BYU Men, Women Lead After Three Days at MWC Track & Field Championships

PROVO, Utah (May 19) - With one day remaining in the Mountain West Conference Track and Field Championships, BYU leads both the men's and women's team competitions after claiming six event wins Friday.

The BYU women scored 94 points to lead second-place Wyoming (66), UNLV (39), and Colorado State (38). On the men's side, BYU finished the day with 73 points, followed by Wyoming (65), Air Force (60), and Colorado State (34).

Wyoming's women jumped out to an early lead in the first event of the day, the women's hammer throw. Robin Lyons' winning 204'-10" toss led the Cowgirls to a 1,2,4,6,8 finish in the event, racking up 27 early team points. Mandy Kinney of Wyoming followed with a win in the shot put (50'-5.5"), with BYU's Becky Beachler taking second (48'-0.5"). Sharolyn Shields and Laura Heiner cut into the Wyoming lead in the 3,000 meters, placing first and third in 9:51.65 and 9:56.80, respectively, with second-place Karen Bockell of CSU (9:54.11) in between.

In the women's pole vault, Becky Jackson broke the BYU school record for a third consecutive week, claiming victory for the Cougars with a height of 13'-0.25", an NCAA automatic qualifying mark. Teammate Sara Higham (11'-10") and San Diego State's Kristi Draher (11'-10") followed, tied for second place. Amy Curtis kept the momentum moving in BYU's favor with a win in the javelin at 151'-7", outdistancing Cowgirl Jorah Roylance (149') and giving BYU its first lead of the day. Kirsten Bolm gave BYU four straight event wins with a 20'-10" performance in the long jump, followed by teammate Anna-Lee Walcott and New Mexico's Monique Harris. Marty Hernandez made it five in a row for BYU with a win in the last event of the day, the 10,000 meters, finishing in 36:23.98 to out-duel Utah's Jenni Nelson (36:29.26).

Wyoming's men followed the women's lead in the opening event, scoring 24 points in the hammer throw behind winner Jason Hammond (208'-5"). Air Force claimed its first win of the competition in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, as Shane Rogers pulled away from BYU's Trevor Pettingill down the stretch, winning in 9:10.74. Fellow cadet Joe Bonner used a 193'-8" throw to claim victory in the javelin, edging New Mexico's Tyler Nunn (191'-11") and giving the Falcons the team lead after four events.

In the long jump, Mervin Swaby's leap of 25'-0" gave him the event win and pulled Wyoming to within one point of leader BYU. The shot put competition, featuring three athletes ranked in the nation's top seven, belonged to BYU's Jim Roberts, who set a personal best with a distance of 65'-3.25" to win the event and move into second place on the school's all-time list. Fellow NCAA qualifiers Jason Gervais (63'-0") and Jason Hammond (60'-8.5") finished second and third, respectively. In the final event of the day, Travis Hildebrand gave the Utes their first win with his 31:58.11 finish in the 10,000 meters, pulling away from a tight pack on the straight-away to finish ahead of BYU's Marc Lawson (32:01.50) and John Hedengren (32:03.06).

Current results are also available online at www.mountainwestconf.com.

Competition concludes with event finals Saturday, beginning at 3 p.m.

Brigham Young University                                  

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE

Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Provo, Utah - Wednesday 05/17/00 to Saturday 05/20/00

SCORES FOR WOMEN (After 8 Events)

Rank School Score

==== ========================= =======

1 BYU 94

2 WYOMING 66

3 UNLV 39

4 COLORADO STATE 38

5 UTAH 34

6 SAN DIEGO STATE 15

6 AIR FORCE 15

8 NEW MEXICO 11

SCORES FOR MEN (After 7 Events)

Rank School Score

==== ========================= =======

1 BYU 73

2 WYOMING 65

3 AIR FORCE 60

4 COLORADO STATE 34

5 NEW MEXICO 25

6 UTAH 14

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE

Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Provo, Utah - Wednesday 05/17/00 to Saturday 05/20/00

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 100 Meter Dash

& World: 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner 07/16/88

* American: 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner 07/16/88

# Stadium: 10.78 Dawn Sowell, LSU 06/03/89

A NCAA Auto: 11.19

P NCAA Prov: 11.44

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========

1 Ayanna Hutchinson SR UNLV 11.45 -0.5 2

2 Kirsten Bolm SR BYU 11.72 -0.1 1

3 Adelaide Harper SO WYO 11.81 -0.1 1

4 Donna Rast-Barker SO BYU 11.91 -0.1 1

5 Felicia Stone SR SDSU 12.02 -0.5 2

6 Angela Whyte SO UNM 12.04 -0.5 2

7 Melinda Smedley FR SDSU 12.08 -0.1 1

8 Adwoa Gyasi-Namako FR UNM 12.11 -0.5 2

9 Arline Smith FR UNM 12.11 -0.1 1

10 Kima Wells FR WYO 12.11 -0.1 1

11 Amber Johnson SO CSU 12.12 -0.5 2

12 Tranisha Holmes JR SDSU 12.17 -0.5 2

13 Dayna McMillen FR UNM 12.22 -0.1 1

14 Misty Jorgensen FR BYU 12.39 -0.1 1

15 Erin Dangerfield FR UNLV 12.58 -0.5 2

16 Autumn Spence NL UTAH 12.87 -0.5 2

Women's 200 Meter Dash

& World: 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner 09/29/88

* American: 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner 09/29/88

# Stadium: 22.04 Dawn Sowell, LSU 06/03/89

A NCAA Auto: 22.89

P NCAA Prov: 23.39

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========1 Michele Davis SO UNLV 23.58 1.1 3

2 Ayanna Hutchinson SR UNLV 23.63 1.8 2

3 Adelaide Harper SO WYO 23.92 1.8 1

4 Adwoa Gyasi-Namako FR UNM 24.04 1.8 1

5 Felicia Stone SR SDSU 24.12 1.8 2

6 Donna Rast-Barker SO BYU 24.20 1.8 2

7 Promise Mose JR SDSU 24.43 1.1 3

8 Melinda Smedley FR SDSU 24.53 1.8 1

9 Arline Smith FR UNM 24.72 1.1 3

10 Kima Wells FR WYO 24.98 1.1 3

11 Amber Johnson SO CSU 25.05 1.8 1

12 Tranisha Holmes JR SDSU 25.17 1.1 3

13 Erin Dangerfield FR UNLV 25.20 1.8 2

14 Misty Jorgensen FR BYU 25.26 1.8 2

15 Jini Hogg FR SDSU 25.42 1.8 1

16 Autumn Spence NL UTAH 25.67 1.8 2

17 Tracy Hamblin FR UTAH 25.96 1.8 1

18 Domonique Torbert FR AFA 26.36 1.1 3

19 Jamie Sweers NL UNM 28.35 1.1 3

Women's 400 Meter Dash

& World: 47.60 Marita Koch, Germany 06/10/85

* American: 48.83 Valerie Brisco 08/06/84

# Stadium: 50.18 Pauline Davis, Alabama 06/03/89

A NCAA Auto: 52.00

P NCAA Prov: 53.30

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ======1 Michele Davis SO UNLV 54.87 2

2 Promise Mose JR SDSU 55.51 1

3 Jini Hogg FR SDSU 56.75 1

4 LeiAnna Matthews FR UNM 56.81 2

5 Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey SO WYO 57.54 1

6 Erianne Allen SO UTAH 57.84 1

7 Tracy Hamblin FR UTAH 58.19 2

8 Nickeisha Charles FR UNLV 58.81 2

9 Bobbie Schreiner NL WYO 59.30 2

10 Dorothy DeLuz SR AFA 59.54 1

11 Angie Smith JR CSU 59.97 2

12 Katy Crow FR AFA 1:00.47 1

13 Tiffany Smith FR UNLV 1:01.93 1

14 Jamie Sweers NL UNM 1:03.09 2

Women's 800 Meter Run

& World: 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvilova, Czech. 07/26/83

* American: 1:56.43 Jearl Miles-Clark 08/12/98

# Stadium: 2:02.90 Delisa Walton, Tennessee 06/02/82

A NCAA Auto: 2:05.00

P NCAA Prov: 2:07.00

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ======1 Susan Taylor SR BYU 2:12.82 1

2 Melanie Steere JR BYU 2:14.92 2

3 Nan Evans FR BYU 2:13.48 1

4 Kylie Edwards SO SDSU 2:15.34 2

5 Emily Barrus SO BYU 2:14.00 1

6 Jennifer Stakiw FR SDSU 2:14.16 1

7 Jeanie Crist SR CSU 2:15.56 2

8 Kathryn Goetz SR UNLV 2:15.92 2

9 Mary Ridder SO CSU 2:16.00 2

10 Toni Berryhill SR CSU 2:16.69 1

11 Paula Lechner SR UNLV 2:18.89 1

12 Kendra Woodruff NL CSU 2:21.98 2

13 Kim Baca NL UNM 2:24.79 2

Women's 3,000 Meter Run

& World: 8:06.11 Junxia Wang, China 09/13/93

* American: 8:25.83 Mary Slaney 09/07/85

# Stadium: 9:06.96 Vicki Huber, Villanova 06/02/89

A NCAA Auto: 9:30.70

P NCAA Prov: 9:47.70

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= =======1 Sharolyn Shields JR BYU 9:51.65 10

2 Karen Bockell NL CSU 9:54.11 8

3 Laura Heiner SO BYU 9:56.80 6

4 Rachel Smith SR AFA 10:03.70 5

5 Elizabeth Roodell JR CSU 10:05.48 4

6 Marget Larson SO CSU 10:11.73 3

7 Katie Martin FR BYU 10:22.58 2

8 Erin Cunningham SR CSU 10:41.34 1

9 Sophia Hawker JR SDSU 10:52.96

10 Heather Johnson SR AFA 11:35.33

Women's 10,000 Meter Run

& World: 29:31.78 Junxia Wang, China 09/08/93

* American: 31:19.89 Lynn Jennings 08/07/92

# Stadium: 33:36.51 Kim Schnurpfeil, Stanford 06/02/82

A NCAA Auto: 35:04.37

P NCAA Prov: 36:24.37

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= =======1 Marty Hernandez SR BYU 36:23.98 P 10

2 Jenni Nelson JR UNLV 36:29.26 8

3 Kim Leal SO CSU 36:56.14 6

4 Johanna Nielson SR UTAH 37:00.57 5

5 Katie Barto JR UNLV 37:28.06 4

6 Jaime Flood JR AFA 38:06.31 3

7 April Brannon SR UNM 38:25.47 2

8 Amy Bair FR BYU 38:41.79 1

9 Ashlee Othick NL UNM 40:32.93

10 Lanele Cox FR SDSU 41:59.18

11 Kristen Thompson JR AFA 44:17.70

Women's 100 Meter Low Hurdles

& World: 12.21 Yordonka Donkova, Bulgaria 08/20/88

* American: 12.46 Gail Devers 08/20/93

# Stadium: 12.70 Tananjalyn Stanley, LSU 06/02/89

A NCAA Auto: 13.04

P NCAA Prov: 13.59

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========1 Kirsten Bolm SR BYU 13.04 A 1.6 2

2 Felicia Stone SR SDSU 13.26 P 1.6 1

3 Angela Whyte SO UNM 13.37 P 1.6 1

4 Kandi Brown SO CSU 13.85 1.6 2

5 Kelly Ann Charles FR WYO 14.04 1.6 2

6 Elisha Kekacs SR UTAH 14.13 1.6 2

7 Milena Alver SR BYU 14.21 1.6 1

8 Becky Jackson SR BYU 14.22 1.6 1

9 Tomeca Brown JR WYO 14.25 1.6 1

10 Holly Gibbons SO BYU 14.48 1.6 2

11 Chantel Yates FR UNLV 14.53 1.6 1

12 Anna-Lee Walcott FR BYU 14.65 1.6 1

13 Rashida Green JR WYO 14.97 1.6 2

14 Jenny Stehwien SR AFA 14.99 1.6 2

15 Kristy Slade FR UTAH 15.07 1.6 1

16 Leslie Miller FR SDSU 15.10 1.6 1

17 Melissa Laycock FR WYO 15.93 1.6 2

Women's 400 Meter Low Hurdles

& World: 52.61 Kim Batten 08/11/95

* American: 52.61 Kim Batten 08/11/95

# Stadium: 55.27 Janeene Vickers, UCLA 06/02/89

A NCAA Auto: 57.10

P NCAA Prov: 59.00

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ======1 Milena Alver SR BYU 58.67 P 1

2 Holly Gibbons SO BYU 59.33 2

3 Elisha Kekacs SR UTAH 1:01.68 1

4 Monica Christofferson SO UNM 1:01.73 2

5 Megan Addy JR CSU 1:01.97 2

6 Felicia DeVargas JR UNM 1:02.47 1

7 Kim Watson SO CSU 1:02.81 1

8 Leslie Miller FR SDSU 1:03.18 2

9 Becky Jackson SR BYU 1:04.41 2

10 Felicia Pulley SR SDSU 1:04.74 2

11 Colleen Rhemm SR UNLV 1:08.50 1

12 Kelly Ann Charles FR WYO 1:08.92 1

Women's Pole Vault

& World: 4.60m (15'01.00") Stacy Dragila 08/21/99

* American: 4.60m (15'01.00") Stacy Dragila 08/21/99

# Stadium: 4.05m (13'03.50") Shae Bair, Utah St. 04/22/00

A NCAA Auto: 4.00m (13'01.50")

P NCAA Prov: 3.75m (12'03.50")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======= 1 Becky Jackson SR BYU 3.97m P 13'00.25 10

2 Sara Higham SO BYU 3.61m 11'10.00 7

2 Kristi Draher SR SDSU 3.61m 11'10.00 7

4 Jamie Davies SR CSU 3.61m 11'10.00 5

5 Charlotte McGee SO UNLV 3.46m 11'04.25 4

6 Ana-Maria Ortega JR AFA 3.46m 11'04.25 3

7 Karin Erkkila SO SDSU 3.46m 11'04.25 2

8 Abbey Huchel FR SDSU 3.16m 10'04.25 1

9 Brooke Page SR AFA 3.01m 9'10.50

10 Carolina Geisseler SO UNM 2.86m 9'04.50

Women's Long Jump

& World: 7.52m (24'08.25") Galina Christyakova, Russia 06/11/88

* American: 7.49m (24'07.00") Jackie Joyner-Kersee 05/22/94

# Stadium: 6.68m (21'11.00") Jennifer Innes, UCLA 06/02/82

A NCAA Auto: 6.45m (21'02.00")

P NCAA Prov: 6.20m (20'04.25")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

===== ======================= == =================== ============= 1 Kirsten Bolm SR BYU 6.36m P 2.7 20'10.50 10

2 Anna-Lee Walcott FR BYU 6.00m 2.6 19'08.25 8

3 Monique Harris SO UNM 5.98m 2.0 19'07.50 6

4 Chantel Yates FR UNLV 5.64m 3.4 18'06.00 5

5 Tomeca Brown JR WYO 5.57m 2.6 18'03.25 4

6 Davina Strauss SO WYO 5.54m 2.6 18'02.25 3

7 Heather Steadham SR UNLV 5.52m 2.9 18'01.50 2

8 M.E. Clayton JR BYU 5.51m 1.4 18'01.00 1

9 Belisa Suarez FR UNLV 5.51m 2.5 18'01.00

10 Catherine Scalley SO UTAH 5.35m 1.6 17'06.75

11 Kristy Slade FR UTAH 5.34m 1.6 17'06.25

12 Marisa Taylor JR SDSU 5.24m 1.6 17'02.25

13 Leslie Miller FR SDSU 4.92m 3.7 16'01.75

14 Anna Eller SO CSU 4.88m 1.6 16'00.25

15 Kathy Sorenson SR BYU 4.70m 2.9 15'05.00

Women's Shot Put

& World: 22.63m (74'03.00") Natalya Lisovskaya, Russia 06/07/87

* American: 20.18m (66'02.50") Ramona Pagel 06/25/88

# Stadium: 16.90m (55'05.50") Meg Ritchie, Arizona 06/04/82

A NCAA Auto: 16.05m (52'08.00")

P NCAA Prov: 15.00m (49'02.50")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== 1 Mandy Kinney FR WYO 15.38m P 50'05.50 10

2 Becky Beachler SO BYU 14.64m 48'00.50 8

3 Liz Toman JR CSU 14.42m 47'03.75 6

4 Marie LeJour SO WYO 14.37m 47'01.75 5

5 Jessica Marable SR UNLV 14.13m 46'04.25 4

6 Robin Lyons SR WYO 13.72m 45'00.25 3

7 Dana Dillon SR WYO 13.15m 43'01.75 2

8 Audrey Kiser SO UTAH 12.90m 42'04.00 1

9 Julie Thomas SO WYO 12.84m 42'01.50

10 Hannah Metzler FR CSU 12.07m 39'07.25

11 Evaine Mansfield FR AFA 10.94m 35'10.75

12 Tara Copas JR AFA 10.28m 33'08.75

13 Nicole Martinez SO UNLV 9.72m 31'10.75

Women's Hammer Throw

& World: 76.07m (249'07.00") Mihaela Melinte, Romania 08/29/99

* American: 67.08m (220'01.00") Amy Palmer, BYU 04/03/98

# Stadium: 65.96m (216'05.00") Amy Palmer, BYU 04/24/98

A NCAA Auto: 61.00m (200'01.00")

P NCAA Prov: 56.00m (183'09.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== 1 Robin Lyons SR WYO 62.44m A 204'10.00 10

2 Julie Thomas SO WYO 58.14m P 190'09.00 8

3 Chantel Goldsberry JR UTAH 58.04m P 190'05.00 6

4 Dana Dillon SR WYO 56.60m P 185'08.00 5

5 Katherina Gallahar NL UTAH 56.40m P 185'00.00 4

6 Marie LeJour SO WYO 55.62m 182'06.00 3

7 Tara Copas JR AFA 54.24m 177'11.00 2

8 Mandy Kinney FR WYO 51.44m 168'09.00 1

9 Hannah Metzler FR CSU 49.58m 162'08.00

10 Salote O'Reilly JR BYU 45.64m 149'09.00

11 Julie Gunzel JR CSU 44.90m 147'04.00

12 Angela Pulcifer SO CSU 43.18m 141'08.00

Women's Javelin Throw

& World: 67.09m (220'01.00") Mirela Manjani-Tzelili, Greece 08/28/99

* American: 69.32m (227'05.00") Kate Schmidt 09/10/77

# Stadium: 63.02m (206'09.00") Karen Smith, Cal Poly 06/04/82

A NCAA Auto: 52.50m (172'03.00")

P NCAA Prov: 46.50m (152'07.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== 1 Amy Curtis JR BYU 46.20m 151'07.00 10

2 Jorah Roylance JR WYO 45.42m 149'00.00 8

3 Mindy Wilder NL UTAH 42.28m 138'08.00 6

4 Shannon Mack FR CSU 41.58m 136'05.00 5

5 Marie LeJour SO WYO 40.44m 132'08.00 4

6 Erianne Allen SO UTAH 40.42m 132'07.00 3

7 Bessie Fontenot SR AFA 38.88m 127'07.00 2

8 Carrie Sanders JR BYU 38.50m 126'04.00 1

9 Susanna Oravainen SR UNM 37.42m 122'09.00

10 Anna-Lee Walcott FR BYU 35.70m 117'01.00

11 Jocelyn Dooley FR AFA 34.94m 114'07.00

12 Robin Lyons SR WYO 34.36m 112'09.00

13 Angela Pulcifer SO CSU 32.94m 108'01.00

14 Melissa Guanella SO UNM 31.24m 102'06.00

- Heather Steadham SR UNLV ND

Men's 100 Meter Dash

& World: 9.79 Maurice Greene 06/16/99

* American: 9.79 Maurice Greene 06/16/99

# Stadium: 9.97 Raymond Stewart, TCU 06/03/89

A NCAA Auto: 10.12

P NCAA Prov: 10.28

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========1 Kenneth Andam JR BYU 10.34 2.2 1

2 Thobias Akwenye JR BYU 10.59 0.3 2

3 Sean Ingram JR CSU 10.43 2.2 1

4 Eric Gray JR CSU 10.49 2.2 1

5 Mervin Swaby SO WYO 10.61 2.2 1

5 Drew Smith JR CSU 10.61 2.2 1

7 J'Sharlon Jones SR CSU 10.63 0.3 2

8 Cody Fonnesbruck FR BYU 10.70 0.3 2

9 Carlington Duncan SR WYO 10.73 2.2 1

10 Dan Ward SO CSU 10.82 0.3 2

11 Chris Kincaid NL UNM 10.98 0.3 2

12 Nick Wilson NL UNM 11.19 0.3 2

- Paul Mayo FR AFA DQ NWI 2

Men's 200 Meter Dash

& World: 19.32 Michael Johnson 08/01/96

* American: 19.32 Michael Johnson 08/01/96

# Stadium: 20.09 Dennis Mitchell, Florida 06/02/89

A NCAA Auto: 20.39

P NCAA Prov: 20.69

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========1 Kenneth Andam JR BYU 20.84 1.0 2

2 Thobias Akwenye JR BYU 21.04 1.3 1

3 Kevin Griswold SR AFA 21.07 1.3 1

4 Slade Combs JR BYU 21.17 1.0 2

5 Dan Ward SO CSU 21.29 1.0 2

6 Cody Fonnesbruck FR BYU 21.30 1.3 1

7 J'Sharlon Jones SR CSU 21.38 1.3 1

8 Drew Smith JR CSU 21.47 1.3 1

9 Sean Ingram JR CSU 21.48 1.0 2

10 Carlington Duncan SR WYO 21.54 1.0 2

11 David Chesser FR BYU 21.76 1.3 1

12 Paul Mayo FR AFA 22.02 1.3 1

13 Nick Wilson NL UNM 22.09 1.0 2

14 Chris Riggs FR CSU 22.18 1.0 2

Men's 400 Meter Dash

& World: 43.18 Michael Johnson 08/26/89

* American: 43.18 Michael Johnson 08/26/89

# Stadium: 44.49 Raymond Pierre, Baylor 06/03/89

A NCAA Auto: 45.20

P NCAA Prov: 46.00

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= =====1 Maxime Charlemagne JR WYO 47.59 1

2 Kevin Griswold SR AFA 48.00 2

3 David Chesser FR BYU 47.92 1

4 Jason Wimbley JR CSU 48.29 1

5 Cody Millemon SO WYO 48.43 2

6 Karal Davis JR WYO 48.97 2

7 Joe Jones FR UNM 49.03 1

8 Daymon Visser FR BYU 49.09 1

9 Tyler Hollingshead FR CSU 49.10 2

10 Jesse Smith SR AFA 49.34 2

11 David Willsea SR WYO 50.51 2

12 Voight Thornton JR UNM 50.82 2

13 Dan Taradash NL UNM 51.04 1

14 Drew Kexel SO UNM 52.84 1

Men's 800 Meter Run

& World: 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer, Denmark 08/24/97

* American: 1:42.60 Johnny Gray 08/28/85

# Stadium: 1:47.50 Paul Ereng, Virginia 06/02/89

A NCAA Auto: 1:47.20

P NCAA Prov: 1:48.80

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ======1 Bryan Berryhill JR CSU 1:51.21 2

2 Jeff Hopkinson FR BYU 1:52.23 1

3 Ben Marvin FR CSU 1:52.81 2

4 Joe Lopez JR AFA 1:53.12 1

5 Brian Carpenter SO AFA 1:53.16 2

6 Andrew Sorenson SR BYU 1:53.36 1

7 Travis Fahrney SR CSU 1:53.81 1

8 Joey Alzola FR CSU 1:54.30 2

9 Lewis Jones SO BYU 1:54.40 1

10 Jon Fowler SO CSU 1:54.66 1

11 Jason Sanders FR AFA 1:57.21 2

12 Brendan Maas SO UNM 1:57.89 1

13 Travis Clark SO UNM 1:58.80 2

14 Jason Pendleton SO WYO 2:01.66 2

Men's 10,000 Meter Run

& World: 26:22.75 Haile Gebrselassie 06/01/98

* American: 27:20.56 Mark Nenow 09/05/86

# Stadium: 29:03.54 Suleiman Nyambui, UTEP 06/05/82

A NCAA Auto: 29:51.28

P NCAA Prov: 30:41.28

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= =======1 Travis Hildebrand SR UTAH 31:58.11 10

2 Marc Lawson SR BYU 32:01.50 8

3 John Hedengren JR BYU 32:03.06 6

4 Joe Monaco JR AFA 32:05.96 5

5 Joe Hall SR WYO 32:08.79 4

6 Jim Nelson SR AFA 32:23.41 3

7 Dylan Olchin FR CSU 32:28.47 2

8 Randon Richards SR BYU 32:33.53 1

9 Patrick Shanahan SR AFA 32:57.81

10 Zach Richter SO AFA 33:09.65

11 Chris Jons NL WYO 34:15.72

12 Lion Gallegos SO UTAH 34:26.95

13 Phil Stoddard JR UTAH 34:37.07

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

& World: 12.91 Colin Jackson, GBR 08/20/93

* American: 12.92 Roger Kingdom 08/16/89

# Stadium: 13.19 Robert Reading, USC 06/03/89

A NCAA Auto: 13.65

P NCAA Prov: 13.93

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========1 Slade Combs JR BYU 14.12 1.7 1

2 Kyle Grossarth SR BYU 14.36 1.2 2

3 Russ Elggren SO BYU 14.38 1.7 1

4 Daymon Visser FR BYU 14.56 1.2 2

5 Matt Puckett SR AFA 14.57 1.2 2

6 Hyrum Prince SO BYU 14.77 1.7 1

7 Chris Kemp JR BYU 14.78 1.2 2

8 Marc Fulson FR AFA 14.84 1.7 1

9 Kurt Duffy JR AFA 15.12 1.7 1

10 Shane Rasby JR WYO 15.29 1.2 2

11 Quincy Howe SO WYO 15.39 1.2 2

12 Paul Golando SO AFA 15.66 1.2 2

13 Tom Clark FR AFA 15.87 1.7 1

- Randy Himes SR BYU DQ NWI 1

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

& World: 46.78 Kevin Young, USA 08/06/92

* American: 46.78 Kevin Young 08/06/92

# Stadium: 48.44 David Patrick, Tennessee 06/04/82

A NCAA Auto: 49.90

P NCAA Prov: 51.00

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/19/00

9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= =====1 Kyle Grossarth SR BYU 51.43 2

2 Seth Billy JR WYO 51.53 1

3 Chris Kemp JR BYU 51.88 1

4 Russ Elggren SO BYU 53.04 2

5 Justin Massey SO UNM 54.52 1

6 Kurt Duffy JR AFA 54.85 1

7 Shane Rasby JR WYO 55.27 2

8 Tom Clark FR AFA 55.66 2

9 Marc Fulson FR AFA 55.77 2

10 Matt Puckett SR AFA 57.82 1

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

& World: 7:55.72 Bernard Barmasai, Kenya 08/24/97

* American: 8:09.17 Henry Marsh 08/28/85

# Stadium: 8:42.73 Richard Tuwei, Washington St. 06/04/82

A NCAA Auto: 8:53.94

P NCAA Prov: 9:04.94

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= =======1 Shane Rogers JR AFA 9:04.69 P 10

2 Trevor Pettingill JR BYU 9:10.74 8

3 David Romero SO AFA 9:14.70 6

4 Reagan Robb SO CSU 9:19.90 5

5 Adam Stark JR UTAH 9:30.35 4

6 Albert Kelly SO AFA 9:32.00 3

7 Mike Thatcher JR BYU 9:38.77 2

8 Pontus Osterberg NL UNM 9:45.33 1

9 Louis Cuellar FR UNM 9:56.69

10 Scott Connors FR UNM 10:21.30

Men's Long Jump

& World: 8.95m (29'04.50") Mike Powell 08/30/91

* American: 8.95m (29'04.50") Mike Powell 08/30/91

# Stadium: 8.41m (27'07.25") Joe Greene, Ohio St. 06/02/89

A NCAA Auto: 7.95m (26'01.00")

P NCAA Prov: 7.65m (25'01.25")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

===== ======================= == =================== ======= 1 Mervin Swaby SO WYO 7.62m 4.3 25'00.00 10

2 Chris Kincaid NL UNM 7.22m 2.2 23'08.25 8

3 Quincy Howe SO WYO 7.21m 1.5 23'08.00 6

4 Shane Rasby JR WYO 7.08m 3.5 23'02.75 5

5 Chris Riggs FR CSU 7.07m 3.2 23'02.50 4

6 Kyle Grossarth SR BYU 7.02m 1.9 23'00.50 3

7 Rick Madsen JR BYU 6.87m 0.3 22'06.50 2

8 Cody Millemon SO WYO 6.77m 1.5 22'02.50 1

9 Jammy Kiggundu JR UNM 6.71m 0.6 22'00.25

10 Doug Alfar SR AFA 6.62m 1.0 21'08.75

11 Curtis Pugsley FR BYU 6.60m 2.9 21'08.00

12 Paul Golando SO AFA 6.53m 3.6 21'05.25

13 Anthony Jones SR AFA 6.35m 1.4 20'10.00

14 Doug Crumb JR CSU 3.97m 1.8 13'00.25

Men's Shot Put

& World: 23.12m (75'10.25") Randy Barnes 05/20/90

* American: 23.12m (75'10.25") Randy Barnes 05/20/90

# Stadium: 21.02m (68'11.75") Mike Stulce, Texas A&M 06/03/89

A NCAA Auto: 19.00m (62'04.00")

P NCAA Prov: 18.00m (59'00.75")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== 1 Jim Roberts JR BYU 19.89m A 65'03.25 10

2 Jason Gervais JR WYO 19.20m A 63'00.00 8

3 Jason Hammond JR WYO 18.50m P 60'08.50 6

4 Shawn Johnson JR AFA 17.44m 57'02.75 5

5 Casey Malone SR CSU 17.26m 56'07.50 4

6 Henry Stephens NL UNM 16.87m 55'04.25 3

7 Brian Trainor SO CSU 16.86m 55'03.75 2

8 Jeremy Graff FR CSU 15.95m 52'04.00 1

9 Nick Zostautas JR CSU 15.52m 50'11.00

10 Justin Cavinee SO WYO 15.18m 49'09.75

11 John Griffith NL WYO 14.71m 48'03.25

12 Hyrum Prince SO BYU 13.25m 43'05.75

Men's Hammer Throw

& World: 86.74m (284'07.00") Yuriy Sedykh, Russia 08/30/86

* American: 82.52m (270'09.00") Lance Deal 09/07/96

# Stadium: 73.34m (240'07.00") Robert Weir, SMU 06/02/82

A NCAA Auto: 68.00m (223'01.00")

P NCAA Prov: 61.00m (200'01.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== 1 Jason Hammond JR WYO 63.52m P 208'05.00 10

2 Jason Gervais JR WYO 62.34m P 204'06.00 8

3 Steve Dunbar SR UNM 60.82m 199'06.00 6

4 Justin Cavinee SO WYO 60.26m 197'08.00 5

5 Jim Roberts JR BYU 58.18m 190'10.00 4

6 Nick Zostautas JR CSU 57.82m 189'08.00 3

7 Dan Macsay JR AFA 52.74m 173'00.00 2

8 John Griffith NL WYO 46.78m 153'06.00 1

Men's Javelin Throw

& World: 98.48m (323'01.00") Jan Zelezny, Czech. 05/25/96

* American: 87.12m (285'10.00") Tom Pukstys 05/25/97

# Stadium: 83.72m (274'08.00") Brian Crouser, Oregon 06/05/82

A NCAA Auto: 72.00m (236'03.00")

P NCAA Prov: 67.30m (220'09.00")

Finals - Results - Friday 05/19/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ================ 1 Joe Bonner SR AFA 59.02m 193'08.00 10

2 Tyler Nunn SR UNM 58.50m 191'11.00 8

3 Doug Crumb JR CSU 53.14m 174'04.00 6

4 Zack Johnson SO AFA 52.54m 172'04.00 5

5 Brian Willis FR AFA 52.34m 171'09.00 4

6 Jared Scott JR BYU 51.12m 167'08.00 3

7 Daniel Parkinson SO BYU 47.72m 156'07.00 2

8 Justin Cavinee SO WYO 46.92m 153'11.00 1

9 John Griffith NL WYO 43.82m 143'09.00