Women Swimmers Continue MWC Dominance

Cougar Jamie Bloom won both of the breaststroke races against the Rams. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- In a match up that pinned the last two Mountain West Conference unbeaten women's swim and dive teams, the BYU Cougars came out on top of the visiting Colorado State Rams Thursday night 158.5-136.5. The Cougars improve to 5-0 in conference competition as they handed the Rams their first MWC loss of the season.

"The best thing we did tonight was win and our girls had some good races which made it all worth it," BYU coach Stan Crump. "CSU has more depth than we have seen in the conference so far this year. They came at us with numbers and because of that I am sure we will have a good re-match at the conference championships."

Natasha Menezes, Jamie Bloom, Rachel Grant and Aleesha Miller all recorded the fastest times in two races for the Cougars. Menezes dominated the distance freestyle events as she finished first in the 1000-yard free (10:19.95) and the 500 free (5:02.15). Menezes improved on her 500 free time from last week versus TCU with the finish she had against CSU.

Bloom was the first to touch the wall at both of the breaststroke distances, 200 and 100-yard. She finished one second off of her previous season best in the 100 breast with a time of 1:05.71. Then to compliment that, she also finished first in the 200 breast with a time of 2:22.63.

The Cougars have found two freshman who have been able to make an impact in Grant and Miller. Miller won both the sprint freestyle distances against the Rams with times of 23.82 and 52.48 in the 50 and 100 free, respectively, while Grant has excelled in the 200 fly (2:02.01) and the 200 IM (2:05.16) as she touched the wall first in those two races in the CSU meet.

BYU also had its athletes score the highest from off the diving boards too against the Rams.

"Overall we did really well," BYU dive coach Keith Russell said. "Each diver is making improvements in where they are at in their individual skill level. It is great for our progression as we keep getting a little better with each meet."

The Cougar divers split the highest-score honors between sophomores Ava Jackman and Tawni Jones. Jackman had the highest scoring dive from the 3-meter board as she was awarded a score of 282.30, while Jones took the first-place honors on the 1-meter board with a score of 301.05 -- a new BYU season-best mark.

BYU will next be in action at Air Force on Jan. 24 at 6 p.m.

#1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 BYU-UT A 1:46.64

Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR Bloom, Jamie SR

Price, Angela SR Miller, Aleesha FR

27.93 30.19 25.28 23.24

2 COLOR A 1:49.05

Price, Michelle FR Lynch, Nicole FR

Kennedy, Nora SO Molzahn, Emily FR

27.99 30.58 26.18 24.30

3 BYU-UT B 1:49.37

Roberts, Leilani JR Stacey, Johanna SO

Grant, Rachel FR Ferrell, Kirsty SO

28.51 30.90 25.90 24.06

4 COLOR B 1:51.66

Meyer, Stephanie JR Loftness, Mari Anna SO

Ratz, Mei FR Johnson, Sam SR

28.17 31.39 27.33 24.77

5 COLOR C x1:54.94

O'Brien, Kelly FR Freeman, Kim FR

Lujan, Annsley JR Quigley, Shaelen SO

29.29 31.85 28.59 25.21

#2 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha SO BYU-UT 10:19.95

29.45 31.69 31.89 31.93

31.70 31.66 30.39 30.65

31.02 31.06 31.14 31.12

31.01 31.09 31.08 30.95

31.01 30.98 30.71 29.42

2 Gamble, Maddie FR COLOR 10:26.51

29.22 31.93 31.92 32.14

32.21 32.11 32.11 31.90

31.74 31.38 31.29 31.15

30.97 31.01 31.03 30.96

30.99 30.72 30.94 30.79

3 Parks, Celes SR COLOR 10:30.83

29.75 31.52 31.83 31.79

31.86 31.88 31.79 31.85

31.91 31.60 30.80 31.00

31.37 31.56 31.73 31.87

31.91 31.93 31.61 31.27

4 McCleary, Kathleen SO COLOR 10:33.21

29.42 31.61 31.87 31.81

31.83 31.81 31.29 31.32

31.52 31.64 31.21 31.21

31.12 31.53 31.52 32.41

32.76 32.70 32.11 32.52

5 McHenry, Celleigh JR BYU-UT 10:36.91

30.39 31.65 31.63 31.80

31.68 31.88 31.76 31.64

32.11 31.84 31.72 31.86

31.81 32.29 32.56 32.28

32.87 32.02 32.39 30.73

#3 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Roberts, Leilani JR BYU-UT 1:55.30

28.06 29.80 29.06 28.38

2 Hall, Whitney JR BYU-UT 1:55.97

28.26 29.84 29.32 28.55

3 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU-UT 1:56.03

27.77 29.66 29.59 29.01

4 Cianci, Gisella SO COLOR 1:56.22

27.92 30.07 29.16 29.07

5 Smith, Carly SR BYU-UT x1:58.56

27.83 30.10 30.23 30.40

6 Swearingen, Charlie FR COLOR 2:00.41

28.10 30.87 30.50 30.94

7 Parks, Celes SR COLOR 2:05.56

28.41 32.00 33.08 32.07

#4 Women 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU-UT 58.31

28.43 29.88

2 Price, Michelle FR COLOR 58.36

28.58 29.78

3 Price, Angela SR BYU-UT 58.95

29.41 29.54

4 Meyer, Stephanie JR COLOR 1:00.10

29.42 30.68

5 Myers, Molly SO COLOR 1:02.05

30.00 32.05

6 O'Brien, Kelly FR COLOR x1:02.19

30.38 31.81

7 Crist, Samantha FR BYU-UT 1:04.57

30.90 33.67

#5 Women 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bloom, Jamie SR BYU-UT 1:05.71

30.81 34.90

2 Lynch, Nicole FR COLOR 1:06.75

31.65 35.10

3 Quigley, Shaelen SO COLOR 1:07.50

32.12 35.38

4 Stacey, Johanna SO BYU-UT 1:07.51

32.39 35.12

5 Loftness, Mari Anna SO COLOR 1:07.86

32.59 35.27

6 Freeman, Kim FR COLOR x1:09.26

32.90 36.36

7 Marriott, Julia FR BYU-UT 1:09.46

33.31 36.15

#6 Women 200 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Grant, Rachel FR BYU-UT 2:02.01

28.33 30.71 31.51 31.46

2 Chan, U-Nice SR BYU-UT 2:09.17

29.17 32.51 33.21 34.28

3 Lujan, Annsley JR COLOR 2:10.56

29.75 32.81 33.86 34.14

4 Kennedy, Nora SO COLOR 2:10.86

30.33 33.18 33.07 34.28

5 Livengood, Elise JR BYU-UT 2:12.79

30.18 33.02 34.21 35.38

6 Servold, Sara SR COLOR 2:13.53

29.99 33.34 34.61 35.59

#7 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Miller, Aleesha FR BYU-UT 23.82

2 Ferrell, Kirsty SO BYU-UT 24.66

3 Ratz, Mei FR COLOR 24.89

4 Molzahn, Emily FR COLOR 25.08

5 Cianci, Gisella SO COLOR 25.21

6 Johnson, Sam SR COLOR x25.25

7 Crist, Samantha FR BYU-UT 25.31

8 Yocom, Audra FR BYU-UT x26.07

#8 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Jones, Tawni SO BYU-UT 301.05

2 Jackman, Ava SO BYU-UT 290.25

3 Hall, Elyse SR COLOR 278.10

4 Knudson, Karin SR COLOR 270.08

5 Woods, Emily SO BYU-UT 260.98

6 Bibee, Jacqueline FR COLOR 232.58

7 Swango, Cori FR COLOR x224.55

8 Chang, Kimberly JR BYU-UT x215.18

9 Bowdler, Kristie SR COLOR x213.02

#9 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Miller, Aleesha FR BYU-UT 52.48

25.48 27.00

2 Roberts, Leilani JR BYU-UT 53.15

26.06 27.09

3 Cianci, Gisella SO COLOR 53.30

26.13 27.17

4 Ratz, Mei FR COLOR 53.45

25.74 27.71

5 Muniz, Jennifer SO COLOR 53.95

26.05 27.90

6 Swearingen, Charlie FR COLOR x55.43

26.90 28.53

7 Crist, Samantha FR BYU-UT 55.62

26.85 28.77

#10 Women 200 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Price, Michelle FR COLOR 2:05.78

30.34 31.99 32.28 31.17

2 Gamble, Maddie FR COLOR 2:06.35

30.46 32.05 32.31 31.53

3 Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU-UT 2:07.53

30.26 32.03 32.73 32.51

(#10 Women 200 Yard Back)

4 McHenry, Celleigh JR BYU-UT 2:07.72

30.03 31.83 33.16 32.70

5 Hall, Whitney JR BYU-UT 2:12.02

31.67 32.87 33.48 34.00

6 O'Brien, Kelly FR COLOR 2:13.00

31.64 33.71 33.97 33.68

7 Myers, Molly SO COLOR x2:14.54

31.24 33.32 35.00 34.98

#11 Women 200 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bloom, Jamie SR BYU-UT 2:22.63

32.69 36.61 36.82 36.51

2 Lujan, Annsley JR COLOR 2:23.43

33.52 36.64 37.01 36.26

*3 Patience, Tara SR BYU-UT 2:26.13

34.08 36.85 37.31 37.89

*3 Lynch, Nicole FR COLOR 2:26.13

33.61 37.19 37.53 37.80

5 Loftness, Mari Anna SO COLOR 2:26.44

33.96 37.40 37.43 37.65

6 Stacey, Johanna SO BYU-UT 2:26.97

33.86 37.40 38.02 37.69

7 Quigley, Shaelen SO COLOR x2:28.22

34.61 37.42 38.23 37.96

8 Marriott, Julia FR BYU-UT x2:30.42

36.36 38.34 37.41 38.31

#12 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Menezes, Natasha SO BYU-UT 5:02.15

28.85 30.58 30.36 30.61

30.36 30.67 30.50 30.75

30.26 29.21

2 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU-UT 5:08.03

29.48 31.20 31.32 31.60

31.45 31.38 30.48 30.50

30.94 29.68

3 McCleary, Kathleen SO COLOR 5:08.83

29.54 31.47 31.25 31.26

31.15 30.99 31.14 31.20

30.94 29.89

4 Chan, U-Nice SR BYU-UT 5:09.74

30.17 31.69 31.87 31.48

31.16 31.08 31.21 31.23

30.56 29.29

5 Parks, Celes SR COLOR 5:10.94

29.05 31.16 31.60 31.43

31.21 31.18 31.41 31.57

31.77 30.56

6 Gamble, Maddie FR COLOR 5:13.93

29.39 31.54 31.70 31.76

31.68 31.70 31.92 31.52

31.38 31.34

#13 Women 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Kennedy, Nora SO COLOR 58.12

27.74 30.38

2 Price, Angela SR BYU-UT 58.13

28.31 29.82

3 Ferrell, Kirsty SO BYU-UT 58.40

27.94 30.46

4 Muniz, Jennifer SO COLOR 59.58

28.19 31.39

5 Molzahn, Emily FR COLOR 1:00.62

29.13 31.49

6 Livengood, Elise JR BYU-UT 1:01.72

29.24 32.48

7 Servold, Sara SR COLOR x1:01.95

29.45 32.50

8 Yocom, Audra FR BYU-UT x1:04.75

30.52 34.23

#14 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Knudson, Karin SR COLOR 272.10

2 Hall, Elyse SR COLOR 268.80

3 Bowdler, Kristie SR COLOR 235.95

4 Swango, Cori FR COLOR x224.53

5 Bowen, Tricia SO BYU-UT 222.45

6 Bibee, Jacqueline FR COLOR x211.80

7 Malmrose, Holly SO BYU-UT 193.73

--- Chang, Kimberly JR BYU-UT X223.65

--- Woods, Emily SO BYU-UT X251.63

--- Jones, Tawni SO BYU-UT X281.78

--- Jackman, Ava SO BYU-UT X282.30

#15 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Price, Michelle FR COLOR 2:11.77

29.16 32.33 39.82 30.46

2 Lynch, Nicole FR COLOR 2:12.91

28.88 33.71 37.93 32.39

3 Loftness, Mari Anna SO COLOR 2:13.16

30.49 34.68 37.95 30.04

4 Muniz, Jennifer SO COLOR x2:14.12

28.46 34.90 39.07 31.69

--- Grant, Rachel FR BYU-UT X2:05.16

28.11 31.05 36.94 29.06

--- Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU-UT X2:07.45

28.68 31.93 36.52 30.32

--- Patience, Tara SR BYU-UT X2:10.55

29.57 33.31 36.86 30.81

--- Smith, Carly SR BYU-UT X2:13.21

29.49 34.84 38.99 29.89

#16 Women 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 COLOR A 3:36.18

Cianci, Gisella SO Kennedy, Nora SO

Swearingen, Charlie FR Ratz, Mei FR

26.30 54.16 26.24 54.52

25.94 55.00 24.58 52.50

2 COLOR B 3:37.12

Parks, Celes SR Johnson, Sam SR

Freeman, Kim FR Molzahn, Emily FR

26.31 54.94 26.09 55.23

25.44 54.23 25.07 52.72

--- BYU-UT A X3:32.67

Miller, Aleesha FR Roberts, Leilani JR

Ferrell, Kirsty SO Menezes, Natasha SO

25.80 53.13 25.78 53.76

24.89 52.91 25.07 52.87

--- BYU-UT B X3:34.60

Menezes, Michelle FR Chan, U-Nice SR

Price, Angela SR Grant, Rachel FR

26.58 54.48 25.75 53.44

25.31 53.46 25.39 53.22

Tags: Results