Indoor Records

Bold = current athlete or coach

 

60m

*converted from 55m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Leonard Myles-Mills 6.45 1999
No. 2 Felix Andam 6.54* 1998
No. 3 Kenneth Andam 6.62 2001
No. 4 Frank Fredericks 6.63* 1991
No. 5 Oluyemi Kayode 6.64* 1992
No. 6 Nathan Soelberg 6.68 2003
No. 6 Easton Bianchi 6.68 2021
No. 8 Cody Fonnesbeck 6.69 2003
No. 9 John Myles-Mills 6.70* 1989
No. 10 Paul Smith 6.72 2006



200m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Leonard Myles-Mills 20.61 1999
No. 2 Frank Fredericks 20.68 1991
No. 3 Tatenda Tsumba 21.02 2017
No. 4 Oluyemi Kayode 21.06 1992
No. 5 Kenneth Andam 21.09 2000
No. 6 Thobias Akwenye 21.17 2000
No. 6 Easton Bianchi 21.17 2021
No. 8 Tyler Anderson 21.19 1993
No. 9 Clark Brown 21.20 2019
No. 10 Paul Smith 21.30 2003

 

400m

 *converted from 440 yards 

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Cade Lindahl 46.25 2012
No. 2 Michael Bluth 46.58 2019
No. 3 Sean Maye 46.68 1993
No. 4 Clayton Patch 46.75 1998
No. 5 Dale Connolly 46.99* 1977
No. 6 Tyrell Yardley 47.03 2015
No. 7 Chris Carter 47.06 2006
No. 8 Sean Adams 47.15 2016
No. 9 Ryan Atrice 47.21 2010
No. 10 Timothy Hesse 47.22 1988

 

800m 

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Shaquille Walker 1:46.97 2016
No. 2 Abraham Alvarado 1:47.46 2017
No. 3 Ryan Waite 1:48.49 2013
No. 4 Justin Hedin 1:48.83 2012
No. 5 Keith Jensen 1:48.85 2008
No. 6 Marcus Dickson 1:49.10 2016
No. 7 Miles Batty 1:49.17 2012
No. 8 Patrick Parker 1:49.32 2019
No. 9 Connor Ross 1:49.59 2017
No. 10 Chad Simkins 1:49.73 2003

 

Mile

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Miles Batty 3:54.54 2012
No. 2 Lucas Bons 3:55.45 2021
No. 3 Doug Padilla 3:56.85 1980
No. 4 Talem Franco 3:58.09 2020
No. 5 Kyle Perry 3:59.14 2008
No. 6 Paul Cummings 3:59.85 1975
No. 7 Nathan Robison 3:59.99 2004
No. 8 Jason Pyrah 4:00.46 1992
No. 9 Aidan Troutner 4:00.58 2022
No. 10 Clayton Young 4:00.77 2019

 

3000m

*converted from 2 miles

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Ed Eyestone 7:45.16* 1985
No. 2 Doug Padilla 7:48.25* 1981
No. 3 Miles Batty 7:49.58 2012
No. 4 Clayton Young 7:49.76 2017
No. 5 Conner Mantz 7:50.90 2019
No. 6 Kyle Perry 7:51.20 2008
No. 7 Josh Rohatinsky 7:51.28 2005
No. 8 Benton Hart 7:51.45* 1976
No. 9 Connor McMillan 7:51.55 2019
No. 10 Kip Kangogo 7:52.40 2003

 

5000m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Conner Mantz 13:28.00 2021
No. 2 Casey Clinger 13:28.79 2021
No. 3 Brandon Garnica 13:29.16 2021
No. 4 Clayton Young 13:34.46 2019
No. 5 Connor McMillan 13:38.63 2019
No. 6 Jacob Heslington 13:39.05 2020
No. 7 Rory Linkletter 13:41.01 2018
No. 8 Daniel Carney 13:41.32 2018
No. 9 Jared Ward 13:41.97 2013
No. 10 Jason Witt 13:42.08 2015

 

60m Hurdles

*converted from 55m, *converted from 60 yards

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Tom Bonin 7.73** 1969
No. 1 Dan Rebfearn 7.73** 1972
No. 3 Jouko Kokkonen 7.84** 1977
No. 4 Patrick Mitchell 7.86* 1992
No. 5 Curt Noel 7.88** 1974
No. 6 Slade Combs 7.90 2000
No. 7 Lloyd Jones 7.92** 1978
No. 8 Mike Jones 7.95* 1994
No. 9 Randy Himes 7.95 2000
No. 10 Mike Bowlden 7.98* 1997

 

Top Relay Teams

Event Team Time Year
DMR Rex Shields 9:29.00 2012
  Shaquille Walker    
  Ryan Waite    
  Miles Batty    
       
4x400m Korey Smith 3:07.66 2015
  Sean Adams    
  Tyrell Yardley    
  Shaquille Walker    

 

Javelin Throw

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Jari Keihas 86.60m/284-1 1982
No. 2 Raimo Pihl 84.76m/278-1 1974
No. 3 Richard George 83.92m/275-4 1976
No. 4 Bengt Gustafsson 80.90m/265-5 1974
No. 5 Juhani Nummella 80.62m/264-4 1970
No. 6 Dick Legas 76.26m/250-2 1969
No. 7 Rauli Uitto 74.96m/245-11 1970
No. 8 Lou Deveraux 73.68m/241-9 1966
No. 9 Wayne Gasser 70.46m/231-2 1977
No. 10 Charles Higgins 68.62m/225-9 1955

 

 High Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Kim Nielson 2.24m/7-4 1978
No. 2 Dave Sampson 2.22m/7-3.5 1986
No. 3 Zachary Blackham 2.21m/7-3 2017
No. 3 Dave Stapleton 2.21m/7-3 1983
No. 3 Rob Olson 2.21m/7-3 1983
No. 6 David Pendergrass 2.20m/7-2.5 2006
No. 7 Marc Chen 2.18m/7-1.75 2000
No. 8 Erik Lundmark 2.17m/7-1.25 1996
No. 8 Bryce Bergen 2.17m/7-1.25 2006
No. 10 Don Jensen 2.16m/7-1 1975

 

Long Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Aron Szmuda 7.78m/25-6.25 2002
No. 2 Pertti Pousi 7.68m/25-2.5 1969
No. 3 Kenneth Andam 7.67m/25-2 1998
No. 4 John Glazier 7.59m/24-10.75 2016
No. 5 Emmett Smith 7.57m/24-10.25 1964
No. 6 Kari Palman 7.57m/24-10 1972
No. 6 Frank Fredericks 7.57m/24-10 1991
No. 8 Kevin Nielsen 7.54m/24-9 2017
No. 9 Jim Waite 7.53m/24-8.5 1992
No. 10 Steve Baxter 7.52m/24-8 1973

 

Triple Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Rodrigo Mendes 16.61m/54-6 2005
No. 2 Sigurd Langeland 16.17m/53-0.75 1975
No. 3 Mark Godfrey 16.06m/52-8.25 1994
No. 4 Stefan Von Gerich 15.91m/52-2.5 1975
No. 5 Marek Samseli 15.69m/51-5.75 1996
No. 6 Aron Szmuda 15.53m/50-11.5 2002
No. 7 Rickey Fantroy Jr.  15.50m/50-10.25 2020
No. 8 Joe Smith 15.49m/50-10 1983
No. 9 Pertti Pousi 15.47m/50-9 1969
No. 10 Steve Baxter 15.41m/50-6.5 1973

 

Pole Vault

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Zach McWhorter 5.85m/19-2.25 2022
No. 2 Robison Pratt 5.70m/18-8.25 2006
No. 3 Caleb Witsken 5.55m/18-2.5 2022
No. 4 Jeff Hansen 5.54m/18-2.25 2002
No. 5 Victor Weirich 5.54m/18-2 2013
No. 6 Braydon Bringhurst 5.50m/18-0.5 2014
No. 7 Robert Low 5.45m/17-10.5 2009
No. 7 Dave Brannen 5.45m/17-10.5 1991
No. 9 Matt Weirich 5.44m/17-10.25 2008
No. 10 Chris Little 5.42m/17-9.25 2011

 

Weight Throw

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Leif Arrhenius 21.56m/70-9 2010
No. 2 Per Karisson 20.67m/67-9.75 1990
No. 3 Kjell Bystedt 20.54m/67-4.75 1982
No. 4 Russ Meldrum 19.94m/65-5 1987
No. 5 Jacob Foutz 19.86m/65-2 2019
No. 5 Mikko Valimaki 19.86m/65-2 1984
No. 7 Oliver Whaley 19.78m/64-10.75 2010
No. 8 Leif Lundahl 19.57m/64-2.5 1990
No. 9 Jim Edwards 19.45m/63-9.75 1996
No. 10 Soren Tallhem 19.41m/63-8 1985

 

Shot Put

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Soren Tallhem 21.25m/69-8.5 1985
No. 2 Jim Roberts 20.37m/66-10 2000
No. 3 Leif Arrhenius 19.92m/65-4 2011
No. 4 Niklas Arrhenius 19.91m/65-4 2004
No. 5 Anders Arrhenius 19.16m/62-4.5 1972
No. 6 Per Nilsson 19.01m/62-4.5 1978
No. 7 Stefan Fernholm 18.69m/61-4 1983
No. 8 Zachary Stetler 18.66m/61-2.75 2016
No. 9 Lars Sundin 18.56m/60-10.75 1986
No. 10 Anders Jonsson 18.40m/60-4.5 1980

 

Heptathlon

Rank Name Score Year
No. 1 Kevin Nielsen 5,728 2017
No. 2 Curtis Pugsley 5,629 2004
No. 3 Chase Dalton 5,621 2014
No. 4 Dallin Vorkink 5,618 2022
No. 5 Brian Matthews 5,581 2020
No. 6 Joshua Weirich 5,494 2014
No. 7 Phil Bettis 5,489 2010
No. 8 Caleb Witsken 5,423 2021
No. 9 Jackson Walker 5,397 2016
No. 10 Meelis Kosk 5,379 2009

 

Pentathlon

Rank Name Score Year
No. 1 Curtis Pugsley 3,852 2001
No. 2 Devin Scoresby 3,824 2003
No. 3 Adam Callahan 3,807 1997
No. 4 Ben Higbee 3,768 1996
No. 5 Dave Draney 3,743 1990
No. 6 Kyle Grossarth 3,729 2000
No. 7 Hyrum Prince 3,694 2000
No. 8 Jon Parry 3,685 1995
No. 9 Kelly Murdock 3,671 1991
No. 10 Chris Kemp 3,669 2001