 1:02.82

30.66 32.16

6 Leyes, Rachel WYOM 1:03.24

30.47 32.77

7 Lasko, Janelle BYU 1:05.38

31.85 33.53

#18 Men 100 Yard Back

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Chay, Mark BYU 51.21

25.09 26.12

2 Jacobson, Jacoby BYU 51.58

25.67 25.91

3 Ferrell, John BYU 53.15

25.97 27.18

4 Shook, Sam WYOM 53.37

26.42 26.95

5 King, Sam WYOM 54.19

26.67 27.52

6 Hougardy, Devin WYOM 54.21

26.29 27.92

7 Jones, Dan WYOM 55.56

27.24 28.32

#19 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha BYU 5:00.08

2 Stinson, Aimee WYOM 5:09.48

3 Chan, U-Nice 19 BYU 5:15.04

(#19 Women 500 Yard Free)

4 McHenry, Celleigh BYU 5:16.36

5 Jones, Krista WYOM 5:17.61

6 Nelson, Shauna WYOM 5:17.80

7 Livengood, Elise BYU 5:29.59

#20 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Fong, Chad BYU 4:42.02

26.55 29.13 29.07 28.49

28.76 28.44 28.82 28.40

27.47 26.89

2 Fogel, Ron WYOM 4:49.64

27.01 29.16 29.36 29.75

29.43 29.26 29.06 29.46

29.24 27.91

3 Urich, Matt WYOM 4:52.22

26.83 29.00 29.44 29.40

29.26 29.48 29.46 29.88

29.86 29.61

4 King, Nick WYOM 4:52.45

26.71 29.59 29.99 29.62

29.32 28.28 29.49 29.82

30.24 29.39

5 Hilton, Robbie WYOM 4:55.24

26.88 29.60 30.02 29.84

29.75 29.97 29.50 30.05

30.08 29.55

--- Anderson, Zach BYU X4:44.25

26.63 29.02 29.37 28.89

28.53 28.54 28.85 28.83

28.18 27.41

--- Hamilton, Neal BYU X4:48.19

26.93 29.04 29.51 29.26

29.52 29.13 28.99 28.74

28.69 28.38

#21 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Nelson, Angela BYU 301.88

2 Jones, Tawni BYU 277.13

3 Wainwright, Brittany WYOM 276.75

4 Haapanen, Saara WYOM 269.48

5 Jackman, Ava BYU 264.68

6 Ortiz, Stephanie WYOM 254.33

7 Keefer, Emily WYOM 249.00

8 Woods, Emily BYU 242.40

9 Huth, Emily WYOM 235.05

10 Chang, Kimberly BYU 231.08

11 Bowen, Tricia BYU 226.80

12 Malmrose, Holly BYU 185.28

#22 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Watson, Brandon BYU 352.20

2 Lynch, John WYOM 326.70

3 Bretting, Kevin WYOM 318.83

4 Miller, Tyler WYOM 284.63

5 Nelson, Marc BYU 251.48

6 Day, Travis BYU 236.10

#23 Women 100 Yard Breast

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Bloom, Jamie 20 BYU 1:04.16

30.78 33.38

2 Spadinger, Erin WYOM 1:06.51

31.39 35.12

3 Fruhwirth, Jessica WYOM 1:07.17

32.19 34.98

4 Hartigan, Kaella WYOM 1:08.22

31.48 36.74

5 Stacey, Johanna BYU 1:09.43

33.03 36.40

6 Clark, Kimberly BYU 1:10.81

33.78 37.03

7 Finuf, Courtney BYU 1:10.97

33.72 37.25

8 Beard, Lauren WYOM 1:13.31

34.09 39.22

--- Hansen, Lindsey BYU X1:08.48

33.04 35.44

--- Dimick, Whitney BYU X1:09.64

33.37 36.27

--- Baird, Kristina N 18 BYU X1:10.43

33.13 37.30

#24 Men 100 Yard Breast

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Scott, David BYU 57.95

27.66 30.29

2 Larkin, Alex WYOM 58.35

27.58 30.77

3 McCallum, Will WYOM 59.77

27.99 31.78

4 Jones, Dan WYOM 1:01.43

29.10 32.33

--- Clark, Kenny BYU X58.95

27.89 31.06

--- Souza, Julio BYU X1:01.58

29.21 32.37

#25 Women 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU B 1:37.44

Roberts, Leilani Smith, Carly J 20

Menezes, Natasha Burk, Brittany 21

24.35 25.07 24.27 23.75

2 WYOM A 1:37.72

Stelow, Cassie Thorson, Heidi

DeWolf, Angela Lehnertz, Tamara

24.91 24.52 24.14 24.15

3 WYOM B 1:41.76

Kaiser, Amanda Jones, Krista

Bach, Maggie Stinson, Aimee

25.74 25.36 25.64 25.02

--- BYU A DQ

Woodbury, Sarah E 21 Goodson, Angela

Jones, Whitney Ferrell, Kirsty

24.40 24.01 24.70 23.60

#26 Men 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 WYOM A 1:26.18

Gregory, Tommy Comrie, Jamie

Crispino, Vinny Bell, Eli

22.41 21.74 20.85 21.18

2 WYOM B 1:28.89

Bell, Levi Holmes, Sam

Logan, Nick King, Nick

22.43 22.05 21.97 22.44

3 WYOM C 1:30.37

Hougardy, Devin Kavalec, Kyle

Jones, Matt Hilton, Robbie

22.42 22.55 22.72 22.68

--- BYU A X1:21.83

Allen, Brett 24 Patience, Chris 22

Azevedo, Jorge Price, Travis

20.45 20.08 20.54 20.76

--- BYU B X1:24.93

Bekker, Johnathan Su, Jeffrey 19

Jacobson, Jacoby Chay, Mark

22.04 21.07 21.01 20.81

Tags: Results