Men, Women Finish Fifth at West Regional

Junior Rena Chesser won the women's 3,000-meter steelplechase in a personal-best time of 10:13.78. Chesser is one of 13 BYU athletes who qualified for the National Championship meet next month in Sacramento.

EUGENE -- With individual championship performances from freshman Heidi Magill in the 1,500 meters, Aneta Lemiesz in the 800 meters, Rena Chesser in the steeplechase, Kamila Rywelska in the women's triple jump, Rodrigo Mendes in the men's triple jump and Robison Pratt and Trent Powell sharing the title in the pole vault, both the BYU men's and women's track teams earned fifth-place team finishes at the NCAA West Region Track & Field Championships.

Magill will represent BYU at the NCAA National Championships following a spectacular performance in the 1,500 meters. A native of Orem, Utah, Magill jumped out to an early lead in the event and set the pace for nearly 1,350 meters until Johanna Nilsson of Northern Arizona snatched the lead with just over 150 meters left in the race. Magill, running like a seasoned veteran however, pulled even with Nilsson with 40 meters left and regained the lead from the All-American to win the West Regional 1,500-meter title in a time of 4:18.19.

Magill ran the final 400 meters in 64.1 seconds to help shave over 11 seconds off her previous season-best time. Magill's performance ranks as the seventh fastest 1,500-meter time in BYU history.

"No one wanted to take the lead," Magill said. "I'm kind of surprised I won, actually. I knew I could probably make it to nationals, but there are a lot of fast girls here. It worked out well for me."

Lemiesz set a NCAA West Regional meet record in the 800 meters, dominating the event in a time of 2:03.90. A new personal-best for Lemiesz, her time not only ranks as the third fastest 800-meter time in school history, but also stands as the second fastest collegiate time in the nation this season.

The native of Aleksandrow Lodzki, Poland, jumped out to an early lead over the first 500 meters before extending her lead down the backstretch. Lemiesz then cruised down the home stretch for the uncontested victory.

Chesser won the second of two sections in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in personal-best time of 10:13.78, improving on her PR by more than 29 seconds. Her time was good enough for the overall victory in the event.

Despite winning the first of two sections in the event, junior Lisa Pratt finished sixth overall in a time of 10:24.64, and failed to earn one of five automatic-qualifying spots in the event. Pratt, the wife of pole-vaulter Robison Pratt, won the section after beating her previous season-best time by over 23 seconds. Junior Kristy Barrus finished second in the heat (13th overall) with a personal-best time of 10:41.25. Junior Sarah Ingebretsen finished fourth (17th overall) in time of 10:45.73.

The Cougars took the top-two places in the men's pole vault, picking up 18 team points for the men's team. After both Robison Pratt and Powell were the only two competitors to clear 17-01 in the pole vault, the BYU duo elected to end the competition after both failed to clear 17-09, giving each a share of the NCAA West Region title.

Rywelska needed her final attempt in the triple jump to edge past Stanford's Erica McLain to win the West Region title in the event. Rywelska, a native of Pastek, Poland, won the event in the sixth round with a distance of 42-10.75, beating McLain by 4.5 inches.

In the final event of the evening, Mendes won the triple jumpe with a mark of 55-05.00, beating Allem Simms of USC by just three-quarters of an inch.

In the men's 1,500 meters, senior Bryan Lindsay sat in his traditional spot at the back of the pack for the first 900 meters before making his move to the front of the pack. Over the final 400 meters, Lindsay passed several runners, including teammate Nathan Robison, to move into fifth place. Over the final 100 meters, Lindsay reeled in two more competitors to finish third and earn an automatic berth to the NCAA National Championship meet in Sacramento. Lindsay, the 2005 MWC 1,500-meter champion, finished the event in a time of 3:45.21, trimming nearly seven seconds of his previous season-best.

Robison, who won the event last year and finished second at the NCAA National Championship meet in Austin, Texas, finished in 10th place in a time of 3:55.82.

Two weeks after winning her fourth straight Mountain West Conference Outdoor high jump title, senior Lindsey Metcalf finished fourth with a height of 5-9.25 and improved on her fifth-place finish from a year ago. Metcalf cleared the height on her second attempt, but was unable to clear the next height, 5-11.25. As the fourth-place finisher, Metcalf will advance to the NCAA National Championships in Sacramento--the senior All-American's fourth appearance at the national championship meet.

Senior Lars Kjerengtroen finished seventh in the men's 800 meters in a time of 1:49.40. In an unexpectedly fast race, the top six finishers broke the old meet record of 1:49.27. Meet officials declared Washington's Ryan Brown the winner over UCLA's Jon Rankin by just .004.

Following a one-hour and 40 minute weather delay, junior Josh McAdams finished second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 8:41.56 to earn one of five automatic-qualifying spots for the National Championships in Sacramento. Freshman Chandler Goodwin finished 10th overall with a time of 8:51.98, while senior Matt Adams finished 24th with a time of 9:29.66.

Senior Maret Komarova finished 13th in the javelin with a distance of 142-06, while sophomore Tiffany Arrhenius finished 15th with a mark of 141-00.

The men's 4x400-meter relay team of Jacob Garlick, Bryan Payne, Ben Gardner and David Chesser won the first of two heats, but finished sixth overall with a time of 3:12.18.

Overall, the Cougars finished ahead 24 other teams, including Pac-10 opponents Cal, Arizona, Oregon, Washington and Washington State in the women's team competition. In the men's competition, BYU finished ahead of 18 other teams, including the likes of Stanford, Cal, Arizona, Washington and Washington State. USC ran away with the men's team title, while Stanford edged UCLA in the women's team competition.

All totaled, 13 BYU athletes in 12 events earned automatic bids to the NCAA National Championships in Sacramento.

RESULTS: NCAA West Regional Track & Field Championships

Hayward Field

University of Oregon

Eugene, Oregon

Saturday, 5/28/2005

Attendance: 4,649

Conditions: Cool, Rainy, 55 early in day; Sunny, 62 early afternoon, Rainy/Stormy last 1 1/4 hours of meet (including a 1:40 rain delay)

WOMEN'S RESULTS

100 - (w: -2.2) 1, Janice Davis, Stanford, 11.61. 2, Halima DeCree, UNLV, 11.65. 3, Porchea Carroll, Arizona St., 11.67. 4, Alexis Weatherspoon, USC, 11.71. 5, Jessica Onyepunuka, USC, 11.75. 6, Jolanda Diego, UCLA, 11.87. 7, Nikki Martin, Arizona, 11.87. 8, Deanna Goodwin, Northridge, 11.89.

200 - (w: 2.3) 1, Monique Henderson, UCLA, 22.72. 2, Antonette Carter, California, 23.12. 3, Porchea Carroll, Arizona St., 23.22. 4, Alexis Weatherspoon, USC, 23.28. 5, Ashley Purnell, Stanford, 23.45. 6, Kandace Tucker, Arizona St., 23.76. 7, Kylie McCuen, Santa Barbara, 24.61. 8, Ena Shemi, Portland St., 25.00.

400 - 1, Monique Henderson, UCLA, 50.78. 2, Nashonme Johnson, Stanford, 53.10. 3, Christine Moschella, Stanford, 53.37. 4, Sofie Abildtrup, Oregon, 53.63. 5, Jasmine Lee, USC, 53.77. 6, Christina Hardeman, Arizona St., 54.03. 7, Tasha Monroe, Hawaii-Manoa, 54.98. 8, Cassandra Reed, Arizona St., 55.01.

800 - 1, Aneta Lemiesz, BYU, 2:03.90. 2, Ashley Freeman, Stanford, 2:04.82. 3, Maggie Vessey, Cal Poly-SLO, 2:05.90. 4, Alysia Johnson, California, 2:06.01. 5, Chinny Offor, Stanford, 2:06.77. 6, Chloe Jarvis, California, 2:07.03. 7, Kelly Young, Hawaii-Manoa, 2:08.58.

1500 - 1, Heidi Magill, BYU, 4:18.19. 2, Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:18.31. 3, Iryna Vashchuk, USC, 4:20.06. 4, Arianna Lambie, Stanford, 4:20.47. 5, Mary Kamau, Idaho, 4:20.55. 6, Lindsey Egerdahl, Washington, 4:22.47. 7, Amy Lia, Washington, 4:22.67. 8, Rachel Ellison, Arizona St., 4:22.67. 9, Dana Buchanan, Hawaii-Manoa, 4:27.10. 10, Lindsey Maclise, California, 4:30.40. 11, Haley Paul, Wash St., 4:33.67. 12, Amy Egan, Utah State, 4:34.70.

100 Hurdles - (w: 1.9) 1, Virginia Powell, USC, 12.81. 2, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 12.99. 3, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 13.13. 4, Candice Davis, USC, 13.25. 5, Ashley Lodree, Washington, 13.31. 6, Heather Heron, San Diego St, 13.40. 7, Miesha McClendon, UNLV, 14.17. --, Jennifer Whitlock, Arizona, DQ.

400 Hurdles - 1, Christine Spence, UNLV, 58.50. 2, Mackenzie Hill, UCLA, 59.60. 3, Undine Becker, Stanford, 59.93. 4, Osarhiemen Omwanghe, California, 1:00.12. 5, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 1:00.38. 6, Kathryn Thatcher, Utah State, 1:00.67. 7, Destany Cearley, Fullerton, 1:01.47. 8, Amber Judd, Utah State, 1:02.49.

Steeplechase - 1, Rena Williams-Chesser, BYU, 10:13.78. 2, Jeane Goff, Stanford, 10:17.51. 3, Tiffany Strickland, Utah State, 10:21.20. 4, Lindsey Anderson, Weber St., 10:23.75. 5, Anna Masinelli, Arizona St., 10:24.33. 6, Lisa Pratt, BYU, 10:24.64. 7, Stacie Lifferth, Utah State, 10:28.63. 8, Sariah St. Laurent, Weber St., 10:29.62. 9, Lindsay Allen, Stanford, 10:33.23. 10, Michaela Mannova, BYU, 10:35.08. 11, Tania VanderMeulen, Idaho, 10:38.33. 12, Amanda Trotter, Stanford, 10:41.10. 13, Kristy Barrus, BYU, 10:41.25. 14, Alison Costello, UCLA, 10:43.87. 15, Michele Suszek, UNLV, 10:44.35. 16, Sarah Ingebretsen, BYU, 10:45.73. 17, Liz Lindgren, Arizona St., 10:47.51. 18, Bethany Nickless, Santa Barbara, 10:47.69. 19, Andrea Buckner, Fresno St., 10:47.70. 20, Meghan Leonard, Wash St., 10:49.82. 21, Corey Randall, Arizona St., 10:52.68. 22, Laura Halverson, Washington, 10:53.04. 23, Camille Connelly, Washington, 11:08.76. 24, Elise Greenwood-Bahr, Utah, 11:09.18. 25, Katie Murphy, Cal Poly-SLO, 11:15.78.

4x100 Relay - 1, Southern California 'B' (Virginia Powell JR, Jessica Onyepunuka FR, Tracee Thomas JR, Alexis Weatherspoon SR), 44.03. 2, Arizona State 'B' (Porchea Carroll SR, Kandace Tucker JR, Christina Hardeman JR, Cassandra Reed SR), 44.57. 3, California 'B' (Osarhiemen Omwanghe JR, Tiffany Johnson SO, Shannan Hawes SR, Antonette Carter JR), 44.63. 4, Stanford (Undine Becker SR, Ashley Purnell SO, Nashonme Johnson JR, Jakki Bailey SO), 45.17. 5, Long Beach State (Charlene Deardorff SR, Jessica Branker SO, Franchelle Smith SR, Patrice White FR), 45.71. 6, Arizona (Sharifa Jones SR, Donnisha Sanford SO, Nikki Martin SO, Jennifer Whitlock SO), 45.78. 7, Cal State-Northridge (Julie Eze FR, Shauna Hackett SO, Ashleigh McGrew FR, Deanna Goodwin SO), 45.97. 8, Nevada-Las Vegas (Miesha McClendon SR, Christine Spence SR, Brittney Bullocks FR, Halima DeCree SR), 46.38.

4x400 Relay - 1, Stanford (Chinny Offor JR, Ashley Freeman SO, Christine Moschella SR, Janice Davis SO), 3:34.73. 2, Southern California (Tracee Thomas JR, Jasmine Lee FR, Treani Swain SO, Carol Rodriguez FR), 3:36.54. 3, California (Whitney Schmucker SO, Alysia Johnson FR, Shannan Hawes SR, Chloe Jarvis SR), 3:38.85. 4, Long Beach State (Jasmine Winfield SO, Shanille Fairweather JR, Charlene Deardorff SR, Patrice White FR), 3:45.54. 5, Cal State-Northridge (Julie Eze FR, Tanisha Cooper FR, LaShana Verdon JR, Deanna Goodwin SO), 3:51.25.

High Jump - 1, Sharon Day, Cal Poly-SLO, 1.84m, (6-00.50). 2, Kaylene Wagner, Cal Poly-SLO, 1.84m, (6-00.50). 3, Miruna Mataoanu, Boise State, 1.81m, (5-11.25). 4, Lindsey Metcalf, BYU, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 5, Christine Spence, UNLV, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 6, Emily Forsythe, Long Beach, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 7, Julie Elliott, Portland, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 7, Tassie Souhrada, Idaho, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 9, Ashley Quay, Portland St., 1.71m, (5-07.25). 9, Robin Mikesh, Wash St., 1.71m, (5-07.25). 9, Lindsay Gannaway, Stanford, 1.71m, (5-07.25). --, Carrie Yost, Utah State, NH. --, Allison Miller, UCLA, NH. --, Natoya Woods, Northridge, NH. --, Nicole Carmier, San Diego St, NH. --, Lauryn Jordan, Oregon, NH.

Triple Jump - 1, Kamila Rywelska, BYU, 13.07m, w:1.7 (42-10.75). 2, Erica McLain, Stanford, 12.96m, w:1.4 (42-06.25). 3, Cassandra Strickland, California, 12.67m, w:0.5 (41-07). 4, Cortney Stafford, Cal Poly-SLO, 12.53m, w:1.2 (41-01.50). 5, Candice Baucham, UCLA, 12.50m, w:-0.3 (41-00.25). 6, Lauryn Jordan, Oregon, 12.31m, w:1.6 (40-04.75). 7, Deborah Akinniyi, Stanford, 12.28m, w:0.5 (40-03.50). 8, Kaylee Gardner, Wash St., 12.21m, w:4.6 (40-00.75). 9, Sidney Brown, Washington, 12.14m, w:5.7 (39-10). 10, Gayle Imran, Portland St., 11.94m, w:+0.0 (39-02.25). 11, Sarah Burns, Wash St., 11.80m, w:2.9 (38-08.75). 12, Regina Ollison, Fresno St., 11.78m, w:2.2 (38-07.75). 13, LaShana Verdon, Northridge, 11.76m, w:4.6 (38-07). 14, Trinety White, California, 11.46m, w:5.2 (37-07.25). 15, Sparkle Anderson, Cal Poly-SLO, 11.27m, w:2.8 (36-11.75).

Shot Put - 1, Jessica Pressley, Arizona St., 17.05m, (55-11.25). 2, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 16.48m, (54-01). 3, Megan Howard, Arizona, 16.07m, (52-08.75). 4, Julia Pedersen, Arizona St., 15.93m, (52-03.25). 5, Bree Fuqua, Oregon, 15.85m, (52-00). 6, Kelli Burton, Arizona, 15.77m, (51-09). 7, Evangela Dixon, Riverside, 15.26m, (50-00.75). 8, Meghan Weaver, Hawaii-Manoa, 15.02m, (49-03.50). 9, Kamaiya Warren, UCLA, 15.01m, (49-03). 10, Candice Ekberg, Utah, 14.79m, (48-06.25). 11, Missy Faubus, California, 14.51m, (47-07.25). 12, Amy Haapanen, Santa Barbara, 14.48m, (47-06.25). 13, Serena Boykin, Long Beach, 14.23m, (46-08.25). 14, Aspen Marshall, Fresno St., 14.17m, (46-06). 15, Jennifer Kowacz, Arizona St., 14.15m, (46-05.25). 16, Melissa Yunghans, Stanford, 14.09m, (46-02.75). 17, Jaime Martino, Nevada, 13.97m, (45-10). 18, Heather Quinn, Santa Barbara, 13.84m, (45-05). 19, Kelechi Anyanwu, California, 13.65m, (44-09.50). --, Dana Posey, N. Arizona, FOUL.

Discus - 1, Ilona Rutjes, Arizona, 55.97m, (183-07). 2, Kamaiya Warren, UCLA, 54.18m, (177-09). 3, Julia Pedersen, Arizona St., 53.78m, (176-05). 4, Lara Saye, UCLA, 51.88m, (170-02). 5, Rachel Varner, Arizona, 51.68m, (169-07). 6, Kelli Burton, Arizona, 49.88m, (163-08). 7, Bree Fuqua, Oregon, 49.81m, (163-05). 8, Aj Roby, Utah, 49.05m, (160-11). 9, Kate Hutchinson, USC, 47.98m, (157-05). 10, Novelle Murray, Hawaii-Manoa, 47.35m, (155-04). 11, Missy Faubus, California, 47.20m, (154-10). 12, Amy Haapanen, Santa Barbara, 46.89m, (153-10). 13, McKenzie Burgess, Wash St., 46.40m, (152-03). 14, Jennifer Onyeagbako, Sac State, 46.21m, (151-07). 15, Jessica Pressley, Arizona St., 45.72m, (150-00). 16, Katelyn Ciarelli, Long Beach, 45.17m, (148-02). 17, Candice Ekberg, Utah, 43.52m, (142-09). 18, Kristina Price, Long Beach, 43.48m, (142-08). 19, Heather Quinn, Santa Barbara, 43.47m, (142-07). 20, Katie Richardson, Fresno St., 42.26m, (138-08). 21, Jennifer Donatelli, Boise State, 40.19m, (131-10). 22, Tukia Vakalhi, Northridge, 36.87m, (120-11). --, Briona Reynolds, UCLA, FOUL.

Javelin - 1, Sarah Malone, Oregon, 56.94m, (186-10). 2, Jenna Dean, Wash St., 50.04m, (164-02). 3, Mallory Webb, Fresno St., 49.00m, (160-09). 4, Jordan Graeme, E. Wash., 48.32m, (158-06). 5, Rachel Bertholf, Wash St., 48.18m, (158-01). 6, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 47.47m, (155-09). 7, Rachel Wallace, Oregon, 46.10m, (151-03). 8, Stephanie Ulmer, E. Wash., 45.79m, (150-03). 9, Carolee Geaudreau, E. Wash., 45.58m, (149-06). 10, Neely Falgout, Boise State, 44.97m, (147-06). 11, Elisa Crumley, Oregon, 44.77m, (146-10). 12, Samantha Young, Long Beach, 43.47m, (142-07). 13, Maret Komarova, BYU, 43.43m, (142-06). 14, Leslie Erickson, USC, 43.24m, (141-10). 15, Tiffany Arrhenius, BYU, 43.00m, (141-01). 16, Manuela Kurrat, Idaho, 42.81m, (140-05). 17, Megan Lytle, Nevada, 42.35m, (138-11). 18, Becky Holley, Arizona St., 41.19m, (135-02). 19, Tiffany Zahn, Washington, 40.85m, (134-00). 20, Andrea McBride, USC, 40.52m, (132-11). 21, Kim Heinz, Long Beach, 40.45m, (132-08). 22, Ashley Ast, Sac State, 40.36m, (132-05). 23, Dani Maier, Stanford, 40.19m, (131-10). 24, Rebecca Richey, Santa Barbara, 40.06m, (131-05). 25, Monica Miller, Weber St., 39.77m, (130-06). 26, Inger Appanaitis, Nevada, 39.36m, (129-02). 27, Monica Holmes, Southern UT, 38.98m, (127-11).

MEN'S RESULTS

100 - (w: -0.4) 1, Wes Felix, USC, 10.45. 2, James McSwain, Wash St., 10.48. 3, Phillip Frances, USC, 10.50. 4, Wapamo Osaisai, Stanford, 10.57. 5, Steven Koehnemann, Arizona St., 10.58. 6, Garry Jones, USC, 10.61. 7, Travis Morse, Cal Poly-SLO, 10.62. 8, Chris Berrian, Fresno St., 10.75.

200 - (w: +0.0) 1, Wes Felix, USC, 20.58. 2, Seth Amoo, Arizona St., 20.72. 3, Chris Berrian, Fresno St., 21.01. 4, Jaycee Robertson, Wash St., 21.15. 5, Pat Ray, Idaho, 21.24. 6, Marvin Anderson, USC, 21.44. 7, Kelvin Love, Arizona St., 21.48.

400 - 1, Kedar Inico, Oregon, 46.14. 2, Domenik Peterson, Arizona St., 46.33. 3, Craig Everhart, UCLA, 46.50. 4, Matt Scherer, Oregon, 46.52. 5, Jason Barton, Arizona St., 46.54. 6, Lewis Banda, Arizona St., 47.05. 7, Bruce Jackson, Washington, 47.13. 8, Nick Sebes, Stanford, 48.69.

800 - 1, Ryan Brown, Washington, 1:48.20. 2, Jon Rankin, UCLA, 1:48.20. 3, Duane Soloman, USC, 1:48.73. 4, Martell Munguia, UCLA, 1:48.91. 5, Raphael Asafo-Agyei, USC, 1:48.92. 6, Tetlo Emmen, Santa Barbara, 1:49.10. 7, Lars Kjerengtroen, BYU, 1:49.40. 8, Alex McClary, California, 1:49.68.

1500 - 1, Jon Rankin, UCLA, 3:44.07. 2, Don Sage, Stanford, 3:44.69. 3, Bryan Lindsay, BYU, 3:45.21. 4, Paul Hoffman, Idaho St., 3:45.31. 5, Russell Brown, Stanford, 3:45.40. 6, Tomasz Babiskiewicz, USC, 3:48.34. 7, Ryan Moorcroft, Cal Poly-SLO, 3:49.01. 8, Andy Fader, Washington, 3:51.33. 9, Ricky Barnes, Irvine, 3:53.85. 10, Nathan Robison, BYU, 3:55.82. 11, Tyler Williams, N. Arizona, 3:57.01. 12, Chris Gomez, N. Arizona, 3:58.54.

Steeplechase - 1, Ben Bruce, Cal Poly-SLO, 8:38.33. 2, Josh McAdams, BYU, 8:41.56. 3, Aaron Aguayo, Arizona St., 8:41.80. 4, Brett Holts, Oregon, 8:42.03. 5, Erik Emilsson, UCLA, 8:42.16. 6, Ryan Warrenburg, Arizona St., 8:42.60. 7, Henrik Ahnstrom, N. Arizona, 8:44.19. 8, Kyle Alcorn, Oregon, 8:45.62. 9, Jonathon Pierce, Stanford, 8:45.84. 10, Chandler Goodwin, BYU, 8:51.98. 11, Luke Llamas, Cal Poly-SLO, 8:54.96. 12, John Moore, Portland, 8:58.75. 13, Mohamed Trafeh, Arizona, 9:00.80. 14, Branden Fuller, E. Wash., 9:01.13. 15, Josh Ludwig, Arizona, 9:04.19. 16, Steven Strickland, Utah State, 9:07.79. 17, Brad Parker, Southern UT, 9:08.08. 18, Kevin Davis, California, 9:08.14. 19, Alex Grant, Wash St., 9:13.58. 20, David Vidal, Stanford, 9:13.62. 21, Chris Ogle, Arizona, 9:13.86. 22, Vance Twitchell, Utah, 9:14.47. 23, Scott Brandos, Santa Barbara, 9:18.87. 24, Matt Adams, BYU, 9:29.66. 25, Joe Perdue, Idaho St., 9:37.45.

110 Hurdles - (w: -1.1) 1, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 13.65. 2, Blake Fazier, USC, 14.09. 3, AK Ikwaukor, Oregon, 14.16. 4, Anthony Golston, UCLA, 14.19. 5, Jeff Hunter, Arizona, 14.25. 6, Kai Kelly, USC, 14.28. 7, Thomas Mack, California, 14.44. 8, Justin Wickard, Utah State, 14.48.

400 Hurdles - 1, Brandon Johnson, UCLA, 50.12. 2, John Cassleman, Wash St., 50.93. 3, Jonathan Williams, UCLA, 51.07. 4, Ben Gardner, BYU, 51.11. 5, AK Ikwaukor, Oregon, 51.92. 6, Bryan Payne, BYU, 52.13. 7, Jeff Hunter, Arizona, 52.22. 8, Brandon Wilson, E. Wash., 56.13.

4x100 Relay - 1, Arizona State 'B' (Steven Koehnemann SO, Domenik Peterson SO, Seth Amoo SR, Kelvin Love FR), 39.14. 2, Southern California 'C' (Garry Jones JR, Wes Felix SR, Phillip Frances JR, Jeff Garrison JR), 39.43. 3, Washington (Jordan Boase FR, Patrick Davidson SR, Sean Williams SR, Davaon Spence SR), 39.66. 4, Oregon 'B' (Richard DelRincon JR, Matt Scherer JR, Kedar Inico SR, Jordan Kent SO), 39.80. 5, Washington State (Martin Boston JR, James McSwain JR, Eric Nygard JR, Jaycee Robertson SO), 39.96. 6, California (Ben Karl SO, Toby Atawo SR, Rashaad Nunnally FR, Thomas Mack SO), 40.53. 7, Fresno State (Alex Jones JR, Jessie Smith JR, Kenny Moon FR, Rico Morales JR), 41.83. --, Cal State-Northridge (Brandon Ruffin SO, Allen Linsday FR, Lamont Long SR, Kevin Fahie JR), DNF.

4x400 Relay - 1, Arizona State (Jason Barton SR, Seth Amoo SR, Domenik Peterson SO, Lewis Banda JR), 3:06.94. 2, Oregon (Travis Anderson JR, Kedar Inico SR, AK Ikwaukor JR, Matt Scherer JR), 3:07.69. 3, Washington 'D' (Sean Williams SR, Shane Charles JR, Ryan Brown SO, Bruce Jackson JR), 3:08.15. 4, UCLA (Mario Bassani SR, Denye Versher SR, Brandon Johnson SO, Craig Everhart JR), 3:08.58. 5, Southern California 'D' (Kai Kelly FR, Jeff Garrison JR, Patrick Wetzel JR, Raphael Asafo-Agyei SO), 3:11.52. 6, Brigham Young (Jacob Garlick SO, Bryan Payne FR, Ben Gardner JR, David Chesser SR), 3:12.18. 7, California (Nestor Solis JR, JP Suddaby FR, Alex McClary FR, Thomas Mack SO), 3:12.67. 8, Santa Barbara (Max Bellissimo FR, Ryan Donnelly JR, Ben Armel SR, Tetlo Emmen JR), 3:13.28. 9, Fresno State (Rico Morales JR, Juan Valdez FR, Kenny Moon FR, Chris Berrian SR), 3:16.03.

Pole Vault - 1, Trent Powell, BYU, 5.21m, (17-01). 1, Robison Pratt, BYU, 5.21m, (17-01). 3, Tyson Byers, Wash St., 5.06m, (16-07.25). 3, Jon Derby, Oregon, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 5, Scott Sobieralski, California, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 5, Kevin Opalka, Arizona, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 7, Russell Weaver, Fresno St., 4.91m, (16-01.25). 8, Dave Murphy, UCLA, 4.91m, (16-01.25). 8, Andrew Rademacher, Arizona, 4.91m, (16-01.25). 8, Adrian Ruark, Cal Poly-SLO, 4.91m, (16-01.25). 11, Sam Jacobson, Arizona, 4.91m, (16-01.25). 11, Sean Thomas-Bignami, Santa Barbara, 4.91m, (16-01.25). --, Brandon Glenn, Arizona St., NH. --, McKane Lee, Washington, NH. --, Yoo Kim, UCLA, NH. --, Chris Chappell, Arizona, NH. --, Paul Nicoletti, Wash St., NH. --, Sam Roberts, Washington, NH. --, Tommy Skipper, Oregon, NH. --, Mike Erickson, E. Wash., NH. --, Leif McMurry, Fresno St., NH. --, Dustin DeLeo, UCLA, NH. --, Graeme Hoste, Stanford, NH.

Pole Vault Jump-Off

5, Kevin Opalka, Arizona, 5.05m, (16-06.75). --, Scott Sobieralski, California, NH.

Triple Jump - 1, Rodrigo Mendes, BYU, 16.89m, w:2.4 (55-05). 2, Allen Simms, USC, 16.87m, w:2.7 (55-04.25). 3, Leonidas Watson, Oregon, 15.89m, w:1.3 (52-01.75). 4, Ryan Zimmerman, Arizona St., 15.77m, w:2.8 (51-09). 5, Solomon Welch, Stanford, 15.73m, w:1.0 (51-07.25). 6, Ronald Carter, Long Beach, 15.52m, w:1.6 (50-11). 7, Feranmi Okanlami, Stanford, 15.37m, w:2.0 (50-05.25). 8, Johnny Wiley, Northridge, 15.37m, w:0.8 (50-05.25). 9, DaShalle Andrews, Northridge, 15.20m, w:2.6 (49-10.50). 10, Martin Boston, Wash St., 15.08m, w:NWI (49-05.75). 11, Jamil Smith, Wash St., 14.97m, w:2.5 (49-01.50). 12, Haben Hagos, Long Beach, 14.96m, w:0.7 (49-01). 13, Dominique Easterling, UCLA, 14.83m, w:2.3 (48-08). 14, Jason Romero, Northridge, 14.82m, w:2.8 (48-07.50). 15, Jonathan Moore, Northridge, 14.75m, w:2.3 (48-04.75). 16, Michael Johnson, UCLA, 14.72m, w:1.6 (48-03.50). 17, Terrell Brown, Weber St., 14.50m, w:2.3 (47-07). 18, Demetre Howard, UCLA, 14.14m, w:-0.1 (46-04.75). 19, Staton Gibson, Riverside, 13.90m, w:-0.1 (45-07.25).

Hammer - 1, Mattias Jons, Boise State, 67.99m, (223-01). 2, Karim Chester, N. Arizona, 63.53m, (208-05). 3, Paul Etter, Oregon, 62.99m, (206-08). 4, Geoff Fong, Sac State, 62.32m, (204-05). 5, Adam Midles, USC, 62.31m, (204-05). 6, Eugene Bradley, Santa Barbara, 61.26m, (201-00). 7, Jake Holbert, Weber St., 60.98m, (200-01). 8, Troy Gent, Southern UT, 60.30m, (197-10). 9, Travis Jones, Arizona St., 60.21m, (197-06). 10, Collin Post, Boise State, 59.35m, (194-09). 11, Tim Selby, Northridge, 59.11m, (193-11). 12, Greg Watson, Southern UT, 59.01m, (193-07). 13, Mike Beerer, Irvine, 58.17m, (190-10). 14, Andrew Ninow, UCLA, 57.91m, (190-00). 15, Rhuben Williams, California, 57.88m, (189-11). 16, Steve Holland, Long Beach, 57.85m, (189-09). 17, Matthew Wauters, Idaho, 57.23m, (187-09). 18, Leif Arrhenius, BYU, 57.14m, (187-06). 19, John Ludden, California, 57.13m, (187-05). 20, Mike Quinn, E. Wash., 56.70m, (186-00). 20, Marcus Mattox, Idaho, 56.70m, (186-00). 22, Robert Jennings, Long Beach, 56.15m, (184-03). 23, Clay Olson, N. Arizona, 53.89m, (176-10). 24, Tomas Navarro, Arizona St., 53.54m, (175-08). --, Martin Bingisser, Washington, FOUL. --, David Paul, E. Wash., FOUL.

Tags: Results