Conference Champions

BYU women's track & field athletes have claimed more than 295 individual conference titles since 1991. The Cougars competed in the Western Athletic Conference (1991-1999) before joining the Mountain West Conference (2000-2011). In 2012, BYU embarked on a new path by going independent for the outdoor season and transitioning to the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (2012-present) for the indoor season.

*The 2021 MPSF Indoor Track and Field Championships were canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The 2020 event was held just weeks before the pandemic.

Year Name Event Conference Season
2022 Halley Folsom Walker, Brilee Pontius, Annalise Hart & Brinn Jensen 4x400 MPSF Indoor
2022 Meghan Hunter 800m MPSF Indoor
2022 Jessica Thompson Shot Put MPSF  Indoor
2022 Adaobi Tabugbo 60m MPSF Indoor
2022 Adaobi Tabugbo 60m Hurdles MPSF Indoor
2022 Taye Raymond Long Jump MPSF Indoor
2022 Sable Lohmeier El-Bakri Weight Throw MPSF Indoor
2022 Halley Folsom Walker Pentathlon MPSF Indoor
2022 Cailee Faulkner Pole Vault MPSF Indoor
2020 Anna Camp-Bennett 800m MPSF Indoor
2019 Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes 800m MPSF Indoor
2019 Erica Birk-Jarvis Mile MPSF Indoor
2018 Sierra Hansen Pole Vault MPSF Indoor
2012 Nachelle Macke 800m MPSF Indoor
2011 Lacey Cramer Bleazard 800m MWC Outdoor
2011 Katie Palmer 1500m MWC Outdoor
2011 Cecily Lemmon-Lew 10,000m MWC Outdoor
2011 Ada Robinson High Jump MWC Outdoor
2011 Allyson Wardell Javelin MWC Outdoor
2011 Lacey Cramer Bleazard 800m MWC Indoor
2011 Katie Palmer Mile MWC Indoor
2011 Morgan Haws 5000m MWC Indoor
2011 Nicole Clark, Natalie Stewart, Lacey Bleazard, Kari Hardt DMR MWC Indoor
2011 Ada Robinson High Jump MWC Indoor
2011 Rachel Fisher Pole Vault MWC Indoor
2010 Mindy Neeley McClurkin 100m MWC Outdoor
2010 Mindy Neeley McClurkin 200m MWC Outdoor
2010 Lacey Cramer Bleazard 800m MWC Outdoor
2010 Alyssa Christensen 400m Hurdles MWC Outdoor
2010 BYU 4x100m MWC Outdoor
2010 Ada Robinson High Jump MWC Outdoor
2010 Kari Clark Pole Vault MWC Outdoor
2010 Mindy Neeley McClurkin Long Jump MWC Outdoor
2010 Mindy Neeley McClurkin 200m MWC Indoor
2010 Lacey Cramer Bleazard 800m MWC Indoor
2010 Angela Wagner Mile MWC Indoor
2010 Ada Robinson High Jump MWC Indoor
2009 Lacey Cramer Bleazard 800m MWC Outdoor
2009 Katie Palmer 1500m MWC Outdoor
2009 Cecily Lemmon-Lew 5000m MWC Outdoor
2009 Cecily Lemmon-Lew 10,000m MWC Outdoor
2009 BYU 4x400m MWC Outdoor
2009 Amy Menlove Heptathlon MWC Outdoor
2009 Lacey Cramer Bleazard 800m MWC Indoor
2009 Angela Wagner Mile MWC Indoor
2009 Angela Wagner 3000m MWC Indoor
2009 Cecily Lemmon-Lew 5000m MWC Indoor
2009 Amy Menlove 60m Hurdles MWC Indoor
2009 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2009 Diana Blauer High Jump MWC Indoor
2009 Kelli Ehardt Pole Vault MWC Indoor
2009 Amy Menlove Pentathlon MWC Indoor
2008 Katie Palmer 800m MWC Outdoor
2008 Carlee Clark Platt 1500m MWC Outdoor
2008 Angela Wagner 3000m Steeplechase MWC Outdoor
2008 Carlee Clark Platt 800m MWC Indoor
2008 Angela Wagner Mile MWC Indoor
2008 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2007 Michelle Lindsay Turner 800m MWC Outdoor
2007 Whitney McDonald 5000m MWC Outdoor
2007 Amy Fowler 3000m Steeplechase MWC Outdoor
2007 Ashley McCallister Pole Vault MWC Outdoor
2007 Carlee Clark Platt 800m MWC Indoor
2007 Heidi Magill Mile MWC Indoor
2007 Amy Fowler 3000m MWC Indoor
2007 Whitney McDonald 3000m MWC Indoor
2007 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2006 Michelle Lindsay Turner 800m MWC Outdoor
2006 Chelsea McKell 5000m MWC Outdoor
2006 Chelsea Smith 10,000m MWC Outdoor
2006 Rena Williams Chesser 3000m Steeplechase MWC Outdoor
2006 Mindy Neeley McClurkin Long Jump MWC Outdoor
2006 Michelle Lindsay Turner 800m MWC Indoor
2006 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2006 Kamila Rywelska Triple Jump MWC Indoor
2005 Aneta Lemiesz 800m MWC Outdoor
2005 Heidi Magill 1500m MWC Outdoor
2005 Rena Williams Chesser 5000m MWC Outdoor
2005 Chelsea Smith 10,000m MWC Outdoor
2005 Rena Williams Chesser 3000m Steeplechase MWC Outdoor
2005 Lindsey Steele Metcalf High Jump MWC Outdoor
2005 Amy Menlove Long Jump MWC Outdoor
2005 Kamila Rywelska Triple Jump MWC Outdoor
2005 Heidi Magill Mile MWC Indoor
2005 Chelsea Smith 3000m MWC Indoor
2005 Laura Turner 5000m MWC Indoor
2005 Amy Menlove 60m Hurdles MWC Indoor
2005 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2005 Lindsey Steele Metcalf High Jump MWC Indoor
2005 Amy Menlove Long Jump MWC Indoor
2005 Kamila Rywelska Triple Jump MWC Indoor
2005 Amy Menlove Pentathlon MWC Indoor
2004 Julie Cameron 800m MWC Outdoor
2004 Kathryn Andersen 1500m MWC Outdoor
2004 Michaela Mannova 5000m MWC Outdoor
2004 Emily Raymond 10,000m MWC Outdoor
2004 Lisa Antonelli 3000m Steeplechase MWC Outdoor
2004 Amy Menlove Long Jump MWC Outdoor
2004 Kamila Rywelska Triple Jump MWC Outdoor
2004 Michaela Mannova Mile MWC Indoor
2004 Michaela Mannova 3000m MWC Indoor
2004 Laura Turner 5000m MWC Indoor
2004 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2004 Lindsey Steele Metcalf High Jump MWC Indoor
2004 Amy Menlove Long Jump MWC Indoor
2004 Kamila Rywelska Triple Jump MWC Indoor
2003 Jamie Philburn Cottle 800m MWC Outdoor
2003 Jamie Philburn Cottle 1500m MWC Outdoor
2003 Kristen Ogden 1500m MWC Outdoor
2003 Katie Martin 10,000m MWC Outdoor
2003 Lisa Antonelli 3000m Steeplechase MWC Outdoor
2003 Lindsey Steele Metcalf High Jump MWC Outdoor
2003 Missy Wood Javelin MWC Outdoor
2003 Michaela Mannova Mile MWC Indoor
2003 Lindsey Thomsen 3000m MWC Indoor
2003 Lindsey Thomsen 5000m MWC Indoor
2003 BYU Mile Relay MWC Indoor
2003 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2003 Lindsey Sommer Triple Jump MWC Indoor
2002 Jamie Philburn Cottle 1500m MWC Outdoor
2002 Lindsey Thomsen 5000m MWC Outdoor
2002 Michaela Mannova 3000m Steeplechase MWC Outdoor
2002 Lindsey Steele Metcalf High Jump MWC Outdoor
2002 Nikki Hughes Long Jump MWC Outdoor
2002 Lindsey Johnson Javelin MWC Outdoor
2002 Tara Northcutt 3000m MWC Indoor
2002 Tara Northcutt 5000m MWC Indoor
2002 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2002 Lindsey Steele Metcalf High Jump MWC Indoor
2002 Nikki Hughes Long Jump MWC Indoor
2002 Anna-Lee Walcott Pentathlon MWC Indoor
2001 Holly Haguewood 800m MWC Outdoor
2001 Courtney Meldrum 1500m MWC Outdoor
2001 Elizabeth Jackson 5000m MWC Outdoor
2001 Sarah Ellett 10,000m MWC Outdoor
2001 Kirsten Bolm 100m Hurdles MWC Outdoor
2001 Elizabeth Jackson 3000m Steeplechase MWC Outdoor
2001 Jenna Bingham High Jump MWC Outdoor
2001 Kirsten Bolm Long Jump MWC Outdoor
2001 Jamie Philburn Cottle 800m MWC Indoor
2001 Melanie Steere Mile MWC Indoor
2001 Sharolyn Shields 3000m MWC Indoor
2001 Lindsey Thomsen 5000m MWC Indoor
2001 Kirsten Bolm 60m Hurdles MWC Indoor
2001 Jenna Bingham High Jump MWC Indoor
2001 Kirsten Bolm Long Jump MWC Indoor
2001 Maret Komarova Pentathlon MWC Indoor
2000 Melanie Steere 800m MWC Outdoor
2000 Susan Taylor 1500m MWC Outdoor
2000 Sharolyn Shields 3000m MWC Outdoor
2000 Tara Rohatinsky 5000m MWC Outdoor
2000 Marty Hernandez 10,000m MWC Outdoor
2000 Kirsten Bolm 100m Hurdles MWC Outdoor
2000 Holly Gibbons 400m Hurdles MWC Outdoor
2000 Becky Jackson Pole Vault MWC Outdoor
2000 Kirsten Bolm Long Jump MWC Outdoor
2000 Amy Curtis Javelin MWC Outdoor
2000 Anna-Lee Walcott Heptathlon MWC Outdoor
2000 Lindsay Nadauld 800m MWC Indoor
2000 Tara Haynes Mile MWC Indoor
2000 Sharolyn Shields 3000m MWC Indoor
2000 Marty Hernandez 5000m MWC Indoor
2000 Kirsten Bolm 60m Hurdles MWC Indoor
2000 BYU Mile Relay MWC Indoor
2000 BYU DMR MWC Indoor
2000 Jenna Bingham High Jump MWC Indoor
2000 Sara Higham Pole Vault MWC Indoor
2000 Kirsten Bolm Long Jump MWC Indoor
2000 Kristel Berendsen Triple Jump MWC Indoor
1999 Kirstin Bolm 60m Hurdles WAC Indoor
1999 Sharolyn Shields 3000m WAC Indoor
1999 Tara Rohatinsky 5000m WAC Indoor
1999 BYU DMR WAC Indoor
1999 Kristin Bolm Long Jump WAC Indoor
1999 Treva Bryant 800m WAC Outdoor
1999 Sharolyn Shields 1500m WAC Outdoor
1999 Elizabeth Jackson 3000m WAC Outdoor
1999 Kara Ormond 5000m WAC Outdoor
1999 Kirstin Bolm Long Jump WAC Outdoor
1998 Treva Bryant 800m WAC Indoor
1998 Emily Nay 3000m WAC Indoor
1998 Caisa Monohan 5000m WAC Indoor
1998 BYU DMR WAC Indoor
1998 Kristel Berendsen Long Jump WAC Indoor
1998 Kristel Berendsen Triple Jump WAC Indoor
1998 Amy Palmer 20lb Weight Throw WAC Indoor
1998 Marsha Mark Pentathlon WAC Indoor
1998 Courtney Meldrum 3000m WAC Outdoor
1998 Michelle Lowry 10000m WAC Outdoor
1998 Marsha Mark Long Jump WAC Outdoor
1998 Amy Palmer Hammer Throw WAC Outdoor
1998 Shauna Rohbock Heptathlon WAC Outdoor
1997 Tiffany Lott 55m Hurdles WAC Indoor
1997 Maggie Chan 3000m WAC Indoor
1997 BYU DMR WAC Indoor
1997 Kristel Berendsen Triple Jump WAC Indoor
1997 Tiffany Lott Pentathlon WAC Indoor
1997 Tiffany Lott 100m Hurdles WAC Outdoor
1997 Ashley Monohan 1500m WAC Outdoor
1997 Kristel Berendsen Long Jump WAC Outdoor
1997 Tiffany Lott Heptathlon WAC Outdoor
1996 Windy Jorgensen 55m WAC Indoor
1996 Masha Mark 55m Hurdles WAC Indoor
1996 Windy Jorgensen 200m WAC Indoor
1996 Maggie Chan 3000m WAC Indoor
1996 Courtney Pugmire 5000m WAC Indoor
1996 BYU DMR WAC Indoor
1996 Alisha Brimhall Long Jump WAC Indoor
1996 Amy Christiansen Shot Put WAC Indoor
1996 Amy Christiansen 20lb Weight Throw WAC Indoor
1996 Alicia Brimhall Pentathlon WAC Indoor
1996 Julie Bennion 400m WAC Outdoor
1996 Melissa Teemant 1500m WAC Outdoor
1996 Janeth Alder 3000m WAC Outdoor
1996 Courtney Pugmire 5000m WAC Outdoor
1996 BYU 4x400m Relay WAC Outdoor
1996 Melinda Hales High Jump WAC Outdoor
1996 Amy Christiansen Shot Put WAC Outdoor
1996 Amy Christiansen Hammer Throw WAC Outdoor
1995 Tiffany Lott 55m Hurdles WAC Indoor
1995 Maribella Aparicio 3000m WAC Indoor
1995 Maribella Aparicio 5000m WAC Indoor
1995 BYU DMR WAC Indoor
1995 Melinda Boice High Jump WAC Indoor
1995 Kathy Sorsenson Triple Jump WAC Indoor
1995 Amy Christiansen Shot Put WAC Indoor
1995 Amy Christiansen 20lb Weight Throw WAC Indoor
1995 Tiffany Lott Pentathlon WAC Indoor
1995 Tiffany Lott 100m Hurdles WAC Outdoor
1995 Janeth Caizalitin 1500m WAC Outdoor
1995 Marty Aparicio 5000m WAC Outdoor
1995 BYU 4x400m Relay WAC Outdoor
1995 Melinda Boice High Jump WAC Outdoor
1995 Alicia Brimhall Long Jump WAC Outdoor
1995 Amy Christiansen Shot Put WAC Outdoor
1995 Petra Juraskova Discus WAC Outdoor
1995 Dawn Tabla Hammer Throw WAC Outdoor
1995 Tiffany Lott Heptathlon WAC Outdoor
1994 Carolyn Keyes 800m WAC Indoor
1994 Tonya Todd 3000m WAC Indoor
1994 Angela Lee 5000m WAC Indoor
1994 BYU DMR WAC Indoor
1994 Melinda Boice High Jump WAC Indoor
1994 Petra Jurskova Shot Put WAC Indoor
1994 Janeth Caizalitin 1500m WAC Outdoor
1994 Tonya Todd 3000m WAC Outdoor
1994 Melinda Boice High Jump WAC Outdoor
1994 Amy Christiansen Shot Put WAC Outdoor
1994 Petra Juraskova Discus WAC Outdoor
1994 Tiffany Lott Heptathlon WAC Outdoor
1993 Cathie Guischard 55m WAC Indoor
1993 Anu Kalijurand 55m Hurdles WAC Indoor
1993 Cathie Guischard 200m WAC Indoor
1993 Carolyn Keyes 800m WAC Indoor
1993 Tonya Todd 3000m WAC Indoor
1993 Heather Whitney 5000m WAC Indoor
1993 BYU Mile Relay WAC Indoor
1993 BYU Two-Mile Relay WAC Indoor
1993 Shu-Wah Wang Long Jump WAC Indoor
1993 Brooke Stanton 400m Hurdles WAC Outdoor
1993 Carolyn Keyes 800m WAC Outdoor
1993 Tonya Todd 3000m WAC Outdoor
1993 Heather Whitney 5000m WAC Outdoor
1993 Anu Kaljurand Long Jump WAC Outdoor
1993 Anu Kaljurand Javelin WAC Outdoor
1992 Cathie Guischard 55m WAC Indoor
1992 Anu Kalijurand 55m Hurdles WAC Indoor
1992 Jennifer Swan 800m WAC Indoor
1992 BYU Mile Relay WAC Indoor
1992 BYU Two-Mile Relay WAC Indoor
1992 Shu-Wah Wang Long Jump WAC Indoor
1992 Shu-Wah Wang Triple Jump WAC Indoor
1992 Cathie Guischard 100m WAC Outdoor
1992 Kathy Grayson 800m WAC Outdoor
1992 Lisa Chipman 10000m WAC Outdoor
1992 BYU 4x100m Relay WAC Outdoor
1992 Shu-Hwa Wang Long Jump WAC Outdoor
1992 Anna Mosdell Discus WAC Outdoor
1992 Catherine Johnston Heptathlon WAC Outdoor
1991 Brooke Stanton 400m WAC Indoor
1991 Dorota Buczkowaska 800m WAC Indoor
1991 Angela Lee 5000m WAC Indoor
1991 BYU Mile Relay WAC Indoor
1991 BYU Two-Mile Relay WAC Indoor
1991 Shu-Wah Wang Long Jump WAC Indoor
1991 Kartsj Leppaluoto Shot Put WAC Indoor
1991 Anu Kaljurand 100m Hurdles WAC Outdoor
1991 Kathy Grayson 800m WAC Outdoor
1991 Dorota Buczkowska 1500m WAC Outdoor
1991 Nicole Burk 3000m WAC Outdoor
1991 Angela Lee 10000m WAC Outdoor
1991 BYU 4x100m Relay WAC Outdoor
1991 Anu Kaljurand Long Jump WAC Outdoor
1991 Kartsi Leppaluoto Shot Put WAC Outdoor
1991 Anna Mosdell Discus WAC Outdoor
1991 Hui-Chen Lee Javelin WAC Outdoor
1991 Laura Zaugg Heptathlon WAC Outdoor