Women Win Consecutive MWCC Titles

BYU senior Angela Goodson-Price won her second MWCC title in the 200 fly with a time of 2:01.39. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

OKLAHOMA CITY -- The fourth and final day of competition at the 2008 Mountain West Conference Championships ended with the same results as the 2007 year-end conference championships for the BYU Cougars swim and dive teams -- BYU women took first place and the Cougar men took second behind UNLV.

The Cougar women ended the MWCC with 763 points with UNLV coming in second with 622, while on the men's side of the action the Rebels took first by scoring 800 points and BYU came in second as they finished with 642.5.

"Every team swam very well in this meet this year which includes our team," BYU women's coach Stan Crump said. "Winning both the regular-season and conference championship titles in the same year does not happen very often, which is a great credit to our team."

Senior Angela Goodson-Price won her second consecutive 200-yard butterfly MWCC title for the Cougars on Saturday. Goodson-Price finished the 200 fly with a time of 2:01.39, which is almost six seconds faster than her previous season-best time. BYU freshman Rachel Grant finished the 200 fly in a close second to her teammate as she touched the wall in a time of 2:03.35.

The Cougar men saw their biggest individual performance on Saturday come from Gregor Greiner who recorded a new season-best time in the 100 freestyle. Greiner's time of 44.53 in the 100 free earned him a second place finish in the race.

"We had some ups and downs as a team in this meet," BYU men's coach Tim Powers said. "We had to fight back hard on the last day to get into the second place spot which I was proud of our team for. There were definitely things that we learned from this meet to help us in the future."

MWC yearlong individual awards were also given out at the end of the MWCC on Saturday. BYU's Tawni Jones was awarded the Female Diver of the Year honor and the Cougar's diving coach, Keith Russell, was named the women's Diving Coach of the Year.

The BYU women swimmers that advance to the NCAA Championships will compete on March 20-22 in Columbus, Ohio, while the NCAA Swim Championships for the men are being held in Federal Way, Wash., this year on March 27-30. The Cougar divers that advance in national competition will head back to Oklahoma City, Okla., on March 13-15 to compete in the Zone Diving Championships.

Click here to view results from the third day of the MWCC.

Event 30  Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 1:45.60 2/19/2000 Arunas Savickas, BYU

1:43.60 NCAA

1:46.70 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Christian, Timothy SR UNLV 1:46.84 1:46.49 NCAB

24.59 26.85 26.83 28.22

2 Phillips, Devin SR UNLV 1:48.22 1:47.27

24.79 27.82 27.53 27.13

3 Berrettini, Jonathon SR TCU-NT 1:48.41 1:47.95

24.69 26.67 27.80 28.79

4 Yamashiro, Kai JR Air Force 1:48.03 1:48.47

25.16 27.41 27.90 28.00

5 Jacobson, Jacoby JR BYU 1:49.02 1:49.16

25.22 27.37 27.92 28.65

6 Ellingsen, Michael JR UNLV 1:47.66 1:49.39

25.25 27.18 28.05 28.91

7 Gunn, Benjamin FR Air Force 1:48.57 1:49.41

25.90 27.67 28.10 27.74

8 Gettel, Jeffrey FR TCU-NT 1:47.94 1:49.68

25.46 27.48 28.25 28.49

B - Final

9 Shook, Sam JR Wyoming 1:49.57 1:49.69

25.58 27.35 27.88 28.88

10 King, Sam SR Wyoming 1:49.11 1:49.76

26.25 27.80 27.82 27.89

11 Fuller, Nathan FR Wyoming 1:50.19 1:50.03

25.78 28.12 28.06 28.07

12 Ekstrom, Thomas FR Utah-UT 1:50.12 1:50.40

26.35 27.53 28.15 28.37

13 Lezin, Vlas FR Utah-UT 1:53.25 1:50.87

26.08 27.70 28.15 28.94

14 Ferrell, John SR BYU 1:49.55 1:51.23

26.06 27.75 28.57 28.85

15 Ferrell, Jeff SO BYU 1:53.90 1:54.19

26.64 28.26 29.57 29.72

16 Bradley, Todd SO Utah-UT 1:55.38 1:57.89

26.18 29.33 31.18 31.20

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 1:58.00 2/21/2004 Brittany Burk, BYU

1:57.32 NCAA

2:00.83 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Weinbrecht, Amanda JR UNLV 2:01.88 1:59.46 NCAB

28.46 30.68 30.28 30.04

2 Dangalakova, Ana JR UNLV 2:02.45 2:01.28

28.62 30.44 30.68 31.54

3 Gillespie, Lisa FR UNLV 2:01.32 2:01.50

28.63 30.69 30.95 31.23

4 McQueen, Shannon FR Utah-UT 2:03.78 2:02.59

28.69 30.81 31.55 31.54

5 Price, Michelle FR Colorado St. 2:02.32 2:02.74

29.42 30.84 31.38 31.10

6 Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR BYU 2:02.83 2:03.39

28.80 30.84 31.81 31.94

7 Jones, Krista JR Wyoming 2:03.04 2:04.64

29.35 31.34 32.07 31.88

8 Gamble, Maddie FR Colorado St. 2:03.72 2:05.49

30.07 31.71 32.42 31.29

B - Final

9 Gunderson, Elizabeth SO Utah-UT 2:04.31 2:00.80 NCAB

28.46 30.10 31.08 31.16

10 Leyes, Rachel SR Wyoming 2:03.88 2:02.54

28.51 31.13 31.78 31.12

11 Townsend, Cheryl JR TCU-NT 2:05.23 2:04.10

29.52 31.02 31.73 31.83

12 Smith, Samantha FR TCU-NT 2:05.19 2:04.72

29.15 31.29 32.29 31.99

13 Wagner, Erin FR Wyoming 2:04.04 2:05.13

28.81 31.13 32.50 32.69

14 Smith, Katie SR San Diego St. 2:05.04 2:05.54

29.45 31.23 32.41 32.45

15 Meyer, Stephanie JR Colorado St. 2:05.34 2:06.04

29.12 31.64 32.50 32.78

16 McHenry, Celleigh JR BYU 2:04.14 2:07.39

29.92 32.07 32.69 32.71

Event 32 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 43.63 2/25/2006 Joe Bartoch, UNLV

43.19 NCAA

44.48 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Hortness, Richard JR UNLV 43.61 43.52*NCAB

20.69 22.83

2 Greiner, Gregor SR BYU 45.16 44.53

21.48 23.05

3 McCracken, Scott SR TCU-NT 44.78 44.88

21.13 23.75

4 Azevedo, Jorge SR BYU 45.18 45.05

21.51 23.54

5 Bagby, Joshua SO TCU-NT 44.82 45.07

21.22 23.85

6 Bell, Eli JR Wyoming 45.39 45.58

21.83 23.75

7 Avery, Bryan JR Air Force 45.33 45.76

21.84 23.92

8 Clark, Kenny JR BYU 45.28 45.79

21.81 23.98

B - Final

9 Evans, George FR Utah-UT 45.49 44.93

21.50 23.43

10 Eldridge, Calan FR UNLV 45.74 45.38

21.79 23.59

11 Beaman, Garret FR Utah-UT 45.63 45.67

21.88 23.79

12 Cowling, TJ SR Air Force 45.54 45.88

22.12 23.76

13 Gregory, Tommy FR Wyoming 45.49 46.32

21.94 24.38

14 Folster, Tanner SO Utah-UT 46.06 46.50

21.81 24.69

15 Henderson, Blake SR BYU 46.47 46.55

21.97 24.58

16 Andolfsson, Thomas SO UNLV 46.28 46.85

22.02 24.83

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 49.43 2/17/2001 Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV

49.42 NCAA

50.90 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Edge, Natalie FR Utah-UT 50.14 49.76 NCAB

23.77 25.99

2 Hunt-Higgins, Megan SR UNLV 50.34 49.85 NCAB

24.10 25.75

3 Sandback, Marina SR UNLV 50.95 50.29 NCAB

24.01 26.28

4 Roberts, Leilani JR BYU 50.69 50.36 NCAB

24.19 26.17

5 Miller, Aleesha FR BYU 50.50 50.49 NCAB

23.63 26.86

6 Ferrell, Kirsty SO BYU 51.14 50.81 NCAB

24.38 26.43

7 Harpak, Marva SO UNLV 51.31 51.15

24.80 26.35

8 Hwang, Jane JR Air Force 51.31 51.59

25.24 26.35

B - Final

9 Stelow, Cassie SO Wyoming 51.32 51.02

24.54 26.48

10 Van Leeuwen, Annie SO Utah-UT 51.49 51.12

24.45 26.67

11 Cianci, Gisella SO Colorado St. 52.22 51.52

24.80 26.72

12 Rogers, Theresa SO New Mexico-DA 52.48 51.82

25.22 26.60

12 Clarridge, Tori SR New Mexico-DA 51.86 51.82

24.93 26.89

14 Rousell, Madison FR UNLV 52.42 52.23

24.93 27.30

15 Evans, Kristina FR Utah-UT 52.33 52.51

25.05 27.46

16 Molzahn, Emily FR Colorado St. 52.61 52.72

25.47 27.25

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 1:55.33 3/26/2005 Scott Usher, Wyoming

1:57.09 NCAA

2:00.60 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Andersson, Jonas JR UNLV 2:01.84 1:57.03 NCAA

26.39 29.58 30.16 30.90

2 Larkin, Alex JR Wyoming 1:58.86 1:59.35 NCAB

27.01 29.92 30.46 31.96

3 Allred, Cameron SR TCU-NT 2:01.13 2:00.54 NCAB

27.21 30.56 31.04 31.73

4 Bell, Levi SR Wyoming 2:03.44 2:02.38

27.39 30.89 31.84 32.26

5 Slenys, Vytenis FR BYU 2:04.08 2:03.81

27.25 31.27 32.77 32.52

6 McCallum, Will SR Wyoming 2:03.58 2:03.97

26.77 30.53 32.62 34.05

7 Peterson, Spencer SO Utah-UT 2:03.67 2:04.35

27.88 31.24 32.16 33.07

8 Wells, Brady FR BYU 2:04.08 2:06.24

27.25 31.68 33.22 34.09

B - Final

9 Baque, John SO Utah-UT 2:04.73 2:03.83

28.07 31.15 32.07 32.54

10 Day, Justin JR Air Force 2:05.33 2:04.46

27.19 31.68 32.60 32.99

11 Bosnyak, Tamas SR UNLV 2:04.93 2:04.56

27.13 31.51 32.67 33.25

12 Edmonds, Greg SO Air Force 2:04.28 2:04.88

27.86 30.99 32.87 33.16

13 Fleming, Corban FR UNLV 2:04.97 2:05.08

27.52 31.07 32.22 34.27

14 Biefnes, Ben SO TCU-NT 2:07.25 2:06.11

27.74 31.99 32.48 33.90

15 Rutherfurd, Andrew FR BYU 2:05.71 2:06.67

28.20 31.92 32.89 33.66

16 Butt, Spencer JR Air Force 2:07.26 2:09.01

28.45 32.05 33.65 34.86

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 2:14.69 2/17/2001 Tamber Covington, BYU

2:14.19 NCAA

2:18.21 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Bonney, Kim SR UNLV 2:14.15 2:13.95*NCAA

29.99 33.72 35.00 35.24

2 Fruhwirth, Jessica SO Wyoming 2:19.39 2:16.86 NCAB

31.02 34.48 35.40 35.96

3 Bloom, Jamie SR BYU 2:17.71 2:16.96 NCAB

30.31 34.18 35.32 37.15

4 Evans, Megan SO Wyoming 2:17.92 2:18.37

31.70 35.00 35.51 36.16

5 Young, Lesley FR Wyoming 2:19.39 2:19.34

31.68 35.41 36.05 36.20

6 Coburn, Adrienne SO Utah-UT 2:20.30 2:19.78

30.94 35.53 36.21 37.10

7 Tidwell, Caitlin SO Utah-UT 2:20.07 2:20.64

31.16 35.15 36.88 37.45

8 Clarke, Kelsey FR UNLV 2:20.16 2:22.16

31.38 35.28 36.53 38.97

B - Final

9 Otsuka, Maiya FR Utah-UT 2:20.76 2:19.73

32.12 35.36 36.01 36.24

10 Rosen, Katie JR TCU-NT 2:20.52 2:19.98

32.33 35.34 35.45 36.86

11 Patience, Tara SR BYU 2:22.04 2:21.25

32.22 35.55 36.26 37.22

12 Lujan, Annsley JR Colorado St. 2:21.82 2:21.46

33.17 36.11 35.94 36.24

13 Stacey, Johanna SO BYU 2:22.66 2:21.51

31.58 35.94 36.71 37.28

14 Loftness, Mari Anna SO Colorado St. 2:23.24 2:22.91

32.14 35.91 36.99 37.87

15 Kuestermeyer, Bailey JR UNLV 2:22.74 2:23.42

32.20 36.42 37.21 37.59

16 Morrill, Jessica SO San Diego St. 2:22.27 2:26.33

33.27 36.95 37.78 38.33

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 1:44.31 3/23/2001 Andrew Livingston, UNLV

1:44.93 NCAA

1:48.07 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Urich, Matt JR Wyoming 1:47.50 1:46.72 NCAB

22.89 26.70 28.27 28.86

2 Egly, Daniel SO UNLV 1:48.93 1:48.03 NCAB

23.72 27.41 27.87 29.03

3 Gunn, Benjamin FR Air Force 1:49.53 1:48.14

23.44 27.40 28.20 29.10

4 Su, Jeffrey SR BYU 1:50.17 1:49.24

24.58 27.33 28.13 29.20

5 Lorring, Peter SO UNLV 1:50.65 1:49.90

24.50 27.97 28.56 28.87

6 Broadbent, Douglas SR BYU 1:50.54 1:50.82

24.92 27.95 28.64 29.31

7 Dixon, Nick JR Air Force 1:50.50 1:51.47

24.68 27.61 29.20 29.98

8 Avery, Bryan JR Air Force 1:50.81 1:52.05

25.09 28.41 28.33 30.22

B - Final

9 Oliver, Adam FR Utah-UT 1:51.77 1:50.91

24.87 27.91 28.65 29.48

10 Hauck, Jason JR TCU-NT 1:55.21 1:52.02

24.87 28.58 28.68 29.89

11 Peyro, Edgar FR TCU-NT 1:52.34 1:52.72

24.45 29.05 30.22 29.00

12 Brown, Andrew SO Utah-UT 1:51.85 1:52.92

25.29 28.37 29.50 29.76

13 Weaver, Garrett FR TCU-NT 1:52.18 1:53.21

25.53 28.60 28.83 30.25

14 Robinson, Eric FR Air Force 1:53.85 1:53.77

25.27 28.26 29.33 30.91

15 Schmitt, David FR Wyoming 1:53.99 1:54.49

24.58 28.24 29.31 32.36

16 Rigg, James FR Wyoming 1:54.94 1:55.54

25.84 29.15 30.23 30.32

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 1:59.29 3/10/2007 Angela Price, BYU

1:58.99 NCAA

2:02.55 NCAB

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Price, Angela SR BYU 2:04.05 2:01.39 NCAB

27.03 30.68 31.19 32.49

2 Grant, Rachel FR BYU 2:01.47 2:03.35

27.70 30.57 31.91 33.17

3 Fredsall, Jennifer FR Utah-UT 2:04.77 2:03.46

26.88 30.74 31.64 34.20

4 Blair, Michelle SO Utah-UT 2:04.99 2:03.70

27.58 30.97 32.36 32.79

5 Bach, Maggie SO Wyoming 2:03.86 2:03.89

27.99 31.80 31.86 32.24

6 Futscher, Stephanie SO TCU-NT 2:04.77 2:04.99

27.72 31.91 32.68 32.68

7 Grisdale, Ashley SO New Mexico-DA 2:05.60 2:05.47

27.24 30.77 32.44 35.02

8 Neff, Jenna SR UNLV 2:06.01 2:07.84

28.01 31.78 33.39 34.66

B - Final

9 Kennedy, Nora SO Colorado St. 2:06.22 2:04.55

28.81 31.98 32.25 31.51

10 Vint, Stephanie FR Wyoming 2:06.08 2:05.30

27.94 31.42 32.59 33.35

11 Wittenberg, Nanette FR New Mexico-DA 2:06.02 2:05.53

28.22 31.40 32.72 33.19

12 Livengood, Elise JR BYU 2:06.38 2:05.76

28.61 31.28 32.27 33.60

13 McIntyre, Kelly SR Utah-UT 2:07.00 2:05.78

27.90 30.58 32.23 35.07

14 Willsey, Jana FR Utah-UT 2:08.02 2:08.00

28.47 31.47 32.97 35.09

15 Staley, Tara SR Colorado St. 2:08.07 2:08.11

28.37 32.60 33.28 33.86

-- Nelson, Shauna SO Wyoming 2:08.14 DQ

29.02 32.91 33.73 34.96

Event 38 Women Platform Diving

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 418.05 2/22/2003 Jessica Williams, AFA

Name Year School Prelims Finals

===============================================================================

A - Final

1 Yu, Kwan Ling FR Utah-UT 198.60 218.60

2 Ferguson, Jennifer SO TCU-NT 195.60 213.60

3 Jones, Tawni SO BYU 212.00 211.10

4 Dowds, Danielle SR Air Force 197.65 210.00

5 Freeberg, Amy SO San Diego St. 203.35 207.05

6 Woods, Emily SO BYU 203.05 205.25

7 Wainwright, Brittany SR Wyoming 203.30 203.40

8 Ortiz, Stephanie SO Wyoming 197.75 198.85

B - Final

9 Quinn, Carrie SR New Mexico-DA 194.00 205.35

10 Jackman, Ava SO BYU 181.50 198.10

11 Knudson, Karin SR Colorado St. 193.40 189.85

12 Braszkiewicz, Anna FR Utah-UT 176.60 188.45

13 Peck, Ashleigh JR Air Force 187.90 182.55

14 Williams, Wendy SR UNLV 188.85 178.75

15 Tompkins, Chelsea SO Air Force 194.95 174.80

16 Lusk, Alexandra SO New Mexico-DA 185.70 173.20

Event 39 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 15:04.71 11/29/2007 Kier Maitland, UNLV

15:05.87 NCAA

15:33.04 NCAB

Name Year School Finals

===============================================================================

1 Maitland, Kier FR UNLV 15:14.31 NCAB

24.74 26.85 27.35 27.52 27.75 27.58 27.60 27.70

27.97 27.99 27.92 28.18 28.26 28.11 28.04 27.92

28.13 28.13 28.11 27.92 28.44 28.21 28.11 27.90

27.92 27.49 27.74 27.54 27.94 27.71 27.87 27.38

26.29

2 Claar, Johan JR UNLV 15:16.46 NCAB

24.60 26.87 27.54 27.77 27.91 27.57 27.63 27.73

27.86 27.98 27.94 28.04 28.18 28.29 28.14 28.05

27.87 28.23 28.05 27.86 28.39 28.35 28.28 27.82

28.14 28.13 27.92 28.14 27.93 28.07 27.88 27.45

25.85

3 Mendoza, John FR UNLV 15:20.88 NCAB

25.71 27.47 27.92 27.86 28.05 28.12 27.84 27.94

27.91 28.02 28.15 27.87 28.38 27.79 28.00 28.15

27.82 27.97 28.49 28.11 28.14 28.44 28.27 28.47

28.58 28.05 28.25 28.25 28.12 27.44 27.52 27.47

26.31

4 O'Keefe, Sean SO Air Force 15:24.43 NCAB

25.18 27.26 27.90 27.80 28.21 27.94 28.08 27.99

27.95 28.08 28.02 28.06 27.89 27.99 28.22 27.94

28.16 28.28 28.18 28.22 28.30 28.26 28.31 28.16

28.52 28.31 28.45 28.29 28.50 28.38 28.07 28.08

27.45

5 Price, Travis SR BYU 15:37.15

25.07 27.41 27.61 27.89 28.07 27.88 28.01 28.16

28.06 28.12 28.25 28.04 28.42 28.62 28.41 28.75

28.84 28.76 28.70 29.10 28.78 29.13 28.85 28.95

28.69 28.87 29.32 29.23 28.83 28.96 28.89 28.69

27.79

6 Ferraro, Marco JR Utah-UT 15:43.61

26.04 28.82 29.62 29.58 29.71 29.46 29.26 29.33

29.01 29.21 28.64 28.68 28.55 28.79 28.55 28.58

28.53 28.73 28.53 28.71 28.50 28.53 28.58 28.65

28.61 28.73 28.42 28.43 28.07 28.08 27.98 27.76

26.94

7 Hilton, Robbie SO Wyoming 15:49.43

25.63 28.33 28.51 28.54 28.58 28.75 28.64 28.56

28.48 28.51 28.64 28.65 28.92 29.01 29.02 28.67

29.03 29.03 28.95 28.99 29.12 29.03 28.96 29.16

29.31 29.24 29.17 29.33 29.26 29.25 29.30 28.78

28.08

8 Bates, Samuel FR BYU 15:54.62

26.27 28.58 28.61 28.80 28.71 28.82 28.88 29.05

29.00 29.09 28.97 28.99 28.89 28.83 28.90 29.04

29.10 28.98 29.13 29.06 29.00 29.11 29.14 29.31

29.34 29.26 29.55 29.33 29.67 29.44 29.05 29.07

27.65

9 Hamilton, Neal SR BYU 15:57.04

25.93 28.61 28.78 29.41 29.12 29.14 29.34 29.75

29.71 29.60 29.51 29.49 29.24 29.02 29.37 29.22

29.35 29.19 28.93 28.87 28.81 28.89 28.96 28.65

28.86 28.92 28.93 29.08 29.10 29.08 28.78 29.21

28.19

10 Woods, Trevor FR TCU-NT 16:02.01

25.92 28.77 29.14 29.47 29.16 29.40 29.23 29.41

29.39 29.50 29.49 29.42 29.12 29.58 29.01 29.30

29.25 29.17 29.27 29.26 29.17 29.36 29.24 29.35

29.52 29.43 29.46 29.51 29.32 29.09 29.11 29.11

28.08

11 Holmes, Sam SO Wyoming 16:04.06

26.01 28.83 29.29 29.51 29.69 29.30 29.25 29.68

29.42 29.40 29.56 29.55 29.84 29.61 29.47 29.45

29.46 29.48 29.52 29.35 29.59 29.25 28.76 28.95

29.27 29.60 29.72 28.96 29.28 29.21 29.06 28.99

27.75

12 Hansen, Thomas FR Air Force 16:12.82

26.92 29.74 29.89 29.52 29.75 29.68 29.66 29.68

29.95 30.04 30.01 29.87 30.13 29.80 29.82 30.01

29.83 29.26 29.73 29.64 29.52 29.62 29.64 29.25

29.54 29.53 29.37 29.25 29.13 29.03 28.97 28.86

28.18

13 Majek, Mike FR TCU-NT 16:18.35

26.00 28.78 29.04 29.31 29.05 28.90 29.10 29.86

29.24 29.80 29.93 30.32 29.80 29.69 29.51 29.91

29.40 29.69 29.95 29.87 30.71 30.17 29.66 30.57

30.02 30.64 30.30 29.87 29.92 30.13 30.43 29.71

29.07

14 Anderson, Zach SR BYU 16:19.19

27.32 29.58 30.18 29.80 29.65 29.81 30.04 29.64

29.79 29.67 29.89 30.20 29.73 29.81 29.59 29.70

30.03 29.58 30.06 30.01 29.37 29.47 29.96 29.87

29.43 29.65 30.07 30.16 29.74 29.64 29.89 29.22

28.64

15 Mason, Richard FR Utah-UT 16:26.57

26.41 28.04 28.73 28.85 29.03 29.03 29.20 29.13

29.17 29.18 28.97 29.21 29.30 29.50 29.55 29.75

29.97 30.06 30.26 30.34 30.49 30.65 30.41 30.56

30.59 30.83 31.21 31.00 30.88 31.37 31.82 32.17

30.91

16 Swallow, Nathan FR Utah-UT 16:31.64

26.50 29.33 29.95 30.15 29.89 30.08 30.23 30.18

30.40 30.31 30.30 30.01 30.03 30.79 30.42 30.39

30.05 30.27 30.33 30.58 30.79 30.39 30.36 30.40

30.29 30.32 30.67 30.40 29.73 30.46 30.02 29.21

28.41

17 Johnson, Wesley JR Utah-UT 16:34.08

26.24 29.06 29.49 29.79 29.85 29.96 29.88 29.98

29.69 29.80 29.68 29.52 29.73 29.90 29.62 29.95

29.88 29.89 30.49 30.15 30.61 30.75 30.50 30.77

30.95 30.95 31.45 31.10 31.19 31.33 31.22 31.02

29.69

18 Jones, Matt SO Wyoming 16:35.17

26.80 29.02 29.46 29.87 29.43 29.67 29.45 29.39

29.58 29.85 29.78 29.64 29.54 29.77 29.84 29.71

29.93 29.98 30.45 30.49 30.60 30.77 30.78 30.60

30.68 31.38 31.35 31.25 31.11 31.41 31.53 31.61

30.45

Event 40 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 16:32.83 2/26/2005 Marta Stepanczuk, Utah

16:23.54 NCAA

16:53.04 NCAB

Name Year School Finals

===============================================================================

1 Stinson, Aimee JR Wyoming 16:52.52 NCAB

28.09 30.38 30.95 31.12 31.08 31.30 30.91 30.81

31.04 31.14 30.98 30.94 30.94 30.69 30.84 30.75

30.61 30.86 30.67 30.71 30.78 30.79 30.73 30.77

30.81 30.94 30.52 30.73 30.90 30.87 30.60 30.19

29.08

2 McCleary, Kathleen SO Colorado St. 16:54.73

29.36 31.05 30.91 31.04 31.13 30.92 30.88 31.17

31.01 31.05 30.46 30.85 30.69 30.66 30.73 30.69

30.72 30.63 30.83 30.86 30.54 30.71 30.88 30.70

30.96 30.93 30.97 30.75 30.86 30.72 30.72 30.77

29.58

3 Alvarez, Maria FR TCU-NT 17:00.60

28.10 30.03 30.41 30.57 30.66 30.63 30.62 31.03

30.75 30.65 31.01 30.97 31.12 31.37 31.25 31.64

31.45 31.38 31.23 31.35 31.21 31.37 31.19 31.48

31.32 31.52 31.24 31.36 31.73 31.46 30.88 30.42

29.20

4 Menezes, Michelle FR BYU 17:02.81

28.97 30.67 30.88 31.23 31.50 31.27 31.22 31.24

30.85 31.07 31.11 31.16 30.89 30.75 31.01 31.04

30.76 30.98 31.01 30.94 30.70 31.08 31.03 31.03

31.39 31.33 31.14 31.13 31.41 31.58 31.38 31.22

29.84

5 Helmers, Melissa SR Utah-UT 17:03.53

28.46 30.13 30.87 30.69 30.94 31.20 30.90 30.71

30.90 30.98 30.92 30.95 31.03 30.87 31.16 31.07

30.95 30.92 31.39 31.10 31.32 31.37 31.42 31.55

31.39 31.44 31.58 31.50 31.39 31.57 31.25 31.03

30.58

6 Gamble, Maddie FR Colorado St. 17:06.46

28.90 31.32 31.23 31.51 31.64 31.56 31.67 31.52

31.60 31.57 31.05 31.13 30.84 31.08 31.20 31.07

30.91 31.03 31.03 30.93 30.96 31.16 31.45 31.14

31.13 31.34 31.34 31.39 31.29 31.26 30.68 30.64

29.89

7 McHenry, Celleigh JR BYU 17:12.60

29.62 30.97 30.99 31.11 30.95 30.80 31.06 30.91

31.04 31.32 31.06 30.97 31.19 31.23 31.29 31.44

31.16 31.09 31.58 31.39 31.79 31.29 31.28 31.62

31.96 31.81 31.70 31.93 31.96 31.74 31.77 31.53

31.05

8 Miles, Jessica FR TCU-NT 17:14.15

28.46 30.69 31.24 30.98 31.07 30.73 31.27 31.07

31.13 31.00 30.89 30.86 31.16 31.15 31.07 31.31

31.60 31.72 31.49 31.67 31.81 31.72 31.87 31.89

31.77 32.09 31.87 32.05 31.78 32.12 32.01 31.76

30.85

9 Nelson, Shauna SO Wyoming 17:16.48

28.87 30.79 31.06 31.33 31.58 31.40 31.71 31.75

31.56 31.77 31.61 31.64 31.51 31.62 31.53 31.65

31.63 31.52 31.22 31.50 31.54 31.52 31.47 31.56

31.48 31.58 31.59 31.78 31.43 31.60 31.44 31.79

30.45

10 Burgess, Jennifer FR New Mexico-DA 17:19.89

28.18 30.49 31.03 31.16 31.21 31.49 31.41 31.62

31.56 31.54 31.48 31.51 31.60 31.65 31.74 31.75

31.55 31.80 31.69 31.89 31.66 31.79 31.73 31.98

31.77 32.05 32.18 32.46 31.79 31.66 32.24 31.46

30.77

11 Roberts, Karly SO Utah-UT 17:21.95

28.43 30.98 31.37 31.38 31.35 31.48 31.53 31.75

31.75 32.00 31.94 31.65 31.80 30.64 31.04 31.18

31.39 31.62 31.86 31.88 31.87 32.09 32.11 31.49

31.84 31.80 31.90 31.25 32.08 32.37 32.43 32.07

31.63

12 Parks, Celes SR Colorado St. 17:23.35

28.79 31.16 31.45 31.41 31.65 31.67 31.64 31.52

31.54 31.57 31.63 31.51 31.77 31.77 31.93 31.84

32.01 32.14 32.05 31.90 31.45 31.61 31.76 31.87

31.95 31.79 32.04 32.11 32.12 32.26 31.70 31.86

29.88

13 Walker, Keilah SR TCU-NT 17:25.26

28.63 30.56 31.31 31.80 31.81 31.72 31.93 31.56

31.29 31.45 31.63 31.80 31.58 31.82 31.69 31.79

31.77 31.97 32.01 32.00 31.90 31.98 31.75 32.01

32.10 32.02 32.12 32.12 32.08 32.19 31.89 32.17

30.81

14 Daly, Brittany SR San Diego St. 17:25.29

28.59 30.57 30.72 30.80 30.80 30.75 30.98 31.43

31.21 31.56 31.35 31.53 31.58 31.82 31.74 32.14

32.49 32.15 32.57 32.62 32.04 32.54 32.30 32.44

32.66 31.99 32.39 32.27 31.98 32.39 31.55 32.03

31.31

15 Sreibers, Lara FR UNLV 17:39.78

28.46 31.06 31.40 31.47 31.32 31.52 31.20 31.41

31.31 31.15 31.44 31.56 31.41 31.71 31.84 32.04

32.10 32.36 32.26 32.46 32.74 33.01 33.23 33.13

33.28 33.40 33.29 33.46 33.48 33.16 33.31 33.12

31.69

16 Raymond, Rosalie JR San Diego St. 17:42.75

29.20 31.46 31.85 31.64 31.80 31.99 31.88 32.10

31.65 32.03 32.08 31.74 32.00 32.06 32.14 32.51

32.28 32.45 32.43 32.60 32.42 32.57 32.56 32.73

32.28 32.83 32.51 32.32 32.89 33.20 33.10 33.01

32.44

17 Bardwell, Sarah JR TCU-NT 17:48.57

28.54 30.57 31.34 31.57 31.87 32.15 32.33 32.47

32.53 32.83 32.64 32.80 32.77 32.64 32.72 32.87

32.84 32.91 32.85 32.61 32.85 32.79 33.12 32.81

32.92 32.58 32.66 33.00 32.94 32.51 32.51 32.64

31.39

18 O'Hara, Bridget SO New Mexico-DA 17:49.13

29.35 31.82 31.87 31.84 31.58 31.70 31.95 31.96

31.90 31.95 32.29 32.23 32.08 32.49 32.46 32.68

32.49 32.98 32.36 32.61 32.77 32.84 32.86 32.71

33.10 33.05 33.28 32.93 32.89 33.39 33.44 33.04

32.24

19 Adnan, Amina SR New Mexico-DA 18:00.65

30.01 32.25 32.97 33.01 33.13 32.98 32.78 32.82

32.62 32.65 32.34 32.69 32.60 32.83 32.52 32.64

32.69 32.69 32.80 32.47 32.61 32.97 33.02 32.83

33.04 33.13 33.26 33.00 33.06 33.08 33.50 33.24

32.42

20 Teresky, Caitlin FR Air Force 18:22.28

29.84 33.09 33.52 33.10 33.27 33.46 33.66 33.20

32.71 33.14 33.10 32.86 32.79 33.07 32.95 32.78

33.58 33.13 33.75 33.46 33.62 33.50 33.60 34.31

34.07 34.59 33.65 34.20 34.16 34.93 33.99 34.15

33.05

-- Menezes, Natasha SO BYU DQ

-- Scarberry, Elizabeth FR Air Force DQ

Event 41 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 2:56.36 3/17/2007 BYU, BYU

2:54.21 NCAA

2:59.43 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 Tcu-NT 'A' 2:58.16 NCAB

1) Berrettini, Jonathon SR 2) Bagby, Joshua SO

3) Hendricks, Jeffery FR 4) McCracken, Scott SR

21.50 44.83 20.78 43.84 21.65 45.40 20.63 44.09

2 Unlv 'A' 2:58.26 NCAB

1) Hortness, Richard JR 2) Bosnyak, Tamas SR

3) Eldridge, Calan FR 4) Claar, Johan JR

20.82 43.72 21.11 45.41 21.20 44.72 21.05 44.41

3 Byu 'A' 2:58.52 NCAB

1) Greiner, Gregor SR 2) Azevedo, Jorge SR

3) Clark, Kenny JR 4) Price, Travis SR

21.53 44.65 20.97 44.30 21.25 44.65 20.99 44.92

4 Utah-UT 'A' 3:00.60

1) Beaman, Garret FR 2) Folster, Tanner SO

3) Evans, George FR 4) Ferraro, Marco JR

21.80 46.07 21.16 44.73 21.46 44.82 21.40 44.98

5 Wyoming 'A' 3:01.20

1) Bell, Eli JR 2) Gregory, Tommy FR

3) Bell, Levi SR 4) Urich, Matt JR

21.86 45.63 21.66 45.35 21.41 45.27 21.26 44.95

6 Air Force 'A' 3:02.42

1) Gunn, Benjamin FR 2) Cowling, TJ SR

3) Dawson, Robert FR 4) Avery, Bryan JR

21.74 46.29 21.23 45.31 21.17 45.99 21.10 44.83

Event 42 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

MWC All Time: * 3:22.47 2/24/2007 BYU, BYU

3:18.39 NCAA

3:24.34 NCAB

School Finals

===============================================================================

1 Unlv 'A' 3:21.27*NCAB

1) Hunt-Higgins, Megan SR 2) Bonney, Kim SR

3) Harpak, Marva SO 4) Sandback, Marina SR

23.78 49.89 23.88 50.56 24.34 50.99 23.71 49.83

2 Utah-UT 'A' 3:22.48 NCAB

1) Edge, Natalie FR 2) Van Leeuwen, Annie SO

3) Evans, Kristina FR 4) Fredsall, Jennifer FR

24.03 49.98 23.92 50.75 24.48 51.22 23.60 50.53

3 Byu 'A' 3:23.65 NCAB

1) Roberts, Leilani JR 2) Miller, Aleesha FR

3) Christiansen, Sara Jayne FR 4) Ferrell, Kirsty SO

24.38 51.23 23.72 50.35 23.93 50.84 24.17 51.23

4 Wyoming 'A' 3:26.87

1) Stelow, Cassie SO 2) Jones, Krista JR

3) Vint, Stephanie FR 4) Stinson, Aimee JR

24.72 51.54 24.35 51.91 24.77 52.05 24.42 51.37

5 Colorado St. 'A' 3:27.86

1) Cianci, Gisella SO 2) Muniz, Jennifer SO

3) Molzahn, Emily FR 4) Swearingen, Charlie FR

24.86 51.72 24.76 51.67 24.86 52.18 24.75 52.29

6 New Mexico-DA 'A' 3:29.31

1) McLoughlin, Katrina JR 2) Zarins, Andrea SR

3) Rogers, Theresa SO 4) Clarridge, Tori SR

25.49 53.50 24.97 52.24 24.86 51.98 24.40 51.59

7 Tcu-NT 'A' 3:30.24

1) Lynch, Mychala FR 2) Alvarez, Maria FR

3) Zander, Macy FR 4) Grubb, Meredith SO

24.87 52.69 25.13 52.45 24.89 52.69 24.87 52.41

8 Air Force 'A' 3:32.86

1) Hwang, Jane JR 2) Hunter, Katelyn SO

3) Grabarek, Kelly FR 4) Rodgers, Jessica FR

25.61 52.08 25.53 54.24 25.25 53.57 25.08 52.97

9 San Diego St. 'A' 3:34.07

1) Dowell, Ana SR 2) Power, Kyla SO

3) Graham, Christine SR 4) Henderson, Stephanie FR

25.77 53.60 25.35 53.32 25.26 53.10 25.05 54.05

Tags: Results