2011 Honors

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

NAME EVENT
Lacey Bleazard Indoor 800m

ALL-AMERICANS

NAME EVENT
Diana Blauer Indoor High Jump
  Outdoor High Jump
Lacey Bleazard Indoor 800m
  Outdoor 800m
Morgan Haws Outdoor 10000m
Katie Palmer Indoor 800m
  Outdoor 800m
Ada Robinson Indoor High Jump
  Outdoor High Jump

ALL-CONFERENCE (INDOOR)

NAME EVENT
Katy Andrews 5000m
Diana Blauer High Jump
Lacey Bleazard 800m, 4x400m, DMR
Christen Botteron Pole Vault
Kate Bowen 5000m
Nicole Clark 800m, DMR
Kelli Ehardt Pole Vault
Rachel Fisher Pole Vault
Porshe Giddings 60m, 200m, 4x400m
Kari Hardt Mile, 3000m, DMR
Morgan Haws 5000m
Katie Palmer Mile, 4x400m
Ada Robinson High Jump
Mindy Sagers 60m hurdles, Pentathlon
Natalie Stewart 400m, 4x400m, DMR

ALL-CONFERENCE (OUTDOOR)

NAME EVENT
Katy Andrews 3000m steeplechase
Diana Blauer High Jump
Lacey Bleazard 800m, 4x400m
Alyssa Christensen 400m hurdles
Nicole Clark 800m
Sarah Edwards 4x400m
Kelli Ehardt Pole Vault
Amber Freeman Javelin
Porshe Giddings 4x100m, 4x400m
Aubrey Hale 4x100m
Morgan Haws 10000m
Cecily Lemmon-Lew 10000m
Fatima Makakala 100m hurdles, 4x100m
Katie Palmer 1500m, 4x400m
Ada Robinson High Jump
Mindy Sagers 4x100m
Allyson Wardell Javelin

USTFCCCA ALL-ACADEMIC TRACK AND FIELD TEAM

NAME CLASS MAJOR
Katy Andrews Junior Exercise and Wellness
Diana Blauer Junior Elementary Education
Christen Botteron Junior Exercise Science
Sarah Edwards Junior Elementary Education
Rachel Fisher Sophomore Biophysics
Tipaleli Fotu Graduate Public Administration
Porshe Giddings Senior Broadcast Journalism
Cecily Lemmon-Lew Senior Print Journalism
Katie Palmer Senior Civil Engineering
Natalie Stewart Junior Public Health

MWC SCHOLAR ATHLETES

Name Class Major
Andrews, Katy Junior Exercise and Wellness
Blauer, Diana Junior Elementary Education
Botteron, Christen Junior Exercise Science
Bushman, Shanie Senior Accounting
Darby, Sarah Freshman English
Eddy, Candace Sophomore Communication Disorders
Edwards, Sarah Junior Elementary Education
Fisher, Rachel Sophomore Biophysics
Giddings, Porshe Senior Broadcast Journalism
Hansen, Allysa Freshman Exercise Science
Jensen, Stephanie Senior Nursing
Kruman, Bethanie Freshman Undeclared
Lew, Cecily Senior Print Journalism
Palmer, Katie  Senior Civil Engineering
Portanova, Elizabeth Freshman International Relations
Rencher, Ashley Sophomore Psychology
Ricks, Elizabeth Sophomore Undeclared
Slight, Stacey Senior International Relations
Stewart, Natalie Junior Public Health
Swanson, Katherine Sophomore Accounting
Thomas, Ashlee Junior Fiance
Tippets, Kelsi Freshman Elementary Education
Wells, Erin Senior Political Science
Witt, Amy Sophomore Elementary Education

MWC ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE

Name Class Major
Andrews, Katy Junior Exercise and Wellness
Blauer, Diana Junior Elementary Education
Botteron, Christen Junior Exercise Science
Bushman, Shanie Senior Accounting
Christensen, Kendra Sophomore Undeclared
Christensen, Alyssa Senior Spanish
Critchfield, Brittany Freshman Nursing Premajor Program
Darby, Sarah Freshman English
Drury, Lisa Sophomore Undeclared
Eddy, Candace Sophomore Communication Disorders
Edwards, Sarah Junior Elementary Education
Fisher, Rachel Sophomore Biophysics
Fotu, Tipaleli Graduate Public Administration
Giddings, Porshe Senior Broadcast Journalism
Gowar, Arlene Freshman Pre-Management Core
Hale, Aubrey Freshman Exercise Science
Hansen, Allysa Freshman Exercise Science
Hanson, Maren Freshman Exercise Science
Huntington, Amber Sophomore Physical Education Teaching/Coaching (K-12)
Jensen, Stephanie Senior Nursing
Kruman, Bethanie Freshman Undeclared
Larsen, Julie Sophomore Psychology
Laurent, Michaelanne Sophomore English
Lew, Cecily Senior Print Journalism
McAllister, Diane Junior Physical Education Teaching/Coaching (K-12)
Nelson, Andrea Sophomore Undeclared
Nelson, Elise Sophomore English
Olander, Lisa Sophomore Dietetics Premajor
Palmer, Katie  Senior Civil Engineering
Portanova, Elizabeth Freshman International Relations
Rencher, Ashley Sophomore Psychology
Ricks, Elizabeth Sophomore Undeclared
Sagers, Mindy Senior Exercise Science
Shepard, Martha Sophomore Sociology
Shields, Erica Senior Exercise and Wellness
Slight, Stacey Senior International Relations
Small, MaryBeth Sophomore Communications Premajor
Smith, Makenna Freshman Exercise Science
Sowards, Lindsey Sophomore Spanish
Stapley, Taylor Sophomore Physical Education Teaching/Coaching (K-12)
Stewart, Natalie Junior Public Health
Swanson, Katherine Sophomore Accounting
Thomas, Ashlee Junior Fiance
Tippets, Kelsi Freshman Elementary Education
Tyler, Megan Junior  International Relations
Vaughn, Sarah Freshman Exercise Science
Vidmar, Kathryn Sophomore Undeclared
Wells, Erin Senior Political Science
Wilson, Elizabeth Sophomore Physical Education Teaching/Coaching (K-12)
Witt, Amy Sophomore Elementary Education
Woodall, Cassandra Junior English

MWC ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

NAME WEEK
Rachel Fisher January 11
Porshe Giddings January 18
Lacey Bleazard February 1
Morgan Haws February 8
Katie Palmer March 29
Ada Robinson April 5
Katy Andrews April 19
Fatima Makakala May 10