Men Finish Second, Women Tenth at NCAA Regionals

Josh McAdams was one of three individual champions from BYU at the 2006 NCAA West Regional Track & Field Championships. McAdams won the 3,000-meter steeplechase, helping BYU to a second-place team finish. (Photo by Mark Philbrick/BYU Photo)

PROVO -- After finishing fifth at the NCAA West Regional Championships in Eugene, Ore. last season, the BYU men's track & field team improved on last year's finish, taking second place in the team standings at the 2006 regional championship meet in Provo. The Cougars finished second behind USC, but turned down other top Pac-10 opponents, including Oregon, Arizona, UCLA, Washington and Arizona State. The BYU women finished 10th overall.

USC, the Pac-10 outdoor champions, won the men's competition with 122 points, followed by BYU with 84.50 points. Arizona finished third with 75 points, Washington was fourth with 71 points, Oregon was fifth with 68 points and UCLA finished sixth with 62.50 points.

"That's the best we have ever done at the Regional Championship," BYU men's track coach Mark Robison said. "I think we have an opportunity to do pretty well at the national meet in Sacramento. I'm the most impressed with our freshmen. The young guys were phenomenal."

All totaled, the Cougars qualified 11 athletes for the NCAA National Championship meet in Sacramento next month, including nine men and two women. Several other BYU athletes will have to wait for at-large selection in order to participate in the event.

Men's Javelin (Trials and Finals)

12:30 p.m. -- Another BYU freshman made a strong showing at the NCAA West Regionals, earning a trip to the National Championships in Sacramento next month. Chris Reno turned in a distance of 218 feet, 9 inches to finish fourth overall. Boise State's Keron Francis won the javelin with a mark of 236 feet.

Men's Shot Put (Trials and Finals)

1:00 p.m. -- Junior Niklaus Arrhenius had three straight fouls in the shot put and did not place. Arizona senior Sean Shields won the event with a put of 63 feet, 3.5 inches.

Men's 1,500 Meters (Finals)

2:00 p.m. -- Whoever said track isn't a contact sport, must not have been in attendance at the West Regional during the men's 1,500-meter race. In a competition that resembled something between a NASCAR race and a roller-derby contest, at least four different competitors hit the deck. Arizona's Robert Cheseret and teammate Jonah Maiyo both went down at the 450-meter mark. Cheseret got to his feet and quickly reeled in the pack. He eventually took the lead and held off BYU's Kyle Perry at the finish line to win the race in a time of 3:52.34. Perry took second in a time of 3:52.61, while teammate Jacob Gustafsson finished seventh in a time of 3:56.86. BYU freshman Miles Batty finished eighth in a time of 4:01.97, while sophomore Dustin Bybee finished 11th in a time of 4:06.76. Oregon's Michael McGrath was disqualified for his role in one of the back-stretch collisions.

Men's 110-meter Hurdles (Finals)

2:20 p.m. -- BYU junior Jake Garlick finished eighth in the 110-meter hurdles, completing the race in a time of 14.46. Oregon senior Eric Mitchum won the event with a time of 13.52.

Women's 800 Meters (Finals)

2:30 p.m. -- BYU sophomore Michelle Lindsay earned a trip to Sacramento, Calif., to compete at the NCAA National Championships in the 800 meters. Lindsay, who is engaged to be married shortly after the national championships, finished fifth on Saturday in a time of 2:09.40. Oregon freshman Rebekah Noble won the event in a time of 2:08.23.

Men's High Jump (Trials and Finals)

3:00 p.m. -- BYU junior David Pendergrass finished tied for second place in the high jump, clearing 6 feet, 11 inches. Freshman Trevor Heiner also earned an automatic bid to the National Championship meet with a clearance of 6 feet, 11 inches. USC senior Jesse Williams won the event with a height of 7 feet, 2.25 inches.

Women's 400-meter Hurdles (Finals)

3:10 p.m. -- Sophomore Nicole Nevitt edged UC Riverside's Uchechi Egeonuigwe at the line to finish sixth in the 400-meter hurdles. Nevitt finished the race with a time of 1:00.55. UCLA freshman Nicole Leach won the race with a time of 56.54.

Men's 400-meter Hurdles (Finals)

3:20 p.m. -- BYU freshman Chris Carter led a BYU trio in the 400-meter hurdles, finishing second behind Washington's Shane Charles. Carter turned in a 50.28 in the event. Junior Nate Rencher finished sixth with a time of 51.92 and Jake Garlick finished seventh for the Cougars with a time of 52.20.

Men's 200 Meters (Finals)

4:00 p.m. -- Junior Paul Smith finished sixth in the 200 meters with a time of 20.82, his second fast time in the event this season. USC senior Phillip Francis won the event with a time of 20.46.

Women's 3,000-meter Steeplechase (Finals)

4:10 p.m. - BYU freshman Amy Fowler set a Clarence F. Robison Track record in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, winning the event in a time of 10:32.36. Fowler will enter the National Championship meet in Sacramento as the nation's top-ranked freshman. Senior Rena Chesser, who finished third at last year's National Championships, finished 12th with a time of 11:01.29. Chesser is expected to earn an at-large bid to the National meet after turning in a provisional mark earlier this season.

Men's 3,000-meter Steeplechase (Finals)

4:35 p.m. -- The BYU men moved into second place in the team standings after collecting 14 points in the 3,000-meter steeplechase. Senior Josh McAdams won the event with a time of 8:50.12. Sophomore Chandler Goodwin finished in fifth place with a time of 9:04.99, earning an automatic trip to the National Championship meet in Sacramento.

Men's 4x400-meter Relay (Finals)

5:25 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. -- In fifth place with 400 meters remaining in the 4x400-meter relay, freshman Chris Carter made up over 30 meters to catch UCLA's Tracy Session at the finish line to give the Cougars a fourth-place finish in the event. Washington won the relay with a time of 3:04.67.

COMPLETE RESULTS

2006 NCAA West Regional Track & Field Championships

May 26-27, 2006

Clarence F. Robison Track

Provo, Utah

Men 100 Meter Dash

(w: 1.8) 1, 621 Garry Jones, USC, 10.23R. 2, 617 Phillip Francis, USC, 10.30.

3, 679 Dejaun Smith, Utah State, 10.38. 4, 705 Jaycee Robertson, Washington

St., 10.41. 5, 704 James McSwain, Washington St., 10.44. 6, 698 Isaiah

Stanback, Washington, 10.46. 7, 489 Anthony Brown, Northridge, 10.50. --, 575

Richard DelRincon, Oregon, DNS.

Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, 617 Phillip Francis, USC, 20.34Q, w:5.9. 2, 709 Justin Woods, Washington

St., 20.66Q, w:3.3. 3, 581 Jordan Kent, Oregon, 20.56q, w:5.9. 4, 428 Kelvin

Love, Jr., Az State, 20.73q, w:5.9. 5, 470 Paul Smith, BYU, 20.82q, w:3.3. 6,

705 Jaycee Robertson, Washington St., 20.91q, w:3.3. 7, 481 Marques Barosso,

Fullerton, 20.97q, w:3.3. 8, 412 Bobby McCoy, Arizona, 20.99q, w:5.9. 9, 502

Chauncey Corbin, Sac State, 21.17, w:3.3. 10, 679 Dejaun Smith, Utah State,

21.28, w:5.9. --, 430 Domenik Peterson, Az State, DNS, w:3.3.

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals

(w: 3.9) 1, 617 Phillip Francis, USC, 20.46. 2, 581 Jordan Kent, Oregon,

20.75. 3, 709 Justin Woods, Washington St., 20.78. 4, 705 Jaycee Robertson,

Washington St., 20.90. 5, 428 Kelvin Love, Jr., Az State, 20.94. 6, 470 Paul

Smith, BYU, 20.97. 7, 481 Marques Barosso, Fullerton, 21.29. 8, 412 Bobby

McCoy, Arizona, 21.44.

Men 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, 623 Lionel Larry, USC, 45.73Q. 2, 587 Matt Scherer, Oregon, 46.32Q. 3, 658

Craig Everhart, UCLA, 45.97q. 4, 619 Jeff Garrison, USC, 46.65q. 5, 691 Bruce

Jackson, Washington, 46.88q. 6, 520 Nestor Solis, California, 47.09q. 7, 566

Charles Lewis, Long Beach, 47.23q. 8, 437 Antoine Echols, Boise State, 47.75q.

9, 710 Jed Casper, Weber St., 47.90. 10, 555 Dayne Comrie, Irvine, 48.36.

Men 400 Meter Dash Finals

1, 623 Lionel Larry, USC, 45.53. 2, 587 Matt Scherer, Oregon, 45.64. 3, 658

Craig Everhart, UCLA, 45.68. 4, 619 Jeff Garrison, USC, 46.34. 5, 691 Bruce

Jackson, Washington, 47.02. 6, 520 Nestor Solis, California, 47.71. 7, 566

Charles Lewis, Long Beach, 48.04. 8, 437 Antoine Echols, Boise State, 48.36.

Men 800 Meter Run Preliminaries

1, 548 Driss Yousfi, Idaho, 1:49.48Q. 2, 685 Ryan Brown, Washington, 1:49.78Q.

3, 571 Joseph Lomong, N. Arizona, 1:49.57Q. 4, 629 Duane Soloman, USC,

1:50.29Q. 5, 610 Raphael Asafo-Agyei, USC, 1:49.72q. 6, 667 Martell Munguia,

UCLA, 1:49.93q. 7, 597 Brandon Lopez, Portland St., 1:50.15q. 8, 643 Michael

Garcia, Stanford, 1:50.43q. 9, 561 Mario Cobian, Long Beach, 1:50.62. 10, 713

Brad Osguthorpe, Weber St., 1:52.31. 11, 615 DeSean Cunningham, USC, 1:52.92.

12, 517 Alex McClary, California, 1:54.64.

Men 800 Meter Run Finals

1, 629 Duane Soloman, USC, 1:47.87R. 2, 610 Raphael Asafo-Agyei, USC,

1:48.10R. 3, 685 Ryan Brown, Washington, 1:48.49. 4, 571 Joseph Lomong, N.

Arizona, 1:48.92. 5, 667 Martell Munguia, UCLA, 1:49.04. 6, 643 Michael

Garcia, Stanford, 1:49.05. 7, 597 Brandon Lopez, Portland St., 1:50.39. 8, 548

Driss Yousfi, Idaho, 1:54.18.

Men 1500 Meter Run Preliminaries

1, 403 Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 3:50.06Q. 2, 465 Kyle Perry, BYU, 3:55.58Q.

3, 410 Jonah Maiyo, Arizona, 3:50.35Q. 4, 516 Mark Matusak, California,

3:55.64Q. 5, 641 Russell Brown, Stanford, 3:50.41Q. 6, 611 Thomasz

Babiszkiewiecz, USC, 3:55.78Q. 7, 682 Austin Abbott, Washington, 3:50.58Q. 8,

451 Dustin Bybee, BYU, 3:55.85Q. 9, 457 Jacob Gustafsson, BYU, 3:51.22q. 10,

584 Michael McGrath, Oregon, 3:51.51q. 11, 652 Rolf Steier, Stanford,

3:52.99q. 12, 450 Miles Batty, BYU, 3:54.06q. 13, 660 Michael Haddan, UCLA,

3:55.90. 14, 551 Saheed Khan, Idaho St., 3:56.24. 15, 460 Tyrel Jensen, BYU,

3:56.26. 16, 478 Phil Reid, Cal Poly-SLO, 3:56.43. 17, 442 Wijnand Rijkenberg,

Boise State, 4:02.33. 18, 694 Carl Moe, Washington, 4:02.84. 19, 577 Blake

Flanders, Oregon, 4:03.10. 20, 476 Joe Gatel, Cal Poly-SLO, 4:04.63.

Men 1500 Meter Run Finals

1, 403 Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 3:52.34. 2, 465 Kyle Perry, BYU, 3:52.61. 3,

682 Austin Abbott, Washington, 3:53.00. 4, 652 Rolf Steier, Stanford, 3:53.60.

5, 611 Thomasz Babiszkiewiecz, USC, 3:53.91. 6, 457 Jacob Gustafsson, BYU,

3:56.86. 7, 450 Miles Batty, BYU, 4:01.97. 8, 516 Mark Matusak, California,

4:04.23. 9, 410 Jonah Maiyo, Arizona, 4:04.43. 10, 451 Dustin Bybee, BYU,

4:06.76. 11, 641 Russell Brown, Stanford, 4:15.60. --, 584 Michael McGrath,

Oregon, DQ.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1, 462 Josh McAdams, BYU, 8:50.12. 2, 422 Aaron Aguayo, Az State, 8:56.21. 3,

434 Ryan Warrenburg, Az State, 8:58.76. 4, 680 Vance Twitchell, Utah State,

9:02.19. 5, 456 Chandler Goodwin, BYU, 9:04.99. 6, 477 Luke Llamas, Cal

Poly-SLO, 9:06.68. 7, 650 Jon Pierce, Stanford, 9:13.20. 8, 591 Christopher

Winter, Oregon, 9:13.27. 9, 593 Steven Ault, Portland, 9:17.71. 10, 472 Derek

Taylor, BYU, 9:30.86. 11, 415 Chris Ogle, Arizona, 9:32.29. 12, 604 Mike

Chavez, Santa Barbara, 9:35.84. 13, 634 Dallas Eborn, S. Utah, 9:44.42. 14,

692 Brad Liber, Washington, 9:55.84. 15, 558 John Kluve, Irvine, 10:07.09. --,

594 Chris Jacobson, Portland, DNF.

Men 5000 Meter Run

1, 403 Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 14:25.32. 2, 414 Obed Mutanya, Arizona,

14:25.45. 3, 586 Galen Rupp, Oregon, 14:28.83. 4, 511 Giliat Ghebray,

California, 14:47.02. 5, 642 Hakon DeVries, Stanford, 14:47.19. 6, 601 Chris

Ashley, Santa Barbara, 14:51.97. 7, 595 Matt Sheeks, Portland, 14:54.24. 8,

675 Trever Ball, Utah State, 14:58.80. 9, 644 Garrett Heath, Stanford,

14:59.28. 10, 711 Bret Ferrier, Weber St., 15:11.98. 11, 423 Casey Burchill,

Az State, 15:24.98. 12, 436 Ty Axtman, Boise State, 15:36.05. 13, 639 Shaun

Vernon, S. Utah, 15:38.52. 14, 425 Joey Heller, Az State, 15:45.76. --, 432

Velibor Radejovic, Az State, DNF. --, 633 Jesson Baumgartner, S. Utah, DNS.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, 585 Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 13.67Q, w:1.8. 2, 656 Kevin Craddock, UCLA,

13.80Q, w:2.4. 3, 489 Anthony Brown, Northridge, 13.85Q, w:3.3. 4, 579

Akobundu Ikwuakor, Oregon, 13.91q, w:2.4. 5, 681 Justin Wickard, Utah State,

13.93q, w:3.3. 6, 404 Daniel Cook, Arizona, 14.01q, w:3.3. 7, 622 Kai Kelly,

USC, 14.12q, w:1.8. 8, 455 Jake Garlick, BYU, 14.20q, w:2.4. 9, 707 Robert

Williams, Washington St., 14.22, w:2.4. 10, 508 Andre Wright, Sac State,

14.23, w:1.8. 11, 636 Ransom Minyard, S. Utah, 14.28, w:2.4. 12, 431 Marquis

Profit, Az State, 14.30, w:1.8. 13, 467 Nate Rencher, BYU, 14.31, w:3.3. 14,

630 Logan Taylor, USC, 14.42, w:1.8. 15, 491 James Fredrickson, Northridge,

14.53, w:3.3. 16, 510 Craig Gallimore, California, 15.00, w:1.8. --, 406 Jeff

Hunter, Arizona, DNF, w:2.4. --, 618 Blake Frazier, USC, DQ, w:3.3. --, 712

Wiley King, Weber St., DNS, w:1.8. --, 493 Justin Johnson, Northridge, DNS,

w:2.4. --, 443 Sterling Small, Boise State, DNS, w:3.3.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Finals

(w: 1.8) 1, 585 Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 13.52. 2, 656 Kevin Craddock, UCLA,

13.77. 3, 489 Anthony Brown, Northridge, 13.81. 4, 622 Kai Kelly, USC, 13.82.

5, 681 Justin Wickard, Utah State, 14.03. 6, 579 Akobundu Ikwuakor, Oregon,

14.06. 7, 404 Daniel Cook, Arizona, 14.17. 8, 455 Jake Garlick, BYU, 14.46.

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, 452 Chris Carter, BYU, 50.44Q. 2, 700 John Cassleman, Washington St.,

51.06Q. 3, 686 Shane Charles, Washington, 51.06Q. 4, 467 Nate Rencher, BYU,

51.11Q. 5, 579 Akobundu Ikwuakor, Oregon, 50.69q. 6, 529 Alex Moon, E.

Washington, 51.27q. 7, 538 Ryan Moore, Fresno St., 51.42q. 8, 455 Jake

Garlick, BYU, 51.64q. 9, 513 Jake Hanson, California, 51.76. 10, 469 Stig

Robertson, BYU, 51.77. 11, 622 Kai Kelly, USC, 51.80. 12, 454 Ben Gardner,

BYU, 51.85. 13, 676 Scott Bell, Utah State, 51.95. 14, 670 Tracy Session,

UCLA, 52.30. 15, 419 Chris Titsworth, Arizona, 52.64. 16, 693 Phil McCary,

Washington, 52.79. 17, 598 Trevor Rollinger, Portland St., 53.52. 18, 431

Marquis Profit, Az State, 53.80. 19, 491 James Fredrickson, Northridge, 54.01.

--, 443 Sterling Small, Boise State, DNS.

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, 686 Shane Charles, Washington, 49.98. 2, 452 Chris Carter, BYU, 50.28. 3,

538 Ryan Moore, Fresno St., 50.51. 4, 700 John Cassleman, Washington St.,

51.26. 5, 529 Alex Moon, E. Washington, 51.50. 6, 467 Nate Rencher, BYU,

51.92. 7, 455 Jake Garlick, BYU, 52.20. 8, 579 Akobundu Ikwuakor, Oregon,

52.55.

Men 4x100 Meter Relay Preliminaries

1, Southern California 'A' (621 Garry Jones SR, 625 Matthew Palmer FR, 617

Phillip Francis SR, 609 Roy Alugbue SO), 39.68Q. 2, Washington State 'A' (708

Brian Woods SO, 704 James McSwain SR, 709 Justin Woods FR, 705 Jaycee

Robertson JR), 39.81Q. 3, Oregon 'A' (578 Jared Huske FR, 587 Matt Scherer SR,

580 Derrick Jones FR, 581 Jordan Kent JR), 39.86q. 4, Arizona 'A' (405 Troy

Harris JR, 412 Bobby McCoy SO, 420 Marcus Tyus SO, 421 Xuehan Xiong FR),

40.21q. 5, Washington 'A' (693 Phil McCary SR, 690 Alex Harcourt JR, 684

Jordan Boase SO, 698 Isaiah Stanback JR), 40.27q. 6, Cal State-Fullerton 'A'

(482 John Bolton SR, 481 Marques Barosso JR, 485 Jon Pratter JR, 483 Chris

Epstein JR), 40.37q. 7, Fresno State 'A' (535 Alex Jones SR, 540 Jessie Smith

SO, 533 Val Pierre Dai'Re FR, 539 Thomas Mundrain SR), 40.50q. 8, Cal

State-Northridge 'A' (489 Anthony Brown JR, 498 Brandon Ruffin JR, 492 Bradley

Ike FR, 499 Everett Savoy SR), 40.63q. 9, Cal State-Sacramento 'A' (501 Louis

Burress SO, 502 Chauncey Corbin JR, 503 David Houghton FR, 506 Raphael

McFarlane JR), 41.02. 10, Arizona State 'A' (427 Steven Koehnemann JR, 430

Domenik Peterson JR, 426 Joshua Kinnaman SO, 428 Kelvin Love, Jr. SO), 43.34.

--, Brigham Young 'A' (470 Paul Smith JR, 471 Nate Soelberg SR, 453 Cody

Fonnesbeck SR, 454 Ben Gardner SR), DNF.

Men 4x100 Meter Relay Finals

1, Southern California 'A' (621 Garry Jones SR, 625 Matthew Palmer FR, 617

Phillip Francis SR, 609 Roy Alugbue SO), 39.68. 2, Washington State 'A' (708

Brian Woods SO, 704 James McSwain SR, 709 Justin Woods FR, 705 Jaycee

Robertson JR), 39.93. 3, Oregon 'A' (578 Jared Huske FR, 587 Matt Scherer SR,

580 Derrick Jones FR, 581 Jordan Kent JR), 40.10. 4, Arizona 'A' (405 Troy

Harris JR, 412 Bobby McCoy SO, 420 Marcus Tyus SO, 421 Xuehan Xiong FR),

40.20. 5, Cal State-Fullerton 'A' (482 John Bolton SR, 481 Marques Barosso JR,

485 Jon Pratter JR, 483 Chris Epstein JR), 40.70. 6, Washington 'A' (693 Phil

McCary SR, 690 Alex Harcourt JR, 698 Isaiah Stanback JR, 684 Jordan Boase SO),

40.79. --, Fresno State 'A' (535 Alex Jones SR, 540 Jessie Smith SO, 533 Val

Pierre Dai'Re FR, 539 Thomas Mundrain SR), DNF. --, Cal State-Northridge 'A'

(498 Brandon Ruffin JR, 492 Bradley Ike FR, 499 Everett Savoy SR, 500 Ronnie

Weatherspoon JR), DQ.

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Washington 'A' (684 Jordan Boase SO, 686 Shane Charles SR, 685 Ryan Brown

JR, 691 Bruce Jackson SR), 3:04.67. 2, Southern California 'A' (622 Kai Kelly

SO, 625 Matthew Palmer FR, 615 DeSean Cunningham JR, 619 Jeff Garrison SR),

3:05.76. 3, Oregon 'A' (573 Travis Anderson SR, 587 Matt Scherer SR, 579

Akobundu Ikwuakor SR, 581 Jordan Kent JR), 3:06.32. 4, Brigham Young 'A' (467

Nate Rencher JR, 470 Paul Smith JR, 459 Jason Howard FR, 452 Chris Carter FR),

3:07.06. 5, UCLA 'A' (674 Elijah Wells FR, 658 Craig Everhart SR, 668 James

Rhoades SO, 670 Tracy Session JR), 3:07.20. 6, Fresno State 'A' (537 Kenny

Moon JR, 541 Juan Valdez JR, 536 Daryl Miller FR, 538 Ryan Moore JR), 3:09.62.

7, Eastern Washington 'A' (526 Chad Butorac FR, 531 Marcus Whitehead SR, 527

Phil Carr SR, 529 Alex Moon SR), 3:09.72. 8, Long Beach State 'A' (564 David

Holley FR, 563 Austin Fowler SO, 561 Mario Cobian JR, 566 Charles Lewis JR),

3:15.69.

Men High Jump

1, 631 Jesse Williams, USC, 2.19m, (7-02.25). 2, 689 Norris Frederick,

Washington, 2.11m, (6-11). 2, 464 David Pendergrass, BYU, 2.11m, (6-11). 4,

570 John Temidara, Long Beach, 2.11m, (6-11). 5, 458 Trevor Heiner, BYU,

2.11m, (6-11). 6, 523 Ed Wright, California, 2.06m, (6-09). 6, 495 Alex

Marbley, Northridge, 2.06m, (6-09). 8, 632 Justin Allen, S. Utah, 2.06m,

(6-09). 8, 552 Ben Layman, Idaho St., 2.06m, (6-09). 8, 557 Julian Eison,

Irvine, 2.06m, (6-09). 11, 486 Matt Turner, Fullerton, 2.06m, (6-09). 11, 678

Clinton Silcock, Utah State, 2.06m, (6-09). --, 688 Warren Eickhoff,

Washington, NH. --, 599 Jeff Midgett, Riverside, NH. --, 603 Kent Centers,

Santa Barbara, NH. --, 588 Alexey Shkuratov, Oregon, NH. --, 620 Nathan

Gwozdz, USC, NH. --, 607 Jacob Maus, Santa Barbara, NH.

Men Pole Vault

1, 466 Robison Pratt, BYU, 5.61m, (18-04.75). 2, 589 Thomas Skipper, Oregon,

5.51m, (18-01). 3, 646 Graeme Hoste, Stanford, 5.51m, (18-01). 4, 401 Jake

Arnold, Arizona, 5.31m, (17-05). 5, 671 David Shortenhaus, UCLA, 5.31m,

(17-05). 6, 665 Mike Landers, UCLA, 5.21m, (17-01). 6, 463 Whitney Neves, BYU,

5.21m, (17-01). 8, 474 Matt Weirich, BYU, 5.21m, (17-01). 9, 413 Nick

Mossberg, Arizona, 5.21m, (17-01). 9, 479 Adrian Ruark, Cal Poly-SLO, 5.21m,

(17-01). 11, 504 Dan Imlach, Sac State, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 11, 532 Adam

Andresen, Fresno St., 5.06m, (16-07.25). 13, 461 Bob Low, BYU, 5.06m,

(16-07.25). 13, 645 Donnell Hill, Stanford, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 15, 695 Seth

Perrins, Washington, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 15, 696 Sam Roberts, Washington,

5.06m, (16-07.25). 17, 638 Brian Taylor, S. Utah, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 17, 550

Levi Keller, Idaho St., 5.06m, (16-07.25). 17, 424 Brandon Glenn, Az State,

5.06m, (16-07.25). 20, 666 Zack Miller, UCLA, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 21, 614

Daniel Corrigan, USC, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 21, 654 Chris Bencomo, UCLA, 5.06m,

(16-07.25). --, 494 Sean Jones, Northridge, NH. --, 576 Jonathan Derby,

Oregon, NH. --, 407 Sam Jacobson, Arizona, NH. --, 487 B.J. Vandrovec,

Fullerton, NH. --, 627 Derek Scott, USC, NH. --, 628 Bradley Slinkard, USC,

NH. --, 592 Andrew Young, Oregon, NH.

Men Long Jump

1, 673 Joel Tuosto, UCLA, 7.79m, w:0.8 (25-06.75). 2, 689 Norris Frederick,

Washington, 7.74m, w:1.5 (25-04.75). 3, 631 Jesse Williams, USC, 7.69m, w:4.4

(25-02.75). 4, 416 Jordan Powell, Arizona, 7.64m, w:2.5 (25-00.75). 5, 486

Matt Turner, Fullerton, 7.59m, w:3.6 (24-11). 6, 488 Aaron Williams,

Fullerton, 7.50m, w:1.0 (24-07.25). 7, 647 Josh Hustedt, Stanford, 7.48m,

w:5.0 (24-06.50). 8, 657 Dominique Easterling, UCLA, 7.42m, w:2.4 (24-04.25).

9, 506 Raphael McFarlane, Sac State, 7.41m, w:1.4 (24-03.75). 10, 490 Rolando

Felizola, Northridge, 7.38m, w:1.2 (24-02.50). 11, 596 Jon Hill, Portland St.,

7.35m, w:3.3 (24-01.50). 12, 635 Brian Majors, S. Utah, 7.25m, w:2.1

(23-09.50). 13, 648 Tunji Munabi, Stanford, 7.20m, w:2.9 (23-07.50). 13, 568

Chris Richardson, Long Beach, 7.20m, w:1.2 (23-07.50). 15, 447 Matt Anderson,

BYU, 7.09m, w:1.8 (23-03.25). 16, 525 Steve Bacon, E. Washington, 7.01m, w:3.4

(23-00). 17, 438 Keron Francis, Boise State, 3.76m, w:1.1 (12-04). --, 712

Wiley King, Weber St., DNS, w:NWI.

Men Triple Jump

1, 560 Ronald Carter, Long Beach, 16.08m, w:1.1 (52-09.25). 2, 435 Ryan

Zimmerman, Az State, 16.00m, w:2.1 (52-06). 3, 570 John Temidara, Long Beach,

15.92m, w:2.1 (52-02.75). 4, 662 Michael Johnson, UCLA, 15.61m, w:1.1

(51-02.75). 5, 653 Solomon Welch, Stanford, 15.60m, w:2.0 (51-02.25). 6, 657

Dominique Easterling, UCLA, 15.55m, w:2.1 (51-00.25). 7, 649 Feranmi Okanlami,

Stanford, 15.40m, w:3.4 (50-06.25). 8, 699 Martin Boston, Washington St.,

15.38m, w:0.1 (50-05.50). 9, 661 Demetre Howard, UCLA, 15.37m, w:0.1

(50-05.25). 10, 411 Daniel Marshall, Arizona, 15.18m, w:0.1 (49-09.75). 11,

612 Inman Breaux, USC, 15.15m, w:4.1 (49-08.50). 12, 490 Rolando Felizola,

Northridge, 15.04m, w:2.1 (49-04.25).

Men Shot Put

1, 417 Sean Shields, Arizona, 19.29m, (63-03.50). 2, 613 Noah Bryant, USC,

19.06m, (62-06.50). 3, 507 Dave Nichols, Sac State, 18.71m, (61-04.75). 4, 616

William Denbo, USC, 18.55m, (60-10.50). 5, 547 Russ Winger, Idaho, 18.28m,

(59-11.75). 6, 672 Jeremy Silverman, UCLA, 18.07m, (59-03.50). 7, 418 Jarred

Sola, Arizona, 18.06m, (59-03). 8, 553 Zeb Sion, Idaho St., 18.05m,

(59-02.75). 9, 549 John Danielson, Idaho St., 17.76m, (58-03.25). 10, 663 Jake

Knight, UCLA, 17.30m, (56-09.25). 11, 402 Shawn Best, Arizona, 17.17m,

(56-04). 12, 559 Brian Moon, Irvine, 16.98m, (55-08.50). 13, 446 Erik

Whitsitt, Boise State, 16.95m, (55-07.50). 14, 600 Scott Anderson, Santa

Barbara, 16.63m, (54-06.75). 15, 569 David Sampson, Long Beach, 16.43m,

(53-11). 16, 608 Jeff Stewart, Santa Barbara, 16.31m, (53-06.25). 17, 514

Craig Kent, California, 16.14m, (52-11.50). 18, 602 Matt Barkley, Santa

Barbara, 16.11m, (52-10.25). 19, 590 Colin Veldman, Oregon, 16.08m,

(52-09.25). 20, 480 Chris White, Cal Poly-SLO, 15.74m, (51-07.75). --, 448

Niklas Arrhenius, BYU, FOUL. --, 582 Mark Lewis, Oregon, FOUL. --, 655 John

Caulfield, UCLA, FOUL.

Men Discus Throw

1, 417 Sean Shields, Arizona, 59.82m, (196-03). 2, 448 Niklas Arrhenius, BYU,

59.71m, (195-11). 3, 408 Adam Kuehl, Arizona, 59.66m, (195-09). 4, 669 Jason

Rider, UCLA, 58.11m, (190-08). 5, 547 Russ Winger, Idaho, 57.87m, (189-10). 6,

655 John Caulfield, UCLA, 57.61m, (189-00). 7, 702 Matt Lamb, Washington St.,

57.21m, (187-08). 8, 687 Will Conwell, Washington, 56.72m, (186-01). 9, 562 Ed

Cornell, Long Beach, 56.19m, (184-04). 10, 651 Daniel Schaerer, Stanford,

55.21m, (181-02). 11, 518 Nate Rolfe, California, 55.13m, (180-10). 11, 659

Greg Garza, UCLA, 55.13m, (180-10). 13, 590 Colin Veldman, Oregon, 54.88m,

(180-01). 14, 714 Chris Sonognini, Weber St., 53.98m, (177-01). 15, 530 David

Paul, E. Washington, 53.02m, (173-11). 16, 706 Drew Ulrick, Washington St.,

52.78m, (173-02). 17, 402 Shawn Best, Arizona, 52.56m, (172-05). 18, 519 Kurt

Seefeld, California, 52.53m, (172-04). 19, 429 Tomas Navarro, Az State,

52.07m, (170-10). 20, 559 Brian Moon, Irvine, 51.14m, (167-09). 21, 440

Staffan Jonsson, Boise State, 50.34m, (165-02). 22, 569 David Sampson, Long

Beach, 50.10m, (164-04). 23, 534 David Haynes, Fresno St., 48.36m, (158-08).

24, 556 Ian Connell, Irvine, 46.20m, (151-07). --, 565 Robert Jennings, Long

Beach, FOUL.

Men Hammer Throw

1, 439 Mattias Jons, Boise State, 68.58mR, (225-00). 2, 445 Simon Wardhaugh,

Boise State, 65.93m, (216-04). 3, 624 Adam Midles, USC, 65.42m, (214-07). 4,

683 Martin Bingisser, Washington, 63.08m, (206-11). 5, 664 Boldizsar Kocsor,

UCLA, 62.76m, (205-11). 6, 530 David Paul, E. Washington, 62.31m, (204-05). 7,

546 Matthew Wauters, Idaho, 61.77m, (202-08). 8, 515 John Ludden, California,

60.02m, (196-11). 9, 590 Colin Veldman, Oregon, 59.54m, (195-04). 10, 543 Jake

Boling, Idaho, 58.32m, (191-04). 11, 637 Nathan Ott, S. Utah, 57.93m,

(190-01). 12, 554 Michael Beerer, Irvine, 57.56m, (188-10). 13, 484 Scott

Hutchison, Fullerton, 57.00m, (187-00). 14, 703 Philip MacArthur, Washington

St., 56.06m, (183-11). 15, 542 Brian Vazquez, Fresno St., 54.67m, (179-04).

16, 714 Chris Sonognini, Weber St., 54.04m, (177-03). 17, 605 Reif Lawson,

Santa Barbara, 53.68m, (176-01). 18, 496 Cody Pearce, Northridge, 53.50m,

(175-06). 19, 522 Zak Thomas, California, 52.88m, (173-06). 20, 429 Tomas

Navarro, Az State, 52.71m, (172-11). 21, 677 Kevin Liu, Utah State, 52.26m,

(171-05). --, 544 Marcus Mattox, Idaho, FOUL. --, 518 Nate Rolfe, California,

FOUL. --, 565 Robert Jennings, Long Beach, FOUL.

Men Javelin Throw

1, 438 Keron Francis, Boise State, 71.93m, (236-00). 2, 697 Juan Romero,

Washington, 69.00m, (226-04). 3, 583 Matthew Maloney, Oregon, 67.80m,

(222-05). 4, 468 Chris Reno, BYU, 66.69m, (218-09). 5, 444 Scott Viafore,

Boise State, 66.24m, (217-04). 6, 701 Jon Jeffreys, Washington St., 66.16m,

(217-01). 7, 475 Aris Borjas, Cal Poly-SLO, 65.52m, (214-11). 8, 409 Saku

Kuusisto, Arizona, 65.49m, (214-10). 9, 524 Ryan Young, California, 65.28m,

(214-02). 10, 521 Paul Teinert, California, 63.88m, (209-07). 11, 441 Nate

Putnam, Boise State, 63.02m, (206-09). 12, 512 Jonas Hallgrimsson, California,

62.51m, (205-01). 13, 545 Eamonn Torgison, Idaho, 62.10m, (203-09). 14, 574

Ryan Brandel, Oregon, 61.85m, (202-11). 14, 505 Chris Kirkwood, Sac State,

61.85m, (202-11). 16, 433 Andrew Smith, Az State, 61.63m, (202-02). 17, 568

Chris Richardson, Long Beach, 61.42m, (201-06). 18, 626 Dennis Rice, USC,

60.41m, (198-02). 19, 606 Gabe Mann, Santa Barbara, 59.73m, (195-11). 20, 528

Tyler Cathey, E. Washington, 59.68m, (195-10). 21, 640 Brad Wyatt, S. Utah,

59.07m, (193-09). 22, 567 Tyler McCoy, Long Beach, 58.58m, (192-02). 23, 449

Blaine Baker, BYU, 58.39m, (191-07). 24, 572 Jeff Wheeler, N. Arizona, 58.22m,

(191-00). 25, 509 Adam Burgh, California, 54.38m, (178-05).

Women 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, 206 Virginia Powell, USC, 10.93Q, w:3.1. 2, 217 Chauntae Bayne, Stanford, R

11.15Q, w:2.0. 3, 207 Carol Rodriguez, USC, 11.05q, w:3.1. 4, 77 Antonette

Carter, California, 11.08q, w:3.1. 5, 218 Janice Davis, Stanford, 11.24q,

w:2.0. 6, 3 Nikki Martin, Arizona, 11.35q, w:3.1. 7, 204 Jessica Onyepunuka,

USC, 11.39q, w:2.0. 8, 239 Jolanda Diego, UCLA, 11.43q, w:3.1. 9, 216 Jakki

Bailey, Stanford, 11.47, w:2.0. 10, 59 Deanna Goodwin, Northridge, 11.55,

w:2.0. 11, 128 Lakeskia Lawson, UNLV, 11.74, w:2.0. 12, 170 Utica Edgecombe,

Portland St., 11.95, w:3.1.

Women 100 Meter Dash Finals

(w: 2.6) 1, 207 Carol Rodriguez, USC, 11.09. 2, 206 Virginia Powell, USC,

11.10. 3, 77 Antonette Carter, California, 11.24. 4, 217 Chauntae Bayne,

Stanford, 11.27. 5, 204 Jessica Onyepunuka, USC, 11.33. 6, 218 Janice Davis,

Stanford, 11.38. 7, 3 Nikki Martin, Arizona, 11.44. 8, 239 Jolanda Diego,

UCLA, 11.71.

Women 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, 207 Carol Rodriguez, USC, R 22.23Q, w:1.8. 2, 217 Chauntae Bayne, Stanford,

R 22.87Q, w:1.7. 3, 77 Antonette Carter, California, R 22.72q, w:1.8. 4, 218

Janice Davis, Stanford, 23.24q, w:1.7. 5, 239 Jolanda Diego, UCLA, 23.28q,

w:1.8. 6, 81 Tiffany Johnson, California, 23.52q, w:1.8. 7, 6 Marquita Taylor,

Arizona, 23.54q, w:1.7. 8, 204 Jessica Onyepunuka, USC, 23.62q, w:1.7. 9, 59

Deanna Goodwin, Northridge, 23.81, w:1.7. 10, 198 Kylie McCuen, Santa Barbara,

23.83, w:1.8.

Women 200 Meter Dash Finals

(w: 1.9) 1, 207 Carol Rodriguez, USC, 22.62R. 2, 217 Chauntae Bayne, Stanford,

23.04. 3, 77 Antonette Carter, California, 23.07. 4, 239 Jolanda Diego, UCLA,

23.29. 5, 218 Janice Davis, Stanford, 23.35. 6, 6 Marquita Taylor, Arizona,

23.45. 7, 81 Tiffany Johnson, California, 23.89. 8, 204 Jessica Onyepunuka,

USC, 23.96.

Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, 224 Nashonme Johnson, Stanford, 53.42Q. 2, 29 Jackieann Morain, Boise

State, 53.60Q. 3, 13 Christina Hardeman, Az State, 53.78q. 4, 190 Nicole

Stone, San Diego St, 54.03q. 5, 86 Brook Turner, California, 54.77q. 6, 25

Bridgette Williams, Az State, 54.91q. 7, 182 Larnie Boyd, San Diego St,

55.14q. 8, 286 Brandi Probasco-Canda, Washington St., 55.30q. 9, 269 Lauran

Dignam, Washington, 55.69.

Women 400 Meter Dash Finals

1, 224 Nashonme Johnson, Stanford, 53.65. 2, 13 Christina Hardeman, Az State,

53.74. 3, 29 Jackieann Morain, Boise State, 54.76. 4, 286 Brandi

Probasco-Canda, Washington St., 55.05. 5, 25 Bridgette Williams, Az State,

55.08. 6, 86 Brook Turner, California, 55.18. 7, 190 Nicole Stone, San Diego

St, 55.20. 8, 182 Larnie Boyd, San Diego St, 56.60.

Women 800 Meter Run Preliminaries

1, 221 Ashley Freeman, Stanford, 2:07.69Q. 2, 159 Rebekah Noble, Oregon,

2:08.23Q. 3, 162 Sara Schaaf, Oregon, 2:08.25Q. 4, 79 Alysia Johnson,

California, 2:09.36Q. 5, 41 Michelle Lindsay, BYU, 2:08.41q. 6, 275 Amanda

Miller, Washington, 2:08.77q. 7, 143 Elin Wiik, N. Arizona, 2:09.38q. 8, 220

Alicia Follmar, Stanford, 2:09.58q. 9, 35 Challils Firl, BYU, 2:09.90. 10, 95

Zinzi Evans, Fresno St., 2:10.37. 11, 292 Jamie Stubbs, Weber St., 2:10.69.

12, 179 Tajma Stephenson, Riverside, 2:13.82. 13, 276 Dani Schuster,

Washington, 2:17.63. --, 84 Mackenzie Pierce, California, DNS.

Women 800 Meter Run Finals

1, 159 Rebekah Noble, Oregon, 2:06.45. 2, 79 Alysia Johnson, California,

2:08.03. 3, 221 Ashley Freeman, Stanford, 2:08.84. 4, 162 Sara Schaaf, Oregon,

2:09.23. 5, 41 Michelle Lindsay, BYU, 2:09.40. 6, 275 Amanda Miller,

Washington, 2:09.77. 7, 143 Elin Wiik, N. Arizona, 2:10.29. 8, 220 Alicia

Follmar, Stanford, 2:10.37.

Women 1500 Meter Run

1, 267 Jennifer Twitchell, Utah State, 4:24.08. 2, 262 Kristen Guymon, Utah

State, 4:24.84. 3, 273 Amy Lia, Washington, 4:25.02. 4, 111 Dee Olson, Idaho,

4:25.42. 5, 47 Deirdre Byrne, Cal Poly-SLO, 4:26.09. 6, 141 Katja

Rosenplaenter, N. Arizona, 4:28.53. 7, 236 Ashley Caldwell, UCLA, 4:28.65. 8,

116 Amber Steen, Irvine, 4:29.30. 9, 11 Rachel Ellison, Az State, 4:30.68. 10,

156 Amber McGown, Oregon, 4:31.44. 11, 168 Ashlee Vincent, Portland, 4:34.76.

12, 109 Mary Kamau, Idaho, 4:35.60. 13, 2 Mackenzie Edwards, Arizona, 4:35.92.

14, 167 Kelsey Metcalfe, Portland, 4:46.87. --, 225 Arianna Lambie, Stanford,

DNS.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1, 36 Amy Fowler, BYU, 10:32.36S. 2, 199 Bethany Nickless, Santa Barbara,

10:33.54S. 3, 9 Brooke Bennett, Az State, 10:33.94S. 4, 291 Sariah St.Laurent,

Weber St., 10:34.33S. 5, 110 Bevin Kennelly, Idaho, 10:36.80S. 6, 265 Stacie

Lifferth, Utah State, 10:37.41S. 7, 266 Tiffany Strickland, Utah State,

10:46.02S. 8, 288 Lindsey Anderson, Weber St., 10:53.93. 9, 19 Anna Masinelli,

Az State, 10:55.21. 10, 290 Katie Bowen, Weber St., 10:58.05. 11, 215 Lindsay

Allen, Stanford, 10:59.03. 12, 34 Rena Chesser, BYU, 11:01.29. 13, 283 Collier

Lawrence, Washington St., 11:07.93. 14, 145 Dana Buchanan, Oregon, 11:12.85.

15, 289 Amy Blodgett, Weber St., 11:13.12. 16, 147 Amanda Fitz-Gustafson,

Oregon, 11:16.30. 17, 235 Leslie Barrie, UCLA, 11:17.51. 18, 184 Lisa

Crampton, San Diego St, 11:23.67. 19, 192 Celeste Tyson, San Diego St,

11:24.47. --, 38 Ann Heiner, BYU, DNS. --, 251 Ciara Viehweg, UCLA, DNS.

Women 5000 Meter Run

1, 16 Jenna Kingma, Az State, 16:55.58. 2, 231 Katy Trotter, Stanford,

16:57.29. 3, 268 Anita Campbell, Washington, 17:04.86. 4, 123 Laura Mickelson,

Loyola Marymount, 17:16.59. 5, 230 Amanda Trotter, Stanford, 17:19.08. 6, 44

Chelsea McKell, BYU, 17:24.61. 7, 158 Zoe Nelson, Oregon, 17:30.33. 8, 196

Megan Lewis, Santa Barbara, 17:36.08. 9, 166 Ashley Younce, Oregon St.,

17:42.01. 10, 197 Seanna Martin, Santa Barbara, 17:44.11. 11, 285 Haley Paul,

Washington St., 17:45.67. 12, 200 Stephanie Rothstein, Santa Barbara,

17:49.49. 13, 124 Sara Mickelson, Loyola Marymount, 17:51.09. 14, 160 Sarah

Pearson, Oregon, 17:53.01. 15, 21 Corey Randall, Az State, 18:32.90. 16, 122

Ludi Valdez, Long Beach, 18:37.06. 17, 26 Becky Guyette, Boise State,

18:37.50.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, 274 Ashley Lodree, Washington, 12.95Q, w:3.2. 2, 206 Virginia Powell, USC,

12.75q, w:4.0. 3, 241 Dawn Harper, UCLA, 12.87q, w:4.0. 4, 201 Candice Davis,

USC, 13.13q, w:3.2. 5, 8 Jennifer Whitlock, Arizona, 13.25q, w:3.2. 6, 15

Jacquelyn Johnson, Az State, 13.43q, w:4.0. 7, 82 Osarhiemen Omwanghe,

California, 13.51q, w:4.0. 8, 48 Willimena Cisco, Cal Poly-SLO, 13.52q, w:3.2.

9, 212 Kelly Schoney, S. Utah, 13.71, w:3.2. 10, 70 Roshena Duree, Sac State,

13.73, w:4.0. 11, 69 Catherine Crawford, Sac State, 13.84, w:3.2. 12, 284

Katie Miller, Washington St., 14.03, w:3.2. 13, 62 Ashleigh McGrew,

Northridge, 14.08, w:4.0. 14, 169 Kerry-Ann Blackwood, Portland St., 14.30,

w:4.0.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Finals

(w: 1.4) 1, 206 Virginia Powell, USC, 12.61S. 2, 241 Dawn Harper, UCLA,

12.80R. 3, 274 Ashley Lodree, Washington, 13.00. 4, 201 Candice Davis, USC,

13.07. 5, 15 Jacquelyn Johnson, Az State, 13.42. 6, 82 Osarhiemen Omwanghe,

California, 13.46. 7, 48 Willimena Cisco, Cal Poly-SLO, 13.60. 8, 8 Jennifer

Whitlock, Arizona, 14.10.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, 247 Nicole Leach, UCLA, 58.61Q. 2, 24 Latosha Wallace, Az State, 58.80Q. 3,

176 Uchechi Egeonuigwe, Riverside, 1:00.69Q. 4, 148 Kasey Harwood, Oregon,

59.85q. 5, 257 Amanda Feigt, Utah, 59.94q. 6, 264 Amber Judd, Utah State,

1:00.77q. 7, 46 Nicole Nevitt, BYU, 1:01.27q. 8, 91 Haley Heater, E.

Washington, 1:01.38q. 9, 73 Melissa Tracey, Sac State, 1:01.52. 10, 243

Mackenzie Hill, UCLA, 1:01.66. 11, 258 Jennifer Fresques, Utah, 1:02.06. 12,

183 Corri Campbell-Fell, San Diego St, 1:02.28. 13, 93 Lyndsey Johnson-Cooper,

E. Washington, 1:03.28. 14, 51 Destany Cearley, Fullerton, 1:03.73.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, 247 Nicole Leach, UCLA, 56.54. 2, 24 Latosha Wallace, Az State, 58.01. 3,

257 Amanda Feigt, Utah, 59.54. 4, 264 Amber Judd, Utah State, 59.79. 5, 148

Kasey Harwood, Oregon, 59.79. 6, 46 Nicole Nevitt, BYU, 1:00.55. 7, 176

Uchechi Egeonuigwe, Riverside, 1:00.81. 8, 91 Haley Heater, E. Washington,

1:01.20.

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Southern California 'A' (206 Virginia Powell SR, 204 Jessica Onyepunuka SO,

201 Candice Davis JR, 207 Carol Rodriguez SO), 43.59R. 2, Arizona 'A' (8

Jennifer Whitlock JR, 6 Marquita Taylor JR, 4 Maritza Mora JR, 3 Nikki Martin

JR), 44.58. 3, UCLA 'A' (246 Krystin Lacy FR, 238 Chanelle Curry FR, 247

Nicole Leach FR, 239 Jolanda Diego SO), 44.76. 4, California 'A' (82

Osarhiemen Omwanghe SR, 81 Tiffany Johnson SR, 83 Chanda Picott FR, 77

Antonette Carter SR), 44.99. 5, Cal State-Northridge 'A' (60 Shauna Hackett

JR, 59 Deanna Goodwin JR, 57 Dominique Calvin FR, 61 Briana Lynn SO), 45.36.

6, Nevada-Las Vegas 'A' (128 Lakeskia Lawson FR, 125 Brittney Bullocks SO, 127

Lauren Johnson SO, 126 Tanesha Carr SO), 46.50. --, Portland State 'A' (175

Chantea Watson FR, 170 Utica Edgecombe JR, 171 Gayle Imran-Sideris SR, 174

Alyssa Tibbs JR), FS.

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Arizona State 'A' (25 Bridgette Williams JR, 13 Christina Hardeman SR, 10

Shauntel Elcock FR, 24 Latosha Wallace JR), 3:33.98. 2, UCLA 'A' (243

Mackenzie Hill JR, 238 Chanelle Curry FR, 242 Deshanta Harris SO, 247 Nicole

Leach FR), 3:36.22. 3, Stanford 'A' (218 Janice Davis JR, 217 Chauntae Bayne

SO, 232 Alana Walker FR, 221 Ashley Freeman JR), 3:37.16. 4, San Diego State

'A' (190 Nicole Stone FR, 182 Larnie Boyd SR, 189 Sherraine Pencil SO, 185

Brittani Dudley SO), 3:39.26. 5, Oregon 'A' (155 Kalindra McFadden FR, 163

Irie Searcy SO, 164 Leah Worthen FR, 159 Rebekah Noble FR), 3:40.83. 6, Cal

State-Fullerton 'A' (52 Kimiah Hudson JR, 50 Nancy Blake FR, 55 Kandace Wilson

JR, 51 Destany Cearley SR), 3:42.21. --, Riverside 'A' (180 Ashley Williams

FR, 177 Whitney Leachman SO, 179 Tajma Stephenson SO, 176 Uchechi Egeonuigwe

FR), DQ. --, California 'A' (84 Mackenzie Pierce FR, 78 Kristin Holmes FR, 82

Osarhiemen Omwanghe SR, 79 Alysia Johnson SO), DNS.

Women High Jump

1, 253 Rhonda Watkins, UCLA, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 2, 173 Ashley Quay, Portland

St., 1.71m, (5-07.25). 2, 250 Caroline Sommers, UCLA, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 4, 282

McKinnon Hanson, Washington St., 1.71m, (5-07.25). 4, 15 Jacquelyn Johnson, Az

State, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 4, 118 Emily Forsythe, Long Beach, 1.71m, (5-07.25).

7, 248 Allison Miller, UCLA, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 7, 103 Emily Sheppard,

Hawaii-Manoa, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 7, 140 Britney Rogers, N. Arizona, 1.71m,

(5-07.25). 7, 237 Lauren Correa, UCLA, 1.71m, (5-07.25). --, 263 Lacey

Hulbert, Utah State, NH. --, 115 Lauren Collins, Irvine, NH. --, 229 Lauren

Stewart, Stanford, NH.

Women Pole Vault

1, 244 Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 4.26m, (13-11.75). 2, 280 Tamara Diles,

Washington St., 4.16m, (13-07.75). 3, 146 Emily Enders, Oregon, 4.16m,

(13-07.75). 4, 271 Carly Dockendorf, Washington, 4.06m, (13-03.75). 5, 270

Kelley DiVesta, Washington, 4.06m, (13-03.75). 6, 1 Gabriella Duclos, Arizona,

4.06m, (13-03.75). 7, 188 Monica Pacas, San Diego St, 3.96m, (12-11.75). 8,

210 Brysun Stately, USC, 3.96m, (12-11.75). 9, 227 Anna McFarlane, Stanford,

3.96m, (12-11.75). 9, 42 Many Longsway, BYU, 3.96m, (12-11.75). 9, 17 April

Kubishta, Az State, 3.96m, (12-11.75). 12, 181 Erin Asay, San Diego St, 3.96m,

(12-11.75). 13, 157 Hannah Moore, Oregon, 3.81m, (12-06). 13, 32 Julene

Bailey-Kaufusi, BYU, 3.81m, (12-06). 13, 255 Elizabeth Woepse, UCLA, 3.81m,

(12-06). 13, 261 Kat Duhadway, Utah State, 3.81m, (12-06). 17, 37 Kelly Furr,

BYU, 3.81m, (12-06). 18, 39 Makenzie Iorg, BYU, 3.81m, (12-06). 18, 245 Ingrid

Kantola, UCLA, 3.81m, (12-06). 18, 43 Ashley McCallister, BYU, 3.81m, (12-06).

18, 102 Patricia Gauthier, Hawaii-Manoa, 3.81m, (12-06). 18, 112 Melinda Owen,

Idaho, 3.81m, (12-06). 18, 194 Dana VanWagner, San Diego St, 3.81m, (12-06).

24, 120 Jill Reynolds, Long Beach, 3.81m, (12-06). 25, 114 Katie Williams,

Idaho St., 3.66m, (12-00). 25, 23 Cara Walker, Az State, 3.66m, (12-00). 27,

249 Jackie Nguyen, UCLA, 3.66m, (12-00). 27, 92 Sarah Hegna, E. Washington,

3.66m, (12-00). 29, 108 K.C. Dahlgren, Idaho, 3.66m, (12-00). 29, 277 Ashley

Wildhaber, Washington, 3.66m, (12-00). --, 53 Kelly MacLean, Fullerton, NH.

--, 256 Susan Atwater, Utah, NH.

Women Long Jump

1, 253 Rhonda Watkins, UCLA, 6.55mR, w:0.8 (21-06). 2, 228 Erica Mclain,

Stanford, 6.45m, w:1.7 (21-02). 3, 77 Antonette Carter, California, 6.38m,

w:1.0 (20-11.25). 4, 151 Lauryn Jordan, Oregon, 6.36m, w:1.5 (20-10.50). 5,

254 Renee Williams, UCLA, 6.33m, w:0.6 (20-09.25). 6, 169 Kerry-Ann Blackwood,

Portland St., 6.20m, w:2.8 (20-04.25). 7, 209 Michelle Sanford, USC, 6.16m,

w:0.3 (20-02.50). 8, 12 Stephanie Garnett, Az State, 6.13m, w:1.3 (20-01.50).

9, 195 Shana Watson, San Diego St, 6.12m, w:2.6 (20-01). 10, 5 Shevell

Quinley, Arizona, 5.98m, w:0.7 (19-07.50). 11, 257 Amanda Feigt, Utah, 5.95m,

w:1.1 (19-06.25). 12, 81 Tiffany Johnson, California, 5.92m, w:1.4 (19-05.25).

13, 171 Gayle Imran-Sideris, Portland St., 5.86m, w:+0.0 (19-02.75). 13, 64

Brittany Ricketts, Northridge, 5.86m, w:0.2 (19-02.75). 15, 72 Seqoiya

Peggese, Sac State, 5.72m, w:2.0 (18-09.25). 16, 45 Mindy Neeley, BYU, 5.66m,

w:1.9 (18-07). 17, 74 Lori Vaught, Sac State, 5.64m, w:2.1 (18-06). 18, 15

Jacquelyn Johnson, Az State, 5.56m, w:0.6 (18-03). 19, 144 Monique Young, N.

Arizona, 3.88m, w:1.3 (12-08.75). --, 28 Eleni Kafourou, Boise State, FOUL,

w:NWI. --, 56 Candyce Babb, Northridge, DNS, w:NWI.

Women Triple Jump

1, 228 Erica Mclain, Stanford, 13.61mR, w:1.6 (44-08). 2, 28 Eleni Kafourou,

Boise State, 13.15mR, w:1.0 (43-01.75). 3, 254 Renee Williams, UCLA, 13.06m,

w:1.5 (42-10.25). 4, 209 Michelle Sanford, USC, 12.94m, w:1.7 (42-05.50). 5,

229 Lauren Stewart, Stanford, 12.84m, w:0.7 (42-01.50). 6, 151 Lauryn Jordan,

Oregon, 12.76m, w:3.6 (41-10.50). 7, 171 Gayle Imran-Sideris, Portland St.,

12.74m, w:0.8 (41-09.75). 8, 144 Monique Young, N. Arizona, 12.74m, w:0.3

(41-09.75). 9, 240 Nicole Duhart, UCLA, 12.66m, w:2.1 (41-06.50). 10, 214

Deborah Akinniyi, Stanford, 12.53m, w:1.7 (41-01.50). 11, 186 Decontee Kaye,

San Diego St, 12.45m, w:2.0 (40-10.25). 12, 136 Ashley Mathis, Nevada, 12.20m,

w:5.1 (40-00.50). 13, 72 Seqoiya Peggese, Sac State, 12.16m, w:3.7 (39-10.75).

14, 88 Artensia Young, California, 12.12m, w:1.1 (39-09.25). 15, 99 Regina

Ollison, Fresno St., 12.03m, w:2.5 (39-05.75). 16, 137 Sherena Smith, Nevada,

11.81m, w:+0.0 (38-09). 17, 195 Shana Watson, San Diego St, 11.78m, w:1.4

(38-07.75). 18, 54 Lacey Welborn, Fullerton, 11.69m, w:1.0 (38-04.25). 19, 49

Caitlin Schields, Cal Poly-SLO, 11.65m, w:3.3 (38-02.75). --, 70 Roshena

Duree, Sac State, FOUL, w:NWI.

Women Shot Put

1, 22 Sarah Stevens, Az State, 17.46mR, (57-03.50). 2, 202 Karen Freeberg,

USC, 17.37mR, (57-00). 3, 20 Jessica Pressley, Az State, 16.94m, (55-07). 4,

234 Melissa Yunghans, Stanford, 15.89m, (52-01.75). 5, 66 Jere' Summers,

Northridge, 15.69m, (51-05.75). 6, 138 Candice Bryant, N. Arizona, 15.09m,

(49-06.25). 7, 63 Bobbie Patton, Northridge, 14.98m, (49-01.75). 8, 87 Daisy

VanRavenswaay, California, 14.93m, (48-11.75). 9, 97 La Sha Hill, Fresno St.,

14.63m, (48-00). 10, 75 Kelechi Anyanwu, California, 14.48m, (47-06.25). 11,

104 Meghan Weaver, Hawaii-Manoa, 14.28m, (46-10.25). 12, 135 Jamie Martino,

Nevada, 14.26m, (46-09.50). 13, 260 Alysia Roby, Utah, 14.21m, (46-07.50). 14,

252 Kamaiya Warren, UCLA, 14.13m, (46-04.25). 15, 139 Dana Posey, N. Arizona,

14.01m, (45-11.75). 16, 272 Sheree Ellis, Washington, 13.98m, (45-10.50). 17,

105 Mykael Bothum, Idaho, 13.84m, (45-05). 18, 191 Leanne Taylor, San Diego

St, 13.54m, (44-05.25). 19, 98 Aspen Marshall, Fresno St., 13.50m, (44-03.50).

20, 233 Michaela Wallerstedt, Stanford, 13.14m, (43-01.50). 21, 287 Jessica

Zita, Washington St., 12.46m, (40-10.50). 22, 68 Ashley Arbuckle, Sac State,

11.99m, (39-04). --, 85 Emilee Strot, California, FOUL.

Women Discus Throw

1, 203 Kate Hutchinson, USC, 55.33m, (181-06). 2, 7 Rachel Varner, Arizona,

54.60m, (179-02). 3, 20 Jessica Pressley, Az State, 52.55m, (172-05). 4, 100

Katie Richardson, Fresno St., 51.43m, (168-09). 5, 252 Kamaiya Warren, UCLA,

49.92m, (163-09). 6, 85 Emilee Strot, California, 49.41m, (162-01). 7, 22

Sarah Stevens, Az State, 48.86m, (160-04). 8, 260 Alysia Roby, Utah, 47.89m,

(157-01). 9, 66 Jere' Summers, Northridge, 47.48m, (155-09). 10, 75 Kelechi

Anyanwu, California, 47.43m, (155-07). 11, 213 Holly Travous, S. Utah, 46.71m,

(153-03). 12, 87 Daisy VanRavenswaay, California, 46.00m, (150-11). 13, 117

Katelyn Ciarelli, Long Beach, 45.90m, (150-07). 14, 191 Leanne Taylor, San

Diego St, 45.90m, (150-07). 15, 97 La Sha Hill, Fresno St., 45.33m, (148-09).

16, 281 McKenzie Garberg, Washington St., 45.29m, (148-07). 17, 138 Candice

Bryant, N. Arizona, 44.31m, (145-04). 18, 104 Meghan Weaver, Hawaii-Manoa,

43.32m, (142-01). --, 135 Jamie Martino, Nevada, FOUL.

Women Hammer Throw

1, 205 Eva Orban, USC, 69.10mR, (226-08). 2, 223 Sarah Hopping, Stanford,

65.64m, (215-04). 3, 150 Brittany Hinchcliffe, Oregon, 64.13m, (210-05). 4,

149 Britney Henry, Oregon, 63.78m, (209-03). 5, 80 Carrie Johnson, California,

63.08m, (206-11). 6, 22 Sarah Stevens, Az State, 62.51m, (205-01). 7, 133

Caira Hane, Nevada, 60.93m, (199-11). 8, 259 Vanessa Mortensen, Utah, 59.50m,

(195-02). 9, 208 Julia Rozenfeld, USC, 59.45m, (195-00). 10, 139 Dana Posey,

N. Arizona, 58.37m, (191-06). 11, 106 Jenn Broncheau, Idaho, 58.17m, (190-10).

12, 142 Georgina Toth, N. Arizona, 57.03m, (187-01). 13, 281 McKenzie Garberg,

Washington St., 56.65m, (185-10). 14, 30 Eleni Ypsilanti, Boise State, 56.39m,

(185-00). 15, 96 Jamie Farley, Fresno St., 55.68m, (182-08). 16, 27 Annika

Hjelm, Boise State, 54.56m, (179-00). 17, 219 Katy Elsbury, Stanford, 54.25m,

(178-00). 18, 132 Janine Bodo, Nevada, 53.30m, (174-10). 19, 58 Tatiana

Crochet, Northridge, 53.28m, (174-10). 20, 104 Meghan Weaver, Hawaii-Manoa,

53.16m, (174-05). --, 65 Raquel Sola, Northridge, FOUL. --, 153 Megan Maloney,

Oregon, FOUL.

Women Javelin Throw

1, 165 Rachel Yurkovich, Oregon, 50.48m, (165-07). 2, 101 Mallory Webb, Fresno

St., 49.75m, (163-03). 3, 100 Katie Richardson, Fresno St., 49.06m, (160-11).

4, 119 Kim Heinz, Long Beach, 49.00m, (160-09). 5, 226 Dani Maier, Stanford,

48.45m, (158-11). 6, 279 Jenna Dean, Washington St., 47.84m, (156-11). 7, 154

Ashley McCrea, Oregon, 47.76m, (156-08). 8, 89 Jordan Baughan, E. Washington,

46.61m, (152-11). 9, 130 Inger Appanaitis, Nevada, 45.85m, (150-05). 10, 71

Elizabeth Parsley, Sac State, 45.42m, (149-00). 11, 107 Kate Buehler, Idaho,

45.23m, (148-05). 12, 14 Becky Holley, Az State, 45.18m, (148-03). 13, 94

Stephanie Ulmer, E. Washington, 44.60m, (146-04). 14, 90 Carolee Geaudreau, E.

Washington, 44.14m, (144-10). 15, 152 Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 43.71m,

(143-05). 16, 31 Tiffany Arrhenius, BYU, 43.46m, (142-07). 17, 121 Alex Shaw,

Long Beach, 42.64m, (139-11). 18, 40 Piret Kuresson, BYU, 42.50m, (139-05).

19, 134 Megan Lytle, Nevada, 42.18m, (138-05). 20, 133 Caira Hane, Nevada,

42.08m, (138-01). 21, 278 Tiffany Zahn, Washington, 41.53m, (136-03). 22, 161

Elisa Reynoso, Oregon, 41.25m, (135-04). 23, 172 Tia Parsons, Portland St.,

40.93m, (134-03). 24, 113 Cassandra Merkley, Idaho St., 40.44m, (132-08). 25,

33 Sarah Butler, BYU, 38.98m, (127-11).

Tags: Results