BYU Women Win 18th Straight Outdoor Conference Track & Field Championship | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

BYU Women Win 18th Straight Outdoor Conference Track & Field Championship

PROVO -- BYU claimed its 18th straight league championship on Saturday, running away from the competition with 236 points at the first-ever Mountain West Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships. The Cougars, ranked in the top-10 in the country, picked up 142 points on Saturday to finish 107 points ahead of second-place finisher UNLV. The Rebels recorded 129 points, followed in third by Wyoming with 121.50 points. Colorado State finished in fourth with 108.50 team points, while San Diego State earned a fifth-place finish with 80 points. New Mexico finished in sixth with 71 points, followed by Utah in seventh with 50 points. Air Force finished eighth with 22 points.

UNLV opened the team scoring Saturday witn a win in the 4x100 relay in a time of 44.92, edging New Mexico (45.22). In the first field event of the day, Liz Toman gave Colorado State a win in the high jump, clearing a personal-best and NCAA provisional height of 5'-10.75" in a mild upset of conference leader Jeana Bingham, who cleared 5'-8.75" to take second for BYU. Toman recorded another upset when she surprised seventh-ranked Robyn Lyons to win the discus in a personal-best and NCAA provisional distance of 173'-5", becoming one of only three women to win two events in the meet.

The 1,500-meter race featured the nation's No. 3-ranked Susan Taylor, who picked up the event win for BYU in 4:36.50, followed by teammate Sharolyn Shields in a close second (4:36.80). Three athletes recorded NCAA marks in the 100-meter hurdles, led by ninth-ranked Kirsten Bolm, who set a new personal best and automatic qualifying time of 13.02 in winning the 100-meter hurdles. San Diego State's Felicia Stone (13.32) and New Mexico's Angela Whyte (13.43) picked up provisional times in second and third place, respectively.

Conference leader and No. 13-ranked Michele Davis ran an NCAA provisional time of 53.09 to win the 400 meters for UNLV, ahead of Promise Mose, who claimed second for the Aztecs in 54.63. Ayanna Hutchinson made it two in a row for UNLV with a win in the 100-meter dash, where the nation's sixth-ranked runner pulled away from the pack to win in 11.69, with Bolm in second (12.02). Davis and Hutchinson returned to star for the Rebels in the 200-meter dash, where Davis picked up her second title of the day in 23.21, an NCAA provisonal mark, with Hutchinson in second (23.54).

BYU's Holly Gibbons and Milena Alver earned trips to the NCAA Championships with their 1-2 finish inthe 400-meter hurdles. Gibbons won the event in 57.56, followed by Alver in 57.73. The times move them into seventh and ninth place national rankings and into second and third, respectively, on the BYU all-time list. Yet another conference favorite came out on top in the 800 meters, where No. 9-ranked Melanie Steere posted an NCAA provisional time in winnning the event, followed by San Diego State's Kylie Edwards (2:07.39) and teammate Susan Taylor (2:09.56).

Tara Rohatinsky and Marty Hernandez opened up an early lead in the 5,000-meter race and pulled away from the pack to finish 1-2 in the race for BYU. The pair ran side-by-side for the first 4,500 meters before Rohatinsky, ranked No. 18 in the nation, made a move to the outside down the stretch to edge out seventh-ranked Hernandez (16:45.39). Rohatinsky's winning time of 16:39.55 guarantees her a spot in the NCAA Championships, as altitude adjustment will make her an automatic qualifier.

New Mexico's Monique Harris leaped 40'-2" to place first in the triple jump, outdistancing BYU's second-place Kathy Sorenson (39'-9.75"). UNLV rounded out the competition with a 3:40.00-second performance to claim the 4x400 relay title, with New Mexico in second (3:40.67) and San Diego State in third (3:43.19).

Following the meet, the Women's Outstanding Performer award went to Robyn Lyons of Wyoming, who won the hammer throw competition by 14 feet, and went on to place second in the discus, sixth in the shot put and eighth in the javelin, scoring 22 team points. BYU's Craig Poole was named Coach of the Year for keeping his team undefeated in outdoor conference competition, while fellow Cougar Kirsten Bolm received top-scorer honors with 28 points, including wins in the long jump and 100-meter hurdles, as well as a second-place finish in the 100-meter dash. After claiming victory in the heptathlon Thursday and placing second in Friday's long jump final, Anna-Lee Walcott of BYU was named Freshman of the Year, an honor Walcott also received at the MWC Indoor meet in February.

In honor of BYU world-class trainer Ollie Julkunen, who unexpectedly passed away in April, the BYU women's track team wore gold rings and yellow ribbons on their uniforms to honor his memory. A card attached to each ring read, "Remember Ollie! He had character, he had sportsmanship, he had heart."

WOMEN'S RESULTS - MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 5/17-5/20

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH

(w:-2.0): 1. Ayanna Hutchinson, UNLV 11.69; 2. Kirsten Bolm, BYU 12.02;

3. Adelaide Harper, WYO 12.04; 4. Adwoa Gyasi-Namako, UNM 12.10; 5.

Danna Rast-Barker, BYU 12.19; 6. Melinda Smedley, SDSU 12.27; 7. Angela

Whyte, UNM 12.28; 8. Arline Smith, UNM 12.36; 9. Felicia Stone, SDSU

12.45.

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH

(w:0.0): 1. Michele Davis, UNLV 23.21; 2. Ayanna Hutchinson, UNLV

23.54; 3. Adwoa Gyasi-Namako, UNM 23.55; 4. Adelaide Harper, WYO 24.15;

5. Felicia Stone, SDSU 24.37; 6. Danna Rast-Barker, BYU 24.41; 7.

Melinda Smedley, SDSU 24.52; 8. Promise Mose, SDSU 24.75; 9. Arline

Smith, UNM 25.42.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH

1. Michele Davis, UNLV 53.09; 2. Promise Mose, SDSU 54.63; 3. LeiAnna

Matthews, UNM 54.88; 4. Jini Hogg, SDSU 55.60; 5. Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey,

WYO 56.31; 7. Nickeisha Charles, UNLV 56.77; 8. Tracy Hamblin, UTAH

58.04; 9. Bobbie Schreiner, WYO 58.69; 6. Erianne Allen, UTAH DQ.

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN

1. Melanie Steere, BYU 2:06.32; 2. Kylie Edwards, SDSU 2:07.39; 3.

Susan Taylor, BYU 2:09.56; 4. Jeanie Crist, CSU 2:10.03; 5. Mary

Ridder, CSU 2:12.09; 6. Kathryn Goetz, UNLV 2:13.49; 7. Emily Barrus,

BYU 2:14.64; 8. Jennifer Stakiw, SDSU 2:15.11; 9. Nan Evans, BYU 2:19.53.

Finals WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN

1. Susan Taylor, BYU 4:36.50; 2. Sharolyn Shields, BYU 4:36.80; 3.

Kylie Edwards, SDSU 4:38.11; 4. Nan Evans, BYU 4:40.79; 5. Katie Yemm,

CSU 4:44.54; 6. Stephanie Davidson, UNLV 4:46.75; 7. Marget Larson, CSU

4:47.14; 8. Erin Cunningham, CSU 4:52.38; 9. Tracy Denaro, AFA 4:52.92;

10. Jennifer Stakiw, SDSU 4:56.58; 11. Heather Johnson, AFA 5:31.39.

Finals WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN

1. Sharolyn Shields, BYU 9:51.65; 2. Karen Bockell, CSU 9:54.11; 3.

Laura Heiner, BYU 9:56.80; 4. Rachel Smith, AFA 10:03.70; 5. Elizabeth

Roodell, CSU 10:05.48; 6. Marget Larson, CSU 10:11.73; 7. Katie Martin,

BYU 10:22.58; 8. Erin Cunningham, CSU 10:41.34; 9. Sophia Hawker, SDSU

10:52.96; 10. Heather Johnson, AFA 11:35.33.

Finals WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN

1. Tara Rohatinsky, BYU 16:39.55; 2. Marty Hernandez, BYU 16:45.39; 3.

Karen Bockell, CSU 17:29.76; 4. Elizabeth Roodell, CSU 17:29.76; 5.

Jenni Nelson, UNLV 17:42.71; 6. Katie Barto, UNLV 17:49.25; 7. Rachel

Smith, AFA 18:06.54; 8. Jaime Flood, AFA 18:36.73; 9. Sophia Hawker,

SDSU 18:53.65; 10. Lanele Cox, SDSU 20:38.52; 11. Kristen Thompson, AFA

21:20.60; - Ashlee Othick, UNM DNF; - Kim Weaver, UNM DNF.

Finals WOMEN'S 10,000 METER RUN

1. Marty Hernandez, BYU 36:23.98; 2. Jenni Nelson, UNLV 36:29.26; 3.

Kim Leal, CSU 36:56.14; 4. Johanna Nielson, UTAH 37:00.57; 5. Katie

Barto, UNLV 37:28.06; 6. Jaime Flood, AFA 38:06.31; 7. April Brannon,

UNM 38:25.47; 8. Amy Bair, BYU 38:41.79; 9. Ashlee Othick, UNM

40:32.93; 10. Lanele Cox, SDSU 41:59.18; 11. Kristen Thompson, AFA

44:17.70.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER LOW HURDLES

(w:0.0): 1. Kirsten Bolm, BYU 13.02; 2. Felicia Stone, SDSU 13.32; 3.

Angela Whyte, UNM 13.43; 4. Kandi Brown, CSU 13.83; 5. Kelly Ann

Charles, WYO 14.17; 6. Elisha Kekacs, UTAH 14.24; 7. Becky Jackson, BYU

14.37; 8. Tomeca Brown, WYO 14.39; 9. Milena Alver, BYU 14.46.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER LOW HURDLES

1. Holly Gibbons, BYU 57.56; 2. Milena Alver, BYU 57.73; 3. Becky

Jackson, BYU 59.96; 4. Elisha Kekacs, UTAH 1:00.74; 5. Megan Addy, CSU

1:00.98; 6. Felicia DeVargas, UNM 1:01.57; 7. Leslie Miller, SDSU

1:02.25; 8. Monica Christofferson, UNM 1:02.92; 9. Kim Watson, CSU

1:11.00.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY

1. UNLV 44.92; 2. UNM 45.22; 3. SDSU 45.64; 4. WYO 46.61; 5. CSU 47.48;

6. UTAH 48.26; 7. AFA 49.61; - BYU DQ.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY

1. UNLV 3:40.00; 2. UNM 3:40.67; 3. SDSU 3:43.19; 4. BYU 3:45.00; 5.

CSU 3:51.82; 6. UTAH 3:53.63; 7. WYO 3:55.90; 8. AFA 3:56.47.

Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP

1. Liz Toman, CSU 1.80m (5-10.75); 2. Jeana Bingham, BYU 1.75m (5-

08.75); 3. Tianika Sharrieff, UNLV 1.75m (5-08.75); 4. Analee Carter,

BYU 1.70m (5-07); 5. Katherine Callahan, UNM 1.65m (5-05); 6. Lisa

Throener, WYO 1.65m (5-05); 6. Lindsay Rudolph, CSU 1.65m (5-05); 8.

Lindsey Malmgren, CSU 1.60m (5-03); 9. Emily McCarter, UNLV 1.55m (5-

01); - Melissa Guanella, UNM NH; - Melissa Laycock, WYO NH.

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT

1. Becky Jackson, BYU 3.97m (13-00.25); 2. Sara Higham, BYU 3.61m (11-

10); 2. Kristi Draher, SDSU 3.61m (11-10); 4. Jamie Davies, CSU 3.61m

(11-10); 5. Charlotte McGee, UNLV 3.46m (11-04.25); 6. Ana-Maria

Ortega, AFA 3.46m (11-04.25); 7. Karin Erkkila, SDSU 3.46m (11-04.25);

8. Abbey Huchel, SDSU 3.16m (10-04.25); 9. Brooke Page, AFA 3.01m (9-

10.50); 10. Carolina Geisseler, UNM 2.86m (9-04.50).

Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP

1. Kirsten Bolm, BYU 6.36m w:2.7 (20-10.50); 2. Anna-Lee Walcott, BYU

6.00m w:2.6 (19-08.25); 3. Monique Harris, UNM 5.98m w:2.0 (19-07.50);

4. Chantel Yates, UNLV 5.64m w:3.4 (18-06); 5. Tomeca Brown, WYO 5.57m

w:2.6 (18-03.25); 6. Davina Strauss, WYO 5.54m w:2.6 (18-02.25); 7.

Heather Steadham, UNLV 5.52m w:2.9 (18-01.50); 8. M.E. Clayton, BYU

5.51m w:1.4 (18-01); 9. Belisa Suarez, UNLV 5.51m w:2.5 (18-01); 10.

Catherine Scalley, UTAH 5.35m w:1.6 (17-06.75); 11. Kristy Slade, UTAH

5.34m w:1.6 (17-06.25); 12. Marisa Taylor, SDSU 5.24m w:1.6 (17-02.25);

13. Leslie Miller, SDSU 4.92m w:3.7 (16-01.75); 14. Anna Eller, CSU

4.88m w:1.6 (16-00.25); 15. Kathy Sorenson, BYU 4.70m w:2.9 (15-05).

Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP

1. Monique Harris, UNM 12.24m w:NWI (40-02); 2. Kathy Sorenson, BYU

12.13m w:-0.1 (39-09.75); 3. Tomeca Brown, WYO 11.96m w:1.5 (39-03); 4.

Marisa Taylor, SDSU 11.75m w:0.3 (38-06.75); 5. M.E. Clayton, BYU

11.66m w:2.5 (38-03.25); 6. Tiffany Smith, UNLV 11.62m w:0.9 (38-

01.50); 7. Belisa Suarez, UNLV 11.37m w:-0.2 (37-03.75); 8. Domonique

Torbert, AFA 11.12m w:0.4 (36-05.75); 9. Jamie Davies, CSU 11.03m w:1.7

(36-02.25); 10. Susanna Oravainen, UNM 10.92m w:0.5 (35-10); 11.

Alexandria Nash, UTAH 10.84m w:0.2 (35-06.75); 12. Amy Plunkett, UNM

10.64m w:1.7 (34-11); - Anna-Lee Walcott, BYU ND w:NWI; - Heather

Steadham, UNLV ND w:NWI.

Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT

1. Mandy Kinney, WYO 15.38m (50-05.50); 2. Becky Beachler, BYU 14.64m

(48-00.50); 3. Liz Toman, CSU 14.42m (47-03.75); 4. Marie LeJour, WYO

14.37m (47-01.75); 5. Jessica Marable, UNLV 14.13m (46-04.25); 6. Robin

Lyons, WYO 13.72m (45-00.25); 7. Dana Dillon, WYO 13.15m (43-01.75); 8.

Audrey Kiser, UTAH 12.90m (42-04); 9. Julie Thomas, WYO 12.84m (42-

01.50); 10. Hannah Metzler, CSU 12.07m (39-07.25); 11. Evaine

Mansfield, AFA 10.94m (35-10.75); 12. Tara Copas, AFA 10.28m (33-

08.75); 13. Nicole Martinez, UNLV 9.72m (31-10.75).

Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW

1. Liz Toman, CSU 52.86m (173-05); 2. Robin Lyons, WYO 50.98m (167-03);

3. Marie LeJour, WYO 48.60m (159-05); 4. Jessica Marable, UNLV 47.48m

(155-09); 5. Mandy Kinney, WYO 47.34m (155-04); 6. Julie Gunzel, CSU

44.48m (145-11); 7. Aimee Nichols, BYU 44.48m (145-11); 8. Julie

Thomas, WYO 43.88m (143-11); 9. Hannah Metzler, CSU 43.72m (143-05);

10. Becky Beachler, BYU 42.70m (140-01); 11. Evaine Mansfield, AFA

39.20m (128-07); 12. Nicole Martinez, UNLV 38.64m (126-09); 13. Alisha

Worthley, UTAH 38.24m (125-05); 14. Dana Dillon, WYO 32.60m (106-11).

Finals WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW

1. Robin Lyons, WYO 62.44m (204-10); 2. Julie Thomas, WYO 58.14m (190-

09); 3. Chantel Goldsberry, UTAH 58.04m (190-05); 4. Dana Dillon, WYO

56.60m (185-08); 5. Katherina Gallahar, UTAH 56.40m (185-0); 6. Marie

LeJour, WYO 55.62m (182-06); 7. Tara Copas, AFA 54.24m (177-11); 8.

Mandy Kinney, WYO 51.44m (168-09); 9. Hannah Metzler, CSU 49.58m (162-

08); 10. Salote O'Reilly, BYU 45.64m (149-09); 11. Julie Gunzel, CSU

44.90m (147-04); 12. Angela Pulcifer, CSU 43.18m (141-08).

Finals WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW

1. Amy Curtis, BYU 46.20m (151-07); 2. Jorah Roylance, WYO 45.42m (149-

0); 3. Mindy Wilder, UTAH 42.28m (138-08); 4. Shannon Mack, CSU 41.58m

(136-05); 5. Marie LeJour, WYO 40.44m (132-08); 6. Erianne Allen, UTAH

40.42m (132-07); 7. Bessie Fontenot, AFA 38.88m (127-07); 8. Carrie

Sanders, BYU 38.50m (126-04); 9. Susanna Oravainen, UNM 37.42m (122-

09); 10. Anna-Lee Walcott, BYU 35.70m (117-01); 11. Jocelyn Dooley, AFA

34.94m (114-07); 12. Robin Lyons, WYO 34.36m (112-09); 13. Angela

Pulcifer, CSU 32.94m (108-01); 14. Melissa Guanella, UNM 31.24m (102-

06); - Heather Steadham, UNLV ND.

Finals WOMEN'S HEPTATHLON

1. Anna-Lee Walcott, BYU 5224; 2. Chantel Yates, UNLV 5032; 3. Erianne

Allen, UTAH 4932; 4. Leslie Miller, SDSU 4721; 5. Heather Steadham,

UNLV 4718; 6. Kristy Slade, UTAH 4576; 7. Melissa Guanella, UNM 4481;

8. Susanna Oravainen, UNM 4474; 9. Anna Eller, CSU 4464; 10. Lindsey

Malmgren, CSU 3585.