Men's Track & Field All-Americans

*The USTFCCCA did not begin dividing All-American honors by First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention until the 2011 indoor season. Currently Top-8 finishers at nationals garner First Team All-American honors, finishers nine through 16 earn Second Team and finishers 17 through 24 Honorable Mention. 

2022

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Zach McWhorter Pole Vault
Second Team Caleb Witsken Pole Vault

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Zach McWhorter Pole Vault
First Team Kenneth Rooks Steeplechase
First Team Colten Yardley 400m hurdles
Second Team  Casey Clinger 5,000m
Second Team Casey Clinger 10,000m
Second Team Sebastian Fernandez 800m
Second Team Brandon Garnica 10,000m
Second Team Dallin Vorkink Decathlon
Second Team Caleb Witsken Pole Vault
Honorable Mention Jared Davis 4x100
Honorable Mention Dallin Draper 4x100
Honorable Mention Garrett Marsing Steeplechase
Honorable Mention Landon Maxfield 4x100
Honorable Mention Michael Whittaker Javelin
Honorable Mention Colten Yardley 4x100m

2021

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Zach McWhorter Pole Vault
First Team Caleb Witsken Pole Vault
Second Team Lucas Bons Mile

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Cameron Bates Javelin Throw
First Team Michael Bluth 400m
First Team Conner Mantz 10,000m
First Team Garrett Marsing Steeplechase
Second Team Michael Bluth 4x400
Second Team Lucas Bons 1500m
Second Team Casey Clinger 5000m
Second Team Talem Franco 1500m
Second Team Landon Maxfield 4x400
Second Team Zach McWhorter Pole Vault
Second Team Cortez Ruiz 4x400
Second Team Dallin Shurts Discus Throw
Second Team Colten Yardley 4x400
Honorable Mention Michael Bluth 4x100
Honorable Mention Dallin Draper 4x100
Honorable Mention Landon Maxfield 4x100
Honorable Mention Clayson Shumway Steeplechase
Honorable Mention Dallin Vorkink Decathlon
Honorable Mention Colten Yardley 400m hurdles
Honorable Mention Colten Yardley 4x100

2020 

Indoor Season 

Name Event
Michael Bluth DMR
Talem Franco DMR
Talem Franco Mile
Jacob Heslington 5000m
Zach McWhorter Pole Vault
Matt Owens DMR
Colten Yardley DMR

*All qualifiers simply designated All-Americans following cancellation of meet due to COVID-19 pandemic. 

*2020 outdoor season canceled due to COVID-19 pandemic. 

2019

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Conner Mantz 3000m
First Team Connor McMillan 5000m
First Team Clayton Young 3000m
First Team Clayton Young 5000m
Second Team Conner Mantz 5000m
Second Team Connor McMillan 3000m

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Conner Mantz 5000m
First Team Conner Mantz 10,000m
First Team Connor McMillan 10,000m
First Team Matt Owens Steeplechase
First Team Clayton Young 5000m
First Team Clayton Young  10,000m
Second Team Talem Franco 1500m
Second Team Jacob Heslington Steeplechase
Second Team Rory Linkletter 10,000m
Second Team Brian Matthews Decathlon
Second Team Kenneth Rooks Steeplechase
Second Team Clayson Shumway Steeplechase
Honorable Mention Michael Bluth 4x400
Honorable Mention Blake Ellis 4x400
Honorable Mention Rickey Fantroy Triple Jump
Honorable Mention Dallin Farnsworth 10,000m
Honorable Mention Abram Schaap 4x400
Honorable Mention Connor Weaver 10,000m
Honorable Mention Colten Yardley 4x400

2018

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Abraham Alvarado 800m
First Team Rory Linkletter 5000m
Second Team Daniel Carney 5000m
Second Team Connor McMillan 5000m

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Rory Linkletter 5000m
First Team Kevin Nielsen Decathlon
First Team Matt Owens Steeplechase
First Team Clayson Shumway Steeplechase
Second Team Connor McMillan 10,000m
Second Team Clayton Young 5000m
Honorable Mention Rory Linkletter 10,000m
Honorable Mention Conner Mantz 10,000m
Honorable Mention Connor McMillan 5000m
Honorable Mention Clayton Young  10,000m

2017

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
Second Team Abraham Alvarado 800m
Second Team Zachary Blackham High Jump
Second Team Rory Linkletter 5000m
Second Team Kevin Nielsen Heptathlon
Second Team Clayton Young 3000m

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Rory Linkletter 10,000m
Second Team Jacob Heslington Steeplechase
Second Team Korey Smith 400m hurdles
Second Team Tatenda Tsumba 200m
Second Team Clayton Young 5000m
Honorable Mention Mitchell Briggs Steeplechase
Honorable Mention Daniel Carney Steeplechase
Honorable Mention Chase Horrocks 1500m
Honorable Mention Max Scheible 400m hurdles
Honorable Mention Zachary Stetler Shot Put
Honorable Mention Tatenda Tsumba 100m
Honorable Mention Jackson Walker Decathlon
Honorable Mention Clayton Young 10,000m

2016

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Zachary Blackham High Jump
First Team Shaquille Walker 800m

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Shaquille Walker 800m
Second Team Zachary Blackham High Jump
Second Team Aaron Fletcher Steeplechase
Second Team Chase Horrocks 1500m
Second Team Connor McMillan 10,000m
Second Team Jesse White 400m
Honorable Mention Mark Carlson 4x400
Honorable Mention Rory Linkletter 5000m
Honorable Mention Max Scheible 4x400
Honorable Mention Jackson Walker Decathlon
Honorable Mention Jesse White 4x400
Honorable Mention Tyrell Yardley 4x400

2015

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Jason Witt 5000m
Second Team Shaquille Walker 800m

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Sean Adams 4x400
First Team Mario Harper 4x400
First Team Shaquille Walker 800m
First Team Shaquille Walker 4x400
First Team Jesse White 4x400
First Team Jason Witt 10,000m
Second Team Steve Flint Steeplechase
Second Team Spencer Gardner 10,000m
Honorable Mention Braydon Bringhurst Pole Vault
Honorable Mention Mark Carlson 400m hurdles

2014 

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Jared Ward 3000m
First Team Jared Ward 5000m
Second Team Braydon Bringhurst Pole Vault
Second Team Chase Dalton Heptathlon

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
Second Team Chase Dalton Decathlon
Second Team Jason Witt 10,000m
Honorable Mention Kyle Baker Javelin Throw
Honorable Mention Joshua Weirich Decathlon

2013

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
Second Team Tylor Thatcher 5000m
Second Team Ryan Waite 800m
Second Team Jared Ward 5000m
Second Team Victor Weirich Pole Vault

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Curtis Carr Steeplechase
First Team Jared Ward 10,000m
First Team Victor Weirich Pole Vault
Second Team Tylor Thatcher 10,000m

2012

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Miles Batty Mile
First Team Miles Batty DMR
First Team Cade Lindahl DMR
First Team Rex Shields DMR
First Team Ryan Waite DMR
Second Team Cade Lindahl 400m
Second Team Ryan Waite 800m
Second Team Victor Weirich Pole Vault

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Miles Batty 1500m
First Team Chris Carter 400m hurdles
First Team Jared Ward 10,000m
Second Team Alden Bahr 10,000m
Second Team Chris Carter 4x400
Second Team Jason Hinds 4x400
Second Team Cade Lindahl 4x400
Second Team Shaquille Walker 4x400
Honorable Mention Ryan Waite 800m

2011

Indoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Leif Arrhenius Shot Put
First Team Miles Batty Mile
First Team Miles Batty DMR
First Team Chris Carter DMR
First Team Justin Hedin DMR
First Team Brian Weirich DMR
First Team Victor Weirich Pole Vault
Second Team Leif Arrhenius Weight Throw
Second Team Chris Little Pole Vault

Outdoor Season

Team Name Event
First Team Leif Arrhenius Shot Put
First Team Leif Arrhenius Discus Throw
First Team Miles Batty 1500m
First Team Chris Little Pole Vault
First Team Victor Weirich Pole Vault
Honorable Mention Jacob Cosby Steeplechase
Honorable Mention Tanner Emrich Pole Vault
Honorable Mention Justin Hedin 800m
Honorable Mention Trevor Heiner High Jump

2010

Indoor Season

Name Event
Leif Arrhenius Weight Throw

Outdoor Season 

Name Event
Blaine Baker Javelin Throw
Richard Nelson Steeplechase
Sean Richardson Javelin Throw

2009

Indoor Season

Name Event
Leif Arrhenius Weight Throw
Kevin Biesinger DMR
Jacob Gustafsson DMR
Keith Jensen DMR
Kyle Perry DMR

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Robert Low Pole Vault
Richard Nelson Steeplechase
Kyle Perry Steeplechase

2008

Indoor Season

Name Event
Keith Jensen 800m
Kyle Perry 3000m
Matt Weirich Pole Vault

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Leif Arrhenius Discus Throw

2007

Indoor Season

Name Event
David Pendergrass High Jump

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Niklas Arrhenius Discus Throw
Chandler Goodwin Steeplechase
David Pendergrass High Jump
Josh Rohatinsky 10,000m

2006

Indoor Season

Name Event
Jason Dorais DMR
Ben Gardner DMR
Jacob Gustafsson DMR
Josh McAdams DMR
Robison Pratt Pole Vault

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Chris Carter 400m hurdles
Josh McAdams Steeplechase
David Pendergrass High Jump
Kyle Perry 1500m
Robison Pratt Pole Vault

2005

Indoor Season

Name Event
Josh McAdams DMR
David Chesser DMR
Jason Dorais DMR
Lars Kjerengtroen DMR

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Niklas Arrhenius Discus Throw
Bryan Lindsay 1500m
Rodrigo Mendes Triple Jump
Trent Powell Pole Vault
Robison Pratt Pole Vault

2004 

Indoor Season

Name Event
Niklas Arrhenius Shot Put
Rodrigo Mendes Triple Jump
Curtis Pugsley Heptathlon
Nathan Robison Mile

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Matt Adams Steeplechase
Niklas Arrhenius Discus Throw
Nathan Robison 1500m

2003

Indoor Season

Name Event
Kip Kangogo 3000m
Trent Powell Pole Vault

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Trent Powell Pole Vault

2002 

Indoor Season

Name Event
Jeff Hansen Pole Vault

2001

Indoor Season

Name Event
Kenneth Andam 60m
Jim Roberts Shot Put

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Kenneth Andam 100m
Jeff Hansen Pole Vault
Jim Roberts Shot Put
Mao Tjiroze 800m

2000

Indoor Season

Name Event
Jeff Hansen Pole Vault

Outdoor Season

Name Event
Curtis Pugsley Decathlon
Jim Roberts Shot Put

1999

Name Event
Marc Chenn High Jump
Jeff Hansen Pole Vault
Bryan Lindsay 1500m
Leonard Myles-Mills 100m
Jim Roberts  Shot Put

1998

Name Event
Felix Andam 55m
Leonard Myles-Mills 100m
Clayton Patch 400m

1996

Name Event
Craig Lawson 10,000m
Brandon Rhoads 10,000m
Marek Samseli Triple Jump

1995

Name Event
Mark Johansen Steeplechase
Craig Lawson 10,000m

1994

Name Event
Mark Johansen Steeplechase
Craig Lawson 10,000m

1993

Name Event
Oluyemi Kayode 100m
Oluyemi Kayode 200m
Jason Pyrah Mile (Indoor)
Jason Pyrah 1500m

1992

Name Event
Oluyemi Kayode 100m
Oluyemi Kayode 200m
Brent Patera Discus Throw
Jason Pyrah Mile (Indoor)
Jason Pyrah 1500m

1991

Name Event
Frank Fredericks 100m (Outdoor)
Frank Fredericks 200m (Outdoor)
Frank Fredericks 55m (Indoor)
Frank Fredericks 200m (Indoor)
Per Karlsson Hammer Throw
Jack Mohr Hammer Throw
Brent Patera Discus Throw

1990

Name Event
Erik Akogyiram 400m relay
Frank Fredericks 55m (Indoor)
Frank Fredericks 200m (Indoor)
Frank Fredericks 100m (Outdoor)
Frank Fredericks 200m (Outdoor)
Frank Fredericks 400m relay
Per Karlsson Hammer Throw
Oluyemi Kayode 400m relay
Leif Lundahl Weight Throw (Indoor)
Brian Mitchell 400m relay

1989

Name Event
Frank Fredericks 100m
Frank Fredericks 200m
Per Karlsson Hammer Throw

1988

Name Event
Ted Mecham Steeplechase

1987

Name Event
Russ Meldrum Hammer Throw
Keith Robinson Decathlon
Dave Sampson High Jump
Rad Shirley Steeplechase
Mikko Valimaki Hammer Throw

1986

Name Event
Keith Robinson Decathlon
Lars Sundin Discus Throw
Mikko Valimaki Hammer Throw

1985

Name Event
Ed Eyestone 5000m
Ed Eyestone 10,000m
Soren Tallhem Shot Put

1984

Name Event
Ed Eyestone 10,000m
Stefan Fernholm Discus Throw
Lars Sundin Discus Throw
Soren Tallhem Shot Put
Mikko Valimaki Hammer Throw

1983

Name Event
Ed Eyestone 10,000m
Stefan Fernholm Discus Throw
Keith Robinson Decathlon
Mikko Valimaki Hammer Throw

1982

Name Event
Kjell Bystedt Hammer Throw
Kari Keihas Javelin Throw
Dave Stapleton High Jump
Goran Svensson Hammer Throw
Goran Svensson Discus Throw

1981

Name Event
Juha Hentunen Javelin Throw
Doug Padilla 1500m
Doug Padilla 5000m
Tito Steiner Decathlon
Goran Svensson Discus Throw

1980

Name Event
Jari Keihas Javelin Throw
Doug Padilla 5000m
Goran Svensson Discus Throw

1979

Name Event
Brad Jackson DMR
Jari Keihas Javelin Throw
Zenas Moreno DMR
Doug Padilla DMR
Tito Steiner Decathlon
Jay Woods DMR

1978

Name Event
Kim Coombs DMR
Kenth Gardenkrans Discus Throw
Brent Hamblin DMR
Tapio Kuusela Hammer Throw
Larry Lawrence DMR
Henry Marsh Steeplechase
Dennis Miller Decathlon
Kim Nielson High Jump (Indoor)
Kim Nielson High Jump (Outdoor)
Doug Padilla DMR
Richard Reid 5000m
Richard Reid 10,000m
Tito Steiner Decathlon

1977

Name Event
Dale Connolly DMR
Kenth Gardenkrans Discus Throw
Luis Hernandez 3 Mile (Indoor)
Luis Hernandez DMR
Henry Marsh Steeplechase
Doug Murdock DMR
Per Nilsson Shot Put
Richard Reid 10,000m
Tito Steiner Decathlon
Jay Woods DMR

1976

Name Event
Kenth Gardenkrans Discus Throw
Richard George Javelin Throw
Christer Lythell Decathlon
Henry Marsh Steeplechase
Stephen Young Decathlon

1975

Name Event
Anders Arrhenius Shot Put
Paul Cummings Mile
Richard George Javelin Throw
Allen Johnson High Jump
Sigurd Langeland Triple Jump
Raimo Pihl Decathlon

1974

Name Event
Runald Backman Decathlon
Paul Cummings Mile
Kenth Gardenkrans Discus Throw
Bengt Gustafsson Javelin Throw
Zdravko Pecar Discus Throw

1973

Name Event
Gary Cramer Steeplechase
Raimo Pihl Decathlon
Mitch Wiley 6 Mile

1971

Name Event
David Hindley 6 Mile
Mike Louisiana Discus Throw
Ralph Mann 440-yard hurdles
Zdravko Pecar Discus Throw

1970

Name Event
Altti Alarotu Pole Vault
David Hindley 6 Mile
Ken Lundmark High Jump
Ralph Mann 440-yard hurdles

1969

Name Event
Chris Celion High Jump
Ralph Mann 440-yard hurdles
Pertti Pousi Triple Jump

1968

Name Event
Altti Alarotu Pole Vault
Jim Blaisdell Long Jump
Pertti Pousi Long Jump
Pertti Pousi Triple Jump

1967

Name Event
Pete Danna Triple Jump
Ed Hanks High Jump
Bob Hanrahan Long Jump
Ken Patera Shot Put

1966

Name Event
Mike Bianco Shot Put
Gary Hines High Jump
John Redfern 440m relay
Dave Reeves 440m relay
Bob Richards Steeplechase
Al Rockwell High Hurdles
Gary Thacker 440m relay
Ralph Turner 440m relay

1965

Name Event
Ray Barrus Steeplechase
Bob Delaney Mile
Ted Winfield High Jump

1964

Name Event
Greg Cramm Mile relay
Russ Pierce Mile relay
Tim Russell Mile relay
Bob Tobler 440m
Bob Tobler Mile relay

1962

Name Event
Ron Mickle Discus Throw

1954

Name Event
Doug Spainhower High Jump