Women Swimmers Still in Control after Day 2

Oklahoma City, Okla. (Feb. 28, 2008) -- After the second day of action at the Mountain West Conference Championships on Thursday, the BYU women's swim and dive team has a commanding 94 point lead over the rest of the competition, while the Cougar men moved up two spots to third place.

The Cougar women are on top of the pack of competitors after the second day as they finished with 342 points and the second place women's team is Wyoming with a score of 247.50. Sophomores Natasha Menezes and Tawni Jones both won individual events during day two of the MWCC for BYU.

Menezes won the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:51.52. This time is three seconds faster than Menezes previous season best. Jones completed the sweep of diving events for the women's side on Thursday as she placed in first from the 3-meter board with a score of 323.65. Jones won the 1-meter competition yesterday.

The BYU men's swim and dive team were able to propel past two opponents on the second day of competition as they now only trail UNLV and Wyoming. The Cougar men were highlighted by personal performances from Travis Price and Neal Hamilton in the 500 free and 200 IM, respectively.

Price finished the 500 free with a time of 4:23.99, which is a new season-best time for BYU in that event by five seconds. Hamilton's third-place finish in the 200 IM is a new personal-best time for him on the season. He touched the wall in 1:50.37 in the 200 IM and was only a second behind the race winner.

Click here to view results from the first day of the MWCC. Action continues tomorrow for the Cougars at the MWCC and finishes on Saturday.

Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle

 

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 4:20.00 3/23/2006 Chris Knaute, AFA

4:19.49 NCAA

4:27.27 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 2-1 Claar, Johan JR UNLV 4:30.71 4:21.67 NCAB

2 2-2 Mendoza, John FR UNLV 4:26.01 4:23.55 NCAB

3 2-3 Price, Travis SR BYU 4:25.17 4:23.99 NCAB

4 2-4 Maitland, Kier FR UNLV 4:30.79 4:26.66 NCAB

5 2-5 O'Keefe, Sean SO Air Force 4:25.83 4:27.75

6 2-6 Ferraro, Marco JR Utah-UT 4:31.57 4:29.44

7 2-7 Urich, Matt JR Wyoming 4:29.14 4:32.10

8 2-8 Hansen, Thomas FR Air Force 4:30.02 4:33.96

B - Final

9 1-1 Bates, Samuel FR BYU 4:32.19 4:30.88

10 1-2 Hendricks, Jeffery FR TCU-NT 4:34.37 4:31.57

11 1-3 Oliver, Adam FR Utah-UT 4:32.49 4:32.33

12 1-4 Ekstrom, Thomas FR Utah-UT 4:38.86 4:32.51

13 1-5 Anderson, Zach SR BYU 4:32.58 4:34.83

14 1-6 Holmes, Sam SO Wyoming 4:36.91 4:36.65

15 1-7 Ferrell, John SR BYU 4:36.77 4:37.04

16 1-8 Hilton, Robbie SO Wyoming 4:37.64 4:40.48

 

 

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 4:49.50 2/17/2000 Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV

4:45.46 NCAA

4:54.02 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 2-1 Menezes, Natasha SO BYU 4:52.84 4:51.52 NCAB

2 2-2 Stinson, Aimee JR Wyoming 4:54.01 4:52.82 NCAB

3 2-3 Vint, Stephanie FR Wyoming 4:55.83 4:53.91 NCAB

4 2-4 Grant, Rachel FR BYU 4:55.30 4:54.03

5 2-5 Harpak, Marva SO UNLV 4:58.57 4:54.36

6 2-6 Alvarez, Maria FR TCU-NT 4:55.22 4:56.58

7 2-7 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU 4:57.70 4:58.26

8 2-8 Jones, Krista JR Wyoming 4:56.42 5:01.75

B - Final

9 1-1 McQueen, Shannon FR Utah-UT 5:01.23 4:54.97

10 1-2 Hall, Whitney JR BYU 4:59.61 4:58.02

11 1-3 Gamble, Maddie FR Colorado St. 4:58.64 4:58.30

12 1-4 Kennedy, Nora SO Colorado St. 5:01.54 4:59.25

13 1-5 Daly, Brittany SR San Diego St. 5:01.13 5:00.07

14 1-6 Helmers, Melissa SR Utah-UT 5:01.63 5:01.51

15 1-7 Chan, U-Nice SR BYU 4:59.48 5:04.79

16 1-8 McCleary, Kathleen SO Colorado St. 5:02.66 5:08.07

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 1:47.44 2/20/2003 Randy T Belliston, BYU

1:46.09 NCAA

1:49.27 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 2-1 Phillips, Devin SR UNLV 1:50.03 1:49.01 NCAB

2 2-2 King, Sam SR Wyoming 1:49.55 1:49.86

3 2-3 Hamilton, Neal SR BYU 1:50.39 1:50.37

4 2-4 Clark, Kenny JR BYU 1:50.57 1:50.73

5 2-5 Beaman, Garret FR Utah-UT 1:49.91 1:50.83

6 2-6 Liedl, Spencer SR Air Force 1:50.44 1:50.89

7 2-7 Bosnyak, Tamas SR UNLV 1:51.20 1:52.90

8 2-8 Andersson, Jonas JR UNLV 1:51.58 1:54.22

B - Final

9 1-1 Bell, Levi SR Wyoming 1:52.22 1:51.73

10 1-2 Slenys, Vytenis FR BYU 1:52.30 1:51.96

11 1-3 Allred, Cameron SR TCU-NT 1:52.35 1:52.22

12 1-4 Ellingsen, Michael JR UNLV 1:51.59 1:52.32

13 1-5 Jacobson, Jacoby JR BYU 1:52.12 1:52.43

14 1-6 Wells, Brady FR BYU 1:52.72 1:52.61

15 1-7 Rutherfurd, Andrew FR BYU 1:52.77 1:53.11

16 1-8 Dixon, Nick JR Air Force 1:52.72 1:53.76

Event 11 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 2:01.11 2/19/2004 Kristen Schneider, Colorado St.

2:00.34 NCAA

2:03.95 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 2-1 Bonney, Kim SR UNLV 2:03.20 2:01.47 NCAB

2 2-2 Roberts, Leilani JR BYU 2:05.22 2:03.05 NCAB

3 2-3 Christiansen, Sara J FR BYU 2:01.89 2:03.31 NCAB

4 2-4 Price, Angela SR BYU 2:03.63 2:03.44 NCAB

5 2-5 Gunderson, Elizabeth SO Utah-UT 2:03.99 2:04.46

6 2-6 Patience, Tara SR BYU 2:04.20 2:04.74

7 2-7 Evans, Megan SO Wyoming 2:05.90 2:05.09

8 2-8 Otsuka, Maiya FR Utah-UT 2:05.56 2:06.17

B - Final

9 1-1 Dangalakova, Ana JR UNLV 2:06.07 2:04.90

10 1-2 Young, Lesley FR Wyoming 2:06.31 2:05.14

11 1-3 Coburn, Adrienne SO Utah-UT 2:06.13 2:05.49

12 1-4 Gillespie, Lisa FR UNLV 2:06.88 2:06.24

13 1-5 Hwang, Jane JR Air Force 2:06.45 2:06.92

14 1-6 Bloom, Jamie SR BYU 2:07.96 2:08.03

15 1-7 Grubb, Meredith SO TCU-NT 2:07.60 2:08.89

16 1-8 Stacey, Johanna SO BYU 2:07.94 2:09.47

Event 12 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 19.58 3/15/2007 Brett Allen, BYU

19.60 NCAA

20.18 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 2-1 Hortness, Richard JR UNLV 19.73 19.73 NCAB

2 2-2 Andolfsson, Thomas SO UNLV 20.74 20.16 NCAB

3 2-3 McCracken, Scott SR TCU-NT 20.07 20.30

4 2-4 Berrettini, Jonathon SR TCU-NT 20.26 20.36

5 2-5 Bagby, Joshua SO TCU-NT 20.47 20.40

6 2-6 Greiner, Gregor SR BYU 20.63 20.57

7 2-7 Gregory, Tommy FR Wyoming 20.68 20.78

8 2-8 Eldridge, Calan FR UNLV 20.65 20.79

B - Final

9 1-1 Su, Jeffrey SR BYU 20.88 20.73

10 1-2 Folster, Tanner SO Utah-UT 20.96 20.88

11 1-3 Bell, Eli JR Wyoming 20.84 20.90

12 1-4 Evans, George FR Utah-UT 20.98 20.93

13 1-5 Merrell, Andrew JR BYU 20.81 20.96

14 1-6 Comrie, Jamie SO Wyoming 20.94 21.00

15 1-7 Dawson, Robert FR Air Force 20.99 21.05

16 1-8 Cowling, TJ SR Air Force 20.88 21.81

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 22.51 2/22/2007 Amber Walter, Utah

22.62 NCAA

23.29 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 2-1 Hunt-Higgins, Megan SR UNLV 22.93 22.86 NCAB

2 2-2 Miller, Aleesha FR BYU 22.86 22.95 NCAB

3 2-3 Sandback, Marina SR UNLV 23.26 23.10 NCAB

4 2-4 Stelow, Cassie SO Wyoming 23.31 23.14 NCAB

5 2-5 Edge, Natalie FR Utah-UT 23.32 23.19 NCAB

6 2-6 Ferrell, Kirsty SO BYU 23.22 23.29 NCAB

7 2-7 Fredsall, Jennifer FR Utah-UT 23.38 23.30

8 2-8 Van Leeuwen, Annie SO Utah-UT 23.79 23.43

B - Final

9 1-1 Evans, Kristina FR Utah-UT 24.20 23.66

10 1-2 Rousell, Madison FR UNLV 23.84 23.69

11 1-3 Clarridge, Tori SR New Mexico-DA 24.04 23.96

11 1-3 DeWolf, Angela SR Wyoming 23.93 23.96

13 1-5 Molzahn, Emily FR Colorado St. 24.01 23.98

14 1-6 Clark, Megan FR UNLV 24.08 24.02

15 1-7 Rogers, Theresa SO New Mexico-DA 24.26 24.22

16 1-8 Lynch, Mychala FR TCU-NT 24.19 24.29

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 524.80 2/24/2005 Kelsey Patterson, Utah

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 2-1 Jones, Tawni SO BYU 288.05 323.65

2 2-2 Wainwright, Brittany SR Wyoming 269.50 295.80

3 2-3 Quinn, Carrie SR New Mexico-DA 284.15 287.55

4 2-4 Ortiz, Stephanie SO Wyoming 286.00 286.20

5 2-5 Knudson, Karin SR Colorado St. 257.90 281.00

6 2-6 Jackman, Ava SO BYU 285.05 278.85

7 2-7 Hall, Elyse SR Colorado St. 280.15 275.00

8 2-8 Braszkiewicz, Anna FR Utah-UT 264.25 270.35

B - Final

9 1-1 Ferguson, Jennifer SO TCU-NT 246.75 276.30

10 1-2 Woods, Emily SO BYU 239.25 270.20

11 1-3 Chang, Kimberly JR BYU 235.00 254.75

12 1-4 Dowds, Danielle SR Air Force 234.20 241.90

13 1-5 Williams, Wendy SR UNLV 241.70 241.65

14 1-6 Atkinson, Caitlin SO San Diego St. 230.75 233.35

15 1-7 Kelly, Caitlin SR UNLV 228.05 232.35

16 1-8 Heuring, Kathleen JR San Diego St. 226.85 213.85

Event 15 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 1:18.79 2/24/2005 UNLV, UNLV

1:18.47 NCAA

1:20.82 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 1-1 Unlv 'A' 1:20.01 NCAB

1) Hortness, Richard JR 2) Phillips, Devin SR

3) Christian, Timothy SR 4) Andolfsson, Thomas SO

2 1-2 Tcu-NT 'A' 1:20.39 NCAB

1) Berrettini, Jonathon SR 2) Bagby, Joshua SO

3) Hendricks, Jeffery FR 4) McCracken, Scott SR

3 1-3 Byu 'A' 1:20.60 NCAB

1) Su, Jeffrey SR 2) Azevedo, Jorge SR

3) Greiner, Gregor SR 4) Price, Travis SR

4 1-4 Wyoming 'A' 1:22.16

1) Comrie, Jamie SO 2) Bell, Eli JR

3) Gregory, Tommy FR 4) Rigg, James FR

4 1-4 Air Force 'A' 1:22.16

1) Avery, Bryan JR 2) Cowling, TJ SR

3) Dawson, Robert FR 4) Morin, Chris JR

6 1-6 Utah-UT 'A' 1:22.50

1) Beaman, Garret FR 2) Folster, Tanner SO

3) Evans, George FR 4) Childs, Mason FR

 

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 1:31.93 2/22/2007 Utah, Utah

1:31.01 NCAA

1:33.74 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

7 1-1 Tcu-NT 'A' 1:36.94

1) Pappas, Nicole FR 2) Zander, Macy FR

3) Alvarez, Maria FR 4) Lynch, Mychala FR

8 1-2 Air Force 'A' 1:37.25

1) Rodgers, Jessica FR 2) Hwang, Jane JR

3) Kim, Esther FR 4) Hunter, Katelyn SO

9 1-3 San Diego St. 'A' 1:37.60

1) Dowell, Ana SR 2) Power, Kyla SO

3) Graham, Christine SR 4) Henderson, Stephanie FR

1 2-1 Unlv 'A' 1:31.83*NCAB

1) Hunt-Higgins, Megan SR 2) Bonney, Kim SR

3) Rousell, Madison FR 4) Sandback, Marina SR

2 2-2 Byu 'A' 1:31.86*NCAB

1) Miller, Aleesha FR 2) Roberts, Leilani JR

3) Price, Angela SR 4) Ferrell, Kirsty SO

3 2-3 Utah-UT 'A' 1:32.08 NCAB

1) Edge, Natalie FR 2) Van Leeuwen, Annie SO

3) Evans, Kristina FR 4) Fredsall, Jennifer FR

4 2-4 Wyoming 'A' 1:33.67 NCAB

1) Stelow, Cassie SO 2) DeWolf, Angela SR

3) Wagner, Erin FR 4) Bach, Maggie SO

5 2-5 New Mexico-DA 'A' 1:35.58

1) McLoughlin, Katrina JR 2) Bellinger, Sally FR

3) Rogers, Theresa SO 4) Clarridge, Tori SR

6 2-6 Colorado St. 'A' 1:35.61

1) Swearingen, Charlie FR 2) Molzahn, Emily FR

3) Ratz, Mei FR 4) Cianci, Gisella SO

Tags: Results