Content: 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981 |
DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 1, 2022UVU Invite181stSept. 9, 2022Run Elite Program Cross Classic151stSept. 24, 2022Cowboy Jamboree751stOct. 14, 2022Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational892ndOct. 28, 2022WCC Championships181stNov. 11, 2022NCAA Mountain Regional542ndNov. 19, 2022NCAA National Championship1323rdDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 11, 2021Autumn Classic241stSept. 24, 2021Roy Griak Invitational341stOct. 15, 2021FSU XC Invite/Pre-Nationals1314thOct. 29, 2021WCC Championships241stNov. 12, 2021Mountain Region Championships421stNov. 20, 2021NCAA National Championship2467thDateEventPtsPlaceOct. 17, 2020OSU Invitational593rdNov. 6, 2020Weber State Invite281stFeb. 1, 2021Silver State Challenge491stFeb. 24, 2021WCC Championships251stMarch 15, 2021NCAA National Championship2547thDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 14BYU Autumn Classic151stSept. 28Bill Dellinger Invitational602ndOct. 19Pre-Nationals Invitational811stNov. 1WCC Championships181stNov. 15NCAA Mountain Region Championships563rdNov. 23NCAA National Championship1091stDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 15BYU Autumn Classic151stSept. 28Notre Dame Joe Piane Invitational231stOct. 5Steve T. Reeder Memorial151stOct. 14Pre-Nationals Invitational (White)291stOct. 27WCC Championships271stNov. 10NCAA Mountain Region Championships562ndNov. 18NCAA National Championship1162ndDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 16BYU Autumn Classic191stSept. 29Dellinger Invitational171stOct. 14Pre-Nationals Invitational411stOct. 27WCC Championships151stNov. 10NCAA Mountain Region Championships792ndNov. 18NCAA National Championship1653rdDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 3BYU Autumn Classic161stSept. 23Virginia/Panorama Farms Invitationsl391stOct. 7Steven Reeder Memorial Invitational151stOct. 14Wisconsin Adidas Invitational1443rdOct. 28WCC Championships241stNov. 11NCAA Mountain Region Championships793rdNov. 19NCAA National Championship2477thDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 5BYU Autumn Classic151stSept. 19WCC Preview181stOct. 2Washington Invitational 703rdOct. 16Wisconsin Adidas Invitational1862ndOct. 31WCC Championships171stNov. 13NCAA Mountain Region Championships983rdNov. 21NCAA Championships40612thDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 5Utah Open341stSept. 13BYU Autumn Classic211stOct. 3Notre Dame Invitational 1122ndOct. 17Wisconsin Adidas Invitational37813thNov. 1WCC Championships312ndNov. 14NCAA Mountain Region Championships1213rdNov. 22NCAA Championships43716thDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 6Utah Open281stSept. 14BYU Autumn Classic251stSept. 28Griak Invitational 621stOct. 19Wisconsin Adidas Invitational1742ndNov. 2WCC Championships301stNov. 15NCAA Mountain Region Championships1094thNov. 23NCAA Championships2674thDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 1Utah State Invitational301stSept. 14BYU Autumn Classic151stSept. 29Bill Dellinger Invitational 321stOct. 13Pre-Nationals1272ndOct. 27WCC Championships332ndNov. 9Mountain Region Championships682ndNov. 17NCAA Championships2456thDateEventPtsPlaceSept. 3Utah State Invitational241stSept. 16BYU Autumn Classic151stSept. 30Notre Dame Invitational461stOct. 14Wisconsin Invitational1202ndOct. 29WCC Championships251stNov. 12Mountain Region Championships491stNov. 21NCAA Championships2034th2010DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 4BYU Autumn Classic241stSept. 18Riverside Invitational261stSept. 25Griak Invitational 4thOct. 16Pre-Nationals 2ndOct. 29MWC Championships532ndNov. 13Mountain Region Championships 3rdNov. 22NCAA Championships41418th2009DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 5BYU Autumn Classic161stSept. 19UC Riverside Invitational231stOct. 2Bill Dellinger Invitational632ndOct. 17Pre-Nationals1633rdOct. 31MWC Championships342ndNov. 14NCAA Mountain Regionals541stNov. 23NCAA Championships46817th2008DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 6BYU Autumn Classic Sept. 13Aztec Invitational 1stSept. 27Griak Invitational 3rdOct. 18Pre-Nationals 3rdNov. 1MWC Championships 1stNov. 15NCAA Mt. Regionals 3rdNov. 24NCAA Championships 9th2007DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 8BYU Autumn Classic302ndSept. 14Dave Murray Invitational351stSept. 28Notre Dame1717thOct. 13Pre-Nationals27811thOct. 27MWC Championships461stNov. 10NCAA Mt. Regionals1134thNov. 19NCAA Championships46922nd2006DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 9BYU Autumn Classic211stSept. 16Sacramento St. Invitational151stSept. 29Bill Dellinger Invitational1023rdOct. 14Pre-Nationals 295 9th2959thOct. 28MWC Championships271stNov. 11NCAA Mt. Regionals672ndNov. 20NCAA Championships36711th2005DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 2BYU Alumni Invitiational191stSept. 10BYU Autumn Classic231stSept. 24Griak Invitational1171stOct. 15Pre-Nationals822ndOct. 29MWC Championships271stNov. 12NCAA Mt. Regional863rdNov. 21NCAA Championships41613th2004DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 3BYU Alumni Invitiational151stSept. 11BYU Autumn Classic281stOct. 1Notre Dame Invitiational1265thOct. 16NCAA Pre-Nationals1904thOct. 30MWC Championships391stNov. 13NCAA Mt. Regional622ndNov. 22NCAA Championships2675th2003DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 5Alumni Race191stSept. 13Autumn Classic201stSept. 27Griak Invitiational1312ndOct. 17NCAA Pre-Nationals2236thNov. 1MWC Championships412ndNov. 15NCAA Mountain Regional1024thNov. 24NCAA Championships44719th2002DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 14Autumn Classic282ndSept. 28Griak Invitational1734thOct. 19Pre-National Invitational1713rdNov. 1MWC Championships371stNov. 16NCAA Mountain Regional993rdNov. 25NCAA Championships44316th2001DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 29Griak Invitiational30410thOct. 13Pre-National Invitational1924thOct. 27MWC Championships471stNov. 10NCAA Mountain Regional1153rdNov. 19NCAA Championships36812th2000DateEventPts PlaceSept. 16BYU Triple Crown261stSept. 23Griak Invitiational1663rdOct. 13Utah State Invitational622ndOct. 14Pre-National Invitational3103rdOct. 28MWC Championships301stNov. 11NCAA Mountain Regional1102ndNov. 28NCAA Championships54123rd1999DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 18BYU Triple Crown622ndSept. 25Griak Invitational1332ndOct. 16Pre-National Invitational3428thOct. 29MWC Championships341stNov. 13NCAA District VII913rdNov. 22NCAA Championship717
30th
1998DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 26Mtn. West Classic1074thOct. 3Stanford Invitational682ndOct. 17BYU Autumn Classic691stOct. 31WAC Championships771stNov. 14NCAA District VII1224thNov. 23NCAA Championship----1997DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 20Fresno Invitational211stSept. 27Stanford Invitiational913rdOct. 4Mtn. West Classic1316thOct. 18BYU Autumn Classic501stNov. 1WAC Championship461stNov. 15NCAA Region VII1564thNov. 24NCAA Championship----1996DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 28Mountain West Classic1112ndOct. 5Stanford Invitational522ndOct. 19BYU/Reebok Grand Prix612ndNov. 2WAC Championship692ndNov. 16NCAA Region VII1625thNov. 25NCAA Championship----1995DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 23Washington Invitiational251stSept. 30Mountain West Classic581stOct. 14BYU/Reebok Grand Prix471st (B-Team)1155thOct. 27Wildcat Inv. (B-team)1586thOct. 28WAC Championship361stNov. 11NCAA Region VII873rdNov. 20NCAA Championship25410th1994DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 24Mountain West Classic972ndOct. 1Stanford Invitational1634thOct. 15BYU Autumn Classic/Reebok Grand Prix Series1455thOct. 28Weber State Invitational552ndNov. 12WAC Championship672ndNov. 12NCAA Region VII1926thNov. 21NCAA Championship----1993DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 11BYU Autumn ClassicNon-scoring Sept. 25Mountain West Classic601stOct. 2Stanford Invitiational351stOct. 15Arizona St. Invitational611stOct. 29Weber St. Invitational191stNov. 13WAC Championship371stNov. 13NCAA Region VII662ndNov. 22NCAA Championship1532nd1992DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 19BYU Autumn ClassicNon-scoring Oct. 3Powerbar CC Shootout672ndOct. 10Bloomington IN Invitational2485thOct. 30Wildcat Invitational451stNov. 14WAC Championship/NCAA Region VII1203rdNov. 23NCAA Championship----1991DateEventPtsPlaceOct. 5Stanford Invitational--6thOct. 21Arizona Pre-NCAA Meet--6thNov. 1Weber St. Invitational--5thNov. 16WAC Championship/NCAA Region VII--2ndNov. 25NCAA Championship----1990DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 22University of ColoradoNon-scoring Oct. 6Rocky Mountain Shootout--1stOct. 13Arkansas--3rdOct. 26Weber State--1stNov. 10WAC Championship--1stNov. 10NCAA Region VII--1stNov. 19NCAA Championships----1989DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 23BYU Autumn ClassicNon-scoring Oct. 7Rocky Mountain Shootout--2ndOct. 14Arkansas Invitational--3rdOct. 27Weber St. Invitational--1stNov. 11NCAA Region VII--1stNov. 20NCAA Championship--11th1988DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 17BYU Autumn Classic--1stOct. 1Reebok Rocky Mtn. Shootout 27227210thOct. 15Iowa St. Pre-NCAA Meet2519thOct. 29Weber St. Invitational321stNov. 12WAC Championship752ndNov. 21NCAA Championship----1987DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 19BYU Autumn Classic--1stOct. 3Stanford Invitational--5thOct. 17Virginia Invitational--12thOct. 23Weber St. Invitational--2ndOct. 31WAC Championship442ndNov. 14NCAA Region VII1143rdNov. 23NCAA Championship----1986DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 22BYU Autumn Classic--1stOct. 4Stanford Invitational2145thOct. 18Wisconsin Invitational1365thNov. 15NCAA Region VII/WAC1023rdNov. 24NCAA Chmapionship----1985DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 21BYU Autumn Classic301stSept. 28North Carolina814thOct. 4Wildcat Invitational--1stOct. 19Wisconsin Invitational2039thNov. 2Utah State University----Nov. 16NCAA Region VII/WAC371stNov. 25NCAA Championship--9th1984DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 22BYU/Nike Autumn Classic361stSept. 28Weber St. Invitational1033rdOct. 8Stanford Invitational922ndOct. 13Wisconsin Invitational1386thOct. 27Utah Invitational301stNov. 10NCAA Region VII621stNov. 10WAC331stNov. 19NCAA Championship35315th1983DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 23BYU Autumn Classic301stOct. 8Stanford Invitational922ndOct. 15Pre-Region VII Meet762ndNov. 12NCAA Region VII522ndNov. 21NCAA Championship31613th1982DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 25Weber St. Invitational--1stOct. 2Aztec Invitational--1stOct. 9Stanford Invitational--2ndOct. 23BYU/Nike Autumn Classic--2ndNov. 12WAC Championship482ndNov. 22NCAA Championship----1981DateEventPtsPlaceSept. 26Santa Barbara Invitational432ndSept. 26Weber Invitational (B-team)--6thOct. 3UC Berkeley Invitational1215thOct. 24BYU/Nike Autumn Classic872ndNov. 7AIAW Region VII471stNov. 21AIAW Nationals Div. I1906thContent: 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981 |
Year | Conference | Region | NCAA | Top BYU Finisher |
---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 7 - Casey Clinger 28:58.7 |
2021 | 1st | 1st | 7th | 1 - Conner Mantz 28:33.1 |
2020 | 1st | 1st | 7th | 1 - Conner Mantz 29:26.1 |
2019 | 1st | 3rd | 1st | 3 - Conner Mantz 30:40.0 |
2018 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 10 - Conner Mantz, 29:17.1 |
2017 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 24 - Casey Clinger, 29:46.32 |
2016 | 1st | 3rd | 7th | 9 - Nico Montanez, 30:02.3 |
2015 | 1st | 3rd | 12th | 74 - Dallin Farnsworth, 30:45.2 |
2014 | 2nd | 3rd | 16th | 67 - Steve Flint, 31:15.1 |
2013 | 1st | 4th | 4th | 21 - Tylor Thatcher, 30:29.2 |
2012 | 2nd | 2nd | 6th | 14 - Jared Ward, 29:22.4 |
2011 | 1st | 1st | 4th | 14 - Miles Batty, 29:40.0 |
2010 | 2nd | 3rd | 18th | 15 - Miles Batty, 30:09.4 |
2009 | 2nd | 1st | 17th | 50 - Richard Nelson, 30:33.7 |
2008 | 1st | 3rd | 9th | 10 - Kyle Perry, 29:46.1 |
2007 | 1st | 4th | 22nd | 46 - Chandler Goodwin, 30:39.4 |
2006 | 1st | 2nd | 11th | 1 - Josh Rohatinsky, 23:56.8 |
2005 | 1st | 3rd | 13th | 6 - Josh Rohatinsky, 29:40 |
2004 | 1st | 2nd | 5th | 22 - Josh Rohatinsky, 31:45 |
2003 | 2nd | 4th | 19th | 29 - Nathan Robison, 30:15.8 |
2002 | 1st | 3rd | 16th | 29 - Kip Kangogo, 30:29.4 |
2001 | 1st | 3rd | 12th | 47 - John Hedengren, 30:18 |
2000 | 1st | 2nd | 23rd | 37 - John Hedengren, 31:05 |
1999 | 1st | 3rd | 30th | 72 - Randon Richards, 31:48.3 |
1998 | 1st | 4th | 86 - Matt Poulsen, 31:58.3 | |
1997 | 1st | 4th | ||
1996 | 2nd | 5th | ||
1995 | 1st | 3rd | 10th | 16 - Mark Johanson, 31:17 |
1994 | 2nd | 6th | ||
1993 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 22 - Jason Pyrah, 30:21.0 |
1992 | 2nd | 3rd | ||
1991 | 2nd | 4th | 12 - Jason Pyrah, 30:54 | |
1990 | 1st | 3rd | ||
1989 | 1st | 1st | 11th | 72 - Paul Rosser, 31:19.34 |
1988 | 2nd | 3rd | ||
1987 | 2nd | 3rd | ||
1986 | 2nd | |||
1985 | 1st | 9th | ||
1984 | 1st | 1 - Ed Eyestone, 29:29 | ||
1983 | 2nd | 9 - Ed Eyestone, 30:13 | ||
1982 | 2nd | |||
1981 | 3rd | |||
1980 | 2nd | |||
1979 | 3rd | |||
1978 | 4th | |||
1977 | 3rd | 5th | 11 - Benton Hart, 29:32 | |
1976 | 2nd | 4th | 15 - Arthur Redhair, 29:03 | |
1975 | 2nd | 7th | 7 - Paul Cummings, 29:02 | |
1974 | 2nd | 13th | 24 - Dave Johnson | |
1973 | 2nd | |||
1972 | 1st | 8th | 8 - Richard Reid, 28:57 | |
1971 | 1st | 5 - Richard Reid, 29:38 | ||
1970 | 2nd | 16th | ||
1969 | 2nd | |||
1968 | 5th | |||
1967 | 1st | 19th | ||
1966 | 5th | |||
1965 | 2nd | 12th | ||
1964 | 1st | 5th | 11 - Bob Delaney, 30:25 | |
1963 | 6th | |||
1962 | 2nd | |||
1961 | N/A | 2 - Matti Raty, (19:57) Individual Qualifier |
WEST COAST CONFERENCE (2011-2022)
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018 | Provo, Utah | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Portland | 52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Gonzaga | 94 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | San Francisco | 120 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Santa Clara | 142 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Loyola Marymount | 158 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Pepperdine | 175 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | St. Mary's | 222 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | San Diego | 278 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion: | Nick Hauger, Portland | 23:20.80 |
2017 | Oakland, Calif. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 15 |
2 | Portland | 58 |
3 | San Francisco | 75 |
4 | Gonzaga | 100 |
5 | Santa Clara | 165 |
6 | Loyola Marymount | 166 |
7 | St. Mary's | 187 |
8 | Pepperdine | 198 |
9 | San Diego | 259 |
Champion: | Connor McMillan, BYU | 23:22.8 |
2016 | San Diego, Calif. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 24 |
2 | Portland | 45 |
3 | San Francisco | 92 |
4 | Gonzaga | 123 |
5 | St. Mary's | 150 |
6 | Loyola Marymount | 168 |
7 | Santa Clara | 197 |
8 | Pepperdine | 229 |
9 | San Diego | 233 |
Champion: | Alex Short, USF | 24:19.4 |
2015 | Spokane Wash. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 17 |
2 | Portland | 66 |
3 | Gonzaga | 83 |
4 | San Francisco | 116 |
5 | St. Mary's | 146 |
6 | Loyola Marymount | 151 |
7 | Santa Clara | 181 |
8 | Pepperdine | 240 |
9 | San Diego | 267 |
Champion: | Aaron Fletcher, BYU | 24:40.1 |
2014 | Santa Clara, Calif. | |
---|---|---|
1 | Portland | 28 |
2 | BYU | 31 |
3 | Gonzaga | 109 |
4 | San Francisco | 124 |
5 | Santa Clara | 134 |
6 | Loyola Marymount | 150 |
7 | St. Mary's | 165 |
8 | San Diego | 250 |
9 | Pepperdine | 280 |
Champion: | David Perry, Portland | 23:25.4 |
2013 | Mailbu, Calif. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 30 |
2 | Portland | 48 |
3 | Loyola Marymount | 110 |
4 | Gonzaga | 112 |
5 | San Francisco | 132 |
6 | Santa Clara | 155 |
7 | St. Mary's | 170 |
8 | Pepperdine | 265 |
9 | San Diego | 266 |
Champion: | Jason Witt, BYU | 23:43 |
2012 | Portland, Ore. | |
---|---|---|
1 | Portland | 32 |
2 | BYU | 33 |
3 | Gonzaga | 103 |
4 | San Francisco | 105 |
5 | Loyola Marymount | 124 |
6 | St. Mary's | 160 |
7 | Santa Clara | 189 |
8 | San Diego | 240 |
9 | Pepperdine | 283 |
Champion: | Jared Ward, BYU | 23:42 |
2011 | Provo, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 25 |
2 | Portland | 32 |
3 | San Francisco | 119 |
4 | Santa Clara | 122 |
5 | Loyola Marymount | 131 |
6 | Gonzaga | 140 |
7 | St. Mary's | 220 |
8 | San Diego | 249 |
9 | Pepperdine | 252 |
Champion: | Miles Batty, BYU | 23:47 |
MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE (1999-2010)
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 | Salt Lake City, Utah | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Air Force | 76 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Colorado State | 88 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | New Mexico | 89 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Wyoming | 93 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | TCU | 153 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion: | Josh Rohatinsky, BYU | 23:56.8 |
2005 | Fort Collins, Colo. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 27 |
2 | Colorado State | 62 |
3 | Air Force | 73 |
4 | Wyoming | 108 |
5 | New Mexico | 119 |
6 | TCU | 140 |
Champion: | Josh Rohatinsky, BYU | 24:12.9 |
2004 | Fort Collins, Colo. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 39 |
2 | Air Force | 57 |
3 | New Mexico | 69 |
4 | Colorado State | 75 |
5 | Utah | 127 |
6 | Wyoming | 174 |
Champion: | Shadrack Biwott, UNM | 24:44 |
2003 | Albuquerque, N.M. | |
---|---|---|
1 | Air Force | 37 |
2 | BYU | 41 |
3 | Colorado State | 53 |
4 | New Mexico | 123 |
5 | Wyoming | 137 |
6 | Utah | 173 |
Champion: | Kip Kangogo, BYU | 24:16.8 |
2002 | Provo, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 37 |
2 | Colorado State | 42 |
3 | New Mexico | 72 |
4 | Air Force | 94 |
5 | Utah | 111 |
6 | Wyoming | 173 |
Champion: | Kip Kangogo, BYU | 24:16.8 |
2001 | Albuquerque, N.M. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 47 |
2 | Air Force | 54 |
3 | Utah | 63 |
4 | Colorado State | 86 |
5 | New Mexico | 87 |
6 | Wyoming | 187 |
Champion: | Teren Jameson, Utah | 23:54 |
2000 | Fort Collins, Colo. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 30 |
2 | Colorado State | 56 |
3 | Air Force | 74 |
4 | Utah | 106 |
5 | Wyoming | 126 |
6 | New Mexico | 153 |
Champion: | Bryan Berryhill, CSU | 23:42 |
1999 | Provo, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 34 |
2 | Air Force | 58 |
3 | Utah | 70 |
4 | Colorado State | 82 |
5 | Wyoming | 135 |
6 | New Mexico | 163 |
Champion: | John Hedengren, BYU | 24:38 |
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (1962-1998)
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1994 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Air Force | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | BYU | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Utah | 100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Fresno State | 104 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | New Mexico | 115 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wyoming | 118 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | UTEP | 163 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Colorado State | 163 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion: | Brandon Rhoads, BYU | 30:30.47 |
1993 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 37 |
2 | Wyoming | 73 |
3 | Air Force | 86 |
4 | UTEP | 105 |
5 | New Mexico | 130 |
6 | Colorado State | 134 |
7 | Utah | 141 |
8 | Fresno State | 180 |
9 | San Diego State | 285 |
Champion: | Jim Svenoy, UTEP | 30:26.0 |
1992 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 54 |
2 | BYU | 61 |
3 | Air Force | 75 |
4 | Colorado State | 97 |
5 | Wyoming | 108 |
6 | Fresno State | 125 |
7 | Utah | 168 |
8 | New Mexico | 205 |
9 | San Diego State | 246 |
Champion: | Jamey Harris, Fresno State | 30:46 |
1991 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | Air Force | 45 |
2 | BYU | 61 |
3 | New Mexico | 80 |
4 | UTEP | 91 |
5 | Colorado State | 110 |
6 | Wyoming | 126 |
7 | Utah | 178 |
8 | San Diego State | 204 |
Champion: | Chris Nelson, Air Force | 30:32 |
1990 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 54 |
2 | Wyoming | 55 |
3 | Air Force | 83 |
4 | Utah | 113 |
5 | UTEP | 123 |
6 | Colorado State | 127 |
7 | New Mexico | 136 |
8 | San Diego State | 189 |
Champion: | Chris Nelson, Air Force | 30:58 |
1989 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 45 |
2 | Utah | 72 |
3 | Wyoming | 91 |
4 | New Mexico | 95 |
5 | Colorado State | 115 |
6 | Air Force | 139 |
7 | UTEP | 143 |
8 | San Diego State | 214 |
Champion: | John Wodny, Wyoming | 30:18 |
1988 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | New Mexico | 63 |
2 | BYU | 75 |
3 | UTEP | 76 |
4 | Air Force | 111 |
5 | Colorado State | 121 |
6 | Utah | 128 |
7 | Wyoming | 136 |
8 | San Diego State | 184 |
Champion: | Timothy Kamili, UTEP | 30:39 |
1987 | San Diego, Calif. | |
---|---|---|
1 | Wyoming | 40 |
2 | BYU | 44 |
3 | San Diego State | 92 |
4 | Utah | 118 |
5 | New Mexico | 125 |
6 | Colorado State | 128 |
7 | UTEP | 141 |
8 | Air Force | 164 |
Champion: | John Wodny, Wyoming | 22:56 |
1986 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | Wyoming | 42 |
2 | BYU | 49 |
3 | San Diego State | 91 |
4 | New Mexico | 112 |
5 | Utah | 123 |
6 | Colorado State | 129 |
7 | Air Force | 170 |
8 | UTEP | 200 |
Champion: | John Wodny, Wyoming | 30:18 |
1985 | Boise, Idaho | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 27 |
2 | Wyoming | 58 |
3 | Utah | 95 |
4 | New Mexico | 126 |
5 | UTEP | 134 |
6 | San Diego State | 137 |
7 | Colorado State | 141 |
8 | Air Force | 171 |
Champion: | Rad Shirley, BYU | 30:23.9 |
1984 | American Fork, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 33 |
2 | Utah | 65 |
3 | Colorado State | 68 |
4 | New Mexico | 80 |
5 | Wyoming | 101 |
6 | San Diego State | 167 |
7 | Air Force | 170 |
8 | UTEP | 224 |
Champion: | Ed Eyestone, BYU | 29:16.3 |
1983 | Ogden, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 33 |
2 | BYU | 40 |
3 | New Mexico | 87 |
4 | San Diego State | 111 |
5 | Colorado State | 137 |
Champion: | Ed Eyestone, BYU | 30:09.6 |
1982 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 37 |
2 | BYU | 48 |
3 | New Mexico | 73 |
4 | Colorado State | 110 |
5 | San Diego State | 120 |
6 | Air Force | 121 |
7 | Wyoming | 166 |
8 | Utah | 224 |
Champion: | Zak Barie, UTEP | 29:40.9 |
1981 | Pocatello, Idaho | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 17 |
2 | Air Force | 84 |
3 | BYU | 88 |
4 | New Mexico | 100 |
5 | Utah | 150 |
6 | Wyoming | 155 |
7 | San Diego State | 178 |
8 | Colorado State | 182 |
Champion: | Gabriel Kamau, UTEP | 30:07.0 |
1980 | Boise, Idaho | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 18 |
2 | BYU | 65 |
3 | Air Force | 78 |
4 | Colorado State | 120 |
5 | San Diego State | 123 |
6 | Wyoming | 148 |
7 | Utah | 159 |
Champion: | Suleiman Nyambui, UTEP | 28:47.3 |
1979 | Midway, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 27 |
2 | Colorado State | 49 |
3 | BYU | 81 |
4 | San Diego State | 99 |
5 | New Mexico | 118 |
6 | Utah | 152 |
Champion: | Michael Musyoki, UTEP | 30:59.6 |
1978 | Kaysville, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 18 |
2 | Wyoming | 64 |
3 | Colorado State | 86 |
4 | BYU | 98 |
5 | San Diego State | 136 |
6 | New Mexico | 152 |
7 | Utah | 155 |
Champion: | Michael Musyoki, UTEP | 29:44.0 |
1977 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 36 |
2 | Wyoming | 64 |
3 | BYU | 77 |
4 | Arizona | 101 |
5 | Colorado State | 116 |
6 | New Mexico | 133 |
7 | Utah | 159 |
Champion: | Simon Kilili, Wyoming | 29:09.0 |
1976 | Tempe, Ariz. | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 22 |
2 | BYU | 59 |
3 | Arizona | 94 |
4 | Colorado State | 101 |
5 | New Mexico | 139 |
6 | Arizona State | 158 |
7 | Wyoming | 188 |
8 | Utah | 197 |
Champion: | James Munyala, UTEP | 29:49.0 |
1975 | Laramie, Wyo. | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 27 |
2 | BYU | 55 |
3 | New Mexico | 68 |
4 | Colorado State | 98 |
5 | Utah | 107 |
6 | Arizona | 132 |
7 | Wyoming | 203 |
Champion: | James Munyala, UTEP | 30:09.0 |
1974 | Albuquerque, N.M. | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 21 |
2 | BYU | 56 |
3 | New Mexico | 96 |
4 | Arizona State | 115 |
5 | Colorado State | 129 |
6 | Utah | 135 |
7 | Arizona | 142 |
8 | Wyoming | 221 |
Champion: | Wilson Waigwa, UTEP |
1973 | Midway, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 51 |
2 | BYU | 56 |
3 | New Mexico | 90 |
4 | Colorado State | 99 |
5 | Arizona | 99 |
6 | Arizona State | 143 |
7 | Utah | 149 |
8 | Wyoming | 205 |
Champion: | Larry Brown, UTEP |
1972 | Tucson, Ariz. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 40 |
2 | Arizona | 48 |
3 | Arizona State | 75 |
4 | Utah | 89 |
5 | New Mexico | 117 |
6 | UTEP | 118 |
7 | Colorado State | 175 |
8 | Wyoming | 211 |
Champion: | Richard Reid, BYU | 31:39.0 |
1971 | Fort Collins, Colo. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 63 |
2 | Arizona | 67 |
3 | UTEP | 84 |
4 | Arizona State | 89 |
5 | Utah | 98 |
6 | Colorado State | 123 |
7 | New Mexico | 143 |
8 | Wyoming | 198 |
Champion: | Richard Reid, BYU | 31:17.0 |
1970 | El Paso, Texas | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 28 |
2 | BYU | 48 |
3 | Utah | 96 |
4 | Arizona State | 104 |
5 | Wyoming | 106 |
6 | Arizona | 143 |
7 | New Mexico | 176 |
8 | Colorado State | 187 |
Champion: | Kerry Pearce, UTEP |
1969 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | UTEP | 18 |
2 | BYU | 60 |
3 | Arizona State | 96 |
4 | Arizona | 112 |
5 | Wyoming | 119 |
6 | Utah | 151 |
7 | New Mexico | 181 |
8 | Colorado State | 190 |
Champions: | K. Pearce, J. Bednarski, UTEP | 20:20 |
1968 | Tempe, Ariz. | |
---|---|---|
1 | New Mexico | 53 |
2 | Arizona State | 63 |
3 | UTEP | 64 |
4 | Arizona | 90 |
5 | BYU | 135 |
6 | Colorado State | 150 |
7 | Wyoming | 156 |
8 | Utah | 166 |
Champion: | Terry Harrison, CSU | 20:11.0 |
1967 | Laramie, Wyo. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 25 |
2 | New Mexico | 76 |
3 | Wyoming | 79 |
4 | Utah | 96 |
5 | Arizona | 113 |
6 | Arizona State | 130 |
Champion: | Bob Richards, BYU | 20:26.0 |
1966 | Midway, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | New Mexico | 52 |
2 | Arizona | 58 |
3 | Arizona State | 67 |
4 | Utah | 91 |
5 | BYU | 100 |
6 | Wyoming | 109 |
Champion: | George Scott, UNM | 21:52.0 |
1965 | Tempe, Ariz. | |
---|---|---|
1 | New Mexico | 27 |
2 | BYU | 50 |
3 | Wyoming | 83 |
4 | Utah | 89 |
5 | Arizona | 122 |
6 | Arizona State | 138 |
Champion: | George Scott, UNM | 15:14 |
1964 | Albuquerque, N.M. | |
---|---|---|
1 | BYU | 26 |
2 | Wyoming | 65 |
3 | Utah | 80 |
4 | New Mexico | 82 |
5 | Arizona | 123 |
6 | Arizona State | 142 |
Champion: | John Baker, UNM | 16:17.0 |
1963 | Salt Lake City, Utah | |
---|---|---|
1 | New Mexico | 34 |
2 | Arizona | 54 |
3 | Utah | 94 |
4 | Arizona State | 98 |
5 | Wyoming | 100 |
6 | BYU | 103 |
Champion: | Ed Coleman, UNM | 15:24.0 |
1962 | Tempe, Ariz. | |
---|---|---|
1 | Arizona | 52 |
2 | BYU | 56 |
3 | New Mexico | 66 |
4 | Arizona State | 92 |
5 | Wyoming | 102 |
6 | Utah | 111 |
Champion: | Eric Owers, ASU | 15:56.0 |