Cougar Women in Control After Day One

Elise Livengood and the Cougars find themselves on top going into the second day of competition in Houston. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

HOUSTON -- After traveling on the same day as the start of competition, the BYU women swim team still performed very well at the Phill Hansel Duals hosted by the University of Houston. The Cougars are up on all four teams that are a part of the Duals after the first day.

"I was pretty pleased with our results especially when you consider that we had to travel on the same day and only arrive in enough time to eat lunch and relax for an hour before we got in the pool," BYU coach Stan Crump said. "Our team just continues to get a little better every time they get in the pool."

Although this is an invitational event, each team is still scored in a head-to-head dual-meet format. On the day, BYU came out on top against all four opponents, leading Florida International (160-26), Rice University (127-58), University of Houston (128-58) and University of New Orleans (166-19). Rice University had the second best showing in the first day as they went 3-1 against the four teams.

BYU finished on top in both of the relays that were run on the day-- 200-yard medley and 400 freestyle. In the 200 medley Sara Jayne Christiansen, Jamie Bloom, Angela Goodson-Price and Aleesha Miller finished with a time of 1:47.04, while Miller, Kirsty Ferrell, Michelle Menezes and Natasha Menezes finished the 400 free relay in a time of 3:29.54.

Highlighting some of the Cougars' individual performances, was the sister combination of Michelle and Natasha Menezes. They were forced into swimming back-to-back events when the 1000 free and 200 free were stacked together one after another. In the 1000 free, Natasha finished second with at time of 10:08.15 and her sister finished shortly behind her as she came in third with a time of 10:15.62. Then in the very next event, the 200 free, Natasha took third place (1:52.35)and her sister Michelle finished in sixth (1:55.08).

The competition continues Saturday at 12:30 p.m. at the Campus Recreation and Wellness Center Natatorium on the University of Houston campus.

2007 Phill Hansel Duals - 10/26/2007 to 10/27/2007               

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

1:39.49 A

1:42.47 B

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu Swimming-UT 'A' 1:48.30 1:47.04

1) Christiansen, Sara Jayne J 2) Bloom, Jamie

3) Price, Angela M 4) Miller, Aleesha R

28.06 58.28 (30.22) 1:23.78 (25.50) 1:47.04 (23.26)

2 Rice University-GU 'A' NT 1:48.29

1) Craig, Skylar C 2) Zelnick, Pam J

3) Wo, Angela 4) Gu, Diane D

28.47 58.52 (30.05) 1:24.24 (25.72) 1:48.29 (24.05)

3 University of Houston-GU 'A' 1:57.34 1:49.32

1) Shamburger, Jess 2) Polotzek, Doreen

3) Kells, Andrea J 4) Schwendenwein, Sasha M

27.64 59.73 (32.09) 1:25.34 (25.61) 1:49.32 (23.98)

4 Byu Swimming-UT 'B' 1:50.50 1:49.96

1) Roberts, Leilani M 2) Stacey, Johanna

3) Grant, Rachel 4) Crist, Sam A

27.90 59.11 (31.21) 1:25.48 (26.37) 1:49.96 (24.48)

5 Rice University-GU 'B' NT 1:52.19

1) Lin, Justine C 2) Ackerman, Ashten A

3) DeWitt, Sally V 4) Land, Megan E

28.96 1:00.39 (31.43) 1:27.14 (26.75) 1:52.19 (25.05)

6 University of New Orleans-LA 'A' 1:56.54 1:53.48

1) McClelland, Ashley JR 2) Pasquini, Erica FR

3) Garvey, Kate JR 4) Sweatman, Tess SO

27.94 1:01.21 (33.27) 1:28.66 (27.45) 1:53.48 (24.82)

7 Florida International Universi-FG 'A' NT 1:54.23

1) Omans, Adrian FR 2) Pavlick, Erin FR

3) Overman, Lindsey JR 4) Jeffers, Amanda SO

29.55 1:01.16 (31.61) 1:28.52 (27.36) 1:54.23 (25.71)

8 University of New Orleans-LA 'B' 2:00.00 1:57.84

1) Sciortino, Tory M SR 2) Doyle, Brooke FR

3) Granesater, Erica K JR 4) Previgliano, Fernanda JR

29.83 1:03.39 (33.56) 1:31.24 (27.85) 1:57.84 (26.60)

9 University of Houston-GU 'B' NT 1:58.77

1) Fox, Linda 2) Copeland, Brittany M

3) Hall, Michelle M 4) Johnson, Markee R

29.85 1:02.48 (32.63) 1:32.58 (30.10) 1:58.77 (26.19)

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Massengale, Britta Rice University-GU NT 10:03.18

27.57 57.02 (29.45) 1:26.71 (29.69) 1:56.57 (29.86)

2:26.58 (30.01) 2:56.59 (30.01) 3:26.70 (30.11) 3:57.02 (30.32)

4:27.18 (30.16) 4:57.33 (30.15) 5:27.80 (30.47) 5:58.29 (30.49)

6:28.84 (30.55) 6:59.44 (30.60) 7:30.04 (30.60) 8:00.73 (30.69)

8:31.11 (30.38) 9:01.83 (30.72) 9:32.64 (30.81) 10:03.18 (30.54)

2 Menezes, Natasha R Byu W-UT 10:30.50 10:08.15

28.26 57.98 (29.72) 1:27.93 (29.95) 1:57.88 (29.95)

2:28.03 (30.15) 2:58.39 (30.36) 3:28.73 (30.34) 3:59.26 (30.53)

4:29.99 (30.73) 5:00.96 (30.97) 5:31.64 (30.68) 6:02.48 (30.84)

6:33.36 (30.88) 7:04.42 (31.06) 7:35.47 (31.05) 8:06.64 (31.17)

8:37.42 (30.78) 9:08.16 (30.74) 9:38.74 (30.58) 10:08.15 (29.41)

3 Menezes, Michelle Byu W-UT 10:34.50 10:15.62

29.05 1:00.12 (31.07) 1:31.47 (31.35) 2:02.36 (30.89)

2:33.35 (30.99) 3:04.61 (31.26) 3:35.55 (30.94) 4:06.64 (31.09)

4:37.59 (30.95) 5:08.67 (31.08) 5:39.74 (31.07) 6:10.92 (31.18)

6:41.66 (30.74) 7:12.45 (30.79) 7:43.58 (31.13) 8:14.29 (30.71)

8:44.87 (30.58) 9:15.37 (30.50) 9:45.96 (30.59) 10:15.62 (29.66)

4 Pa'lmai, Andrea U of H-GU 10:15.01 10:15.69

28.04 57.93 (29.89) 1:28.09 (30.16) 1:58.59 (30.50)

2:29.27 (30.68) 3:00.26 (30.99) 3:31.16 (30.90) 4:02.30 (31.14)

4:33.64 (31.34) 5:04.99 (31.35) 5:36.16 (31.17) 6:07.67 (31.51)

6:38.95 (31.28) 7:10.43 (31.48) 7:41.61 (31.18) 8:12.92 (31.31)

8:44.24 (31.32) 9:15.49 (31.25) 9:46.25 (30.76) 10:15.69 (29.44)

5 Warner, Caitlin K Rice University-GU NT 10:16.85

28.38 59.47 (31.09) 1:30.61 (31.14) 2:01.57 (30.96)

2:32.47 (30.90) 3:03.58 (31.11) 3:34.55 (30.97) 4:05.78 (31.23)

4:36.74 (30.96) 5:07.96 (31.22) 5:39.09 (31.13) 6:10.24 (31.15)

6:41.29 (31.05) 7:12.67 (31.38) 7:44.03 (31.36) 8:15.20 (31.17)

8:46.09 (30.89) 9:17.01 (30.92) 9:47.80 (30.79) 10:16.85 (29.05)

6 Gerken, Karen R Rice University-GU NT 10:28.70

29.32 1:00.89 (31.57) 1:32.62 (31.73) 2:04.28 (31.66)

2:36.07 (31.79) 3:07.78 (31.71) 3:39.27 (31.49) 4:10.94 (31.67)

4:42.95 (32.01) 5:14.90 (31.95) 5:46.71 (31.81) 6:18.30 (31.59)

6:50.07 (31.77) 7:21.87 (31.80) 7:53.42 (31.55) 8:25.04 (31.62)

8:56.39 (31.35) 9:27.86 (31.47) 9:58.57 (30.71) 10:28.70 (30.13)

7 McHenry, Celleigh Byu W-UT 10:43.50 10:31.10

30.25 1:01.97 (31.72) 1:33.65 (31.68) 2:05.33 (31.68)

2:36.92 (31.59) 3:08.42 (31.50) 3:40.40 (31.98) 4:12.29 (31.89)

4:44.07 (31.78) 5:16.11 (32.04) 5:47.84 (31.73) 6:19.29 (31.45)

6:51.13 (31.84) 7:22.65 (31.52) 7:54.53 (31.88) 8:25.74 (31.21)

8:57.71 (31.97) 9:28.98 (31.27) 10:00.54 (31.56) 10:31.10 (30.56)

8 Korellis, Sarah B Rice University-GU NT 10:47.00

29.23 1:00.96 (31.73) 1:32.39 (31.43) 2:04.50 (32.11)

2:35.56 (31.06) 3:06.94 (31.38) 3:38.90 (31.96) 4:10.63 (31.73)

4:43.08 (32.45) 5:16.51 (33.43) 5:48.87 (32.36) 6:21.52 (32.65)

6:54.18 (32.66) 7:28.14 (33.96) 8:02.16 (34.02) 8:34.94 (32.78)

9:08.31 (33.37) 9:41.47 (33.16) 10:14.36 (32.89) 10:47.00 (32.64)

9 Gros, Sarah A SO UNO-LA 10:52.89 10:49.85

30.14 1:02.15 (32.01) 1:34.85 (32.70) 2:07.51 (32.66)

2:40.32 (32.81) 3:13.31 (32.99) 3:46.13 (32.82) 4:18.82 (32.69)

4:51.58 (32.76) 5:24.35 (32.77) 5:57.04 (32.69) 6:29.70 (32.66)

7:02.31 (32.61) 7:35.06 (32.75) 8:07.88 (32.82) 8:40.79 (32.91)

9:13.77 (32.98) 9:46.72 (32.95) 10:18.45 (31.73) 10:49.85 (31.40)

10 Livengood, Elise M Byu W-UT 11:02.63 10:50.88

31.40 1:05.16 (33.76) 1:38.40 (33.24) 2:11.88 (33.48)

2:45.22 (33.34) 3:18.34 (33.12) 3:51.55 (33.21) 4:24.84 (33.29)

4:58.21 (33.37) 5:31.11 (32.90) 6:03.50 (32.39) 6:36.08 (32.58)

7:08.92 (32.84) 7:41.62 (32.70) 8:14.10 (32.48) 8:46.15 (32.05)

9:18.01 (31.86) 9:49.52 (31.51) 10:20.38 (30.86) 10:50.88 (30.50)

11 Chuk, Tabina FR FIU-FG NT 11:00.43

30.50 1:02.75 (32.25) 1:35.75 (33.00) 2:08.78 (33.03)

2:41.99 (33.21) 3:15.43 (33.44) 3:48.83 (33.40) 4:22.52 (33.69)

4:55.76 (33.24) 5:28.94 (33.18) 6:01.93 (32.99) 6:34.91 (32.98)

7:08.25 (33.34) 7:41.55 (33.30) 8:15.26 (33.71) 8:48.87 (33.61)

9:22.40 (33.53) 9:55.83 (33.43) 10:29.02 (33.19) 11:00.43 (31.41)

12 MacKenzie, Nicola SO FIU-FG NT 11:03.46

30.16 1:02.23 (32.07) 1:35.38 (33.15) 2:08.53 (33.15)

2:41.45 (32.92) 3:14.81 (33.36) 3:48.43 (33.62) 4:21.79 (33.36)

4:55.33 (33.54) 5:29.19 (33.86) 6:02.88 (33.69) 6:36.54 (33.66)

7:09.99 (33.45) 7:43.55 (33.56) 8:17.02 (33.47) 8:50.78 (33.76)

9:24.33 (33.55) 9:57.97 (33.64) 10:31.22 (33.25) 11:03.46 (32.24)

13 Townsend, Lindsey JR UNO-LA 11:00.00 11:14.08

30.44 1:03.51 (33.07) 1:37.11 (33.60) 2:10.65 (33.54)

2:44.24 (33.59) 3:18.10 (33.86) 3:52.21 (34.11) 4:26.28 (34.07)

5:00.11 (33.83) 5:33.99 (33.88) 6:08.13 (34.14) 6:42.27 (34.14)

7:16.57 (34.30) 7:51.14 (34.57) 8:24.87 (33.73) 8:59.12 (34.25)

9:33.81 (34.69) 10:07.29 (33.48) 10:40.65 (33.36) 11:14.08 (33.43)

14 MacLeod, Donna R U of H-GU 11:25.94 11:23.77

31.28 1:04.90 (33.62) 1:38.56 (33.66) 2:12.37 (33.81)

2:46.53 (34.16) 3:20.68 (34.15) 3:54.89 (34.21) 4:29.34 (34.45)

5:03.98 (34.64) 5:38.60 (34.62) 6:12.66 (34.06) 6:47.11 (34.45)

7:21.89 (34.78) 7:56.45 (34.56) 8:31.25 (34.80) 9:05.60 (34.35)

9:40.12 (34.52) 10:15.06 (34.94) 10:49.73 (34.67) 11:23.77 (34.04)

15 Dorante, Victoria FR FIU-FG NT 11:28.31

31.57 1:05.52 (33.95) 1:39.82 (34.30) 2:14.39 (34.57)

2:48.91 (34.52) 3:16.14 (27.23) 3:58.62 (42.48) 4:33.13 (34.51)

5:07.93 (34.80) 5:43.01 (35.08) 6:17.67 (34.66) 6:51.69 (34.02)

7:26.24 (34.55) 8:00.17 (33.93) 8:35.09 (34.92) 9:09.73 (34.64)

9:44.40 (34.67) 10:19.83 (35.43) 10:54.30 (34.47) 11:28.31 (34.01)

16 Fox, Linda U of H-GU 11:14.17 11:29.72

30.68 1:03.55 (32.87) 1:36.85 (33.30) 2:10.33 (33.48)

2:44.32 (33.99) 3:18.39 (34.07) 3:52.88 (34.49) 4:27.63 (34.75)

5:02.52 (34.89) 5:37.40 (34.88) 6:12.31 (34.91) 6:47.80 (35.49)

7:23.16 (35.36) 7:58.37 (35.21) 8:33.97 (35.60) 9:09.37 (35.40)

9:44.89 (35.52) 10:20.14 (35.25) 10:55.40 (35.26) 11:29.72 (34.32)

17 Tisch, Meredith JR FIU-FG NT 11:37.00

30.18 1:03.81 (33.63) 1:38.20 (34.39) 2:12.88 (34.68)

2:47.20 (34.32) 3:21.83 (34.63) 3:57.09 (35.26) 4:31.86 (34.77)

5:06.80 (34.94) 5:42.10 (35.30) 6:17.58 (35.48) 6:52.84 (35.26)

7:28.33 (35.49) 8:03.74 (35.41) 8:39.55 (35.81) 9:14.94 (35.39)

9:50.67 (35.73) 10:26.32 (35.65) 11:01.98 (35.66) 11:37.00 (35.02)

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:47.09 A

1:50.30 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Schwendenwein, Sas U of H-GU 1:53.07 1:49.95 B

26.30 54.06 (27.76) 1:21.95 (27.89) 1:49.95 (28.00)

2 Roberts, Leilani M Byu W-UT 1:55.02 1:52.23

27.21 56.23 (29.02) 1:24.46 (28.23) 1:52.23 (27.77)

3 Menezes, Natasha R Byu W-UT 1:52.50 1:52.35

26.61 54.95 (28.34) 1:23.50 (28.55) 1:52.35 (28.85)

4 Miller, Carly V Rice University-GU NT 1:52.37

26.62 56.19 (29.57) 1:24.49 (28.30) 1:52.37 (27.88)

5 Massengale, Britta Rice University-GU NT 1:53.70

26.87 55.98 (29.11) 1:25.49 (29.51) 1:53.70 (28.21)

6 Menezes, Michelle Byu W-UT 1:54.53 1:55.08

26.71 55.65 (28.94) 1:25.38 (29.73) 1:55.08 (29.70)

7 Warner, Caitlin K Rice University-GU NT 1:56.29

27.49 57.39 (29.90) 1:27.46 (30.07) 1:56.29 (28.83)

8 Eberhardt, Stephan Rice University-GU NT 1:56.64

27.39 57.27 (29.88) 1:27.11 (29.84) 1:56.64 (29.53)

9 Smith, Carly J Byu W-UT 1:59.50 1:57.52

27.32 56.83 (29.51) 1:26.76 (29.93) 1:57.52 (30.76)

10 Giovannoni, Sara JR FIU-FG NT 1:57.86

27.82 57.41 (29.59) 1:27.53 (30.12) 1:57.86 (30.33)

11 Gros, Sarah A SO UNO-LA 1:59.52 2:00.86

28.38 59.11 (30.73) 1:30.32 (31.21) 2:00.86 (30.54)

12 Juman, Lindsey JR FIU-FG NT 2:01.73

28.25 58.75 (30.50) 1:30.04 (31.29) 2:01.73 (31.69)

13 Garvey, Kate JR UNO-LA 2:02.03 2:02.38

29.24 1:00.33 (31.09) 1:32.22 (31.89) 2:02.38 (30.16)

14 Luus, Chrisna JR FIU-FG NT 2:03.82

28.82 59.75 (30.93) 1:31.67 (31.92) 2:03.82 (32.15)

15 Graves, Lindsey M U of H-GU 2:02.01 2:04.09

27.50 58.53 (31.03) 1:30.68 (32.15) 2:04.09 (33.41)

16 Kelly, Kristine E U of H-GU 2:03.27 2:08.76

29.20 1:01.54 (32.34) 1:34.91 (33.37) 2:08.76 (33.85)

17 Segovia, Vanessa SR FIU-FG NT 2:09.14

29.14 1:01.61 (32.47) 1:35.64 (34.03) 2:09.14 (33.50)

18 Johnson, Markee R U of H-GU 2:18.35 2:11.87

29.49 1:02.73 (33.24) 1:38.07 (35.34) 2:11.87 (33.80)

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

53.75 A

55.36 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Rachel Byu W-UT 56.97 57.05

27.20 57.05 (29.85)

2 Price, Angela M Byu W-UT 57.85 57.10

26.83 57.10 (30.27)

3 Hyde, Keri A Rice University-GU NT 57.22

26.68 57.22 (30.54)

4 Kells, Andrea J U of H-GU 59.73 57.55

27.40 57.55 (30.15)

5 Wo, Angela Rice University-GU NT 57.77

27.52 57.77 (30.25)

6 Ferrell, Kirsty A Byu W-UT 58.06 59.16

27.86 59.16 (31.30)

7 Chan, U-Nice Byu W-UT 58.59 59.93

28.39 59.93 (31.54)

8 DeWitt, Sally V Rice University-GU NT 1:00.68

28.40 1:00.68 (32.28)

9 Townsend, Lindsey JR UNO-LA 1:02.52 1:00.78

28.73 1:00.78 (32.05)

10 Overman, Lindsey JR FIU-FG NT 1:01.09

28.60 1:01.09 (32.49)

11 Polotzek, Doreen U of H-GU 59.99 1:01.34

28.39 1:01.34 (32.95)

12 Kirchhoff, Natalie Rice University-GU NT 1:01.91

28.60 1:01.91 (33.31)

13 Granesater, Erica JR UNO-LA 1:03.00 1:03.16

29.50 1:03.16 (33.66)

14 Chuk, Tabina FR FIU-FG NT 1:05.09

30.42 1:05.09 (34.67)

15 Hall, Michelle M U of H-GU 1:06.01 1:08.69

31.54 1:08.69 (37.15)

16 Dundes, Alissa JR UNO-LA 1:06.00 1:09.09

31.52 1:09.09 (37.57)

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

54.38 A

56.01 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Shamburger, Jess U of H-GU 58.01 59.20

28.21 59.20 (30.99)

2 Christiansen, Sara Byu W-UT 58.79 59.39

29.00 59.39 (30.39)

3 Chura, Kait K Rice University-GU NT 59.53

29.14 59.53 (30.39)

4 McClelland, Ashley JR UNO-LA 1:00.42 59.93

29.12 59.93 (30.81)

5 Lin, Justine C Rice University-GU NT 1:00.13

29.45 1:00.13 (30.68)

6 McHenry, Celleigh Byu W-UT 1:00.30 1:00.40

29.51 1:00.40 (30.89)

7 Bissett, Paige M U of H-GU 1:02.15 1:00.52

29.39 1:00.52 (31.13)

8 Craig, Skylar C Rice University-GU NT 1:00.88

29.65 1:00.88 (31.23)

9 Sciortino, Tory M SR UNO-LA 1:02.90 1:01.96

30.32 1:01.96 (31.64)

10 Land, Megan E Rice University-GU NT 1:02.82

30.85 1:02.82 (31.97)

11 Omans, Adrian FR FIU-FG NT 1:03.28

30.64 1:03.28 (32.64)

12 MacKenzie, Nicola SO FIU-FG NT 1:03.51

31.25 1:03.51 (32.26)

13 Crist, Sam A Byu W-UT 1:05.29 1:03.85

30.61 1:03.85 (33.24)

14 Fox, Linda U of H-GU 1:04.01 1:04.84

31.12 1:04.84 (33.72)

15 Kelly, Kristine E U of H-GU 1:05.01 1:06.20

32.59 1:06.20 (33.61)

16 Dundes, Alissa JR UNO-LA 1:06.00 1:12.24

34.66 1:12.24 (37.58)

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

2:14.19 A

2:18.21 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bloom, Jamie Byu W-UT 2:23.00 2:19.72

31.80 1:07.43 (35.63) 1:43.84 (36.41) 2:19.72 (35.88)

2 Giovannoni, Sara JR FIU-FG NT 2:23.12

32.49 1:08.76 (36.27) 1:45.63 (36.87) 2:23.12 (37.49)

3 Zelnick, Pam J Rice University-GU NT 2:23.96

31.99 1:08.73 (36.74) 1:46.35 (37.62) 2:23.96 (37.61)

4 Patience, Tara S Byu W-UT 2:26.50 2:24.97

33.69 1:10.49 (36.80) 1:47.71 (37.22) 2:24.97 (37.26)

5 Ackerman, Ashten A Rice University-GU NT 2:25.97

33.02 1:10.34 (37.32) 1:48.08 (37.74) 2:25.97 (37.89)

6 Pavlick, Erin FR FIU-FG NT 2:26.38

33.20 1:09.83 (36.63) 1:48.07 (38.24) 2:26.38 (38.31)

7 Stacey, Johanna Byu W-UT 2:28.50 2:27.18

33.00 1:10.24 (37.24) 1:48.28 (38.04) 2:27.18 (38.90)

8 Pa'lmai, Andrea U of H-GU 2:29.01 2:28.21

33.34 1:10.80 (37.46) 1:49.55 (38.75) 2:28.21 (38.66)

9 Lemay, Allyson C Rice University-GU NT 2:28.49

33.33 1:10.64 (37.31) 1:48.90 (38.26) 2:28.49 (39.59)

10 MacLeod, Donna R U of H-GU 2:26.01 2:31.57

34.67 1:13.42 (38.75) 1:52.28 (38.86) 2:31.57 (39.29)

11 Eberhardt, Stephan Rice University-GU NT 2:31.91

34.42 1:12.88 (38.46) 1:52.17 (39.29) 2:31.91 (39.74)

12 Smith, Carly J Byu W-UT 2:29.50 2:33.79

35.18 1:14.29 (39.11) 1:53.99 (39.70) 2:33.79 (39.80)

13 Polotzek, Doreen U of H-GU 2:32.01 2:36.98

35.44 1:14.56 (39.12) 1:55.75 (41.19) 2:36.98 (41.23)

14 Doyle, Brooke FR UNO-LA 2:40.00 2:37.39

35.83 1:15.58 (39.75) 1:56.01 (40.43) 2:37.39 (41.38)

15 Pasquini, Erica FR UNO-LA 2:45.41 2:42.28

37.06 1:17.97 (40.91) 1:59.91 (41.94) 2:42.28 (42.37)

16 Previgliano, Ferna JR UNO-LA 2:50.00 2:50.21

37.91 1:21.68 (43.77) 2:06.82 (45.14) 2:50.21 (43.39)

17 Hall, Michelle M U of H-GU 2:55.01 2:52.42

40.01 1:24.31 (44.30) 2:08.89 (44.58) 2:52.42 (43.53)

Event 7 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 vanKatwijk, Ginni U of H-GU NT 293.45

2 Truelove, Lacey L U of H-GU NT 274.75

3 Forcucci, Courtney U of H-GU NT 267.70

4 Jackman, Ava Byu W-UT NT 254.40

5 Lowell, Peanut SR FIU-FG NT 250.10

6 Jones, Tawni M Byu W-UT NT 249.00

7 Nelson, Angela N Byu W-UT NT 226.95

8 Woods, Emily G Byu W-UT NT 212.95

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

22.62 A

23.29 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Miller, Aleesha R Byu W-UT 23.53 23.50

2 Miller, Carly V Rice University-GU NT 23.97

3 Hyde, Keri A Rice University-GU NT 24.34

4 Schwendenwein, Sas U of H-GU 24.85 24.38

5 Gu, Diane D Rice University-GU NT 24.51

6 Craig, Skylar C Rice University-GU NT 24.73

7 Ferrell, Kirsty A Byu W-UT 24.97 24.92

8 Crist, Sam A Byu W-UT 25.35 25.15

9 Sweatman, Tess SO UNO-LA 25.87 25.19

10 Copeland, Brittany U of H-GU 25.71 25.21

11 Graves, Lindsey M U of H-GU 26.27 25.58

12 Shamburger, Jess U of H-GU 24.30 25.71

13 Jeffers, Amanda SO FIU-FG NT 25.99

14 Juman, Lindsey JR FIU-FG NT 26.59

15 Pasquini, Erica FR UNO-LA 26.00 26.72

16 Segovia, Vanessa SR FIU-FG NT 27.57

17 Dorante, Victoria FR FIU-FG NT 27.99

18 Previgliano, Ferna JR UNO-LA 27.50 28.22

19 Dundes, Alissa JR UNO-LA 28.00 28.94

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

2:00.34 A

2:03.95 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Rachel Byu W-UT 2:06.00 2:06.97

27.74 59.85 (32.11) 1:37.48 (37.63) 2:06.97 (29.49)

2 Christiansen, Sara Byu W-UT 2:07.50 2:07.55

28.68 1:00.68 (32.00) 1:37.65 (36.97) 2:07.55 (29.90)

3 Patience, Tara S Byu W-UT 2:07.10 2:07.91

28.56 1:01.89 (33.33) 1:38.40 (36.51) 2:07.91 (29.51)

4 Pa'lmai, Andrea U of H-GU 2:07.01 2:09.06

28.63 1:00.95 (32.32) 1:39.51 (38.56) 2:09.06 (29.55)

5 Chura, Kait K Rice University-GU NT 2:10.98

28.74 1:00.66 (31.92) 1:40.95 (40.29) 2:10.98 (30.03)

6 Roberts, Leilani M Byu W-UT 2:08.50 2:11.37

28.63 1:02.26 (33.63) 1:41.20 (38.94) 2:11.37 (30.17)

7 Korellis, Sarah B Rice University-GU NT 2:12.68

28.90 1:02.60 (33.70) 1:42.23 (39.63) 2:12.68 (30.45)

8 Wo, Angela Rice University-GU NT 2:12.72

27.93 1:01.54 (33.61) 1:41.37 (39.83) 2:12.72 (31.35)

9 McClelland, Ashley JR UNO-LA 2:15.00 2:13.13

28.77 1:02.22 (33.45) 1:41.40 (39.18) 2:13.13 (31.73)

10 Bissett, Paige M U of H-GU 2:19.08 2:14.37

29.29 1:03.27 (33.98) 1:43.99 (40.72) 2:14.37 (30.38)

11 Ackerman, Ashten A Rice University-GU NT 2:15.57

29.51 1:05.73 (36.22) 1:44.70 (38.97) 2:15.57 (30.87)

12 Overman, Lindsey JR FIU-FG NT 2:16.79

28.63 1:04.91 (36.28) 1:44.68 (39.77) 2:16.79 (32.11)

13 Pavlick, Erin FR FIU-FG NT 2:17.72

29.70 1:06.01 (36.31) 1:44.35 (38.34) 2:17.72 (33.37)

14 Townsend, Lindsey JR UNO-LA 2:17.00 2:18.29

28.86 1:05.20 (36.34) 1:47.16 (41.96) 2:18.29 (31.13)

15 Doyle, Brooke FR UNO-LA 2:18.00 2:23.51

31.25 1:08.77 (37.52) 1:50.09 (41.32) 2:23.51 (33.42)

16 MacLeod, Donna R U of H-GU 2:16.01 2:25.92

32.28 1:10.68 (38.40) 1:51.01 (40.33) 2:25.92 (34.91)

17 Kelly, Kristine E U of H-GU 2:21.48 2:26.11

32.41 1:09.35 (36.94) 1:53.41 (44.06) 2:26.11 (32.70)

Event 10 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

3:18.39 A

3:24.34 B

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Byu Swimming-UT 'A' 3:30.50 3:29.54

1) Miller, Aleesha R 2) Ferrell, Kirsty A

3) Menezes, Michelle R 4) Menezes, Natasha R

25.06 52.22 (52.22) 1:17.14 (24.92) 1:44.97 (52.75)

2:10.54 (25.57) 2:38.33 (53.36) 3:02.79 (24.46) 3:29.54 (51.21)

2 Rice University-GU 'A' NT 3:29.92

1) Hyde, Keri A 2) Zelnick, Pam J

3) Gu, Diane D 4) Miller, Carly V

25.92 53.35 (53.35) 1:18.45 (25.10) 1:45.74 (52.39)

2:10.84 (25.10) 2:38.47 (52.73) 3:03.13 (24.66) 3:29.92 (51.45)

3 Rice University-GU 'B' NT 3:36.52

1) Eberhardt, Stephanie M 2) Massengale, Brittany D

3) Land, Megan E 4) Warner, Caitlin K

27.02 54.73 (54.73) 1:20.70 (25.97) 1:47.90 (53.17)

2:13.73 (25.83) 2:42.34 (54.44) 3:08.39 (26.05) 3:36.52 (54.18)

4 Byu Swimming-UT 'B' 3:39.00 3:38.62

1) Smith, Carly J 2) Chan, U-Nice

3) McHenry, Celleigh E 4) Patience, Tara S

26.45 54.77 (54.77) 1:21.00 (26.23) 1:48.69 (53.92)

2:15.07 (26.38) 2:43.89 (55.20) 3:09.62 (25.73) 3:38.62 (54.73)

5 University of Houston-GU 'A' 3:43.99 3:40.79

1) Copeland, Brittany M 2) Graves, Lindsey M

3) Kells, Andrea J 4) Bissett, Paige M

26.85 55.68 (55.68) 1:21.54 (25.86) 1:50.54 (54.86)

2:16.79 (26.25) 2:45.53 (54.99) 3:12.15 (26.62) 3:40.79 (55.26)

6 University of New Orleans-LA 'A' 3:40.00 3:43.23

1) Garvey, Kate JR 2) Granesater, Erica K JR

3) Sweatman, Tess SO 4) Gros, Sarah A SO

26.53 55.42 (55.42) 1:23.05 (27.63) 1:53.32 (57.90)

2:19.53 (26.21) 2:48.44 (55.12) 3:14.95 (26.51) 3:43.23 (54.79)

7 Florida International Universi-FG 'A' NT 3:43.61

1) Omans, Adrian FR 2) Giovannoni, Sara JR

3) Jeffers, Amanda SO 4) MacKenzie, Nicola SO

27.05 57.07 (57.07) 1:23.81 (26.74) 1:52.51 (55.44)

2:18.92 (26.41) 2:48.10 (55.59) 3:14.53 (26.43) 3:43.61 (55.51)

8 Florida International Universi-FG 'B' NT 3:52.84

1) Chuk, Tabina FR 2) Juman, Lindsey JR

3) Luus, Chrisna JR 4) Tisch, Meredith JR

27.73 56.54 (56.54) 1:23.88 (27.34) 1:53.68 (57.14)

2:21.41 (27.73) 2:51.70 (58.02) 3:20.12 (28.42) 3:52.84 (1:01.14)

Tags: Results