May 26 | 10:00 AM
NCAA

John McDonnell Field

10 S. Razorback Rd. Fayetteville AR 72701

Cameron Muh | Posted: 23 May 2022 | Updated: 23 May 2022
Cameron Muh

Track and Field travels to Arkansas for NCAA West Preliminary

Image
Courtney Wayment in steeplechase at 2021 NCAA West Preliminary

PROVO, Utah — No. 14 BYU women’s track and field athletes renew their pursuit of national championships as the 2022 NCAA Division 1 Track & Field West Preliminary begins from John McDonnell Field in Fayetteville, Arkansas on Thursday.

The Cougars will compete 35 athletes in 15 events, starting Thursday at 10 a.m. CDT. Women’s events run Thursday and Saturday, May 26 and 28, while the BYU men compete in their events scheduled for Wednesday and Friday, May 25 and 27.

Heptathletes, including BYU's Halley Folsom Walker, automatically advance to compete at the NCAA Division I Track and Field National Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon on June 8-11. 

Meet Information

  • Dates: May 25-28
  • Host: Arkansas
  • Venue: John McDonnell Field // Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Men's Events: May 25, 27
  • Women's Events: May 26, 28
  • Watch: SEC Network+
    • Coverage begins at 6 p.m. CDT on Wednesday and Thursday, and at 5 p.m. CDT on Friday and Saturday
  • Live Results
  • Schedule
  • Tickets
  • Parking

BYU is tied for No. 2 nationally with 62 combined men's and women's preliminary entries. The Cougars led the nation in preliminary entries a season ago with a program-record 69. 

 Combined Men's and Women's Prelim Entries - Top-10
Ranking Team Entries
No. 1 Texas 67
T-No. 2 Texas Tech 62
T-No. 2 BYU 62
No. 4 Oregon 57
No. 5 Oklahoma 55
No. 6 Arkansas 54
No. 7 Ohio State 52
No. 8 Texas A&M 51
No. 9 Florida 48
No. 10 Florida State 45

BYU Athletes Competing

*All times CDT

  • Carmen Alder // FR // Southern Pines, NC
    • Event: 1500m
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 4:16.30
  • Dolita Awala-Shaw // FR // Grays, UK
    • Event: 4x100m Relay
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 5 p.m.
    • Squad Qualifying Time: 44.68
      • Member of BYU school record-setting team (44.63, 2022)
  • Anastaysia Davis // FR // Flower Mound, TX
    • Event: 1500m
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 4:24.50
  • Lizzie Dildine // FR // Eagle, ID
    • Event: 3000m Steeplechase
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 5:40 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 10:22.69
  • Alena Ellsworth // SR // Gilbert, AZ
    • Events: 400m, 4x400m Relay
    • Events Dates/Times
      • 400m: Thursday at 7:25 p.m.
      • 4x400m relay: Saturday at 6:50 p.m.
    • Qualifying Times
      • 400m: 53.07
      • 4x400m relay: 3:35.88
    • BYU 400m Top 10: No. 2, 52.96 (2022)
    • Member of BYU school record-setting team (3:33.30, 2021)
  • Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes // SR // Gilbert, AZ
    • Events: 800m, 4x400m Relay
    • Events Dates/Times
      • 800m: Thursday at 7:50 p.m.
      • 4x400m relay: Saturday at 8:45 p.m.
    • Qualifying Times
      • 800m: 2:01.72
      • 4x400m relay: 3:35.88
    • BYU 800m Top-10: No. 4, 2:01.72 (2022)
    • Member of BYU school record-setting 4x400m team (3:33.30, 2021)
  • Cailee Faulkner // FR // Mesa, AZ
    • Event: Pole Vault
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 4.22m/13-10
      • BYU Top-10: No. 4, 4.21m/13-9.75
  • Halley Folsom Walker // SR // Medford, OR
    • Events: 400m Hurdles, Heptathlon
    • Events Dates/Times
      • 400m hurdles: Thursday at 8:20 p.m
      • *Heptathlon competition at the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon will be June 8-11
    • Qualifying Time/Mark
      • 400m hurdles: 58.19
      • Heptathlon: 5,699
    • BYU 400m hurdles Top-10: No. 6, 58.08 (2022)
    • BYU heptathlon Top-10: 5,699 (2022)
  • Sierra Freeland // SR // Herriman, UT
    • Event: Shot Put
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 7 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 15.55m/51-0.25
      • BYU Top-10: No. 3, 15.93m/52-3.25 (2021)
  • Nicole Freestone // SO // Sandy, UT
    • Event: Javelin
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 2 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 48.92m/160-6
      • BYU Top-10: No. 6, 49.82m/160-6 (2022)
  • Aubrey Frentheway // JR // Cheyenne, WY
    • Event: 10,000m
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 9:10 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 33:18.36
      • BYU Top-10: No. 2, 33:03.50 (2021)
  • Lexy Halladay // FR // Boise, ID
    • Event: 3000m Steeplechase
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 5:40 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 9:55.65
      • BYU Top-10: No. 7, 9:55.65 (2022)
  • Heather Hanson // JR // Anacortes, WA
    • Events: 1500m
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 4:18.76
  • Annalise Hart // SO // Highlands Ranch, CO
    • Events: 400m, 4x100m Relay
    • Event Dates/Times
      • 400m: Thursday at 7:25 p.m.
      • 4x100m relay: Saturday at 5 p.m.
    • Qualifying Times
      • 400m: 54.03
      • 4x400m relay: 44.68
    • BYU 400m Top-10: No. 7, 53.92 (2022)
    • Member of BYU school record-setting 4x100m team (44.63, 2022)
  • Gretchen Hoekstre // SO // Seaside, OR
    • Events: Shot Put, Discus
    • Event Dates/Times
      • Shot put: Thursday at 7 p.m.
      • Discus: Saturday at 1 p.m.
    • Qualifying Marks
      • Shot put: 16.16m/53-0.25
      • Discus: 53.10m/174-2
    • BYU shot put Top-10: No. 2, 16.27m/53-4.5 (2021)
    • BYU discus Top-10: No. 7, 53.10m/174-2.5 (2022)
  • Kate Hunter // SR // Provo, UT
    • Events(s): 1500m
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 4:15.93
      • BYU Top-10: No. 7, 4:13.50 (2021)
  • Meghan Hunter // FR // Provo, UT
    • Events(s): 800m, 4x400m Relay
    • Event Dates/Times
      • 800m: Thursday at 7:50 p.m.
      • 4x400m relay: Saturday at 8:45 p.m.
    • Qualifying Times
      • 800m: 2:05.38
      • 4x400m relay: 3:35.88
    • Member of BYU school record-setting 4x400m team (3:33.3)
  • McKenna Lee // JR // North Ogden, UT
    • Event: 10,000m
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 9:10 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 33:43.51
  • Sable Lohmeier El-Bakri // JR // Mountain Home, ID
    • Events: Hammer, Discus
    • Event Dates/Times
      • Hammer: Thursday at 10 a.m.
      • Discus: Saturday at 1 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark
      • Hammer: 57.82m/189-8
      • Discus: 55.51m/182-1
    • BYU hammer Top-10: No. 4, 58.23m/191-0.5 (2021)
    • BYU discus Top-10: No. 2, 55.51m/182-1 (2022)
  • Anna Martin // FR // Lehi, UT
    • Event: 10,000m
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 9:10 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 34:13.94
  • Alex McAllister // SR // American Fork, UT
    • Event: Javelin
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 2 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 48.84m/160-3
      • BYU Top-10: No. 8, 48.84m/160-3
  • Madi Moffitt // JR // Orem, UT
    • Event: 3000m Steeplechase
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 5:40 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 10:24.63
  • Libby Parkinson // SO // Herriman, UT
    • Event: Javelin
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 2 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 50.03m/164-2
      • BYU Top-10: No. 5, 50.03m/164-1
  • Kayla Perry // JR // Bolingbrook, IL
    • Event: 400m Hurdles
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 8:20 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 1:00.11
  • Taye Raymond // FR // Orem, UT
    • Event: 4x100m Relay
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 5 p.m.
    • Squad Qualifying Time: 44.68
      • Member of BYU school record-setting 4x100m team (44.63, 2022)
  • Ashton Riner // JR // Connell, WA
    • Event: Javelin
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 2 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 60.36m/198-0
      • BYU javelin school-record holder (60.36m/198-0, 2022)
  • Rebekah Ross // FR // Spokane, WA
    • Event: Pole Vault
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 4.07m/13-4.25
  • Sadie Sargent // JR // Coalville, UT
    • Event: 1500m
    • Event Date/Time: Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 4:18.98
  • Claire Seymour // JR // Modesto, CA
    • Events: 800m, 4x400m Relay
    • Event Dates/Times
      • 800m: Thursday at 6:50 p.m.
      • 4x400m relay: Saturday at 8:45 p.m.
    • Qualifying Times
      • 800m: 2:03.70
      • 4x400m relay: 3:35.88
    • BYU 800m Top-10: No. 5, 2:01.90 (2021)
    • Member of BYU school record-setting 4x400m team (3:33.30, 2021)
  • Adaobi Tabugbo // FR // Laurel, Maryland
    • Events: 100m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay
    • Event Dates/Times
      • 100m hurdles: Thursday at 6 p.m.
      • 400m relay: Saturday at 5 p.m.
    • Qualifying Times
      • 100m hurdles: 13.33
      • 4x400m relay: 44.68
    • BYU 100m hurdles Top-10: No. 6, 13.46 (2022)
    • Member of BYU school record-setting 4x100m team (44.63, 2022)
  • Jessica Thompson // SO // Plains, MT
    • Events: Javelin, Shot Put
    • Event Dates/Times
      • Javelin: Thursday at 2 p.m.
      • Shot put: Thursday at 7 p.m
    • Qualifying Marks
      • Javelin: 49.71m/163-1
      • Shot put: 15.76m/51-8.5
    • BYU javelin Top-10: No. 6, 49.71m.163-1
    • BYU shot put Top-10: No. 6, 15.31m/49-4.5 
  • Leah Thompson // SR // Plains, MT
    • Event: Discus
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 1 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 53.10m/174-2
      • BYU Top-10: No. 8, 52.00m/174-2.5
  • Cierra Tidwell-Allphin // SO // Gilbert, AZ
    • Event: High Jump
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 2:30 p.m.
    • Qualifying Mark: 1.83m/6-0
      • BYU Top-10: T-No. 8, 1.83m/6-0 (2022)
  • Allie Warner // SO // Orem, UT
    • Event: 3000m Steeplechase
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 5:40 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 10:20.69
  • Courtney Wayment // SR // Layton, UT
    • Event: 3000m Steeplechase
    • Event Date/Time: Saturday at 5:40 p.m.
    • Qualifying Time: 9:26.88
      • BYU steeplechase school-record holder (9:23.09, 2021)