Trio of Cougar Women Highlight Thursday's Win

U-Nice Chan and the Cougars came out on top of the Horned Frogs on Thursday. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- The Cougars showed very few signs of a month long lay-off on Thursday as both the men and women's swim and dive teams came out on top of the visiting Horned Frogs. The BYU men won 140-95 and the women finished above TCU 126-100.

"We swam better than I thought we would today since we have not raced in so long," BYU women's coach Stan Crump said. "Most of our girls were within a tenth of a second of their previous season-best time which is great. I would attribute that to our tough training over the Christmas break."

The Cougar women had a complete sweep by winning every race against the Horned Frogs. A trio of swimmers, who each won two events -- Natasha Menezes, Aleesha Miller and Sara Jayne Christiansen, highlighted this impressive performance by the BYU women.

Menezes touched the wall first in the 200 and 500 freestyle events with times of 1:52.79 and 5:03.18, respectively. Miller dominated the freestyle sprint distances as she finished with a time of 23.52 in the 50 free and a time of 51.45 in the 100 free, while Christiansen finished first in the 200 IM (2:06.87) and in the 100 backstroke (58.61).

The BYU men were able to mirror the women's performance as they finished 45 points ahead of the visiting TCU. The Cougar men swept the two relays on the day. In the 200 medley, BYU finished in a time of 1:31.40 which is two second faster than the second-place team, while in the 200 free the top Cougar team won with a time of 1:23.90.

"Our competitive attitude was positive today which I am very pleased with," BYU men's coach Tim Powers said. "Since we are just coming off of a long lay over, you could tell that there were some places where we're a bit rusty but overall it was a good meet."

Individually, the BYU men saw freshman Vytenis Slenys of Lithuania win the 100 breaststroke as well as the 200 IM. Slenys recorded a time of 57.38 in the 100 breast and finished with a time of 1:54.43 in the 200 IM.

After such an impressive performance on Thursday, the men's swim team does not have any time to waste in getting to their next meet tomorrow at 12 p.m. in Federal Way, Wash. The team boarded a bus less than an hour after the end of the TCU meet to arrive in Washington at 11 p.m. and to face-off with the University of Washington Huskies less than 12 hours later.

The Cougar women will be back in action on Saturday at 1 p.m. as San Diego State comes to Provo. This will be held in the Richards Building Pool and is free to the public.

TCU at BYU

January 10, 2008

Team Rankings - Through Event 26

Women - Team Scores

Place School Points

1 Byu BYU 126

2 Tcu TCU-NT 100

Total 226.00

Men - Team Scores

Place School Points

1 Byu BYU 140

2 Tcu TCU-NT 95

Total 235.00

1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:46.89

Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR Bloom, Jamie SR

Price, Angela SR Miller, Aleesha FR

27.89 29.93 25.78 23.29

2 TCU-NT A 1:49.40

Martinez, Brittney M FR Bradley, Elllie

Melenric, Natalie F SO Pappas, Nicole J FR

28.11 30.58 26.34 24.37

3 TCU-NT B 1:52.26

Shipps, Crystal M SO Pottenger, Maribeth M SR

Futscher, Stephanie L SO Zander, Macy V FR

28.87 30.68 27.90 24.81

4 BYU B 1:52.52

McHenry, Celleigh JR Stacey, Johanna SO

Smith, Carly SR Yocom, Audra FR

28.67 30.57 27.43 25.85

5 TCU-NT C x1:52.96

Smith, Samantha A FR Rosen, Katie A JR

Jones, Shannon L FR Alvarez, Maria

28.74 31.21 27.86 25.15

#2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU A 1:31.40

Slenys, Vytenis FR Mason, David JR

Azevedo, Jorge SR Merrell, Andrew JR

24.35 25.41 21.15 20.49

2 TCU-NT A 1:33.34

Berrettini, Jonathon V SR Allred, Cameron E SR

Hauck, Jason D JR McCracken, Scott M SR

23.20 26.88 23.11 20.15

3 BYU B 1:34.96

Ferrell, John SR Morin, Justin JR

Henderson, Blake SR Greiner, Gregor SR

24.63 26.64 22.88 20.81

4 TCU-NT B 1:40.39

Gettel, Jeffrey S FR Murphey, Charles F SO

Weaver, Garrett G FR Bodin, Daniel V FR

24.64 28.77 24.47 22.51

#3 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Grant, Rachel FR BYU 10:18.46

28.71 30.48 30.66 30.75

31.33 31.12 31.33 31.42

31.25 31.14 30.88 31.13

31.54 31.00 31.47 31.62

31.75 31.42 31.45 28.01

2 Chan, U-Nice SR BYU 10:46.60

30.37 32.18 32.26 32.67

32.09 32.50 32.53 32.35

32.20 32.29 32.17 32.32

32.76 32.43 32.28 32.46

32.60 32.39 33.14 32.61

3 Bardwell, Sarah C JR TCU-NT 10:51.15

29.61 31.58 32.20 32.32

32.46 32.61 32.51 32.81

32.83 32.88 33.04 33.08

32.99 33.15 33.03 32.86

32.94 33.10 32.81 32.34

4 Walker, Keilah D SR TCU-NT 10:55.09

29.44 31.03 31.75 32.49

32.58 33.30 33.32 33.38

33.16 33.40 33.25 33.44

33.31 33.17 33.19 33.20

33.29 33.16 33.07 32.16

5 Livengood, Elise JR BYU 11:06.16

30.88 33.16 33.34 33.82

34.05 33.91 33.90 34.02

34.25 33.81 33.57 33.63

33.82 33.61 33.33 33.22

32.84 32.82 32.62 31.56

#4 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bates, Samuel FR BYU 9:44.08

26.80 29.11 29.12 29.66

29.68 29.68 29.66 29.78

29.67 29.75 29.75 29.51

29.41 29.59 29.42 29.16

29.03 28.53 28.29 28.48

2 Hamilton, Neal SR BYU 9:48.62

26.70 29.34 29.45 29.58

29.57 29.51 29.58 29.56

29.54 29.51 29.31 29.48

29.54 29.60 29.69 29.88

29.82 29.83 29.75 29.38

3 Anderson, Zach SR BYU 9:54.98

27.43 29.82 29.78 29.59

30.05 29.59 29.91 29.72

29.70 29.83 29.77 29.70

29.92 30.12 29.57 29.98

29.89 30.13 30.48 30.00

4 Woods, Trevor R FR TCU-NT 10:05.37

27.30 29.68 30.18 30.15

29.99 30.16 30.39 30.33

30.56 30.69 30.74 30.65

30.55 30.69 30.64 30.68

30.97 30.95 30.60 29.47

5 Majek, Mike L FR TCU-NT 10:20.26

27.47 29.54 30.30 30.72

30.86 30.88 31.20 30.97

31.47 31.78 31.88 31.71

32.06 31.69 31.51 31.79

31.53 31.26 31.40 30.24

#5 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha SO BYU 1:52.79

26.77 28.44 28.49 29.09

2 Hall, Whitney JR BYU 1:55.74

28.23 29.16 29.27 29.08

3 Alvarez, Maria TCU-NT 1:55.83

27.93 29.30 29.76 28.84

4 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU 1:55.92

27.71 28.75 29.83 29.63

5 Martinez, Brittney M FR TCU-NT 1:58.87

27.78 29.75 30.55 30.79

6 Miles, Jessica E FR TCU-NT 2:00.42

27.36 29.97 31.60 31.49

7 Futscher, Stephanie L SO TCU-NT x2:06.05

28.83 32.00 32.69 32.53

#6 Men 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis SR BYU 1:41.78

24.03 25.87 25.91 25.97

2 Clark, Kenny JR BYU 1:43.30

24.68 26.71 26.24 25.67

3 Hauck, Jason D JR TCU-NT 1:44.81

25.07 27.11 26.96 25.67

4 Hofstedt, Daniel FR BYU 1:45.04

24.63 26.81 27.10 26.50

5 Hendricks, Jeffery A FR TCU-NT 1:47.26

25.16 27.06 27.39 27.65

6 Goodfellow, Jacob FR BYU x1:49.73

25.49 27.46 28.06 28.72

7 Bodin, Daniel V FR TCU-NT 1:52.00

25.42 28.32 29.35 28.91

#7 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Miller, Aleesha FR BYU 23.52

2 Ferrell, Kirsty SO BYU 24.50

3 Lynch, Mychala R FR TCU-NT 24.99

4 Crist, Samantha FR BYU 25.19

5 Zander, Macy V FR TCU-NT 25.32

6 Pappas, Nicole J FR TCU-NT 25.43

7 Melenric, Natalie F SO TCU-NT x25.45

8 Yocom, Audra FR BYU x26.39

#8 Men 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 McCracken, Scott M SR TCU-NT 21.07

2 Merrell, Andrew JR BYU 21.13

3 Su, Jeffrey SR BYU 21.24

(#8 Men 50 Yard Free)

4 Mason, David JR BYU 21.57

5 Bagby, Joshua D SO TCU-NT 21.63

6 Savic, Nikola FR BYU x22.11

7 Iannacone, Benjamin G FR TCU-NT 22.27

8 Allred, Cameron E SR TCU-NT x22.93

#9 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU 2:06.87

27.75 31.37 37.32 30.43

2 Roberts, Leilani JR BYU 2:08.36

28.49 33.32 37.26 29.29

3 Smith, Carly SR BYU 2:12.03

30.21 33.33 38.27 30.22

4 Townsend, Cheryl JR TCU-NT 2:12.56

29.60 33.82 38.73 30.41

5 Grubb, Meredith E SO TCU-NT 2:14.07

29.34 34.75 39.09 30.89

6 Marriott, Julia FR BYU x2:17.73

30.19 34.77 38.79 33.98

7 Pottenger, Michelle T SR TCU-NT 2:19.10

29.77 35.56 41.13 32.64

8 Rosen, Katie A JR TCU-NT x2:22.08

30.54 39.34 38.56 33.64

#10 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Slenys, Vytenis FR BYU 1:54.43

28.49 33.32 37.26 15.36

2 Jacobson, Jacoby JR BYU 1:55.12

30.21 33.33 38.27 13.31

3 Rutherfurd, Andrew FR BYU 1:55.72

27.75 31.37 37.32 19.28

4 Wells, Brady FR BYU x1:57.41

30.19 34.77 38.79 13.66

5 Biefnes, Ben R SO TCU-NT 1:58.81

29.60 33.82 38.73 16.66

6 Peyro, Edgar A FR TCU-NT 1:58.92

29.77 35.56 41.13 12.46

7 Todd, Peter C SO TCU-NT 2:04.62

30.54 39.34 38.56 16.18

8 Gettel, Jeffrey S FR TCU-NT x2:06.66

29.34 34.75 39.09 23.48

#11 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Hale, Hannah S JR TCU-NT 220.65

2 Glampe, Destiny J SO TCU-NT 168.38

--- Malmrose, Holly SO BYU X157.28

--- Bowen, Tricia SO BYU X225.70

--- Chang, Kimberly JR BYU X236.33

--- Woods, Emily SO BYU X242.55

--- Jackman, Ava SO BYU X273.30

--- Jones, Tawni SO BYU X291.60

#12 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Hesselberg, Raymond J JR TCU-NT 344.10

2 Callens, Joseph S FR TCU-NT 280.20

3 Moulton, Drew FR BYU 248.40

4 Engstrom, Bryce SO BYU 235.50

#13 Women 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Price, Angela SR BYU 57.88

2 Melenric, Natalie F SO TCU-NT 58.44

3 Lynch, Mychala R FR TCU-NT 58.59

4 Ferrell, Kirsty SO BYU 58.75

5 Chan, U-Nice SR BYU 1:00.59

6 Pottenger, Michelle T SR TCU-NT 1:01.91

#14 Men 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Azevedo, Jorge SR BYU 49.04

22.60 26.44

2 Broadbent, Douglas SR BYU 51.33

24.39 26.94

3 Henderson, Blake SR BYU 51.56

24.25 27.31

4 Hauck, Jason D JR TCU-NT 52.64

24.57 28.07

5 Peyro, Edgar A FR TCU-NT 52.66

24.89 27.77

6 Weaver, Garrett G FR TCU-NT 55.36

25.40 29.96

7 Majek, Mike L FR TCU-NT x56.49

25.82 30.67

#15 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Miller, Aleesha FR BYU 51.45

24.82 26.63

2 Roberts, Leilani JR BYU 52.36

25.37 26.99

3 Miles, Jessica E FR TCU-NT 55.27

26.42 28.85

4 Crist, Samantha FR BYU 55.37

26.61 28.76

5 Jones, Shannon L FR TCU-NT 55.54

26.93 28.61

6 Zander, Macy V FR TCU-NT 55.78

26.43 29.35

7 Walker, Keilah D SR TCU-NT x56.03

26.90 29.13

8 Yocom, Audra FR BYU x57.59

27.28 30.31

#16 Men 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Su, Jeffrey SR BYU 45.54

22.13 23.41

2 Greiner, Gregor SR BYU 46.13

22.91 23.22

3 Bagby, Joshua D SO TCU-NT 46.57

22.76 23.81

4 Clark, Kenny JR BYU 48.06

23.06 25.00

5 Hofstedt, Daniel FR BYU x48.28

23.32 24.96

6 Iannacone, Benjamin G FR TCU-NT 49.27

23.85 25.42

7 Hendricks, Jeffery A FR TCU-NT 49.33

23.68 25.65

8 Murphey, Charles F SO TCU-NT x54.06

26.16 27.90

#17 Women 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU 58.61

28.92 29.69

2 Grant, Rachel FR BYU 59.23

29.12 30.11

3 Martinez, Brittney M FR TCU-NT 1:00.83

29.87 30.96

4 Shipps, Crystal M SO TCU-NT 1:01.31

29.85 31.46

5 Patience, Tara SR BYU 1:01.44

30.09 31.35

6 Townsend, Cheryl JR TCU-NT 1:01.87

30.59 31.28

7 Smith, Samantha A FR TCU-NT x1:02.20

30.12 32.08

#18 Men 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Berrettini, Jonathon V SR TCU-NT 50.76

24.65 26.11

2 Gettel, Jeffrey S FR TCU-NT 52.01

25.32 26.69

3 Jacobson, Jacoby JR BYU 52.15

25.71 26.44

4 Ferrell, John SR BYU 52.82

25.99 26.83

5 Ferrell, Jeff SO BYU 53.53

26.01 27.52

6 Savic, Nikola FR BYU x54.96

26.78 28.18

7 Todd, Peter C SO TCU-NT 58.38

28.09 30.29

#19 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha SO BYU 5:03.18

28.14 29.24 30.40 30.94

31.15 31.17 30.67 30.92

30.86 29.69

(#19 Women 500 Yard Free)

2 Alvarez, Maria TCU-NT 5:09.84

28.93 30.29 30.80 31.08

31.06 31.19 31.66 31.94

31.96 30.93

3 McHenry, Celleigh JR BYU 5:13.27

29.44 30.80 31.07 31.49

31.49 31.48 32.09 32.30

31.91 31.20

4 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU 5:13.47

29.62 31.00 31.11 31.92

31.63 31.97 31.59 31.95

32.02 30.66

5 Grubb, Meredith E SO TCU-NT 5:17.71

28.53 30.22 31.30 31.99

32.26 32.50 32.79 33.02

32.57 32.53

6 Bardwell, Sarah C JR TCU-NT 5:23.18

29.37 31.80 32.09 32.41

32.54 32.73 32.90 33.17

33.19 32.98

7 Pottenger, Michelle T SR TCU-NT x5:38.54

29.98 31.56 32.68 33.25

33.40 33.18 33.50 33.46

33.47 44.06

#20 Men 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Price, Travis SR BYU 4:37.71

25.68 27.56 27.99 27.94

27.84 28.40 28.23 28.28

28.32 27.47

2 Biefnes, Ben R SO TCU-NT 4:53.58

26.59 28.78 29.27 29.52

29.16 28.59 28.79 30.66

31.68 30.54

3 Woods, Trevor R FR TCU-NT 4:53.97

26.43 29.11 29.35 29.73

29.95 29.88 30.03 30.04

30.05 29.40

--- Bates, Samuel FR BYU X4:43.65

26.19 28.40 28.68 28.62

29.13 29.01 28.66 28.43

28.65 27.88

--- Anderson, Zach SR BYU X4:46.32

27.12 29.36 29.33 29.21

29.48 28.98 28.43 29.11

28.58 26.72

--- Hamilton, Neal SR BYU X4:46.63

26.84 29.73 29.77 29.09

29.15 28.96 28.87 29.15

28.13 26.94

#21 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Hale, Hannah S JR TCU-NT 219.83

2 Glampe, Destiny J SO TCU-NT 121.75

--- Chang, Kimberly JR BYU X247.88

--- Woods, Emily SO BYU X259.96

--- Jackman, Ava SO BYU X272.03

--- Jones, Tawni SO BYU X279.98

#22 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Engstrom, Bryce SO BYU 286.95

2 Callens, Joseph S FR TCU-NT 261.30

3 Hesselberg, Raymond J JR TCU-NT 246.52

4 Moulton, Drew FR BYU 223.05

#23 Women 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bradley, Elllie TCU-NT 1:06.46

31.44 35.02

2 Rosen, Katie A JR TCU-NT 1:07.27

31.81 35.46

3 Pottenger, Maribeth M SR TCU-NT 1:08.43

32.24 36.19

--- Bloom, Jamie SR BYU X1:05.53

30.84 34.69

--- Stacey, Johanna SO BYU X1:08.46

32.73 35.73

--- Marriott, Julia FR BYU X1:10.18

33.76 36.42

#24 Men 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Slenys, Vytenis FR BYU 57.38

26.83 30.55

2 Allred, Cameron E SR TCU-NT 58.73

27.57 31.16

3 Peyro, Edgar A FR TCU-NT 1:00.26

28.64 31.62

4 Biefnes, Ben R SO TCU-NT 1:01.02

28.16 32.86

5 Murphey, Charles F SO TCU-NT x1:03.21

29.73 33.48

--- Morin, Justin JR BYU X58.73

27.59 31.14

--- Grant, Bradley SO BYU X58.85

--- Wells, Brady FR BYU X59.46

27.82 31.64

--- Duffin, Avery FR BYU X1:00.04

--- Rutherfurd, Andrew FR BYU X1:00.43

28.48 31.95

#25 Women 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 TCU-NT A 1:39.98

Pappas, Nicole J FR Lynch, Mychala R FR

Jones, Shannon L FR Miles, Jessica E FR

25.54 24.71 24.84 24.89

2 TCU-NT B 1:41.33

Grubb, Meredith E SO Townsend, Cheryl JR

Shipps, Crystal M SO Walker, Keilah D SR

25.88 25.48 25.25 24.72

--- BYU A X1:36.50

Grant, Rachel FR Ferrell, Kirsty SO

Menezes, Natasha SO Roberts, Leilani JR

24.71 23.94 24.01 23.84

--- BYU B X1:39.47

Menezes, Michelle FR Price, Angela SR

Hall, Whitney JR Chan, U-Nice SR

25.21 24.53 25.05 24.68

--- BYU C X1:42.83

Crist, Samantha FR Livengood, Elise JR

Bloom, Jamie SR Stacey, Johanna SO

25.25 26.07 25.18 26.33

#26 Men 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 TCU-NT A 1:24.59

Berrettini, Jonathon V SR McCracken, Scott M SR

Iannacone, Benjamin G FR Bagby, Joshua D SO

21.22 20.48 21.89 21.00

2 TCU-NT B 1:31.51

Bodin, Daniel V FR Hendricks, Jeffery A FR

Woods, Trevor R FR Majek, Mike L FR

23.10 22.26 23.20 22.95

--- BYU A X1:23.90

Su, Jeffrey SR Merrell, Andrew JR

Azevedo, Jorge SR Price, Travis SR

21.08 21.09 20.99 20.74

--- BYU B X1:24.11

Greiner, Gregor SR Clark, Kenny JR

Mason, David JR Savic, Nikola FR

21.35 21.23 20.59 20.94

Tags: Results