BYU Women Swim and Dive Team Cruise Past SDSU

Senior Brittany Davis-Burk placed first in the 100 free against SDSU. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

SAN DIEGO -- In the first meet of the BYU women's road trip the Cougars beat SDSU 128-78. BYU got first-place finishes from eight different swimmers and totaled 11 first-place finishes out of the 13 events, including a sweep on the boards.

"We got a lot of good swims from a bunch of different swimmers today," said BYU women's head swim coach Stan Crump. "We were able to mix things up a bit, and I was impressed with how the girls swam."

The Cougars started the meet off winning the 200 medley relay (1:29.02) with swims from seniors Brittany Davis-Burk and Shannon Bloom, junior Angela Goodson and sophomore Leilani Roberts. Davis-Burk won the 100 free (52.86) and was also part of the first-place 200 free relay (1:41.22). The other three swimmers in the relay were Goodson, and sophomores Whitney Hall and Whitney Jones.

Other top-place finishers in the meet were sophomore Celleigh McHenry in the 1650 free (17:37.36), freshman Natasha Menezes in the 200 free (1:54.55), senior Sarah Woodbury in the 50 free (24.52), junior Tara Bradshaw-Patience in the 400 IM (4:30.68), freshman Kirsty Ferrell in the 500 free and Roberts in the 100 back (59.08).

Freshman Tawni Jones swept both diving events scoring over 300 on both the 1- and 3-meter dives with totals of 305.55 and 303.75, respectively.

"The divers did really well for us on the boards today," said Crump. "I was really impressed with Tawni."

The Cougar women will meet up with the men's team on Saturday to swim against UNLV. The meet will begin at 1 p.m. PST.

Licensed to San Diego State University

Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/10/2006 03:13 PM

BYU at San Diego State - 11/10/2006

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu-UT 'A' 1:49.02 11

1) Burk, Brittany SR 2) Bloom, Shannon SR

3) Goodson, Angela JR 4) Roberts, Leilani SO

28.02 59.10 1:24.62 1:49.02

2 San Diego St. 'A' 1:50.97 4

1) Smith, Katie JR 2) Twilling, Kendal SO

3) Dowell, Ana JR 4) Frith, Kimberlee SR

3 San Diego St. 'B' 1:57.72 2

1) Leahy, Katie SO 2) Dakin, Lauren FR

3) Power, Kyla FR 4) Beebe, Meredith FR

31.47 1:04.29 1:31.79 1:57.72

Event 2 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 McHenry, Celleigh SO Byu-UT 17:37.36 9

30.47 1:02.38 1:33.90 2:05.94 2:37.75 3:09.77 3:41.46 4:13.33

4:45.20 5:17.20 5:49.22 6:20.94 6:53.15 7:25.66 7:57.70 8:29.53

9:01.64 9:33.86 10:05.65 10:37.83 11:09.52 11:41.87 12:14.31 12:46.89

13:19.63 13:52.55 14:25.04 14:57.61 15:30.15 16:02.28 16:34.35 17:06.19

17:37.36

2 Chan, U-Nice JR Byu-UT 17:43.43 4

30.60 1:02.82 1:35.17 2:07.35 2:39.44 3:11.78 3:43.91 4:16.36

4:48.75 5:20.78 5:53.17 6:24.93 6:57.10 7:29.20 8:01.27 8:33.33

9:05.64 9:38.49 10:10.75 10:43.17 11:15.07 11:47.51 12:19.67 12:51.72

13:24.26 13:56.76 14:29.01 15:01.66 15:34.09 16:06.36 16:38.68 17:11.20

17:43.43

3 Daly, Brittany JR San Diego St. 17:47.82 3

29.33 1:00.26 1:31.54 2:03.40 2:35.18 3:06.63 3:38.78 4:10.95

4:42.83 5:15.05 5:46.84 6:19.02 6:51.23 7:23.53 7:56.15 8:28.70

9:01.24 9:33.53 10:06.22 10:39.10 11:11.76 11:44.89 12:17.83 12:51.11

13:24.56 13:57.37 14:30.57 15:04.07 15:36.88 16:09.62 16:42.55 17:15.54

17:47.82

4 Raymond, Rosalie SO San Diego St. 17:52.77 2

5 Parker, Emily SR San Diego St. 17:53.70 1

30.16 1:02.08 1:34.23 2:06.39 2:38.22 3:10.26 3:42.28 4:14.21

4:46.59 5:18.99 5:51.46 6:24.44 6:57.28 7:29.85 8:02.67 8:35.67

9:08.75 9:42.08 10:15.10 10:48.16 11:20.94 11:54.10 12:27.33 13:00.47

13:33.49 14:06.32 14:39.48 15:12.17 15:44.89 16:17.47 16:49.78 17:22.05

17:53.70

6 Clark, Kimberly SO Byu-UT 17:57.00

30.54 1:03.08 1:36.35 2:09.30 2:42.30 3:15.09 3:48.41 4:21.69

4:54.36 5:27.20 6:00.12 6:32.88 7:05.64 7:38.55 8:11.70 8:44.36

9:16.75 9:49.32 10:21.94 10:54.33 11:27.10 12:00.19 12:32.98 13:05.81

13:37.71 14:10.40 14:43.10 15:15.96 15:48.81 16:21.88 16:54.46 17:25.29

17:57.00

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Menezes, Natasha FR Byu-UT 1:54.55 9

27.35 56.58 1:25.15 1:54.55

2 Goodson, Angela JR Byu-UT 1:55.63 4

27.64 57.02 1:26.35 1:55.63

3 Frith, Kimberlee SR San Diego St. 1:58.33 3

4 Morrill, Jessica FR San Diego St. 1:58.54 2

28.02 57.85 1:28.41 1:58.54

5 Power, Kyla FR San Diego St. 1:59.01 1

27.60 56.90 1:27.88 1:59.01

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Woodbury, Sarah E SR Byu-UT 24.52 9

2 Jones, Whitney SO Byu-UT 25.09 4

3 Dowell, Ana JR San Diego St. 25.85 3

4 Leahy, Katie SO San Diego St. 25.91 2

5 Graham, Christine JR San Diego St. 26.44 1

6 Dakin, Lauren FR San Diego St. x26.63

7 Finuf, Courtney SO Byu-UT 27.07

Event 5 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Patience, Tara JR Byu-UT 4:30.68 9

29.37 1:02.20 1:36.98 2:11.21 2:49.26 3:27.75 3:59.72 4:30.68

2 Hall, Whitney SO Byu-UT 4:35.96 4

30.48 1:03.95 1:39.25 2:14.30 2:53.50 3:33.27 4:04.90 4:35.96

3 Smith, Carly J JR Byu-UT 4:36.80 3

31.09 1:05.86 1:42.04 2:18.10 2:56.57 3:35.57 4:06.74 4:36.80

4 Twilling, Kendal SO San Diego St. 4:39.66 2

30.13 1:04.48 1:41.09 2:17.02 2:56.14 3:35.24 4:07.81 4:39.66

5 Smith, Katie JR San Diego St. 4:44.25 1

30.02 1:04.41 1:40.90 2:16.68 2:56.74 3:37.20 4:11.07 4:44.25

6 Livengood, Elise SO Byu-UT x4:45.91

30.28 1:05.13 1:42.05 2:18.01 3:00.63 3:43.33 4:14.82 4:45.91

7 Patterson, Lizette SO San Diego St. 4:49.94

31.64 1:07.22 1:45.23 2:22.73 3:03.05 3:43.73 4:17.28 4:49.94

Event 6 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni FR Byu-UT 303.75 9

2 Nelson, Angela JR Byu-UT 273.89 4

3 Flanagan, Megan SO San Diego St. x240.97

4 Atkinson, Caitlin FR San Diego St. x240.66

5 Freeberg, Amy FR San Diego St. 230.92 3

6 Chang, Kimberly SO Byu-UT 219.30 2

7 Maurer, Kristen FR San Diego St. 209.77 1

8 Heuring, Kathleen JR San Diego St. 201.37

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Dowell, Ana JR San Diego St. 59.04 9

27.51 59.04

2 Chan, U-Nice JR Byu-UT 59.98 4

28.56 59.98

3 Power, Kyla FR San Diego St. 1:01.27 3

28.75 1:01.27

4 Beebe, Meredith FR San Diego St. 1:02.06 2

29.42 1:02.06

5 Jones, Whitney SO Byu-UT 1:02.29 1

29.42 1:02.29

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Burk, Brittany SR Byu-UT 52.86 9

25.98 52.86

2 Frith, Kimberlee SR San Diego St. 52.92 4

25.70 52.92

3 Morrill, Jessica FR San Diego St. 57.22 3

27.77 57.22

4 Merrill, Kathleen JR San Diego St. 58.32 2

27.71 58.32

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Roberts, Leilani SO Byu-UT 59.08 9

28.92 59.08

2 Smith, Katie JR San Diego St. 59.65 4

29.22 59.65

3 McHenry, Celleigh SO Byu-UT 1:03.58 3

30.73 1:03.58

4 Patterson, Lizette SO San Diego St. 1:04.52 2

32.08 1:04.52

5 Leahy, Katie SO San Diego St. 1:06.64 1

32.29 1:06.64

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ferrell, Kirsty FR Byu-UT 5:07.44 9

28.94 1:00.39 1:31.65 2:02.59 2:33.56 3:04.80 3:36.03 4:07.26

4:37.94 5:07.44

2 Daly, Brittany JR San Diego St. 5:07.82 4

28.51 58.76 1:29.72 2:00.95 2:31.94 3:03.31 3:34.53 4:06.14

4:37.72 5:07.82

3 Parker, Emily SR San Diego St. 5:14.02 3

29.54 1:00.66 1:32.23 2:03.66 2:35.38 3:06.84 3:38.44 4:10.22

4:42.35 5:14.02

4 Raymond, Rosalie SO San Diego St. 5:18.69 2

29.17 1:00.68 1:33.01 2:05.28 2:37.14 3:09.19 3:41.24 4:13.72

4:46.35 5:18.69

5 Bloom, Jamie JR Byu-UT 5:23.36 1

29.16 1:00.01 1:32.03 2:04.59 2:37.42 3:09.39 3:42.05 4:15.51

4:49.06 5:23.36

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Tawni FR Byu-UT 305.55 9

2 Nelson, Angela JR Byu-UT 256.50 4

3 Atkinson, Caitlin FR San Diego St. x253.72

4 Freeberg, Amy FR San Diego St. x237.14

5 Flanagan, Megan SO San Diego St. 233.69 3

6 Chang, Kimberly SO Byu-UT 231.37 2

7 Heuring, Kathleen JR San Diego St. 227.99 1

8 Maurer, Kristen FR San Diego St. 221.24

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Morrill, Jessica FR San Diego St. 1:07.39 9

32.37 1:07.39

2 Finuf, Courtney SO Byu-UT 1:09.05 4

32.66 1:09.05

3 Twilling, Kendal SO San Diego St. 1:10.02 3

33.35 1:10.02

4 Graham, Christine JR San Diego St. 1:11.12 2

33.62 1:11.12

5 Woodbury, Sarah E SR Byu-UT 1:11.43 1

33.47 1:11.43

6 Dakin, Lauren FR San Diego St. x1:13.00

34.25 1:13.00

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu-UT 'A' 1:41.22 11

1) Goodson, Angela JR 2) Hall, Whitney SO

3) Burk, Brittany SR 4) Jones, Whitney SO

25.29 50.86 1:16.88 1:41.22

2 San Diego St. 'A' 1:47.26 4

1) Beebe, Meredith FR 2) Raymond, Rosalie SO

3) Parker, Emily SR 4) Graham, Christine JR

26.17 53.55 1:20.28 1:47.26

Tags: Results