Suder and Christensen make finals on day 1 of Zone Championships

(Photo by BYU Photo/Jonathan Hardy)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - Nicholas Suder and Dayna Christensen reached the finals at the Zone E Diving Championships in the 1-meter and 3-meter, respectively, Thursday at the Air Force Academy.

"It was great that they made the finals today," head diving coach Keith Russell said. "We are diving against some great competition and tomorrow we will go out and do our best to place well. They both were able to do some things that they hadn't done before all season."

The men competed in the 1-meter while the women competed in the 3-meter today.

Suder placed 14th in the finals with a score of 605.75. He finished 11th in the prelims to qualify for the finals. Matt Hopper finished 26th in the prelims with a score of 253.10.

Christensen finished 15th in the finals with a score of 565.70 after placing 11th in the prelims. Raleigh Williams Taylor finished 31st in the prelims with a score of 254.45.

Events will begin tomorrow with the prelims for the women’s 1-meter at 11 a.m. MDT and the finals will kick off at 1:45 p.m. The men will compete in the 3-meter with prelims starting at 4:45 p.m. and the finals at 6:30 p.m.

The diving events will take place at the Cadet Natatorium on the campus of Air Force Academy. Live stats will be provided for the meet. Check the men's swimming page for results of the meet.

 

Women's Results

3-meter Prelims

1 352.40 Samantha Pickens (ARIZ) 26 264.15 Alexandra Clay (STAN)
2 344.05 Hailey Casper (ASU) 27 262.10 Kahley Rowell (CAL)
3 326.20 Emma Ivory-Ganja (UCLA) 28 260.25 Paige Greely (COSU)
4 318.80 Michole Timm (UNM) 29 258.10 Sasha Andrie (UWYO)
5 309.75 Morgan Weller (ASU) 30 256.45 Sloane Brazina (STAN)
6 309.20 Samantha Adams (USC) 31 254.45 Raleigh Williams Taylor
7 308.85 Maraea Skeen (UNLV) 32 249.15 Gwendolyn Smithberg (NAZU)
8 308.10 Hannah Prigge (FRES) 33 246.75 Ciera Cortney (BSU)
9 296.55 Ashley Herrera (ARIZ) 34 244.80 Lexi Pfeiffer (BSU)
10 295.70 Anna Steiner (SDSU) 35 238.45 Dana Gau (DENV)
11 295.00 Dayna Christensen (BYU) 36 236.90 Ashley Stott (SDSU)
12 294.60 Amanda Fay (UWYO) 37 236.55 Lillian Hinrichs (STAN)
13 293.95 Aimee Harrison (HAWA) 38 234.15 Genevieve Bradley (HAWA)
14 286.65 Kersten Merry (UTAH) 39 230.30 Kelly Markle (STAN)
15 285.00 En-tien Huang (NEV) 40 229.70 Mairin Jameson (UIH)
16 281.95 Kristy Ardavanis (NAZU) 41 229.00 Ariana Milone (COSU)
17 280.45 Lauren Hall (HAWA) 42 227.55 Chelsea Jackson (NAZU)
18 280.20 Haley Ishimatsu (USC) 43 227.40 Sara-lina Boushakra (CAL)
19 277.00 Megan Harper (UNM) 44 225.25 Chandler Marshall (SDSU)
20 275.95 Stephanie Phipps (STAN) 45 224.30 Audrey Ruiz (NMSU)
21 272.75 Michelle Vale (UCLA) 46 222.20 Jessica Holden (SJSU)
22 270.60 Natalie Kalibat (USC) 47 205.15 Hanna Tears (DAVI)
23 270.50 Paige Hunt (UIH) 48 202.20 Lucy Lafranchise (DAVI)
24 268.65 Paulina Guzman (UCLA) 49 183.40 Maxelise Thorn (COSU)
25 264.55 Amy Kilby      

Finals

1 708.45 Samantha Pickens (ARIZ) 10 596.70 En-tien Huang (NEV)
2 691.10 Hailey Casper (ASU) 11 591.20 Ashley Herrera (ARIZ)
3 641.00 Michole Timm (UNM) 12 583.25 Anna Steiner (SDSU)
4 640.50 Emma Ivory-Ganja (UCLA) 13 579.60 Hannah Prigge (FRES)
5 613.05 Morgan Weller (ASU) 14 577.20 Haley Ishimatsu (USC)
6 604.70 Kersten Merry (UTAH) 15 565.70 Dayna Christensen (BYU)
7 604.45 Samantha Adams (USC) 16 564.40 Kristy Ardavanis (NAZU)
8 604.45 Aimee Harrison (HAWA) 17 559.40 Amanda Fay (UWYO)
9 600.10 Maaea Skeen (UNLV) 18 558.00 Lauren Hall (HAWA)

 

Men's Results

1-meter prelims

1 437.75 Kristian Ipsen (STAN) 16 298.80 Eric McMillin (UWYO)
2 410.45 Harrison Jones (ASU) 17 296.25 Carter Craft (ARIZ)
3 378.10 Rafael Quintero (ARIZ) 18 295.85 Joshua Bidak (ARIZ)
4 353.35 Josiah Purss (UTAH) 19 279.60 Ross Edfort (DENV)
5 346.85 Riley McCormick (ASU) 20 277.60 Chuen Li Foo (UTAH)
6 332.90 Connor Kuremsky (STAN) 21 271.50 Derek Campbell (UWYO)
7 324.85 Jacob Crayne (UTAH) 22 268.25 Caleb Herrick (UTAH)
8 321.05 Collin Pollard (CAL) 23 265.85 Brandon Stoppelmoor (UTAH)
9 311.10 Taylor Sishc (STAN) 24 259.35 Grayson Huston (CAL)
10 310.50 Noah Garcia (STAN) 25 254.75 Brent White (USAF)
11 310.40 Nicholas Suder (BYU) 26 253.10 Matt Hopper (BYU)
12 308.90 Luke Hayes (HAWA) 27 248.30 Dominic Vallejo' (USAF)
13 304.10 Jordan Gear (USC) 28 242.35 Tyler Pullen (CAL)
14 299.70 Spencer Madanay (USC) 29 212.65 Nathanael Zillweger (USAF)
15 298.80 Thomas Selby (CAL)      

Finals

1 903.25 Kristian Ipsen (STAN) 10 624.15 Taylor Sishc (STAN)
2 824.10 Harrison Jones (ASU) 11 622.05 Luke Hayes (HAWA)
3 775.85 Rafael Quintero (ARIZ) 12 609.10 Luke Garcia (STAN)
4 704.05 Josiah Purss (UTAH) 13 608.85 Spencer Madanay (USC)
5 696.55 Riley McCormick (ASU) 14 605.75 Nicholas Suder (BYU)
6 668.35 Connor Kuremsky (STAN) 15 591.50 Jacob Crayne (UTAH)
7 655.25 Collin Pollard (CAL) 16 589.05 Eric McMillin (UWYO)
8 626.10 Thomas Selby (CAL) 17 575.65 Carter Craft (ARIZ)
9 326.10 Jordan Gear (USC) 18 570.05 Joshua Bidak (ARIZ)

Loading Touchdowns