Conference Player of the Year

Defensive Player of the Year

All-Defensive Team

All-Newcomer Team (Ended in 2001)

  • 1995-96 Bryon Ruffner, Jr.
  • 1997-98 Ron Selleaze, Jr.
  • 1997-98 Mekeli Wesley, Fr.
  • 1998-99 Mark Bigelow, Fr.
  • 1999-00 Terrell Lyday, Jr.#
  • 2000-01 Trent Whiting, Sr.

Sixth Man

  • 2009-10, Jonathan Tavernari, Sr.

Coach of the Year

  • 1989-90 Roger Reid
  • 1991-92 Roger Reid
  • 2002-03 Steve Cleveland
  • 2005-06 Dave Rose
  • 2006-07 Dave Rose
  • 2010-11 Dave Rose

Freshman of the Year

  • 1990-91 Shawn Bradley
  • 1991-92 Russell Larson
  • 1998-99 Mark Bigelow
  • 2001-02 Jared Jensen
  • 2005-06 Trent Plaisted
  • 2006-07 Jonathan Tavernari

WCC All-Freshman Team

  • 2011-12 Matt Carlino
  • 2013-14 Eric Mika

MWC All-Tournament Team

  • 1999-00 Terrell Lyday
  • 2000-01 Terrell Lyday
  • 2000-01 Mekeli Wesley
  • 2003-04 Rafael Araujo
  • 2006-07 Keena Young
  • 2006-07 Lee Cummard
  • 2006-07 Trent Plaisted
  • 2007-08 Lee Cummard
  • 2008-09 Jimmer Fredette
  • 2009-10 Jimmer Fredette
  • 2010-11 Jimmer Fredette

#MWC Newcomer of the Year

Outstanding Newcomer, 11 Western United States

  • 1948-49 Roland Minson

All-Conference Honors

Year Athlete Year Team   Year Athlete Year Team
1930-31 Elwood Romney So. 1st   1984-85 Timo Saarelainen Sr. 1st
                 
1931-32 Elwood Romney Jr. 1st   1985-86 Jeff Chatman So. 2nd
            Bob Capener Jr. 2nd
1932-33 Floyd Millet Jr. 1st          
  Jay Whitman So. 1st   1986-87 Michael Smith Jr. 1st
  Elwood Romney Sr. 1st     Jeff Chatman Jr. 2nd
                 
1933-34 Floyd Millet Sr. 1st          
  Jay Whitman Jr. 1st          
                 
1936-37 Earl Giles Sr. 1st   1987-88 Michael Smith Jr.  1st
            Jeff Chatman Sr.  1st
1940-41 Duane Esplin So. 1st          
          1988-89 Michael Smith Sr.  1st
1942-43 Brady Walker So. 1st          
          1989-90 Marty Haws Sr.  1st
1947-48 Joe Nelson So. 1st     Andy Toolson Sr.  2nd
  Randy Clark Jr. 1st          
          1990-91 Steve Schreiner Sr.  1st
1948-49 Roland Minson So. 1st     Shawn Bradley Fr.  2nd
  Joe Nelson Jr. 1st          
          1991-92 Gary Trost Jr. 1st
1949-50 Roland Minson Jr. 1st     Nathan Call Sr. 2nd
  Joe Nelson Sr. 1st          
  Mel Hutchins Jr. 1st          
                 
1950-51 Roland Minson Sr. 1st   1992-94 Gary Trost Sr.  1st
  Mel Hutchins Sr. 1st          
          1993-94 Russell Larson Jr. 1st
1952-53 Joe Richey Sr. 1st          
  Harold Christensen Sr. 1st   1994-95 Russell Larson Sr. 1st
            Kenneth Roberts Jr. 1st
1953-54 Dean Larsen Sr. 1st          
          1995-96 Kenneth Roberts Sr.  1st
1954-55 Terry Tebbs Jr. 1st          
          1997-98 Mountain Division    
1955-56 Terry Tebbs Sr. 1st     Ron Selleaze Jr. 2nd
                 
1957-58 John Nicoll Jr. 1st   1998-99 Pacific Division    
            Mark Bigelow Fr. 2nd
1960-61 Gary Earnest Sr. 1st          
          1999-00 Mekeli Wesley Jr. 2nd
1962-63 Bruce Burton Sr.  1st          
  Gary Batchelor Sr.  2nd   2000-01 Mekeli Wesley Sr. 1st
            Terrell Lyday Sr. 1st
1963-64 John Fairchild Jr.  1st     Trent Whiting Sr. 2nd
                 
1964-65 John Fairchild Sr.  1st   2001-02 Travis Hansen Jr. 2nd
  Dick Nemelka Jr.  2nd     Mark Bigelow Jr. HM
            Matt Montague Sr. HM
1965-66 Dick Nemelka Sr.  1st     Eric Nielsen Sr. HM
  Jeff Congdon Sr.  2nd          
  Steve Kramer Sr.  2nd   2002-03 Travis Hansen Sr. 1st
            Rafael Araujo Jr. 3rd
1966-67 Kari Liimo So.  1st     Mark Bigelow Jr. 3rd
  Craig Raymond Sr.  2nd     Jared Jensen So. HM
  Jim Jimas Sr.  2nd          
          2003-04 Rafael Araujo Sr. 1st
1967-68 Jim Eakins Sr.  1st     Mark Bigelow Sr. 2nd
  Kari Liimo Jr.  2nd     Mike Hall Jr. 3rd
  Marty Lythgoe Jr.  2nd          
          2004-05 Mike Hall Sr. 3rd
1968-69 Paul Ruffner Jr.  2nd     Austin Ainge So. HM
  Marty Lythgoe Sr.  2nd          
  Doug Howard Jr.  2nd   2005-06 Trent Plaisted Fr. 2nd
            Keena Young Jr. 3rd
1969-70 Doug Howard Sr.  2nd     Rashaun Broadus Jr. HM
            Brock Reichner Sr. HM
1970-71 Kresimir Cosic So.  1st          
          2006-07 Keena Young Sr. 1st
1971-72 Kresimir Cosic Jr.  1st     Trent Plaisted So. 2nd
  Bernie Fryer Sr.  1st     Lee Cummard So. 3rd
            Austin Ainge Sr. HM
1972-73 Kresimir Cosic Sr.  1st          
  Doug Richards Jr.  2nd   2007-08 Lee Cummard Jr. 1st
            Trent Plaisted Jr. 1st
1973-74 Doug Richards Sr.  2nd     Jonathan Tavernari So. 3rd
                 
1975-76 Jay Cheesman Jr.  1st   2008-09 Lee Cummard Sr. 1st
            Jimmer Fredette So. 1st
1976-77 Jay Cheesman Sr.  2nd     Jonathan Tavernari Jr. 3rd
                 
1977-78 Danny Ainge Fr.  1st   2009-10 Jimmer Fredette Jr. 1st
            Jackson Emery Jr. 2nd
1978-79 Danny Ainge So.  1st     Tyler Haws Fr. 3rd
  Scott Runia Jr.  2nd     Jonathan Tavernari Sr. 3rd
  Alan Taylor Jr.  2nd          
          2010-11 Jimmer Fredette Sr. 1st
1979-80 Danny Ainge Jr.  1st     Jackson Emery Sr. 2nd
  Alan Taylor Sr.  1st     Brandon Davies So. 3rd
            Noah Hartsock Jr. HM
1980-81 Danny Ainge Sr.  1st          
  Fred Roberts Jr.  1st   2011-12 Brandon Davies Jr. 1st
            Noah Hartsock Sr. 1st
1981-82 Fred Roberts Sr.  1st     Matt Carlino Fr. HM
  Steve Trumbo Sr.  1st          
          2012-13 Brandon Davies Sr. 1st
1982-83 Devin Durrant Jr.  1st     Tyler Haws So. 1st
  Brett Applegate Jr.  2nd          
          2013-14 Kyle Collinsworth So. 1st
1983-84 Devin Durrant Sr. 1st     Tyler Haws Jr. 1st
  Brett Applegate Sr. 1st     Matt Carlino Jr. HM