Braden Taylor | Posted: 28 May 2021 | Updated: 9 Jun 2021

Shurts advances to NCAA Championships in discus, Friday's track events postponed

main image
Image
Dallin Shurts - 2021 NCAA Regionals

COLLEGE STATION, Texas – BYU track and field’s Dallin Shurts qualified for the 2021 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in the men’s discus before a severe thunderstorm caused the postponement of Friday’s regional track events at E.B. Cushing Stadium.

Meet Information

Shurts had a toss of 56.34m/184-10 in the men’s discus to finish 12th overall at the 2021 NCAA West Preliminary Round, taking the final qualifying spot for the national meet in Eugene, Oregon. Shurts is the first Cougar to advance to the outdoor championships in the discus since former BYU great Leif Arrhenius in 2011.

In the men’s high jump, Jake Grimsman cleared a personal-best 2.11m/6-11 to tie for 21st overall while Jacob Veres finished tied for 25th with a jump of 2.06m/6-9.

Rickey Fantroy completed his three attempts in the men’s triple jump just before the thunderstorm caused its initial delays. The senior came within 0.05m/2 inches of qualifying for his second consecutive championship meet, finishing 15th overall with a mark of 15.92m/52-2.75.

Following a lightning delay that lasted for more than two hours, officials decided to postpone Friday’s men’s track events to Saturday with the final day of the women’s events.

The men’s track events will begin Saturday, May 29 at 11:30 a.m. while the women’s field events will start at 1 p.m. and the women’s track events will begin at 3:15 p.m. The men’s steeplechase and 5000m will be later in the afternoon during the women’s portion of the day. The complete updated schedule can be found here. Saturday's live stream will be hosted on SECN+ and will begin at 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday, May 26 - Results

Event Athlete Mark Finish Next Up
Javelin (M) Cameron Bates 71.13m/233-4
 
2nd Final in Eugene, Oregon (June 9-12)
Javelin (M) Michael Whittaker 62.54m/205-2 22nd DNQ
Javelin (M) Max Tooley 60.15m/197-4 33rd DNQ
Pole Vault (M) Zach McWhorter 5.45m/17-10.5 7th Final in Eugene, Oregon (June 9-12)
Pole Vault (M) Caleb Witsken 5.40m/17-8.5 15th DNQ
1500m (M) Lucas Bons 3:43.47 3rd Quarterfinals on Saturday, May 28 at 11:45 a.m. CDT
1500m (M) Talem Franco 3:45.42 10th Quarterfinals on Saturday, May 28 at 11:45 a.m.
1500m (M) Aidan Troutner *4:03.13    *Automatically advanced following successful protest following tripping incident Quarterfinals on Saturday, May 28 at 11:45 a.m.
1500m (M) Elijah Armstrong 3:50.55 39th DNQ
400m (M) Michael Bluth 46.14 12th Quarterfinals on Saturday, May 28 at 1:20 p.m.
400H (M) Colten Yardley 50.60 9th Quarterfinals on Saturday, May 28 at 1:55 p.m.
400H (M) Jesus Serrano 51.47 30th DNQ
200m (M) Landon Maxfield 20.97 28th DNQ
200m (M) Dallin Draper 21.53 43rd DNQ
10,000m (M) Conner Mantz 29:10.91 3rd Final in Eugene, Oregon (June 9-12)
10,000m (M) Connor Weaver 30:42.19 37th DNQ
10,000m (M) Michael Ottesen 31:08.05 44th DNQ

Thursday, May 27

Event Athlete Mark Finish Next Up
Javelin (W) Ashton Riner 46.50m/152-7 26th DNQ
Javelin (W) Payge Jauhiainen 46.44m/152-4 27th DNQ
Javelin (W) Libby Parkinson 45.83m/150-4 29th DNQ
Shot Put (W) Sierra Freeland 15.66m/51-4.5 28th DNQ
Shot Put (W) Gretchen Hoekstre 15.20m/49-10.5 38th DNQ
100H (W) Adaobi Tabugbo 13.58w 41st DNQ
1500m (W) Whittni Orton 4:16.16 1st Quarterfinals on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
1500m (W) Anna Camp-Bennett 4:18.68 8th Quarterfinals on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
1500m (W) Olivia Hoj Simister 4:18.85 9th Quarterfinals on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
1500m (W) Simone Plourde 4:18.95 10th Quarterfinals on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
1500m (W) Kate Hunter 4:21.03 15th Quarterfinals on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
1500m (W) Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes 4:21.45 16th Quarterfinals on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
1500m (W) Heather Hanson 4:30.88 36th DNQ
100m (W) Jaslyn Gardner 11.58 39th DNQ
800m (W) Anna Camp-Bennett 2:02.83 1st Quarterfinals on Saturday at 6:10 p.m.
800m (W) Claire Seymour 2:05.27 5th Quarterfinals on Saturday at 6:10 p.m.
800m (W) Alena Ellsworth 2:06.41 12th Quarterfinals on Saturday at 6:10 p.m.
800m (W) Meghan Hunter 2:12.98 45th DNQ
400H (W) Halley Folsom Walker 1:00.01 29th DNQ
400H (W) Kayla Perry 1:00.36 34th DNQ
10,000m (W) McKenna Lee Hansen 35:06.69 20th DNQ
10,000m (W) Aubrey Frentheway 35:09.67 22nd DNQ
10,000m (W) Haley Johnston 35:40.38 30th DNQ
10,000m (W) Anna Martin 36:43.39 37th DNQ

Friday, May 28

Event Athlete Mark Finish Next Up
High Jump (M) Jake Grimsman 2.11m/6-11 21st DNQ
High Jump (M) Jacob Veres 2.06m/6-9 25th DNQ
Discus (M) Dallin Shurts 56.34m/184-10  12th Final in Eugene, Oregon (June 9-12)
Triple Jump (M) Rickey Fantroy 15.92m/52-2.75 15th DNQ

Saturday, May 29

Time (CDT) Athletes (Seed) Event
11:30 a.m. BYU (No. 13)
- Michael Bluth
- Dallin Draper
- Landon Maxfield
- Andrew Stuart
Men's 4x100m
11:45 a.m. Lucas Bons
Talem Franco
Aidan Troutner 
Men's 1500m
1:00 p.m. Cierra Tidwell Allphin (No. 18)
Mayci Torgerson (No. 43)

Women's High Jump

1:20 p.m. Michael Bluth Men's 400m
1:30 p.m. Sable Lohmeier El-Bakri (No. 27)
Gretchen Hoekstre (No. 38)
Women's Discus
1:55 p.m. Colten Yardley Men's 400m Hurdles
3:15 p.m. BYU (No. 13)
- Michael Bluth
- Dallin Draper
- Landon Maxfield
- Colten Yardley
Men's 4x400m
3:45 p.m. Whittni Orton 
Olivia Hoj Simister 
Anna Camp-Bennett 
Kate Hunter 
Simone Plourde 
Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes

Women's 1500m
(Quarterfinals)

4:10 p.m. Garrett Marsing (No. 3)
Clayson Shumway (No. 8)
Matt Owens (No. 16)
Adam Wood (No. 19)
Kramer Morton (No. 29)
Men's Steeplechase
4:45 p.m. Courtney Wayment (No. 1)
Sara Musselman (No. 18)
Lexy Halladay (No. 23)
Meri Dunford (No. 28)
Madi Moffitt (No. 42)
Women's 3000m Steeplechase
6:10 p.m. Anna Camp-Bennett
Alena Ellsworth  
Claire Seymour 
Women's 800m (Quarterfinals)
7:05 p.m. Casey Clinger (No. 6)
Brandon Garnica (No. 7)
Easton Allred (No. 38)
Michael Ottesen (No. 44)
Elijah Armstrong (No. 45)
Connor Weaver (No. 46)
Men's 5000m
7:50 p.m. Whittni Orton (No. 1)

Women's 5000m

8:35 p.m.

BYU (No. 15)
- Alena Ellsworth
- Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes
- Meghan Hunter
- Claire Seymour

Women's 4x400m

Recent Stories

Image
Kenneth Rooks runs at MPSF Championships
Cougars spread out at Texas Tech, Boston University

BYU men’s and women’s track and field will spread out this weekend with athletes in Lubbock, Texas and Boston,…

Image
Casey Clinger records school record 7:43.96 in 3000m at 2023 Razorback Invitational
Clinger shatters school record in 3000m at Razorback Invitational

No. 7 BYU men's track and field claimed seven new program top-10 marks and 10 new personal records Saturday as Casey…