BYU Women Win MWCC and Set Two More Records

Brittany Davis-Burk won her fourth MWC title in the 200 back and helped the BYU women win the 2007 MWCC. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

OKLAHOMA CITY (Feb. 24,2007) -- After a two-year hiatus the BYU women's swim team won the Mountain West Conference Championships scoring a total of 747 points. The BYU men's team finished the MWCC 15 points behind UNLV, battling the Rebels right down to the wire.

"I'm really proud of the girls and how well they swam this week," said BYU women's head swim coach Stan Crump. "It was a great way to end the season."

The BYU women got off to a great start as Natasha Menezes (16:53.89) and Celleigh McHenry (17:13.10) took second and fifth place, respectively, in the 1650 free. Brittany Davis-Burk then got her fourth MWC title in the 200 back (1:59.99), and Celleigh McHenry (2:08.36) added points for the Cougars as she placed eighth in the same event.

The BYU women got one step closer at clinching the MWC title in the 100 free when Leilani Roberts (50.25) and Kirsty Ferrell (51.35) placed second and sixth, respectively. In the 200 breast Jamie Bloom (2:18.46) turned in a second-place finish for the Cougars putting pressure on the rest of the teams.

All-American Angela Goodson has been one of BYU's most consistent swimmers all season long and in the 200 fly (2:01.22) she set a new MWC record. The Cougars then finished out the MWCC setting another record in the 400 free relay (3:22.47) getting swims from Ferrell, Roberts, Davis-Burk and Menezes.

The Cougar men's team started the day with Travis Price (15:35.01) and Chad Fong (15:41.42) placing fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 1650 free. Then in the 200 back Neal Hamilton placed seventh (1:51.27) for BYU, cutting the Cougars deficit to first-place UNLV to 27.

BYU then dominated the 100 free as they placed four swimmers in the top eight. Brett Allen (43.84) took first, Jorge Azevedo (44.80) took fourth, Chris Patience (45.86) placed sixth and Mark Chay (45.84) finished in seventh. After the 100 the Cougars were only down by 14 to the Rebels.

After no BYU swimmers placed in the 200 breast, Jeffrey Su (1:51.17) and Zach Anderson (1:53.69) responded to the pressure in the 200 fly by taking third and eighth, respectively. Brandon Watson then took second in the platform dive for the Cougars scoring a 332.35 and bringing BYU with in six points of UNLV.

"The whole week was exciting," said BYU men's head swim coach Tim Powers. "We had a lot of good swims this week and the guys did a great job fighting till the end."

In the last event of the championships Allen, Azevedo, Patience and Chay took second in the 400 free relay (2:57.98). The second-place finish in the event left the Cougars in second place overall with 684.5 total points, 15 behind UNLV.

The Cougars will find out next week which swimmers and relay squads qualified for the NCAA Championships in Minneapolis which will be held March 8-10.

Licensed to Oklahoma CCC - Site License

Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/24/2007 09:37 PM

Mountain West 2007 - 2/21/2007 to 2/24/2007

2007 Mountain West Conference, Sanction #: OK07-014-O

Swimming and Diving Championships

Results

Event 1 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Championship: * 515.25 2/16/2000 Aaron Russell, BYU

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Watson, Brandon Byu 333.95 344.80

2 Jones, Andrew SR Utah 281.65 310.55

3 Bretting, Kevin SR Wyoming 302.95 307.15

4 Brown, Damian SR Utah 313.30 293.30

5 Lynch, John SR Wyoming 298.30 286.55

6 Lindberg, Brady SR Air Force 271.35 286.00

7 Hesselberg, R.J. SO Tcu 286.15 280.40

8 Day, Travis FR Byu 252.60 273.05

9 Miller, Tyler SO Wyoming 244.95 266.35

10 Arlington, David FR Air Force 196.90 253.95

11 Tanimoto, Eli JR Unlv 245.10 249.90

12 Van Valkenburg, Kyle FR Air Force 234.30 238.85

13 Arb, Matt FR Unlv 222.85 235.35

14 Rogers, Randy SO Air Force 217.05 226.95

15 English, Vincent FR Unlv 221.75 226.85

16 Willhite, Brian FR Air Force 199.10 191.00

Event 2 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Championship: * 524.80 2/24/2005 Kelsey Patterson, Utah

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

1 Patterson, Kelsey SR Utah 322.60 J321.65

2 Nelson, Angela JR Byu 316.00 J304.90

3 Jones, Tawni FR Byu 271.85 J304.15

4 Haapanen, Saara SR Wyoming 295.10 J288.40

5 Keefer, Emily SR Wyoming 262.80 J273.40

6 Quinn, Carrie SR New Mexico 276.80 J271.75

7 Jackman, Ava FR Byu 277.00 J268.85

8 Kelley, Nicole FR Colorado St. 260.40 J256.20

9 Wainwright, Brittany JR Wyoming 255.60 J311.30

10 Hall, Elyse JR Colorado St. 242.15 J276.05

11 Knudson, Karin JR Colorado St. 248.75 J269.50

12 Ortiz, Stephanie FR Wyoming 260.35 J258.55

13 Huth, Emily FR Wyoming 242.15 J252.45

14 Ferguson, Jennifer FR Tcu 241.50 J252.05

15 Braszkiewicz, Anna SO Utah 247.60 J240.15

16 Woods, Emily FR Byu 237.30 J229.40

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:42.21 2/21/2006 Utah, Utah

1:39.49 NCAA

1:42.47 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Unlv 'A' 1:45.37 1:42.56

1) Weinbrecht, Amanda M SO 2) Bonney, Kim D JR

3) Sandback, Marina A JR 4) Wronn, Katie M SR

2 Byu 'A' 1:45.41 1:42.68

1) Burk, Brittany SR 2) Bloom, Jamie JR

3) Goodson, Angela JR 4) Roberts, Leilani SO

3 Wyoming 'A' 1:45.98 1:43.20

1) Janak, Molly FR 2) Spadinger, Erin E SR

3) Thorson, Heidi H SR 4) Stelow, Cassie FR

4 Utah 'A' 1:43.82 1:43.61

1) McQueen, Shannon SO 2) Walter, Amber SR

3) Fredsall, Jennifer SO 4) Van Leeuwen, Annie FR

5 Colorado St. 'A' 1:48.16 1:46.58

1) Winegarner, Brette A SR 2) Loftness, Mari Anna FR

3) Staley, Tara L JR 4) Cianci, Gisella G FR

6 Tcu 'A' 1:48.65 1:46.86

1) Birkhead, Lori JR 2) Pottenger, Maribeth JR

3) Melenric, Natalie FR 4) Tate, Erica SR

7 New Mexico 'A' 1:48.49 1:48.03

1) Toelle, Lisa FR 2) Zarins, Andrea JR

3) Grisdale, Ashley M FR 4) Syverson, Jenna J SR

8 Air Force 'A' 1:50.34 1:48.11

1) Hunter, Katelyn FR 2) Leake, Blair SR

3) Kirchhoff, Lindsey SR 4) Stogner, Laken SO

9 San Diego St. 'A' 1:50.97 1:49.98

1) Smith, Katie JR 2) Graham, Christine JR

3) Dowell, Ana JR 4) Twilling, Kendal SO

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:27.02 2/23/2005 UNLV, UNLV

1:26.52 NCAA

1:29.11 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' 1:30.35 1:28.60 NCAB

1) Chay, Mark SR 2) Patience, Chris SR

3) Azevedo, Jorge SR 4) Allen, Brett SR

2 Unlv 'A' 1:30.29 1:28.72 NCAB

1) Phillips, Devin B JR 2) Andersson, Jonas C SO

3) Christian, Tiger L JR 4) Nelms, Brandon I SR

3 Tcu 'A' 1:31.95 1:30.12

1) Berrettini, Jonathon JR 2) Bean, Aran SR

3) Ramirez, Guillermo SR 4) Bagby, Josh FR

4 Air Force 'A' 1:34.23 1:31.02

1) Burton, Nick SR 2) Day, Justin SO

3) Sievers, Matt SR 4) Moss, Ryan SR

5 Wyoming 'A' 1:34.59 1:31.44

1) Hougardy, Devin SO 2) Larkin, Alex S SO

3) Urich, Matt R SO 4) Crispino, Vinny FR

6 Utah 'A' 1:34.48 1:32.83

1) Cole, Andrew SR 2) DeCarolis, Michel JR

3) Brown, Andrew JR 4) Maasberg, David SR

Event 5 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 7:18.81 2/27/2002 UNLV, UNLV

L. Diaconescu, D. Penn, T. Ebert, A. Noble

7:10.49 NCAA

7:23.40 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' 7:30.96 7:20.49 NCAB

1) Menezes, Natasha FR 2) Roberts, Leilani SO

3) Goodson, Angela JR 4) Burk, Brittany SR

2 Utah 'A' 7:27.86 7:26.15

1) McInturff, Alison SR 2) McQueen, Shannon SO

3) Coburn, Adrienne JR 4) Curci, Rachael SR

3 Unlv 'A' 7:35.18 7:32.05

1) Browning, Lauren A SR 2) Harpak, Marva FR

3) Seaman, Lani A SR 4) Camuso, Roxy K FR

4 Tcu 'A' 7:45.09 7:33.29

1) Sandifer, Karen SR 2) Townsend, Cheryl SO

3) Sullivan, Tara SR 4) Grubb, Meredith FR

5 Wyoming 'A' 7:37.17 7:34.42

1) Stinson, Aimee J SO 2) Bigger, Katie SR

3) Jones, Krista SO 4) Lehnertz, Tamara SR

6 New Mexico 'A' 7:50.19 7:37.91

1) Hale, Jen SR 2) Zarins, Andrea JR

3) Rogers, Theresa FR 4) Clarridge, Tori J JR

7 Colorado St. 'A' 7:39.20 7:38.62

1) Staley, Tara L JR 2) Muniz, Jennifer N FR

3) Parks, Celes C JR 4) Cianci, Gisella G FR

8 Air Force 'A' 7:44.62 7:43.18

1) Hwang, Jane SO 2) White, Lauren SR

3) Leake, Blair SR 4) Stogner, Laken SO

9 San Diego St. 'A' 7:52.18 7:44.32

1) Parker, Emily SR 2) Twilling, Kendal SO

3) Daly, Brittany JR 4) Frith, Kimberlee SR

Event 6 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 6:30.99 2/19/2003 BYU, BYU

J Mason, D Yabe, R Belliston, W Betz

6:26.08 NCAA

6:37.66 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Unlv 'A' 6:47.25 6:34.09 NCAB

1) Hortness, Richard A JR 2) Claar, Johan L JR

3) Ringdahl, Erik N SR 4) Byers, John L SR

2 Air Force 'A' 6:47.61 6:34.64 NCAB

1) Avery, Bryan SO 2) Cowling, TJ JR

3) Parmenter, Paul SR 4) Knaute, Chris SR

3 Byu 'A' 6:43.63 6:35.46 NCAB

1) Anderson, Zach JR 2) Price, Travis JR

3) Fong, Chad FR 4) Hamilton, Neal JR

4 Wyoming 'A' 6:50.81 6:40.37

1) Bell, Levi JR 2) Urich, Matt R SO

3) Fogel, Ron SR 4) Bell, Eli SO

4 Tcu 'A' 6:48.43 6:40.37

1) Gomez, Alejandro SR 2) Del Valle, Yousif SR

3) Hauck, Jason SO 4) Silver, Stuart FR

6 Utah 'A' 6:49.43 6:41.39

1) Ferraro, Marco SO 2) Clark, Jeremy SR

3) Cole, Andrew SR 4) Evans, George SO

Event 7 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Championship: * 444.45 2/17/2001 Rachelle Kunkle, BYU

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Haapanen, Saara SR Wyoming 268.45 294.85

2 Nelson, Angela JR Byu 265.45 285.30

3 Patterson, Kelsey SR Utah 272.80 283.70

4 Jones, Tawni FR Byu 276.80 281.95

5 Wainwright, Brittany JR Wyoming 272.90 277.50

6 Ortiz, Stephanie FR Wyoming 255.05 271.50

7 Hall, Elyse JR Colorado St. 258.70 254.55

8 Quinn, Carrie SR New Mexico 245.20 252.20

B - Final

9 Knudson, Karin JR Colorado St. 244.30 261.50

10 Jackman, Ava FR Byu 242.85 257.60

11 Woods, Emily FR Byu 242.50 255.95

12 Atkinson, Caitlin FR San Diego St. 233.05 242.50

13 Kelley, Nicole FR Colorado St. 222.40 242.15

14 Huth, Emily FR Wyoming 235.85 241.20

15 Keefer, Emily SR Wyoming 233.80 235.95

16 Ferguson, Jennifer FR Tcu 239.95 217.00

Event 8 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Championship: * 607.90 2/28/2002 Justin Wilcock, BYU

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Watson, Brandon Byu 333.35 393.65

2 Lynch, John SR Wyoming 296.90 348.95

3 Bretting, Kevin SR Wyoming 327.80 328.80

4 Arlington, David FR Air Force 264.70 290.45

5 Jones, Andrew SR Utah 299.90 290.25

6 Miller, Tyler SO Wyoming 264.30 286.60

7 Brown, Damian SR Utah 305.80 275.05

8 Day, Travis FR Byu 280.40 260.60

B - Final

9 Hesselberg, R.J. SO Tcu 262.05 321.00

10 Lindberg, Brady SR Air Force 260.55 263.00

11 Tanimoto, Eli JR Unlv 220.00 255.60

12 Nelson, Marc FR Byu 263.85 245.75

13 Van Valkenburg, Kyle FR Air Force 237.20 245.10

14 English, Vincent FR Unlv 215.40 234.50

15 Arb, Matt FR Unlv 215.80 226.15

16 Willhite, Brian FR Air Force 217.80 217.65

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 4:49.50 2/17/2000 Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV

4:45.46 NCAA

4:54.02 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Menezes, Natasha FR Byu 4:55.65 4:53.28 NCAB

2 Burk, Brittany SR Byu 4:59.41 4:54.83

3 Curci, Rachael SR Utah 4:56.79 4:55.08

4 Stinson, Aimee J SO Wyoming 4:58.30 4:55.23

5 Seaman, Lani A SR Unlv 4:58.02 4:56.41

6 Hall, Whitney SO Byu 5:00.75 4:59.28

7 McCleary, Kathleen S FR Colorado St. 5:02.66 5:03.28

8 Harpak, Marva FR Unlv 5:02.38 5:06.55

B - Final

9 McQueen, Shannon SO Utah 5:03.89 4:59.59

10 Maldonado, Valerie FR Colorado St. 5:02.68 5:00.94

11 Nettenstrom, Kari L JR Unlv 5:03.63 5:03.56

12 Parks, Celes C JR Colorado St. 5:03.16 5:03.80

13 Parker, Emily SR San Diego St. 5:03.28 5:04.08

14 Hale, Jen SR New Mexico 5:03.75 5:04.52

15 Sandifer, Karen SR Tcu 5:04.26 5:04.56

16 Roberts, Karly FR Utah 5:02.89 5:04.64

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 4:21.19 2/15/2001 Jacint Simon, UNLV

4:18.59 NCAA

4:26.34 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Knaute, Chris SR Air Force 4:28.01 4:23.90 NCAB

2 Price, Travis JR Byu 4:27.64 4:25.93 NCAB

3 Claar, Johan L JR Unlv 4:29.48 4:26.78

4 Gomez, Alejandro SR Tcu 4:30.46 4:27.63

5 Anderson, Zach JR Byu 4:28.16 4:28.57

6 Fong, Chad FR Byu 4:30.47 4:28.98

7 Clark, Jeremy SR Utah 4:29.92 4:32.66

8 Ferraro, Marco SO Utah 4:30.66 4:33.36

B - Final

9 Ringdahl, Erik N SR Unlv 4:33.36 4:31.13

10 Avery, Bryan SO Air Force 4:33.90 4:31.26

11 Hauck, Jason SO Tcu 4:32.81 4:31.32

12 O'Keefe, Sean FR Air Force 4:34.07 4:32.52

13 Oliver, Adam SO Utah 4:33.95 4:33.46

14 Hilton, Robbie FR Wyoming 4:34.20 4:34.56

15 Urich, Matt R SO Wyoming 4:33.79 4:36.08

16 Bell, Eli SO Wyoming 4:35.04 4:36.51

Event 11 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Championship: * 2:01.11 2/19/2004 Kristen Schneider, Colorado St.

2:00.52 NCAA

2:04.13 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Goodson, Angela JR Byu 2:02.79 2:03.16 NCAB

2 Roberts, Leilani SO Byu 2:05.32 2:03.68 NCAB

3 McInturff, Alison SR Utah 2:04.70 2:03.93 NCAB

4 Bonney, Kim D JR Unlv 2:05.37 2:04.11 NCAB

5 Coburn, Adrienne JR Utah 2:06.04 2:05.17

6 Patience, Tara JR Byu 2:06.15 2:06.25

7 Hwang, Jane SO Air Force 2:06.55 2:07.35

8 Engs, Chandra E SR Colorado St. 2:07.34 2:08.90

B - Final

9 Muniz, Jennifer N FR Colorado St. 2:07.50 2:06.55

10 Grubb, Meredith FR Tcu 2:07.96 2:06.67

11 Townsend, Cheryl SO Tcu 2:08.77 2:06.81

12 Kuestermeyer, Bailey N SO Unlv 2:07.65 2:07.03

13 Gunderson, Elizabeth FR Utah 2:07.99 2:07.59

14 Grisdale, Ashley M FR New Mexico 2:08.93 2:07.87

15 Bloom, Jamie JR Byu 2:08.65 2:08.29

16 Beard, Lauren SR Wyoming 2:08.78 2:09.87

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:47.44 2/20/2003 Randy T Belliston, BYU

1:46.09 NCAA

1:49.27 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Parmenter, Paul SR Air Force 1:51.47 1:49.44

2 Phillips, Devin B JR Unlv 1:50.09 1:49.72

3 Lapin, Justin SR Air Force 1:51.19 1:50.14

4 Burton, Nick SR Air Force 1:49.95 1:50.57

5 Clark, Kenny SO Byu 1:51.77 1:51.81

6 King, Sam JR Wyoming 1:51.99 1:52.27

7 DeCarolis, Michel JR Utah 1:51.95 1:52.39

8 Ramirez, Guillermo SR Tcu 1:51.94 1:52.49

B - Final

9 Bosnyak, Tamas JR Unlv 1:52.11 1:51.52

10 Jacobson, Jacoby SO Byu 1:52.65 1:51.99

11 Chay, Mark SR Byu 1:52.89 1:52.47

12 Jones, Dan SR Wyoming 1:54.04 1:52.67

13 Bell, Levi JR Wyoming 1:54.05 1:53.10

14 Allred, Cameron JR Tcu 1:53.88 1:53.24

15 Cole, Andrew SR Utah 1:52.98 1:53.59

16 Alger, Seamus FR Utah 1:53.13 1:54.58

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 22.78 2/15/2001 Heidi Hausknecht, Utah

22.75 NCAA

23.43 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Walter, Amber SR Utah 22.66 22.51*NCAA

2 Sandback, Marina A JR Unlv 23.21 23.30 NCAB

3 Tate, Erica SR Tcu 23.26 23.37 NCAB

4 Wronn, Katie M SR Unlv 23.65 23.42 NCAB

5 Ferrell, Kirsty FR Byu 23.66 23.46

6 Fredsall, Jennifer SO Utah 23.72 23.48

7 Syverson, Jenna J SR New Mexico 23.59 23.70

8 Woodbury, Sarah SR Byu 23.66 23.76

B - Final

9 Browning, Lauren A SR Unlv 23.96 23.85

9 Walker, Amber B JR Unlv 24.03 23.85

11 Clarridge, Tori J JR New Mexico 24.05 23.95

12 Stelow, Cassie FR Wyoming 24.09 24.08

13 Hunt-Higgins, Megan M JR Unlv 23.86 24.13

14 Jones, Whitney SO Byu 24.23 24.26

15 Thorson, Heidi H SR Wyoming 23.99 24.27

16 Van Leeuwen, Annie FR Utah 23.99 24.30

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 19.69 2/20/2006 Brett Allen, BYU

19.60 NCAA

20.18 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Allen, Brett SR Byu 19.85 19.62*NCAB

2 Hortness, Richard A JR Unlv 19.99 20.15 NCAB

3 Nelms, Brandon I SR Unlv 20.13 20.22

4 Byers, John L SR Unlv 20.63 20.60

5 Andolfsson, Thomas L FR Unlv 20.76 20.65

6 Berrettini, Jonathon JR Tcu 20.74 20.81

7 Moss, Ryan SR Air Force 20.91 20.89

8 Maasberg, David SR Utah 20.69 20.95

B - Final

9 Patience, Chris SR Byu 20.93 20.70

10 Culberson, Eric J SR Unlv 21.16 20.90

11 Bailey, Matt SR Utah 20.95 20.98

11 Bagby, Josh FR Tcu 21.02 20.98

13 Johnson, David SR Utah 21.06 21.07

14 Comrie, Jamie FR Wyoming 21.16 21.09

15 Uzelac, Nick SR Air Force 21.11 21.11

16 Cowling, TJ JR Air Force 21.13 21.21

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:32.47 2/23/2006 Utah, Utah

1:31.01 NCAA

1:33.74 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Utah 'A' 1:33.21 1:31.93*NCAB

1) Walter, Amber SR 2) McInturff, Alison SR

3) Van Leeuwen, Annie FR 4) Fredsall, Jennifer SO

2 Unlv 'A' 1:34.73 1:32.10*NCAB

1) Sandback, Marina A JR 2) Walker, Amber B JR

3) Browning, Lauren A SR 4) Wronn, Katie M SR

3 Byu 'A' 1:36.08 1:33.62 NCAB

1) Ferrell, Kirsty FR 2) Goodson, Angela JR

3) Jones, Whitney SO 4) Woodbury, Sarah SR

4 Wyoming 'A' 1:34.64 1:34.29

1) Stelow, Cassie FR 2) Thorson, Heidi H SR

3) DeWolf, Angela JR 4) Lehnertz, Tamara SR

5 Tcu 'A' 1:37.20 1:35.32

1) Tate, Erica SR 2) Jackson, Kendra SR

3) Sullivan, Tara SR 4) Melenric, Natalie FR

6 Colorado St. 'A' 1:37.76 1:35.92

1) Muniz, Jennifer N FR 2) Cianci, Gisella G FR

3) Winegarner, Brette A SR 4) Engs, Chandra E SR

7 New Mexico 'A' 1:38.32 1:36.11

1) Soldow, Kelly SR 2) Hale, Jen SR

3) Clarridge, Tori J JR 4) Syverson, Jenna J SR

8 Air Force 'A' 1:39.63 1:38.15

1) Stogner, Laken SO 2) Kirchhoff, Lindsey SR

3) White, Lauren SR 4) Hwang, Jane SO

9 San Diego St. 'A' 1:39.90 1:38.29

1) Graham, Christine JR 2) Dowell, Ana JR

3) Leahy, Katie SO 4) Frith, Kimberlee SR

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:18.79 2/24/2005 UNLV, UNLV

1:18.47 NCAA

1:20.82 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' 1:21.52 1:19.13 NCAB

1) Patience, Chris SR 2) Azevedo, Jorge SR

3) Price, Travis JR 4) Allen, Brett SR

2 Unlv 'A' 1:20.88 1:19.18 NCAB

1) Hortness, Richard A JR 2) Nelms, Brandon I SR

3) Andolfsson, Thomas L FR 4) Byers, John L SR

3 Tcu 'A' 1:22.85 1:21.87

1) Ramirez, Guillermo SR 2) Berrettini, Jonathon JR

3) Bagby, Josh FR 4) Del Valle, Yousif SR

4 Air Force 'A' 1:22.80 1:22.53

1) Knaute, Chris SR 2) Burton, Nick SR

3) Parmenter, Paul SR 4) Moss, Ryan SR

5 Utah 'A' 1:23.77 1:22.94

1) Maasberg, David SR 2) Bailey, Matt SR

3) Johnson, David SR 4) Folster, Tanner JR

6 Wyoming 'A' 1:25.36 1:23.93

1) Comrie, Jamie FR 2) Gregory, Tommy FR

3) Crispino, Vinny FR 4) Bell, Eli SO

Event 17 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Championship: * 4:20.58 2/20/2004 Julie Babin, UNLV

4:15.63 NCAA

4:23.49 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Townsend, Cheryl SO Tcu 4:28.34 4:24.60

2 Coburn, Adrienne JR Utah 4:24.93 4:26.45

3 Kuestermeyer, Bailey N SO Unlv 4:29.05 4:26.62

4 Grubb, Meredith FR Tcu 4:27.43 4:27.76

5 Muniz, Jennifer N FR Colorado St. 4:32.19 4:28.51

6 Hall, Whitney SO Byu 4:29.11 4:29.78

7 Patience, Tara JR Byu 4:30.62 4:30.24

8 Gunderson, Elizabeth FR Utah 4:28.46 4:37.24

B - Final

9 Roberts, Karly FR Utah 4:37.29 4:31.03

10 Cannon, Christi SR Tcu 4:33.77 4:31.95

11 Beard, Lauren SR Wyoming 4:33.39 4:33.96

12 Helmers, Melissa JR Utah 4:36.86 4:34.74

13 Lujan, Annsley E SO Colorado St. 4:35.01 4:35.17

14 Zarins, Andrea JR New Mexico 4:34.47 4:35.24

15 Smith, Carly JR Byu 4:34.82 4:36.66

16 Vogan, Norah L SR Unlv 4:36.58 4:40.03

Event 18 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Championship: * 3:49.33 2/24/2006 Chris Knaute, AFA

3:46.89 NCAA

3:53.69 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Knaute, Chris SR Air Force 3:57.26 3:50.05 NCAB

2 Lapin, Justin SR Air Force 3:59.63 3:54.96

3 Hamilton, Neal JR Byu 3:58.85 3:56.86

4 Bosnyak, Tamas JR Unlv 3:58.48 3:58.61

5 Parmenter, Paul SR Air Force 4:01.27 3:58.68

6 Alger, Seamus FR Utah 3:59.14 4:01.01

7 King, Sam JR Wyoming 4:01.88 4:02.93

8 Clark, Kenny SO Byu 4:03.41 4:04.52

B - Final

9 Todd, Peter FR Tcu 4:06.19 4:02.65

10 Jones, Dan SR Wyoming 4:07.85 4:04.38

11 Shook, Sam SO Wyoming 4:05.04 4:05.60

12 Silver, Stuart FR Tcu 4:06.95 4:06.28

13 Ellingsen, Jeff M SO Unlv 4:06.99 4:07.99

14 Yee, Alex FR Air Force 4:07.58 4:09.41

15 Biefnes, Ben FR Tcu 4:14.99 4:12.69

16 Philpot, Nick JR Utah 4:12.67 4:12.85

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Championship: * 54.49 2/24/2006 Angela Goodson, BYU

53.75 NCAA

55.36 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Goodson, Angela JR Byu 54.94 54.29*NCAB

2 Thorson, Heidi H SR Wyoming 55.22 54.96 NCAB

3 Sandback, Marina A JR Unlv 56.18 55.40

4 Fredsall, Jennifer SO Utah 55.56 55.49

5 Tate, Erica SR Tcu 56.74 55.94

6 Weinbrecht, Amanda M SO Unlv 57.42 55.98

7 Kennedy, Nora A FR Colorado St. 56.81 56.53

8 Grisdale, Ashley M FR New Mexico 57.41 57.12

B - Final

9 Melenric, Natalie FR Tcu 57.98 56.63

10 Ferrell, Kirsty FR Byu 58.51 56.99

11 Neff, Jenna M JR Unlv 57.75 57.28

12 Bach, Maggie FR Wyoming 57.42 57.40

13 Futscher, Stephanie FR Tcu 58.25 57.79

14 Dowell, Ana JR San Diego St. 57.96 58.18

15 Staley, Tara L JR Colorado St. 57.78 58.19

16 Blair, Michelle JR Utah 58.37 59.32

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Championship: * 47.12 2/24/2006 Joe Bartoch, UNLV

47.09 NCAA

48.55 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Azevedo, Jorge SR Byu 47.72 47.71 NCAB

2 Urich, Matt R SO Wyoming 48.89 48.73

3 Byers, John L SR Unlv 49.44 48.82

4 Burton, Nick SR Air Force 49.10 48.91

5 Sievers, Matt SR Air Force 49.39 49.47

5 Law, Adrian L SR Unlv 49.23 49.47

7 Del Valle, Yousif SR Tcu 49.37 49.75

8 Fogel, Ron SR Wyoming 49.68 50.16

B - Final

9 Christian, Tiger L JR Unlv 49.80 48.88

10 Su, Jeffrey JR Byu 50.11 49.69

11 Nelms, Brandon I SR Unlv 50.77 49.84

12 Morin, Chris FR Air Force 50.42 50.27

13 Gooch, George SR Tcu 50.84 51.15

14 Brown, Andrew JR Utah 51.43 51.44

15 Andolfsson, Thomas L FR Unlv 51.66 51.94

16 Hougardy, Devin SO Wyoming 50.95 52.15

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:46.59 2/16/2001 Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV

1:47.09 NCAA

1:50.30 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 McInturff, Alison SR Utah 1:49.22 1:47.78 NCAB

2 Roberts, Leilani SO Byu 1:49.46 1:49.45 NCAB

3 Stinson, Aimee J SO Wyoming 1:51.84 1:51.22

4 Menezes, Natasha FR Byu 1:51.52 1:51.29

5 Sullivan, Tara SR Tcu 1:52.45 1:51.89

6 Hwang, Jane SO Air Force 1:51.08 1:52.29

7 Curci, Rachael SR Utah 1:52.32 1:52.88

8 Lehnertz, Tamara SR Wyoming 1:52.55 1:53.32

B - Final

9 Van Leeuwen, Annie FR Utah 1:53.11 1:52.44

10 Harpak, Marva FR Unlv 1:52.67 1:52.94

11 Cianci, Gisella G FR Colorado St. 1:52.59 1:53.39

12 Sandifer, Karen SR Tcu 1:53.59 1:53.57

13 Seaman, Lani A SR Unlv 1:54.25 1:53.58

14 Rogers, Theresa FR New Mexico 1:54.35 1:54.60

15 Nettenstrom, Kari L JR Unlv 1:53.82 1:54.67

16 Frith, Kimberlee SR San Diego St. 1:53.27 1:56.78

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:36.09 2/18/2000 Arunas Savickas, BYU

1:35.05 NCAA

1:37.94 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Hortness, Richard A JR Unlv 1:39.58 1:37.64 NCAB

2 Price, Travis JR Byu 1:38.69 1:38.17

2 Avery, Bryan SO Air Force 1:38.81 1:38.17

4 Claar, Johan L JR Unlv 1:39.02 1:39.03

5 Ringdahl, Erik N SR Unlv 1:39.49 1:39.37

6 Anderson, Zach JR Byu 1:39.28 1:39.55

7 Ferraro, Marco SO Utah 1:39.99 1:39.69

8 Fong, Chad FR Byu 1:39.68 1:40.62

B - Final

9 Gomez, Alejandro SR Tcu 1:40.27 1:39.35

10 Hauck, Jason SO Tcu 1:40.82 1:40.56

11 Bell, Eli SO Wyoming 1:40.35 1:40.62

12 Allen, Brett SR Byu 1:40.32 1:40.90

13 Cowling, TJ JR Air Force 1:41.14 1:41.14

14 O'Keefe, Sean FR Air Force 1:41.62 1:41.43

15 Evans, George SO Utah 1:41.47 1:41.64

16 Clark, Jeremy SR Utah 1:40.44 1:41.67

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:01.92 2/24/2006 Amber Walter, Utah

1:01.70 NCAA

1:03.55 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Walter, Amber SR Utah 1:03.20 1:02.54 NCAB

2 Bloom, Jamie JR Byu 1:04.33 1:03.28 NCAB

3 Spadinger, Erin E SR Wyoming 1:05.28 1:04.65

4 Bonney, Kim D JR Unlv 1:05.15 1:05.56

5 Leake, Blair SR Air Force 1:05.35 1:06.20

6 Pottenger, Maribeth JR Tcu 1:06.00 1:06.44

7 Rosen, Katie SO Tcu 1:05.89 1:07.01

8 Browning, Lauren A SR Unlv 1:06.44 1:07.29

B - Final

9 Loftness, Mari Anna FR Colorado St. 1:07.00 1:06.38

10 Fruhwirth, Jessica N FR Wyoming 1:06.83 1:06.53

11 Tidwell, Caitlin JR Utah 1:06.49 1:07.02

12 Morrill, Jessica FR San Diego St. 1:07.50 1:07.15

13 Graham, Christine JR San Diego St. 1:07.11 1:07.51

14 Clark, Kimberly SO Byu 1:07.01 1:07.65

15 Lujan, Annsley E SO Colorado St. 1:07.90 1:07.80

16 Stacey, Johanna FR Byu 1:08.56 1:09.55

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Championship: * 53.75 2/20/2004 Scott U Usher, Wyoming

53.60 NCAA

55.20 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Larkin, Alex S SO Wyoming 55.19 54.50 NCAB

2 Andersson, Jonas C SO Unlv 54.43 55.25

3 DeCarolis, Michel JR Utah 56.60 56.18

4 Bergman, Andrew SR Air Force 57.10 56.49

5 Bell, Levi JR Wyoming 57.15 56.50

6 McCallum, Will JR Wyoming 57.18 56.54

7 Day, Justin SO Air Force 56.06 56.73

8 Allred, Cameron JR Tcu 57.11 57.20

B - Final

9 Bean, Aran SR Tcu 57.19 56.62

10 Culberson, Eric J SR Unlv 57.46 56.83

11 Patience, Chris SR Byu 57.20 57.18

12 Scott, David SO Byu 57.60 57.63

13 Peterson, Spencer FR Utah 57.64 58.08

14 Baque, John FR Utah 59.27 59.14

15 Morin, Chris FR Air Force 59.85 59.24

-- Maasberg, David SR Utah 59.94 DQ

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Championship: * 54.50 2/20/2004 Kristin Schneider, CSU

54.47 NCAA

56.10 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Burk, Brittany SR Byu 56.21 55.67 NCAB

2 Weinbrecht, Amanda M SO Unlv 56.79 55.90 NCAB

3 Winegarner, Brette A SR Colorado St. 56.76 56.34

4 Clarridge, Tori J JR New Mexico 57.66 57.82

5 Hunt-Higgins, Megan M JR Unlv 57.92 57.85

6 Smith, Katie JR San Diego St. 58.44 58.32

7 Martin, Marissa SR Utah 58.39 58.58

8 McQueen, Shannon SO Utah 58.23 59.69

B - Final

9 Janak, Molly FR Wyoming 59.35 58.58

10 Birkhead, Lori JR Tcu 59.69 58.71

11 Cianci, Gisella G FR Colorado St. 1:00.13 59.25

12 Abrams, Amy N JR Colorado St. 59.24 59.46

13 Brown, MacKenzie K JR Colorado St. 59.42 59.58

14 Moher, Olena FR Wyoming 1:00.03 59.98

15 Toelle, Lisa FR New Mexico 59.89 1:00.36

16 Syverson, Jenna J SR New Mexico 59.99 1:00.70

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Championship: * 48.28 2/16/2001 Arunas Savickas, BYU

47.43 NCAA

48.84 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Azevedo, Jorge SR Byu 49.65 49.33

2 Phillips, Devin B JR Unlv 49.41 49.38

3 Berrettini, Jonathon JR Tcu 49.67 49.71

4 Ramirez, Guillermo SR Tcu 49.98 49.75

5 Christian, Tiger L JR Unlv 50.04 50.05

6 Jacobson, Jacoby SO Byu 50.48 50.32

7 Cole, Andrew SR Utah 50.47 50.57

8 Law, Adrian L SR Unlv 50.60 51.05

B - Final

9 Ellingsen, Jeff M SO Unlv 51.55 50.95

10 Chay, Mark SR Byu 51.17 51.12

11 Ferrell, John JR Byu 51.10 51.21

12 Yamashiro, Kai SO Air Force 51.90 51.36

13 Johnson, David SR Utah 51.57 51.52

14 Hougardy, Devin SO Wyoming 52.83 52.92

15 Swisher, Alex FR Tcu 54.71 54.41

Event 27 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 3:43.49 2/20/2006 BYU, BYU

3:38.02 NCAA

3:44.56 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' 3:48.85 3:42.76*NCAB

1) Burk, Brittany SR 2) Bloom, Jamie JR

3) Goodson, Angela JR 4) Roberts, Leilani SO

2 Unlv 'A' 3:51.83 3:46.33

1) Weinbrecht, Amanda M SO 2) Bonney, Kim D JR

3) Sandback, Marina A JR 4) Wronn, Katie M SR

3 Utah 'A' 3:46.38 3:48.50

1) Gunderson, Elizabeth FR 2) Walter, Amber SR

3) Fredsall, Jennifer SO 4) McInturff, Alison SR

4 Wyoming 'A' 3:51.91 3:49.93

1) Janak, Molly FR 2) Spadinger, Erin E SR

3) Thorson, Heidi H SR 4) Lehnertz, Tamara SR

5 New Mexico 'A' 3:59.43 3:52.63

1) Clarridge, Tori J JR 2) Zarins, Andrea JR

3) Grisdale, Ashley M FR 4) Syverson, Jenna J SR

6 Tcu 'A' 3:56.47 3:52.71

1) Birkhead, Lori JR 2) Pottenger, Maribeth JR

3) Melenric, Natalie FR 4) Tate, Erica SR

7 Colorado St. 'A' 3:54.08 3:53.21

1) Winegarner, Brette A SR 2) Loftness, Mari Anna FR

3) Kennedy, Nora A FR 4) Muniz, Jennifer N FR

8 San Diego St. 'A' 3:59.03 3:55.00

1) Smith, Katie JR 2) Morrill, Jessica FR

3) Dowell, Ana JR 4) Frith, Kimberlee SR

9 Air Force 'A' 4:02.06 4:00.55

1) Hunter, Katelyn FR 2) Leake, Blair SR

3) Kirchhoff, Lindsey SR 4) Hwang, Jane SO

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 3:13.92 2/25/2005 UNLV, UNLV

3:11.96 NCAA

3:17.71 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Unlv 'A' 3:17.27 3:15.80 NCAB

1) Phillips, Devin B JR 2) Andersson, Jonas C SO

3) Byers, John L SR 4) Nelms, Brandon I SR

2 Byu 'A' 3:20.31 3:17.06 NCAB

1) Jacobson, Jacoby SO 2) Patience, Chris SR

3) Azevedo, Jorge SR 4) Allen, Brett SR

3 Wyoming 'A' 3:24.30 3:19.00

1) Shook, Sam SO 2) Larkin, Alex S SO

3) Urich, Matt R SO 4) Bell, Eli SO

4 Air Force 'A' 3:22.11 3:19.65

1) Lapin, Justin SR 2) Bergman, Andrew SR

3) Burton, Nick SR 4) Knaute, Chris SR

5 Tcu 'A' 3:21.60 3:23.12

1) Berrettini, Jonathon JR 2) Bean, Aran SR

3) Del Valle, Yousif SR 4) Ramirez, Guillermo SR

6 Utah 'A' 3:26.25 3:24.49

1) Cole, Andrew SR 2) DeCarolis, Michel JR

3) Brown, Andrew JR 4) Maasberg, David SR

Event 29 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:58.00 2/21/2004 Brittany Davis, BYU

1:57.79 NCAA

2:01.32 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Burk, Brittany SR Byu 2:02.55 1:59.99 NCAB

2 Weinbrecht, Amanda M SO Unlv 2:03.88 2:01.69

3 Martin, Marissa SR Utah 2:03.38 2:02.97

4 Townsend, Cheryl SO Tcu 2:05.10 2:03.45

5 Winegarner, Brette A SR Colorado St. 2:03.77 2:03.74

6 Gunderson, Elizabeth FR Utah 2:05.09 2:05.47

7 Birkhead, Lori JR Tcu 2:05.34 2:07.22

8 McHenry, Celleigh SO Byu 2:05.44 2:08.36

B - Final

9 Smith, Katie JR San Diego St. 2:06.92 2:05.11

10 Brown, MacKenzie K JR Colorado St. 2:06.50 2:05.96

11 Neff, Jenna M JR Unlv 2:06.83 2:06.40

12 Hall, Whitney SO Byu 2:06.56 2:06.45

13 Covey, Rikki SR Tcu 2:09.61 2:06.92

14 Nettenstrom, Kari L JR Unlv 2:09.13 2:07.60

15 Beard, Lauren SR Wyoming 2:09.14 2:10.22

16 Moher, Olena FR Wyoming 2:09.61 2:11.92

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:45.60 2/19/2000 Arunas Savickas, BYU

1:44.02 NCAA

1:47.14 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Ramirez, Guillermo SR Tcu 1:49.88 1:47.37

2 Phillips, Devin B JR Unlv 1:48.46 1:48.46

3 Cole, Andrew SR Utah 1:48.94 1:48.91

4 Lapin, Justin SR Air Force 1:49.77 1:48.95

5 Ellingsen, Jeff M SO Unlv 1:49.03 1:49.11

6 Christian, Tiger L JR Unlv 1:49.45 1:49.77

7 Hamilton, Neal JR Byu 1:49.90 1:51.27

8 Berrettini, Jonathon JR Tcu 1:49.32 1:51.28

B - Final

9 Jacobson, Jacoby SO Byu 1:50.30 1:49.70

10 Ferrell, John JR Byu 1:51.94 1:50.31

11 Johnson, David SR Utah 1:51.73 1:51.26

12 King, Sam JR Wyoming 1:52.31 1:52.24

13 Yamashiro, Kai SO Air Force 1:50.54 1:52.56

14 Shook, Sam SO Wyoming 1:54.24 1:55.29

15 Hougardy, Devin SO Wyoming 1:59.07 1:57.83

16 Oliver, Adam SO Utah 1:51.31 2:00.21

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 49.43 2/17/2001 Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV

49.49 NCAA

50.97 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Walter, Amber SR Utah 50.17 50.09 NCAB

2 Roberts, Leilani SO Byu 50.75 50.25 NCAB

3 McInturff, Alison SR Utah 50.68 50.55 NCAB

4 Tate, Erica SR Tcu 51.28 51.07

5 Sandback, Marina A JR Unlv 51.29 51.18

6 Ferrell, Kirsty FR Byu 51.33 51.35

7 Hwang, Jane SO Air Force 51.72 52.24

8 Van Leeuwen, Annie FR Utah 52.16 52.43

B - Final

9 Wronn, Katie M SR Unlv 52.46 51.39

10 Clarridge, Tori J JR New Mexico 52.27 51.91

11 Woodbury, Sarah SR Byu 52.38 52.04

12 Lehnertz, Tamara SR Wyoming 52.38 52.14

13 Thorson, Heidi H SR Wyoming 52.24 52.23

14 Cianci, Gisella G FR Colorado St. 52.24 52.30

15 Sullivan, Tara SR Tcu 52.49 52.41

16 Syverson, Jenna J SR New Mexico 52.33 52.89

Event 32 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 43.63 2/25/2006 Joe Bartoch, UNLV

43.35 NCAA

44.65 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Allen, Brett SR Byu 45.36 43.84 NCAB

2 Nelms, Brandon I SR Unlv 44.43 44.26 NCAB

3 Hortness, Richard A JR Unlv 45.18 44.56 NCAB

4 Azevedo, Jorge SR Byu 44.70 44.80

5 Byers, John L SR Unlv 45.41 45.35

6 Patience, Chris SR Byu 45.76 45.68

7 Chay, Mark SR Byu 45.88 45.84

8 Cowling, TJ JR Air Force 45.78 46.04

B - Final

9 Uzelac, Nick SR Air Force 46.46 45.64

10 Bell, Eli SO Wyoming 46.10 46.14

11 Bagby, Josh FR Tcu 46.28 46.18

12 Evans, George SO Utah 46.28 46.22

13 Del Valle, Yousif SR Tcu 46.42 46.49

14 Folster, Tanner JR Utah 46.51 46.68

15 Gregory, Tommy FR Wyoming 46.45 46.77

16 Moss, Ryan SR Air Force 46.52 46.91

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Championship: * 2:14.69 2/17/2001 Tamber Covington, BYU

2:13.65 NCAA

2:17.65 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Kuestermeyer, Bailey N SO Unlv 2:20.50 2:18.40

2 Bloom, Jamie JR Byu 2:17.64 2:18.46

3 Spadinger, Erin E SR Wyoming 2:20.46 2:20.04

4 Fruhwirth, Jessica N FR Wyoming 2:20.50 2:20.93

5 Bonney, Kim D JR Unlv 2:19.32 2:22.26

6 Rosen, Katie SO Tcu 2:23.33 2:23.48

7 Coburn, Adrienne JR Utah 2:21.27 2:25.20

8 Lujan, Annsley E SO Colorado St. 2:23.20 2:25.52

B - Final

9 Loftness, Mari Anna FR Colorado St. 2:24.75 2:22.15

10 Pottenger, Maribeth JR Tcu 2:23.46 2:23.09

11 Leake, Blair SR Air Force 2:25.76 2:23.41

12 Zarins, Andrea JR New Mexico 2:25.45 2:24.23

13 Patience, Tara JR Byu 2:24.32 2:24.77

14 Vogan, Norah L SR Unlv 2:25.78 2:25.35

15 Cannon, Christi SR Tcu 2:25.04 2:25.70

16 Stacey, Johanna FR Byu 2:25.88 2:26.92

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:56.69 2/21/2004 Scott Usher, Wyoming

1:57.29 NCAA

2:00.80 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Andersson, Jonas C SO Unlv 1:58.96 1:58.17 NCAB

2 Larkin, Alex S SO Wyoming 2:00.18 1:58.54 NCAB

3 DeCarolis, Michel JR Utah 2:02.97 2:02.48

4 Bosnyak, Tamas JR Unlv 2:02.18 2:02.51

5 Allred, Cameron JR Tcu 2:05.24 2:03.71

6 Burton, Nick SR Air Force 2:03.71 2:04.15

7 Bergman, Andrew SR Air Force 2:04.78 2:04.46

8 Bell, Levi JR Wyoming 2:04.78 2:05.28

B - Final

9 McCallum, Will JR Wyoming 2:06.42 2:04.80

10 Clark, Kenny SO Byu 2:06.55 2:04.97

11 Peterson, Spencer FR Utah 2:05.43 2:05.03

12 Scott, David SO Byu 2:05.28 2:05.56

13 Jones, Dan SR Wyoming 2:05.63 2:06.78

14 Baque, John FR Utah 2:07.23 2:07.34

15 Bean, Aran SR Tcu 2:07.53 2:07.57

16 Day, Justin SO Air Force 2:08.03 2:07.72

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Championship: * 2:02.09 2/26/2005 Michelle Blair, Utah

1:58.99 NCAA

2:02.55 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Goodson, Angela JR Byu 2:01.14 2:01.22*NCAB

2 Futscher, Stephanie FR Tcu 2:04.06 2:04.44

3 Grisdale, Ashley M FR New Mexico 2:05.23 2:04.49

4 McIntyre, Kelly JR Utah 2:05.89 2:05.37

5 Fredsall, Jennifer SO Utah 2:05.85 2:06.07

6 Muniz, Jennifer N FR Colorado St. 2:07.74 2:06.34

7 Kennedy, Nora A FR Colorado St. 2:07.36 2:06.96

8 Budd, Kari FR Wyoming 2:07.53 2:07.32

B - Final

9 Bach, Maggie FR Wyoming 2:08.50 2:07.96

10 Livengood, Elise SO Byu 2:10.32 2:08.20

11 Hale, Jen SR New Mexico 2:07.81 2:08.82

12 Servold, Sara E JR Colorado St. 2:10.40 2:09.73

13 Nelson, Shauna FR Wyoming 2:09.56 2:10.24

14 Chan, U-Nice JR Byu 2:08.17 2:11.51

15 Neff, Jenna M JR Unlv 2:11.53 2:11.64

16 Pottenger, Michelle JR Tcu 2:11.60 2:13.95

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Championship: * 1:44.41 3/2/2002 Andrew Livingston, UNLV

1:44.93 NCAA

1:48.07 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Fogel, Ron SR Wyoming 1:47.78 1:47.36 NCAB

2 Urich, Matt R SO Wyoming 1:50.21 1:48.59

3 Su, Jeffrey JR Byu 1:51.08 1:51.17

4 Parmenter, Paul SR Air Force 1:51.24 1:51.39

5 Alger, Seamus FR Utah 1:51.61 1:51.42

6 Avery, Bryan SO Air Force 1:50.10 1:51.62

7 Sievers, Matt SR Air Force 1:50.74 1:52.58

8 Anderson, Zach JR Byu 1:51.42 1:53.69

B - Final

9 Law, Adrian L SR Unlv 1:52.11 1:51.12

10 Hauck, Jason SO Tcu 1:52.13 1:51.45

11 Egly, Daniel P FR Unlv 1:51.70 1:51.67

12 Brown, Andrew JR Utah 1:54.34 1:53.85

13 Gooch, George SR Tcu 1:53.04 1:54.32

14 Leonhart, William FR Utah 1:57.18 1:56.52

15 Swisher, Alex FR Tcu 1:56.43 1:56.95

16 King, Nick SR Wyoming 1:56.61 1:58.58

Event 37 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 16:32.83 2/26/2005 Marta Stepanczuk, Utah

16:23.54 NCAA

16:53.04 NCAB

Name Year School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Seaman, Lani A SR Unlv 10:10.11 16:45.43 NCAB

2 Menezes, Natasha FR Byu 10:11.49 16:53.89

3 Stinson, Aimee J SO Wyoming 10:20.51 16:57.41

4 Curci, Rachael SR Utah 10:09.69 16:59.27

5 McHenry, Celleigh SO Byu 10:25.60 17:13.10

6 Roberts, Karly FR Utah 10:19.46 17:15.75

7 Maldonado, Valerie FR Colorado St. 10:28.09 17:20.25

8 Harpak, Marva FR Unlv 10:25.37 17:28.23

9 McCleary, Kathleen S FR Colorado St. 10:28.55 17:28.62

10 Clark, Kimberly SO Byu 10:35.87 17:28.74

11 Parks, Celes C JR Colorado St. 10:27.05 17:31.01

12 Walker, Keilah JR Tcu 10:27.45 17:32.51

13 White, Lauren SR Air Force 10:25.49 17:33.98

14 Chan, U-Nice JR Byu 10:23.53 17:35.65

15 Nelson, Shauna FR Wyoming 10:44.10 17:37.23

16 Bardwell, Sarah SO Tcu 10:27.98 17:38.00

17 Parker, Emily SR San Diego St. 10:30.40 17:41.81

18 Helmers, Melissa JR Utah 10:30.80 17:45.00

19 Daly, Brittany JR San Diego St. 10:23.96 17:45.42

20 Pottenger, Michelle JR Tcu 10:54.53 17:54.24

21 Raymond, Rosalie SO San Diego St. 10:43.16 17:57.40

22 Jones, Krista SO Wyoming 10:34.57 17:57.72

23 Trescott, Jennifer SO Utah 10:37.49 18:04.20

24 Adnan, Amina JR New Mexico 10:52.61 18:06.67

25 Dworschack, Jessica SO New Mexico 11:10.95 18:18.76

26 Kelley, Sara FR New Mexico 11:05.37 18:37.04

Event 38 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Championship: * 15:09.15 2/26/2005 Chris Knaute, AFA

15:05.87 NCAA

15:33.04 NCAB

Name Year School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Claar, Johan L JR Unlv 9:22.45 15:16.41 NCAB

2 Knaute, Chris SR Air Force 9:17.02 15:16.87 NCAB

3 Gomez, Alejandro SR Tcu 9:28.76 15:31.70 NCAB

4 Price, Travis JR Byu 9:32.48 15:35.01

5 Fong, Chad FR Byu 9:30.10 15:41.52

6 Ferraro, Marco SO Utah 9:39.05 15:42.47

7 Oliver, Adam SO Utah 9:31.28 15:48.58

8 Hilton, Robbie FR Wyoming 9:34.69 15:53.71

9 O'Keefe, Sean FR Air Force 9:33.13 15:54.82

10 Ringdahl, Erik N SR Unlv 9:34.72 16:01.70

11 King, Nick SR Wyoming 9:49.95 16:05.79

12 Clark, Jeremy SR Utah 9:27.63 16:07.02

13 Brown, Austin SO Byu 9:56.70 16:13.78

14 Morton, Matthew S JR Unlv 9:29.32 16:15.97

15 Kavalec, Kyle FR Wyoming 9:57.74 16:29.75

16 Silver, Stuart FR Tcu 9:54.01 16:58.23

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 3:23.30 2/22/2003 CSU, CSU

K. Schneider, E. Jones, K. Peck, K. Knudson

3:18.95 NCAA

3:24.91 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Byu 'A' 3:26.45 3:22.47*NCAB

1) Roberts, Leilani SO 2) Ferrell, Kirsty FR

3) Menezes, Natasha FR 4) Burk, Brittany SR

2 Utah 'A' 3:23.81 3:22.97*NCAB

1) McInturff, Alison SR 2) Walter, Amber SR

3) Van Leeuwen, Annie FR 4) Fredsall, Jennifer SO

3 Unlv 'A' 3:26.92 3:24.84 NCAB

1) Wronn, Katie M SR 2) Browning, Lauren A SR

3) Hunt-Higgins, Megan M JR 4) Sandback, Marina A JR

4 Tcu 'A' 3:32.96 3:28.40

1) Tate, Erica SR 2) Sullivan, Tara SR

3) Grubb, Meredith FR 4) Townsend, Cheryl SO

5 Wyoming 'A' 3:30.69 3:28.83

1) Thorson, Heidi H SR 2) Stinson, Aimee J SO

3) Stelow, Cassie FR 4) Lehnertz, Tamara SR

6 New Mexico 'A' 3:34.01 3:28.85

1) Soldow, Kelly SR 2) Rogers, Theresa FR

3) Clarridge, Tori J JR 4) Syverson, Jenna J SR

7 Colorado St. 'A' 3:30.69 3:30.16

1) Cianci, Gisella G FR 2) Muniz, Jennifer N FR

3) Winegarner, Brette A SR 4) Engs, Chandra E SR

8 Air Force 'A' 3:41.97 3:33.26

1) Hwang, Jane SO 2) Stogner, Laken SO

3) Kirchhoff, Lindsey SR 4) Leake, Blair SR

9 San Diego St. 'A' 3:37.82 3:33.84

1) Frith, Kimberlee SR 2) Parker, Emily SR

3) Power, Kyla FR 4) Dowell, Ana JR

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

Championship: * 2:56.79 2/19/2000 UNLV, UNLV

2:54.21 NCAA

2:59.43 NCAB

School Seed Finals

===============================================================================

1 Unlv 'A' 2:58.75 2:57.80 NCAB

1) Hortness, Richard A JR 2) Byers, John L SR

3) Claar, Johan L JR 4) Nelms, Brandon I SR

2 Byu 'A' 2:59.98 2:57.98 NCAB

1) Patience, Chris SR 2) Azevedo, Jorge SR

3) Price, Travis JR 4) Allen, Brett SR

3 Tcu 'A' 3:03.80 3:00.41

1) Berrettini, Jonathon JR 2) Del Valle, Yousif SR

3) Bagby, Josh FR 4) Ramirez, Guillermo SR

4 Air Force 'A' 3:02.18 3:00.67

1) Knaute, Chris SR 2) Uzelac, Nick SR

3) Burton, Nick SR 4) Cowling, TJ JR

5 Utah 'A' 3:04.97 3:04.46

1) Evans, George SO 2) Cole, Andrew SR

3) Folster, Tanner JR 4) Bailey, Matt SR

6 Wyoming 'A' 3:06.98 3:04.97

1) Urich, Matt R SO 2) Bell, Levi JR

3) Gregory, Tommy FR 4) Bell, Eli SO

Event 41 Women Platform Diving

===============================================================================

Championship: * 418.05 2/22/2003 Jessica Williams, AFA

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Patterson, Kelsey SR Utah 233.60 273.90

2 Nelson, Angela JR Byu 232.95 227.95

3 Woods, Emily FR Byu 228.95 220.65

4 Jones, Tawni FR Byu 200.70 209.35

5 Quinn, Carrie SR New Mexico 196.50 198.60

6 Wainwright, Brittany JR Wyoming 196.20 195.65

7 Ortiz, Stephanie FR Wyoming 196.90 184.45

8 Williams, Wendy JR Unlv 205.70 183.80

B - Final

9 Keefer, Emily SR Wyoming 183.90 228.10

10 Freeberg, Amy FR San Diego St. 184.15 197.50

11 Thompkins, Chelsea FR Air Force 173.60 196.05

12 Ferguson, Jennifer FR Tcu 172.55 189.65

13 Knudson, Karin JR Colorado St. 181.10 182.25

14 Braszkiewicz, Anna SO Utah 173.35 172.45

15 Hall, Elyse JR Colorado St. 178.05 171.50

16 Haapanen, Saara SR Wyoming 180.60 169.40

Event 42 Men Platform Diving

===============================================================================

Championship: * 499.80 2/22/2003 Aaron Russell, BYU

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Lindberg, Brady SR Air Force 305.95 336.25

2 Watson, Brandon Byu 275.30 332.35

3 Hesselberg, R.J. SO Tcu 286.10 291.45

4 Jones, Andrew SR Utah 265.55 290.10

5 Lynch, John SR Wyoming 277.10 284.05

6 Bretting, Kevin SR Wyoming 259.00 281.35

7 Van Valkenburg, Kyle FR Air Force 248.90 261.45

8 Brown, Damian SR Utah 246.70 259.25

B - Final

9 Miller, Tyler SO Wyoming 212.80 220.30

10 Arlington, David FR Air Force 196.45 216.55

11 Tanimoto, Eli JR Unlv 205.40 215.50

12 Rogers, Randy SO Air Force 206.10 204.50

13 Day, Travis FR Byu 228.55 204.35

14 Glandon, Nathan JR Air Force 190.70 199.80

15 English, Vincent FR Unlv 189.10 190.30

16 Willhite, Brian FR Air Force 212.85 186.20

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 42

1. Byu 747 2. Utah 618

3. Unlv 527 4. Wyoming 480

5. Colorado St. 406 6. Tcu 394

7. New Mexico 260 8. Air Force 173

9. San Diego St. 145

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 42

1. Unlv 699.5 2. Byu 684.5

3. Air Force 633 4. Wyoming 520

5. Utah 459.5 6. Tcu 431.5

Tags: Results