After Pentathlon, Men in Second and Women in Fourth

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Feb, 27, 2003) -- Following the first day of competition at the Mountain West Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships, BYU men's team is in second place with 13 points, and the women's team is tied for fourth with five points.

For the men, junior Devin Scoresby led the Cougars with 3,824 points in the pentathlon to finish second overall, and freshman Justin Palmer scored 3,633 points to finish fourth overall. In the pentathlon, Palmer placed first in the long jump with a leap of 22-07.25, and Scoresby followed, placing second in the long jump with a distance of 22-05.

Maret Komarova scored 3,461 points in the pentathlon for the women's team, and freshman Liis Berendsen scored 3,308 points. Komarova finished fifth overall and Berendsen finished eighth overall. As part of the pentathlon, Komarova won the shot put with a throw of 44-11.75 and placed third in the high jump. Mary Bennion scored 2,409 points, but did not compete in all the events.

The meet continues Friday and finishes Saturday. The first competition on Friday begins at 1 p.m. (MST).

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE - 2/27/2003 to 3/1/2003

Indoor Track & Field Championships

USAF Academy, CO

Day One Results

Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Leslie Miller SR SDSU 2:22.27 793

2 Shanon Meyer FR SDSU 2:23.28 779

3 Zuzana Krajciova JR CSU 2:23.33 779

4 Melissa Laycock JR Wyoming 2:28.02 718

5 Cristina Gourdin SO CSU 2:29.33 701

6 Keren Bentzur SR New Mexico 2:29.65 697

7 Kristy Slade SR Utah 2:34.69 635

8 Liis Berendsen FR BYU 2:35.97 620

9 Leah Jappe SO CSU 2:41.21 559

10 Jennifer Berry SO Utah 2:41.95 551

11 Suzanne Nguyen FR New Mexico 2:44.58 521

12 Aubry Startin JR Utah 2:45.86 508

13 Maret Komorovia SO BYU 2:55.10 412

Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals H# Points

==========================================================================

1 Leslie Miller SR SDSU 8.82 2 948

2 Keren Bentzur SR New Mexico 8.99 4 912

3 Zuzana Krajciova JR CSU 9.03 2 904

4 Kristy Slade SR Utah 9.16 3 877

5 Maret Komorovia SO BYU 9.33 2 842

6 Aubry Startin JR Utah 9.36 4 836

7 Shanon Meyer FR SDSU 9.43 3 822

8 Jennifer Berry SO Utah 9.45 4 818

9 Amber Nolte SO New Mexico 9.47 1 814

10 Mary Bennion FR BYU 9.47 1 814

11 Cristina Gourdin SO CSU 9.57 2 794

12 Melissa Laycock JR Wyoming 9.62 3 785

13 Liis Berendsen FR BYU 9.63 4 783

14 Leah Jappe SO CSU 10.00 3 712

15 Suzanne Nguyen FR New Mexico 10.43 1 634

Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

1 Keren Bentzur SR New Mexico 1.71m 5-07.25 867

1 Aubry Startin JR Utah 1.71m 5-07.25 867

3 Maret Komorovia SO BYU 1.65m 5-05.00 795

3 Cristina Gourdin SO CSU 1.65m 5-05.00 795

5 Suzanne Nguyen FR New Mexico 1.59m 5-02.50 724

6 Kristy Slade SR Utah 1.56m 5-01.25 689

6 Amber Nolte SO New Mexico 1.56m 5-01.25 689

8 Leah Jappe SO CSU 1.53m 5-00.25 655

8 Liis Berendsen FR BYU 1.53m 5-00.25 655

8 Melissa Laycock JR Wyoming 1.53m 5-00.25 655

11 Mary Bennion FR BYU 1.50m 4-11.00 621

11 Shanon Meyer FR SDSU 1.50m 4-11.00 621

13 Leslie Miller SR SDSU 1.47m 4-09.75 588

13 Zuzana Krajciova JR CSU 1.47m 4-09.75 588

15 Jennifer Berry SO Utah 1.38m 4-06.25 491

Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

1 Keren Bentzur SR New Mexico 5.78m 18-11.75 783

2 Kristy Slade SR Utah 5.60m 18-04.50 729

3 Shanon Meyer FR SDSU 5.54m 18-02.25 712

4 Leslie Miller SR SDSU 5.37m 17-07.50 663

5 Maret Komorovia SO BYU 5.28m 17-04.00 637

6 Liis Berendsen FR BYU 5.23m 17-02.00 623

7 Cristina Gourdin SO CSU 5.08m 16-08.00 581

8 Zuzana Krajciova JR CSU 5.04m 16-06.50 570

9 Aubry Startin JR Utah 4.97m 16-03.75 551

10 Leah Jappe SO CSU 4.87m 15-11.75 524

11 Melissa Laycock JR Wyoming 4.78m 15-08.25 500

12 Mary Bennion FR BYU 4.64m 15-02.75 464

13 Jennifer Berry SO Utah 4.56m 14-11.50 443

14 Suzanne Nguyen FR New Mexico 4.15m 13-07.50 343

Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

1 Maret Komorovia SO BYU 13.71m 44-11.75 775

2 Kristy Slade SR Utah 12.33m 40-05.50 683

3 Leslie Miller SR SDSU 11.73m 38-06.00 643

4 Liis Berendsen FR BYU 11.48m 37-08.00 627

5 Shanon Meyer FR SDSU 11.26m 36-11.50 612

6 Jennifer Berry SO Utah 11.23m 36-10.25 610

7 Keren Bentzur SR New Mexico 10.86m 35-07.75 586

8 Cristina Gourdin SO CSU 10.79m 35-05.00 581

9 Leah Jappe SO CSU 10.43m 34-02.75 558

10 Mary Bennion FR BYU 9.71m 31-10.25 510

11 Zuzana Krajciova JR CSU 9.49m 31-01.75 496

12 Aubry Startin JR Utah 9.25m 30-04.25 480

13 Amber Nolte SO New Mexico 7.45m 24-05.50 364

13 Melissa Laycock JR Wyoming 7.45m 24-05.50 364

15 Suzanne Nguyen FR New Mexico 5.84m 19-02.00 261

Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Men 1000 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Jim Campbell JR AFA 2:45.95 808

2 Nick Herald JR AFA 2:49.92 766

3 Caleb Pelger SO AFA 2:50.88 756

4 Devin Scoresby JR BYU 2:52.01 745

5 Mark Johnson JR New Mexico 2:53.11 733

6 Ryan Voge SO New Mexico 2:54.35 721

7 Justin Palmer FR BYU 2:55.29 711

8 Robert Gunn FR New Mexico 2:59.08 673

9 Justin Ballinger SR AFA 2:59.97 665

10 Bret Zowada SO Wyoming 3:00.71 657

11 Tim Merz FR CSU 3:09.39 575

12 Matt Webber SR CSU 3:10.25 567

Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals H# Points

==========================================================================

1 Jim Campbell JR AFA 8.16 1 942

2 Mark Johnson JR New Mexico 8.50 1 860

3 Justin Palmer FR BYU 8.58 3 841

4 Matt Webber SR CSU 8.65 4 825

5 Justin Ballinger SR AFA 8.67 2 820

6 Devin Scoresby JR BYU 8.67 4 820

7 Nick Herald JR AFA 8.72 4 809

8 Dan Feltman FR New Mexico 8.83 2 784

9 Tim Merz FR CSU 8.93 1 761

10 Caleb Pelger SO AFA 9.13 2 717

11 Robert Gunn FR New Mexico 9.33 3 675

12 Bret Zowada SO Wyoming 9.41 3 658

13 Ryan Voge SO New Mexico 10.23 3 498

Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Men High Jump Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

1 Tim Merz FR CSU 2.07m 6-09.50 868

1 Jim Campbell JR AFA 2.07m 6-09.50 868

3 Devin Scoresby JR BYU 2.04m 6-08.25 840

4 Ryan Voge SO New Mexico 2.01m 6-07.00 813

5 Bret Zowada SO Wyoming 1.98m 6-06.00 785

6 Matt Webber SR CSU 1.95m 6-04.75 758

6 Mark Johnson JR New Mexico 1.95m 6-04.75 758

8 Robert Gunn FR New Mexico 1.89m 6-02.25 705

9 Justin Palmer FR BYU 1.86m 6-01.25 679

9 Caleb Pelger SO AFA 1.86m 6-01.25 679

11 Nick Herald JR AFA 1.80m 5-10.75 627

12 Justin Ballinger SR AFA 1.77m 5-09.75 602

-- Dan Feltman FR New Mexico NH

Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

1 Justin Palmer FR BYU 6.90m 22-07.75 790

2 Devin Scoresby JR BYU 6.83m 22-05.00 774

3 Ryan Voge SO New Mexico 6.80m 22-03.75 767

4 Caleb Pelger SO AFA 6.59m 21-07.50 718

5 Robert Gunn FR New Mexico 6.57m 21-06.75 713

6 Jim Campbell JR AFA 6.56m 21-06.25 711

7 Nick Herald JR AFA 6.53m 21-05.25 704

7 Mark Johnson JR New Mexico 6.53m 21-05.25 704

9 Dan Feltman FR New Mexico 6.49m 21-03.50 695

10 Tim Merz FR CSU 6.26m 20-06.50 644

11 Bret Zowada SO Wyoming 6.23m 20-05.25 637

12 Justin Ballinger SR AFA 6.13m 20-01.50 615

13 Matt Webber SR CSU 6.11m 20-00.50 610

Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

1 Dan Feltman FR New Mexico 13.46m 44-02.00 695

2 Matt Webber SR CSU 13.22m 43-04.50 681

3 Nick Herald JR AFA 13.18m 43-03.00 678

4 Devin Scoresby JR BYU 12.63m 41-05.25 645

5 Justin Palmer FR BYU 12.09m 39-08.00 612

6 Mark Johnson JR New Mexico 11.81m 38-09.00 595

7 Caleb Pelger SO AFA 11.40m 37-05.00 570

8 Tim Merz FR CSU 11.29m 37-00.50 563

9 Justin Ballinger SR AFA 11.21m 36-09.50 559

10 Ryan Voge SO New Mexico 11.09m 36-04.75 551

11 Jim Campbell JR AFA 10.77m 35-04.00 532

12 Bret Zowada SO Wyoming 10.07m 33-00.50 490

13 Robert Gunn FR New Mexico 9.80m 32-02.00 474