The BYU Women and No. 24 Men's Swim Teams Defeat Air Force

All-American Brett Allen ties the BYU pool record in the 50 free (20.04) Friday night as both the Cougar men and women's swim teams defeat Air Force (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- The No. 24 ranked BYU men's swim team and the women's swim team took it to Air Force Friday night as the men and women both won 138-105 and 153-74, respectively. With the wins the women remain undefeated at 4-0 in Mountain West Competition and the men improve to 2-1, creating a potential season-ending first-place tie between Air Force (2-1) and UNLV (4-1).

"The meet was really good tonight," said BYU men's swim coach Tim Powers. "We had races where guys stepped up when we needed them to."

The BYU men began the meet taking the 200 medley relay with swims from Mark Chay, Chris Patience, Jorge Azevedo and All-American Brett Allen. The Cougars next first-place finish didn't come until Allen tied the BYU pool record and won the 50 free (20.04).

The Cougars then got three consecutive first-place swims from Jeffrey Su in the 200 butterfly (1:51.95), Jorge Azevedo in the 100 freestyle (45.90) and Jacoby Jacobson in the 200 backstroke (1:51.44).

"I told Jacoby that he has a shot at putting this meet away," said Coach Powers. "He was one of the guys that stepped up for us tonight."

BYU then finished the meet off with first-place finishes by David Scott in the 200 breaststroke and in the 400 free relay with swims by Allen, Patience, Azevedo and Travis Price.

Brandon Watson represented the men's divers well as he swept the 1- and 3-meter dives with scores of 339.75 and 391.5, respectively. With the 391.5 on the 3-meter, Watson now leads the MWC on both the 1- and 3-meter boards.

The Cougar women began the meet hot by winning its first 10 events. BYU's lone double-winner on the night was Natasaha Menezes in the 200 free (1:52.33) and the 100 free (52.11).

"Air Force swam tough tonight," said BYU women's head swim coach Stan Crump. "We were able to swim some of our girls in events they normally don't get to compete in."

Other first-place finishers for the Cougars were Kirsty Ferrell in the 50 free (24.07), U-Nice Chan in the 1000 free (10:33.53, Leilani Roberts in the 200 IM (2:07.50), Angela Goodson in the 200 butterfly (2:06.92), Tara Patience in the 200 backstroke (2:08.13) and Brittany Davis-Burk in the 500 free (5:04.93).

The 1- and 3-meter diving events were split between BYU and Air Force as Tawni Jones, Angela Nelson and Ava Jackman all went one-two-three for the Cougars in the 1-meter dive with scores of 278.63, 270.60 and 266.25, respectively.

Both the men and women will be at home Saturday as they take on Wyoming at 1 p.m. at the Richards Building pool. The competition will be the final home meet of the year for the Cougars.

BYU Swimming	Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:30 AM 2/2/2007 Page 1

BYU vs. Air Force - 1/26/2007

Results

#1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:50.43

Burk, Brittany 21 Bloom, Jamie 20

Goodson, Angela Roberts, Leilani

2 BYU B 4:01.60

Hall, Whitney Stacey, Johanna

Ferrell, Kirsty Woodbury, Sarah E 21

3 AIR F A 4:06.11

Hunter, Katelyn Leake, Blair

Kirchhoff, Lindsey Hwang, Jane

4 BYU C x4:08.67

Bonner, Sandra Finuf, Courtney

Pack, Lauren Lasko, Janelle

#2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:24.46

Chay, Mark Patience, Chris 22

Azevedo, Jorge Allen, Brett 24

25.33 51.08 26.48 57.44

21.88 48.95 22.48 46.99

2 AIR F A 3:26.22

Parmenter, Paul Day, Justin

Burton, Nick Cowling, TJ

24.87 51.80 26.44 57.87

23.13 50.26 21.95 46.29

3 BYU B 3:27.01

Jacobson, Jacoby Scott, David

Su, Jeffrey 19 Bekker, Johnathan

25.10 51.52 26.98 57.29

23.62 50.86 22.67 47.34

4 AIR F B 3:27.59

Yamashiro, Kai Bergman, Andrew

Sievers, Matt Uzelac, Nick

25.56 52.99 26.55 57.86

23.16 50.30 22.04 46.44

5 AIR F C x3:33.58

Liedl, Spencer Edmonds, Greg

Morin, Chris Wilson, Layne

25.61 53.03 27.45 59.27

24.81 53.05 22.35 48.23

#3 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Chan, U-Nice 19 BYU 10:33.53

30.18 31.68 31.95 31.89

32.17 32.01 32.02 31.75

31.76 31.60 31.99 32.08

32.00 31.88 31.44 31.24

31.40 31.67 31.46 31.36

2 McHenry, Celleigh BYU 10:34.28

30.10 31.45 31.31 31.67

31.80 31.77 31.88 32.07

32.03 31.96 31.82 31.94

31.94 32.30 32.16 31.88

31.71 31.84 31.58 31.07

3 White, Lauren AIR F 10:41.70

29.75 32.05 32.37 32.05

32.22 31.95 31.95 31.96

31.31 31.41 31.63 31.66

31.98 32.44 32.66 32.66

33.04 32.82 33.26 32.53

4 Clark, Kimberly BYU 10:54.21

29.55 32.46 32.47 32.42

32.74 32.87 33.01 33.12

32.85 33.26 33.23 32.96

33.32 33.01 32.80 33.03

33.06 32.78 33.00 32.27

5 Wildner, Meghan AIR F 11:47.73

31.77 35.06 35.13 35.29

35.54 35.65 35.37 35.69

35.56 35.75 35.62 35.99

35.97 35.91 35.89 35.83

35.78 36.40 35.22 34.31

#4 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Knaute, Chris AIR F 9:25.97

25.25 28.47 28.89 28.99

29.02 29.00 28.76 28.92

29.10 28.97 27.36 27.55

27.99 28.25 28.30 28.62

28.98 28.99 28.31 26.25

2 Fong, Chad BYU 9:37.37

25.48 28.54 28.94 29.35

28.70 29.00 28.70 29.10

29.11 28.72 28.15 28.36

29.49 29.66 29.12 29.56

29.50 29.62 29.83 28.44

3 O'Keefe, Sean AIR F 9:51.27

26.68 29.28 29.19 29.23

29.24 29.30 29.46 29.53

29.72 29.57 29.52 29.70

29.78 29.76 29.83 29.81

30.20 30.19 30.61 30.67

4 Clark, Kenny BYU 9:56.94

26.36 29.03 29.37 29.58

29.54 29.74 29.88 29.49

30.07 29.84 29.91 30.12

30.11 30.15 30.64 30.63

30.92 30.90 30.98 29.68

5 Brown, Austin BYU 10:07.26

27.91 30.08 30.20 30.23

30.59 30.36 29.67 30.32

30.05 30.45 30.82 30.91

30.53 30.72 30.84 30.93

30.74 30.76 30.85 30.30

6 Dixon, Nick AIR F 10:13.39

26.23 29.29 29.88 30.15

29.48 30.34 30.10 30.55

30.83 30.86 31.12 31.02

31.66 31.58 31.82 31.99

32.07 32.05 31.76 30.61

#5 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha BYU 1:52.33

26.99 28.32 28.67 28.35

2 Goodson, Angela BYU 1:55.34

27.92 29.27 29.07 29.08

3 Patience, Tara 20 BYU 1:58.31

28.50 30.50 29.75 29.56

4 White, Lauren AIR F 1:58.42

28.70 29.87 30.13 29.72

5 Woodbury, Sarah E 21 BYU x2:02.68

27.55 31.00 31.91 32.22

6 Gleason, Becky AIR F 2:04.77

28.47 31.66 32.24 32.40

#6 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Avery, Bryan AIR F 1:41.28

24.37 26.03 25.56 25.32

2 Price, Travis BYU 1:41.66

24.12 26.02 25.61 25.91

3 Anderson, Zach BYU 1:43.79

24.77 26.37 26.71 25.94

4 Cowling, TJ AIR F 1:43.92

24.44 26.35 26.74 26.39

5 Ferrell, John BYU 1:44.59

24.52 26.50 26.75 26.82

6 Jurcak, Matt AIR F 1:48.73

25.55 27.71 27.97 27.50

7 Souza, Julio BYU x1:48.85

24.70 26.94 28.24 28.97

#7 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Ferrell, Kirsty BYU 24.07

2 Jones, Whitney BYU 24.54

3 Kirchhoff, Lindsey AIR F 25.48

4 Lasko, Janelle BYU 25.58

5 Dimick, Whitney BYU x25.88

6 Johnson, Kallyn AIR F 27.04

7 Nitzberg, Roberta AIR F 27.12

#8 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Allen, Brett 24 BYU 20.04

2 Patience, Chris 22 BYU 21.07

3 Moss, Ryan AIR F 21.43

4 Uzelac, Nick AIR F 21.57

5 Morin, Chris AIR F 21.79

6 Bekker, Johnathan BYU 21.90

#9 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Roberts, Leilani BYU 2:07.50

27.74 31.80 38.01 29.95

2 Bloom, Jamie 20 BYU 2:10.76

29.67 36.21 34.23 30.65

(#9 Women 200 Yard IM)

3 Hwang, Jane AIR F 2:10.95

28.43 34.21 38.27 30.04

4 Leake, Blair AIR F 2:14.76

29.31 36.69 37.07 31.69

5 Baird, Kristina N 18 BYU 2:15.03

29.76 34.94 38.65 31.68

6 Stacey, Johanna BYU x2:18.83

30.28 36.18 39.13 33.24

7 Hirst, Stephanie AIR F 2:22.69

33.38 36.28 39.58 33.45

#10 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Burton, Nick AIR F 1:53.67

24.61 29.16 34.16 25.74

2 Chay, Mark BYU 1:54.18

24.64 28.45 34.36 26.73

3 Hamilton, Neal BYU 1:55.52

25.35 29.09 34.02 27.06

4 Yee, Alex AIR F 1:55.55

25.50 29.39 33.50 27.16

5 Lapin, Justin AIR F 1:56.44

25.66 29.40 35.42 25.96

6 Wilson, Layne AIR F x1:58.78

25.89 30.21 33.99 28.69

#11 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Jones, Tawni BYU 278.63

2 Nelson, Angela BYU 270.60

3 Jackman, Ava BYU 266.25

4 Woods, Emily BYU x237.60

5 Chang, Kimberly BYU x234.68

6 Bowen, Tricia BYU x231.75

7 Bursey, Lauren AIR F 218.18

8 Dowds, Danielle AIR F 212.19

9 Thompkins, Chelsea AIR F 208.58

10 Przybyla, Nicole BYU x204.38

11 Get, Amy AIR F x188.40

12 Malmrose, Holly BYU x182.25

#12 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Watson, Brandon BYU 339.75

2 Lindberg, Brady AIR F 284.85

3 Day, Travis BYU 275.40

4 Van Valkenburg, Kyle AIR F 269.25

5 Rogers, Randy AIR F 218.70

6 Nelson, Marc BYU 216.23

7 Arlington, David AIR F x199.28

#13 Women 200 Yard Fly

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Goodson, Angela BYU 2:06.92

28.01 32.69 33.15 33.07

2 Chan, U-Nice 19 BYU 2:10.47

30.64 32.50 33.17 34.16

3 Livengood, Elise BYU 2:12.20

29.61 34.24 33.09 35.26

4 Gleason, Becky AIR F 2:15.17

30.14 33.69 35.14 36.20

5 Pack, Lauren BYU x2:15.37

29.61 34.33 35.88 35.55

#14 Men 200 Yard Fly

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Su, Jeffrey 19 BYU 1:51.95

25.95 28.42 28.82 28.76

2 Parmenter, Paul AIR F 1:52.20

25.11 28.71 28.52 29.86

3 Sievers, Matt AIR F 1:55.35

25.91 29.49 30.13 29.82

4 Anderson, Zach BYU 1:55.89

26.81 29.58 30.35 29.15

5 Dixon, Nick AIR F 1:56.12

26.30 30.07 30.19 29.56

6 O'Keefe, Sean AIR F x1:57.23

26.98 30.27 29.94 30.04

#15 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha BYU 52.11

25.32 26.79

2 Hwang, Jane AIR F 53.33

26.49 26.84

3 Woodbury, Sarah E 21 BYU 53.57

26.23 27.34

4 Lasko, Janelle BYU 55.34

26.69 28.65

5 Jones, Whitney BYU x55.76

26.81 28.95

6 Johnson, Kallyn AIR F 58.28

27.96 30.32

7 Nitzberg, Roberta AIR F 59.19

28.57 30.62

#16 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Azevedo, Jorge BYU 45.90

22.03 23.87

2 Avery, Bryan AIR F 46.31

22.69 23.62

3 Cowling, TJ AIR F 46.76

22.54 24.22

4 Clark, Kenny BYU 46.92

23.05 23.87

5 Morin, Chris AIR F 48.41

23.30 25.11

6 Henderson, Blake BYU 48.43

22.99 25.44

7 Bekker, Johnathan BYU x48.52

23.70 24.82

8 Moss, Ryan AIR F x48.54

23.48 25.06

#17 Women 200 Yard Back

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Patience, Tara 20 BYU 2:08.13

31.36 32.22 32.65 31.90

2 Bonner, Sandra BYU 2:14.84

31.35 33.43 34.79 35.27

3 Hunter, Katelyn AIR F 2:23.15

32.72 36.20 36.88 37.35

#18 Men 200 Yard Back

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Jacobson, Jacoby BYU 1:51.44

26.49 28.45 28.37 28.13

2 Yamashiro, Kai AIR F 1:52.75

26.70 28.19 29.03 28.83

3 Lapin, Justin AIR F 1:54.33

26.67 29.08 29.99 28.59

4 Ferrell, John BYU 1:54.68

27.21 28.86 29.37 29.24

5 Hamilton, Neal BYU 1:54.80

27.42 28.69 29.59 29.10

6 Liedl, Spencer AIR F 1:55.33

26.74 29.28 29.79 29.52

7 Yee, Alex AIR F x1:58.38

27.97 29.15 30.09 31.17

#19 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Burk, Brittany 21 BYU 5:04.93

28.16 30.27 30.84 31.01

31.24 31.10 30.97 30.63

30.92 29.79

2 Hall, Whitney BYU 5:11.24

28.92 30.76 30.97 31.17

31.39 31.51 31.47 31.83

32.06 31.16

3 McHenry, Celleigh BYU 5:15.23

28.21 30.80 31.56 31.75

32.36 31.90 32.12 32.28

32.63 31.62

4 Livengood, Elise BYU x5:17.12

29.42 31.45 31.84 32.41

32.28 32.12 31.81 31.82

32.02 31.95

5 White, Lauren AIR F 5:22.18

29.41 31.37 31.68 32.02

32.46 32.37 33.28 33.38

33.76 32.45

6 Wildner, Meghan AIR F 5:42.05

30.34 34.15 34.94 34.91

34.74 34.88 35.27 34.48

34.32 34.02

#20 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Knaute, Chris AIR F 4:33.14

24.80 27.84 27.48 27.87

27.92 27.90 28.05 27.72

27.93 25.63

2 Price, Travis BYU 4:39.46

25.35 27.99 28.19 28.45

28.12 27.71 27.95 28.37

29.01 28.32

3 Fong, Chad BYU 4:42.16

25.20 28.27 28.77 28.86

28.22 57.46 29.16 28.84

27.38

4 O'Keefe, Sean AIR F 4:48.84

25.83 28.83 28.92 28.96

29.12 29.33 29.24 29.60

29.61 29.40

5 Brown, Austin BYU 4:54.80

27.13 29.51 29.65 29.80

29.61 29.49 29.68 30.02

30.04 29.87

6 Jurcak, Matt AIR F 4:57.23

26.50 29.68 30.74 31.02

30.99 30.58 29.89 29.72

29.70 28.41

#21 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Dowds, Danielle AIR F 229.35

2 Bursey, Lauren AIR F 225.00

3 Get, Amy AIR F 214.43

4 Chang, Kimberly BYU 193.88

5 Malmrose, Holly BYU 186.30

6 Thompkins, Chelsea AIR F x171.83

7 Przybyla, Nicole BYU 151.05

--- Bowen, Tricia BYU X232.05

--- Woods, Emily BYU X236.18

--- Jackman, Ava BYU X241.20

--- Jones, Tawni BYU X313.43

--- Nelson, Angela BYU X318.23

#22 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Age Team Finals Score

1 Watson, Brandon BYU 391.35

2 Lindberg, Brady AIR F 293.03

3 Arlington, David AIR F 291.23

4 Day, Travis BYU 290.18

5 Nelson, Marc BYU 228.60

6 Rogers, Randy AIR F 216.90

7 Van Valkenburg, Kyle AIR F x105.45

#23 Women 200 Yard Breast

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Leake, Blair AIR F 2:25.03

33.25 37.32 37.47 36.99

2 Hirst, Stephanie AIR F 2:33.40

35.30 39.04 39.25 39.81

--- Hansen, Lindsey BYU X2:28.04

33.40 37.75 39.06 37.83

--- Smith, Carly J 20 BYU X2:28.31

33.41 37.06 38.09 39.75

--- Clark, Kimberly BYU X2:29.59

34.78 39.05 38.45 37.31

--- Baird, Kristina N 18 BYU X2:29.64

33.15 37.54 39.53 39.42

--- Dimick, Whitney BYU X2:35.78

35.93 40.51 40.31 39.03

--- Finuf, Courtney BYU X2:36.23

35.57 38.96 40.61 41.09

#24 Men 200 Yard Breast

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Scott, David BYU 2:07.01

28.45 31.83 32.67 34.06

2 Bergman, Andrew AIR F 2:08.15

28.79 32.80 33.46 33.10

3 Edmonds, Greg AIR F 2:11.28

29.51 34.10 33.67 34.00

4 Hamilton, Neal BYU 2:11.58

30.25 33.18 34.08 34.07

5 Day, Justin AIR F 2:12.37

29.36 33.99 34.17 34.85

6 Souza, Julio BYU 2:18.40

31.02 35.31 35.77 36.30

--- Yee, Alex AIR F DQ

#25 Women 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 AIR F B 3:57.09

Gleason, Becky Johnson, Kallyn

Wildner, Meghan Nitzberg, Roberta

28.17 58.61 27.76 58.46

29.11 1:01.93 27.74 58.09

--- BYU A X3:32.72

Ferrell, Kirsty Menezes, Natasha

Burk, Brittany 21 Roberts, Leilani

25.70 53.44 25.21 52.90

25.12 52.53 25.87 53.85

--- BYU B X3:37.57

Chan, U-Nice 19 Patience, Tara 20

Jones, Whitney Hall, Whitney

26.57 54.37 26.04 55.11

25.86 54.16 25.90 53.93

--- AIR F A X3:45.12

Kirchhoff, Lindsey White, Lauren

Hunter, Katelyn Hwang, Jane

26.81 55.36 27.43 57.12

26.81 57.04 26.86 55.60

--- BYU C X3:48.35

Bloom, Jamie 20 Pack, Lauren

Bonner, Sandra McHenry, Celleigh

26.97 56.17 28.23 59.23

27.09 56.91 26.65 56.04

#26 Men 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 3:01.15

Allen, Brett 24 Patience, Chris 22

Azevedo, Jorge Price, Travis

21.04 44.42 21.42 45.58

21.47 45.30 21.63 45.85

2 AIR F A 3:04.38

Parmenter, Paul Avery, Bryan

Burton, Nick Knaute, Chris

22.60 47.29 21.66 45.85

22.48 46.14 21.51 45.10

3 BYU B 3:07.26

Clark, Kenny Chay, Mark

Su, Jeffrey 19 Anderson, Zach

22.76 46.97 22.23 46.38

22.39 46.67 22.45 47.24

4 AIR F B 3:10.93

Lapin, Justin Uzelac, Nick

Sievers, Matt Yamashiro, Kai

23.74 48.86 22.24 47.50

22.11 46.36 22.68 48.21

--- AIR F C DQ

Jurcak, Matt Moss, Ryan

Liedl, Spencer Wilson, Layne

24.25 49.57 22.91 50.14

22.04 47.07 22.84 48.08

Tags: Results