Javascript is required.

Meet Central: 2023 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

AUSTIN, Texas — No. 14/19 BYU men's and women's track and field is set to compete at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Mike A. Myers Stadium June 7-10. 

Refer to this page for updated results or follow BYU Track and Field on Twitter and Instagram

NCAA Live Results

All times central. All events final unless otherwise indicated.
Completed Days
Wednesday, June 7
AthleteEventTimeHeat/FlightWatch LiveResultAll-American Finish
Ben BartonDec. 100m2:30 p.m.2 of 3ESPN+10.74 (8th & 8th overall)N/A
Ben BartonDec. Long Jump3:10 p.m.2 of 2ESPN+7.03m/23-0.75 (15th & 10th overall)N/A
Ben BartonDec. Shot Put4:25 p.m.1 of 2ESPN+13.19m/43-3.25 (18th & 12th overall)N/A
Cameron BatesJavelin 5:30 p.m.2 of 2ESPN+74.71m/245-1 (8th)First Team
Ben BartonDec. High Jump5:40 p.m.1 of 2ESPN+2.01m/6-7 (3rd & 8th overall)N/A
Caleb WitskenPole Vault6:30 p.m.1 of 1ESPN+5.60m/18-4.5 (6th) PR, ties No. 2 all-time at BYUFirst Team
Kenneth RooksSteeplechase7:02 p.m.2 of 2ESPN28:35.79 (3rd), advances to final on Fri. TBD
Ben BartonDec. 400m 8:56 p.m.1 of 3ESPN246.88 (2nd & 8th overall)N/A
Casey Clinger10,000m 9:08 p.m.1 of 1ESPN228:13.63 (3rd)First Team
Brandon Garnica10,000m9:08 p.m.1 of 1ESPN229:38.56 (16th)Second Team
Trey Jackson, Jace Jensen, Eli Hazlett & Josh TaylorMen's 4x400m Semifinal9:48 p.m.1 of 3ESPN23:02.92 (17th - School Record)Honorable Mention

 

Thursday, June 8
AthleteEventTimeHeat/FlightWatch LiveResultAll-American Finish
Ben BartonDec. 110m Hurdles12 p.m.2 of 6ESPN+14.22 (5th place, 6th overall)N/A
Ben BartonDec. Discus Throw3 p.m.2 of 2ESPN+37.23m/122-1 (18th place, 10th overall) PRN/A
Ben BartonDec. Pole Vault5 p.m.2 of 2ESPN+4.41m/14-5.5 (18th place, 8th overall) PRN/A
Ben BartonDec. Javelin Throw6:30 p.m.2 of 2ESPN+52.75m/173-0 (10th place, 9th overall) PRN/A
Adaobi Tabugbo, Jaslyn Gardner, Dolita Shaw & Marrianne BarberWomen's 4x100m Semifinal7:32 p.m.3 of 3ESPN244.60 (20th)Honorable Mention
Lexy Halladay-LowrySteeplechase Semifinal8:02 p.m.2 of 2ESPN29:42.35 (3rd), advances to final on Sat.TBD
Ashton Riner-LuntJavelin Throw8:15 p.m.2 of 2ESPN+51.00m/167-4 (16th)Second Team
Claire Seymour800m Semifinal9:14 p.m.3 of 3ESPN22:01.24 (4th), advances to final Sat.TBD
Meghan Hunter800m Semifinal9:14 p.m.3 of 3ESPN2

2:01.53 (5th), advances to final Sat.

PR & No. 5 all-time at BYU

TBD
Ben BartonDec. 1500m (Final)9:56 p.m.1 of 1ESPN24:36.59 (5th)N/A
Ben BartonDec. Final ScoreN/AN/AN/A7,815 points (8th overall) PRFirst Team
Aubrey Frentheway10,000m 10:08 p.m.1 of 1ESPN233:45.29 (10th)Second Team
Sami Oblad, Marianne Barber, Dolita Shaw & Brilee PontiusWomen's 4x400m Semifinal10:48 p.m.2 of 3ESPN23:39.56 (22nd)Honorable Mention

 

Friday, June 9
AthleteEventTimeHeat/FlightWatch LiveResultAll-American Finish
Dallin ShurtsDiscus Throw7:35 p.m.1 of 2ESPN+61.27m/201-0 (7th)First Team
Kenneth Rooks Steeplechase 8:24 p.m.1 of 1ESPN28:26.17 (1st) - CHAMPIONFirst Team
Casey Clinger5000m9:55 p.m.1 of 1ESPN214:12.54 (11th)Second Team

 

Saturday, June 10
AthleteEventTimeHeat/FlightWatch LiveResultAll-American Finish
Cierra Tidwell AllphinHigh Jump7:30 p.m.1 of 1ESPN+1.84m/6.5 (7th)First Team
Lexy Halladay-LowrySteeplechase8:24 p.m.1 of 1ESPN29:41.85 (4th) PRFirst Team
Claire Seymour800m9:14 p.m.1 of 1ESPN22:00.55 (3rd)First Team
Meghan Hunter800m9:14 p.m.1 of 1ESPN22:04.05 (8th)First Team