Three Cougars qualify for Nationals

(Photo by Jaren Wilkey/BYU Photo)

AUSTIN, Texas – On day one of the NCAA West Preliminary Round three members of the BYU men’s and women’s track teams advanced to Nationals while eight others advanced to the quarterfinal rounds on Friday and Saturday.

Alden Bahr and Jared Ward finished fifth and ninth, respectively, in the men’s 10,000 meters to advanced to the NCAA Outdoor National Championships in Des Moines, Iowa, at Drake Stadium. Allyson Anderson took fifth in the women’s javelin to punch her ticket to Nationals.

Five BYU men advanced to the quarterfinals, including Cade Lindahl (400 meters), Ryan Waite (800 meters), Justin Hedin (800 meters), Miles Batty (1,500 meters) and Chris Carter (400 meter hurdles). Batty will compete on Saturday while the others will fight for a spot at Nationals on Friday.

Nachelle Mackie had the best place for a BYU athlete on Thursday, taking second in the 800 meters to advance to Friday’s quarterfinal round. Lacey Bleazard (800 meters) and Candace Eddy (1,500 meters) also advanced to the quarterfinals in their respective events.

For more photos visit the BYU Photo Facebook page.

Men's Results - Thursday

Name Event Place, Mark Result
Fanfan Charles 100m 31st, 10.47 Did not advance
Cade Lindahl 400m 15th, 46.82 Advanced to quarters on Friday
Ryan Waite 800m 16th, 1:50.66 Advanced to quarters on Friday
Justin Hedin 800m 23rd, 1:50.44 Advanced to quarters on Friday
Shaquille Walker 800m 45th, 1:54.04 Did not advance
Miles Batty 1500m 11th, 3:51.53 Advanced to quarters on Saturday
Jared Rohatinsky 1500m 33rd, 3:56.42 Did not advance
Alden Bahr 10000m 5th, 30:09.35 Qualified for Nationals
Jared Ward 10000m 9th, 30:16.3 Qualified for Nationals
Chris Carter 400m Hurdles 11th, 52.11 Advanced to quarters on Friday
Colby Barber Shot Put 33rd, 55-02.75 Did not advance
Keith Keller Javelin 18th, 211-07 Did not advance
Chris Reno Javelin 34th, 193-00 Did not advance
Kyle Baker Javelin 43rd, 182-09 Did not advance
Blaine Baker Javelin FOUL Did not advance

Women's Results - Thursday

Name Event Place, Mark Result
Nachelle Mackie 800m 2nd, 2:06.73 Advanced to quarters on Friday
Lacey Bleazard 800m 7th, 2:07.08 Advanced to quarters on Friday
Candace Eddy 1500m 23rd, 4:28.49 Advanced to quarters on Saturday
Sarah Edwards 1500m 45th, 4:49.34 Did not advance
Diane Stewart 400m Hurdles 34th, 1:01.06 Did not advance
Allyson Anderson Javelin 5th, 164-03 Qualified for Nationals
Amber F. Huntington Javelin 39th, 135-02 Did not advance