Men's Track & Field All-Americans

Year-Name Season Place, Event, Mark
2021    
Zach McWhorter Indoor 2nd, Pole Vault, 5.80m/19-0.25 (First Team)
Caleb Witsken Indoor 6th, Pole Vault, 5.50m/18-0.5 (First Team)
Lucas Bons Indoor 9th, Pole Vault, 4:01.96 (Second Team)
2020    
Michael Bluth Indoor DMR
Talem Franco Indoor DMR
Talem Franco Indoor Mile
Jacob Heslington Indoor 5000m
Zach McWhorter Indoor Pole Vault
Matt Owens Indoor DMR
Colten Yardley Indoor DMR
2019    
Clayton Young Outdoor 1st, 10,000m, 29:16.60 (First Team)
Connor McMillan Outdoor 3rd, 10,000m, 29:19.85 (First Team)
Conner Mantz Outdoor 4th, 10,000m, 29:19.93 (First Team)
Clayton Young Outdoor 6th, 5000m, 14:09.00 (First Team)
Conner Mantz Outdoor 7th, 5000m, 14:09.20 (First Team)
Matt Owens Outdoor 8th, 3000m Steeplechase, 8:45.40 (First Team)
Clayson Shumway Outdoor 10th, 3000m Steeplechase, 8:53.45 (Second Team)
Kenneth Rooks Outdoor 11th, 3000m Steeplechase, 9:00.53 (Second Team)
Brian Matthews Outdoor 11th, Decathlon, 7394 (Second Team)
Talem Franco Outdoor 11th, 1500m, 3:46.20 (Second Team)
Jacob Heslington Outdoor 12th, 3000m Steeplechase, 9:02.03 (Second Team)
Rory Linkletter Outdoor 15th, 10,000m, 29:55.21 (Second Team)
4x400m
-Michael Bluth
-Blake Ellis
-Abram Schaap
-Colten Yardley
Outdoor 20th [18th after two DQs], 4x400m, 3:08.02 (Honorable Mention)
Dallin Farnsworth Outdoor 21st, 10,000m, 30:58.64 (Honorable Mention
Rickey Fantroy Jr. Outdoor 21st, Triple Jump, 15.49/50-10 (Honorable Mention)
Connor Weaver Outdoor 23rd, 10,000m, 31:11.05 (Honorable Mention)
Clayton Young Indoor 3rd, 5000m, 13:45.35 (First Team)
Connor McMillan Indoor 4th, 5000m, 13:46.88 (First Team)
Clayton Young Indoor 6th, 3000m, 7:55.86 (First Team)
Conner Mantz Indoor 7th, 3000m,  7:56.72 (First Team)
Conner Mantz Indoor 10th, 5000m, 13:51.45 (Second Team)
Connor McMillan Indoor 11th, 3000m, 8:03.04 (Second Team)
2018    
Matt Owens Outdoor 6th, 3000m steeplechase, 8:38.09 (First Team)
Clayson Shumway Outdoor 7th, 3000m steeplechase, 8:40.15 (First Team)
Rory Linkletter Outdoor 8th, 5000m, 13:58.20 (First Team)
Kevin Nielsen Outdoor 8th, Decathlon, 7695 points (First Team)
Connor McMillan Outdoor 12th, 10,000m, 29:32.65 (Second Team)
Clayton Young Outdoor 12th, 5000m, 14:02.17 (Second Team)
Conner Mantz Outdoor 22nd, 10,000m 31:37.34 (Honorable Mention)
Clayton Young Outdoor 23rd, 10,000m 31:37.54 (Honorable Mention)
Rory Linkletter Outdoor 24th, 10,000m 31:37.69 (Honorable Mention)
Connor McMillan Outdoor 24th, 5000m, 14:29.12 (Honorable Mention)
Abraham Alvarado Indoor 5th, 800m, 1:47.55 (First Team)
Rory Linkletter Indoor 6th, 5000m, 14:16.88 (First Team)
Connor McMillan Indoor 13th, 5000m, 14:18.87 (Second Team)
Clayton Young Indoor 15th, 5000m, 14:22.90 (Second Team)

2017

 

 

Rory Linkletter

Outdoor

2nd, 10,000m, 29:02.96 (First Team)

Jacob Heslington

Outdoor

10th, 3000m steeplechase, 8:44.28 (Second Team)

Korey Smith

Outdoor

16th, 400m-hurdles, 51.48 (Second Team)

Tatenda Tsumba

Outdoor

16th, 200m, 20.62 (Second Team)

Clayton Young

Outdoor

10th, 5000m, 14:38.45 (Second Team)

Mitchell Briggs

Outdoor

18th, 3000m steeplechase, 8:57.24 (Honorable Mention)

Daniel Carney

Outdoor

17th, 3000m steeplechase, 8:56.39 (Honorable Mention)

Chase Horrocks

Outdoor

20th, 1500m, 3:45.92 (Honorable Mention)

Max Scheible

Outdoor

17th, 400m-hurdles, 51.92 (Honorable Mention)

Zachary Stetler

Outdoor

20th, shot put, 18.49m (Honorable Mention)

Tatenda Tsumba

Outdoor

19th, 100m, 10.29 (Honorable Mention)

Jackson Walker

Outdoor

20th, decathlon, 6821 (Honorable Mention)

Clayton Young

Outdoor

17th, 10,000m, 29:39.80 (Honorable Mention)

Abraham Alvarado

Indoor

13th, 800m,1:49.25 (Second Team)

Zachary Blackham

Indoor

10th, high jump, 2.15m (Second Team)

Rory Linkletter

Indoor

11th, 5000m, 13:57.62 (Second Team)

Kevin Nielsen

Indoor

10th, heptathlon, 5630 (Second Team)

Clayton Young

Indoor

9th, 3000m, 8:02.11 (Second Team)

2016

 

 

Shaquille Walker

Outdoor

3rd, 800m, 1:45.17 (First Team)

Zachary Blackham

Outdoor

13th, high jump, 2.09m (Second Team)

Aaron Fletcher

Outdoor

13th, 3000m steeplechase, 9:14.56 (Second Team)

Chase Horrocks

Outdoor

16th, 1500m, 3:44.79 (Second Team)

Connor McMillan

Outdoor

16th, 10,000m, 29:40.65 (Second Team)

Jesse White

Outdoor

16th, 400m, 46.27 (Second Team)

Jackson Walker

Outdoor

19th, Decathlon, 7004 (Honorable Mention)

Tyrell Yardley

Outdoor

21st, 4x400m relay, 3:09.30 (Honorable Mention)

Max Scheible

Outdoor

21st, 4x400m relay, 3:09.30 (Honorable Mention)

Mark Carlson

Outdoor

21st, 4x400m relay, 3:09.30 (Honorable Mention)

Jesse White

Outdoor

21st, 4x400m relay, 3:09.30 (Honorable Mention)

Zachary Blackham

Indoor

3rd, high jump, 2.18m (First Team)

Shaquille Walker

Indoor

3rd, 800m, 1:47.50 (First Team)

2015

 

 

Sean Adams

Outdoor

5th, 4x400m relay, 3:05.56 (First Team)

Mario Harper

Outdoor

5th, 4x400m relay, 3:05.56 (First Team)

Jesse White

Outdoor

5th, 4x400m relay, 3:05.56 (First Team)

Shaquille Walker

Outdoor

5th, 4x400m relay, 3:05.56 (First Team)

Shaquille Walker

Outdoor

5th, 800m, 1:49.99 (First Team)

Jason Witt

Outdoor

3rd, 10000m, 29:04.58 (First Team)

Steve Flint

Outdoor

10th, 3000m steeplechase, 8:54.80 (Second Team)

Spencer Gardner

Outdoor

16th, 10000m, 29:59.02 (Second Team)

Braydon Bringhurst

Outdoor

21st, pole vault (Honorable Mention)

Mark Carlson

Outdoor

21st, 400m hurdles, 51.83 (Honorable Mention)

Jason Witt

Indoor

4th, 5000m, 13:53.64 (First Team)

Shaquille Walker

Indoor

10th, 800m, 1:48.99 (Second Team)

2014

 

 

Jason Witt

Outdoor

12th, 10000m, 29:40.98 (Second Team)

Chase Dalton

Outdoor

9th, decathlon, 7568 points (Second Team)

Kyle Baker

Outdoor

23rd, javelin, 59.89m (Honorable Mention)

Joshua Weirich

Outdoor

19th, decathlon, 7043 (Honorable Mention)

Jared Ward

Indoor

4th, 3000m, 8:13.73 (First Team)

Jared Ward

Indoor

4th, 5000m, 13:56.46 (First Team)

Braydon Bringhurst

Indoor

10th, pole vault, 17-08.50, (Second Team)

Chase Dalton

Indoor

14th, heptathlon, 5401 points (Second Team)

2013

 

 

Curtis Carr

Outdoor

4th, 3000m steeplechase, 8:40.47 (First Team)

Jared Ward

Outdoor

8th, 10000m, 29:51.59 (First Team)

Tylor Thatcher

Outdoor

14th, 10000m, 30:07.12 (Second Team)

Victor Weirich

Outdoor

5th, pole vault, 5.55m (First Team)

Ryan Waite

Outdoor

15th, 800m, 1:50.57 (Second Team)

Tylor Thatcher

Indoor

15th, 5000m, 14:12.55 (Second Team)

Ryan Waite

Indoor

13th, 800m, 1:49.77 (Second Team)

Jared Ward

Indoor

9th, 5000m, 13:54.04 (Second Team)

Victor Weirich

Indoor

13th, pole vault, 17-08.50 (Second Team)

2012

 

 

Miles Batty

Outdoor

2nd, 1500m, 3:34.83 (First Team)

Chris Carter

Outdoor

8th, 400m hurdles, 51.77 (First Team)

Jared Ward

Outdoor

5th, 10000m, 28:58.74 (First Team)

Alden Bahr

Outdoor

10th, 10000m, 29:21.64 (Second Team)

Chris Carter

Outdoor

15th, 4x400m relay, 3:06.81 (Second Team)

Jason Hinds

Outdoor

15th, 4x400m relay, 3:06.81 (Second Team)

Cade Lindahl

Outdoor

15th, 4x400m relay, 3:06.81 (Second Team)

Shaquille Walker

Outdoor

15th, 4x400m relay, 3:06.81 (Second Team)

Miles Batty

Indoor

3rd, mile, 4:01.86 (First Team)

Miles Batty

Indoor

3rd, distance medley relay, 9:36.07 (First Team)

Cade Lindahl

Indoor

3rd, distance medley relay, 9:36.07 (First Team)

Rex Shields

Indoor

3rd, distance medley relay, 9:36.07 (First Team)

Ryan Waite

Indoor

3rd, distance medley relay, 9:36.07 (First Team)

Cade Lindahl

Indoor

16th, 400m, 46.99 (Second Team)

Ryan Waite

Indoor

12th, 800m, 1:49.61 (Second Team)

Victor Weirich

Indoor

10th, pole vault, 17-04.50 (Second Team)

2011

 

Leif Arrhenius

indoor shot put; weight throw; outdoor shot put; discus

Miles Batty

mile; distance medley relay; 1500m

Jacob Cosby

3000m steeplechase

Chris Carter

distance medley relay

Tanner Emrich

outdoor pole vault

Justin Hedin

distance medley relay; 800m

Chris Little 

indoor pole vault; outdoor pole vault

Brian Weirich 

distance medley relay

Victor Weirich

indoor pole vault; outdoor pole vault

2010

 

Leif Arrhenius

weight throw

Blaine Baker

javelin

Sean Richardson

javelin

Richard Nelson

3000m steeplechase

2009

 

Keith Jensen

distance medley relay

Kyle Perry

distance medley relay

Jacob Gustafsson

distance medley relay

Kevin Biesinger

distance medley relay

Leif Arrhenius

weight throw

Kyle Perry

3000m steeplechase

Richard Nelson

3000m steeplechase

Bob Low

pole vault

2008

 

Leif Arrhenius

discus

Keith Jensen

800m

Whitney Neves

pole vault

Kyle Perry

3000m

Matt Weirich

pole vault

2007

 

Niklas Arrhenius

discus

Josh Rohatinsky

10000m

David Pendergrass

indoor high jump, outdoor high jump

Chandler Goodwin

3000m steeplechase

Whitney Neves

pole vault

2006

 

Ben Gardner

distance medley relay

Jacob Gustafsson               

distance medley relay

Jason Dorais

distance medley relay

Josh McAdams

distance medley relay, 3000m steeplechase

Robison Pratt

pole vault

Chris Carter

400m hurdles

David Pendergrass

high jump

Kyle Perry

1500m

2005

 

Niklas Arrhenius

discus

David Chesser

distance medley relay

Jason Dorais

distance medley relay

Lars Kjerengtroen

distance medley relay

Bryan Lindsay

mile, 1500m

Josh McAdams

distance medley relay, 3000m steeplechase

Rodrigo Mendes

triple jump

Trent Powell

pole vault

Robbie Pratt

pole vault

Josh Rohatinsky

3000m, 10000m

2004

 

Matt Adams

outdoor 3000m steeplechase

Nik Arrhenius

indoor shot put, outdoor discus

Rodrigo Mendes

indoor triple jump

Curtis Pugsley

indoor heptathlon

Nathan Robison

indoor mile, outdoor 1500m

2003

 

Kip Kangogo

3000m

Trent Powell

pole vault

Chad Simkins

800m

2002

 

Jeff Hansen

pole vault

2001

 

Kenneth Andam

indoor 60m, outdoor 100m

Jeff Hansen

pole vault

Jim Roberts

indoor shot put

Mao Tjiroze

800m

2000

 

Jeff Hansen

pole vault

Curtis Pugsley

decathlon

Jim Roberts

shot put

1999

 

Thobias Akwenye

400 relay

Kenneth Andam

400 relay

Doug Bryant

hammer

Marc Chenn

high jump

Slade Combs

400 relay

Jeff Hansen

pole vault

Bryan Lindsay

1500m

Leonard Myles-Mills

400 relay, 100m

Clayton Patch

400 relay

Jim Roberts

shot put

1998

 

Felix Andam

55m

Leonard Miles-Mills

100m

Clayton Patch

400m

1996

 

Craig Lawson

10000m

Brandon Rhoads

10000m

Marek Samseli

triple jump

1995

 

Mark Johansen

steeplechase

Craig Lawson

10000m

Brandon Rhoads

cross country

1994

 

Rick Jaster

steeplechase

Mark Johansen

steeplechase

Craig Lawson

10000m

Brandon Rhoads

cross country

1993

 

Oluyemi Kayode

100m, 200m

Jason Pyrah

cross country, indoor mile, 1500m

1992

 

Oluyemi Kayode

100m, 200m

Brent Patera

discus

Jason Pyrah

indoor mile, 1500m

1991

 

Frank Fredericks

outdoor 100m, 200m, 400m relay; indoor 55m, 200m

Erik Hughes

400 relay

Per Karlsson

hammer

Oluyemi Kayode

400 relay

Jack Mohr

hammer

Brent Patera

discus

Jason Pyrah cross country

Jim Waite

400 relay

1990

 

Erik Akogyiram

400 relay

Frank Fredericks

outdoor 100m, 200m, 400m relay; indoor 55m, 200m

Per Karlsson

35 lb., hammer

Oluyemi Kayode

400 relay

Leif Lundahl

35 lb.

Brian Mitchell

400 relay

1989

 

Frank Fredericks

100m, 200m

Per Karlsson

hammer

1988

 

Ted Mecham

steeplechase

1987

 

Russ Meldrum

hammer

Keith Robinson

decathlon

Dave Sampson

high jump

Rad Shirley

steeplechase

Mikko Valimaki

hammer

1986

 

Keith Robinson

decathlon

Lars Sundin

discus

Mikko Valimaki

hammer

1985

 

Ed Eyestone

5000m, 10000m

Soren Tallhem

shot put

1984

 

Ed Eyestone

10000m

Stefan Fernholm

discus

Lars Sundin

discus

Soren Tallhem

shot put

Mikko Valimaki

hammer

1983

 

Ed Eyestone

10000m

Stefan Fernholm

discus

Keith Robinson

decathlon

Mikko Valimaki

hammer

1982

 

Kjell Bystedt

hammer

Kari Keihas

javelin

Dave Stapleton

high jump

Goran Svensson

hammer, discus

1981

 

Juha Hentunen

javelin

Doug Padilla

1500m, 5000m

Tito Steiner

decathlon

Goran Svensson

discus

1980

 

Jari Keihas

javelin

Doug Padilla

5,000m

Goran Svensson

discus

1979

 

Brad Jackson

distance medley

Jari Keihas

javelin

Zenas Moreno

distance medley

Doug Padilla

distance medley

Tito Steiner

decathlon

Jay Woods

distance medley

1978

 

Kim Coombs

distance medley

Kenth Gardenkrans

discus

Brent Hamblin

distance medley

Tapio Kuusela

hammer

Larry Lawrence

distance medley

Henry Marsh

steeplechase, cross country

Dennis Miller

decathlon

Kim Nielson

indoor, outdoor high jump

Doug Padilla

cross country, distance medley

Richard Reid

5000m, 10000m

Tito Steiner

decathlon

1977

 

Dale Connolly

distance medley

Kenth Gardenkrans

discus

Benton Hart

cross country

Luis Hernandez

indoor three mile, distance medley

Henry Marsh

steeplechase

Doug Murdock

distance medley

Per Nilsson

shot put

Richard Reid

10000m

Tito Steiner

decathlon

Jay Woods

distance medley

1976

 

Kenth Gardenkrans

discus

Richard George

javelin

Christer Lythell

decathlon

Henry Marsh

steeplechase, cross country

Arthur Redhair

cross country

Stephen Young

decathlon

1975

 

Anders Arrhenius

shot put

Paul Cummings

mile, cross country

Richard George

javelin

Allen Johnson

high jump

Sigurd Langeland

triple jump

Raimo Pihl

decathlon

1974

 

Runald Backman

decathlon

Paul Cummings

mile

Kenth Gardenkrans

discus

Bengt Gustafsson

javelin

David Johnson

cross country

Zdravko Pecar

discus

1973

 

Gary Cramer

steeplechase

Raimo Pihl

decathlon

Richard Reid

cross country

Mitch Wiley

six mile

1972

 

Richard Reid

cross country

1971

 

David Hindley

six mile

Mike Louisiana

discus

Ralph Mann

440 hurdles

Zdravko Pecar

discus

1970

 

Altti Alarotu

pole vault

David Hindley

six mile

Ken Lundmark

high jump

Ralph Mann

440 hurdles

1969

 

Chris Celion

high jump

Ralph Mann

440 hurdles

Pertti Pousi

triple jump

1968

 

Altti Alarotu

pole vault

Jim Blaisdell

long jump

Pertti Pousi

long jump, triple jump

1967

 

Pete Danna

triple jump

Ed Hanks

high jump

Bob Hanrahan

long jump

Ken Patera

shot put

1966

 

Mike Bianco

shot put

Gary Hines

high jump

John Redfern

440 relay

Dave Reeves

440 relay

Bob Richards

steeplechase

Al Rockwell

high hurdles

Gary Thacker

440 relay

Ralph Turner

440 relay

1965

 

Ray Barrus

steeplechase

Bob Delaney

cross country, mile

Ted Winfield

high jump

1964

 

Greg Cramm

mile relay

Dick Krenzer

cross country

Russ Pierce

mile relay

Tim Russell

mile relay

Bob Tobler

440m, mile relay

1962

 

Ron Mickle

discus

1961

 

Matti Raty

cross country

1954

 

Doug Spainhower

high jump