Several Cougars advance in day one of NCAA Track and Field West Prelims | The Official Site of BYU Athletics

Several Cougars advance in day one of NCAA Track and Field West Prelims

Freshman Whittni Orton will advance to the quarterfinals in the 1500-meter race. (Photo by Nate Edwards/BYU Photo)

Facebook Photo Gallery

AUSTIN, Texas —  Two Cougars automatically qualified for the NCAA Track and Field Championships while nine others qualified for the quarterfinals in their respective events during the first day of competition at the 2017 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field West Preliminary on Thursday.

“We capped off an exciting night, finishing off with the men’s 10,000-meter race,” BYU head coach Ed Eyestone said. “We had a lot of athletes qualify for the next round.”

Rory Linkletter and Clayton Young punched their tickets to the championships in Eugene, Oregon, after strong performances in the 10,000m. Linkletter finished second in the heat with a time of 29:51.63 while Young posted a 29:56.58 in seventh place.

"Rory and Clayton put together a really nice 10,000-meter run. The conditions were warm and it was windy, but they executed a very smart race," Eyestone said. "Rory did work early on and kicked it in later as well."

All three male BYU 400-m hurdle athletes qualified for the quarterfinals: Korey Smith (51.69), Scott Mecham (51.80) and Max Scheible (51.88). In the 100m, Tatenda Tsumba and Clark Brown recorded times of 10.14 and 10.25, respectively, and will move on as well. Chase Horrocks will advance in the 1500m with a time of 3:51.73. 

On the women's side, Shea Collinsworth punched her ticket for the next round in the 800m with a 2:07.64. Eyestone said Collinsworth had a target on her back but controlled her race well with style and grace.

Freshmen Whittni Orton and Heidi Fuhriman will both advance to women's 1500m quarterfinals after recording times of 4:28.50 and 4:33.91, respectively.

"Despite their underclassmen status, they came in strong," Eyestone said. "They were fearless." 

The West Preliminary continues tomorrow as BYU athletes compete in the women’s 800m, 400m hurdles, 3000m steeplechase, discus and high jump, as well as the men’s 100m, 200m, 400m hurdles, 3000m steeplechase pole vault and shot put. West Preliminary competition will conclude Saturday, May 27, before the NCAA Championships are held June 7 through 10 in Eugene, Oregon.

Links of Note:

Thursday's Results:

Women
NAME EVENT MARK FINISH NEXT UP
Brenna Porter 
 
400m hurdles 1:08.13 42nd Did not qualify (DNQ)
Whittni Orton
 
1500m 4:28.50 15th Quarterfinals- Sat. 5/27 @ 6:30 p.m. CST
Heidi Fuhriman
 
1500m 4:33.91 31st Quarterfinals- Sat. 5/27 @ 6:30 p.m. CST
Ashleigh Warner
 
1500m 4:34.51 34th DNQ

Anna Camp

1500m 4:39.84 41st DNQ
Shea Collinsworth
 
800m 2:07.64 7th Quarterfinals- Fri. 5/26
 @ 6:30 p.m. CST
Madelyn Brooks
 
800m 2:11.05 35th DNQ
Alice Jensen
 
10,000m 36:00.31 26th DNQ
Yesenia Silva
 
10,000m 38:17.22 39th DNQ
Laura Young
 
10,000m   DNF  
Nicole Naatjes
 
Pole Vault 3.95m 38th DNQ
Kylee Trageser
 
Pole Vault 3.80m 39th DNQ
Payge Cuthbertson
 
Javelin 42.95m 31st DNQ

 

Men
NAME EVENT MARK FINISH NEXT UP
Korey Smith 
 
400m hurdles 51.69 12th Quarterfinals- Fri. 5/26
 @ 7:15 p.m. CST
Scott Mecham
 
400m hurdles 51.80 16th Quarterfinals- Fri. 5/26
 @ 7:15 p.m. CST
Max Scheible
 
400m hurdles 51.88 20th Quarterfinals- Fri. 5/26
 @ 7:15 p.m. CST
Chase Horrocks
 
1500m 3:51.73 9th Quarterfinals- Sat. 5/27 @ 6:45 p.m. CST

Kramer Morton

1500m 3:53.44 16th DNQ
Talem Franco
 
1500m 4:00.78 38th DNQ
Tatenda Tsumba
 
100m 10.14 12th Quarterfinals- Fri. 5/26 @ 6:15 p.m. CST
Clark Brown 
 
100m 10.25 21st Quarterfinals- Fri. 5/26 @ 6:15 p.m. CST
Rory Linkletter
 
10,000m 29:51.63 2nd Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Clayton Young
 
10,000m 26:56.58 7th Semifinals in Eugene, OR
June 7-10
Jonathan Harper 
 
10,000m 30:42.42 22nd DNQ
Jacob Barnes 
 
Javelin 62.51m 26th DNQ
Kraymer Eppich
 
Javelin 56.01m 45th DNQ
Blake Steeves 
 
Long Jump 7.53m 24th DNQ
 
AttachmentSize
2017 NCAA West Thursday Results96.74 KB