MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS

Bold = Current athlete or coach

100m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Frank Fredericks 9.95 1991
No. 2 Leonard Myles-Mills 9.98 1999
No. 3 Kenneth Andam 10.12 2001
No. 4 Oluyemi Kayode 10.17 1992
No. 5 Felix Andam 10.18 1998
No. 6 Ken Henderson 10.19 1986
No. 6 Tatenda Tsumba 10.19 2017
No. 8 Thobias Akwenye 10.22 2000
No. 9 Eric Akogyiram 10.23 1990
No. 10 Dave Reeves 10.25 1967
No. 10 Dallin Draper 10.25 2023

 

200m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Frank Fredericks 20.03 1991
No. 2 Oluyemi Kayode 20.22 1992
No. 3 Kenneth Andam 20.47 1999
No. 4 Tatenda Tsumba 20.49 2017
No. 5 Leonard Myles-Mills 20.54 1998
No. 6 Dallin Draper 20.63 2023
No. 7 Ken Henderson 20.65 1986
No. 7 Paul Smith 20.65 2006
No. 9 Abram Schaap 20.66 2024
No. 10 Tyler Anderson 20.69 1994

 

400m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Michael Bluth 45.13 2021
No. 2 Clayton Patch 45.75 1999
No. 3 Josh Taylor 45.76 2023
No. 4 Timothy Hesse 45.81 1988
No. 5 Bob Tobler 45.84 1964
No. 6 Jesse White 45.92 2016
No. 7 Sean Maye 45.98 1993
No. 8 Shaquille Walker 46.00 2015
No. 9 Cade Lindahl 46.21 2012
No. 10 Trey Jackson 46.24 2022

 

800m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Shaquille Walker 1:44.99 2016
No. 2 Sebastian Fernandez 1:46.32 2024
No. 2 Agberto Guimaraes 1:46.50 1980
No. 3 Abraham Alvarado 1:46.62 2017
No. 5 Ryan Waite 1:46.83 2010
No. 6 Mao Tjiorze 1:47.28 2001
No. 7 Alan Schultz 1:47.30 1975
No. 8 Steve Bergeson 1:47.70 1969
No. 9 Russ Muir 1:47.99 1989
No. 10 Jason Pyrah 1:48.04 1992

 

1500m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Miles Batty 3:36.25 2011
No. 2 Talem Franco 3:37.55 2021
No. 3 Lucas Bons 3:37.68 2021
No. 4 Conner Mantz 3:37.96 2021
No. 5 Casey Clinger 3:38.16 2021
No. 6 Bryan Lindsay 3:38.31 2005
No. 7 Doug Padilla 3:38.37 1981
No. 8 Jason Pyrah 3:39.22 1992
No. 9 Paul Cummings 3:39.60 1974
No. 10 Nathan Robison 3:40.89 2004

 

5000m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Casey Clinger 13:23.33 2022
No. 2 Conner Mantz 13:24.78 2021
No. 3 Josh Rohatinsky 13:25.53 2007
No. 4 Brandon Garnica 13:26.62 2021
No. 5 Joey Nokes 13:28.89 2024
No. 6 Clayton Young 13:31.79 2019
No. 7 Ed Eyestone 13:32.52 1984
No. 8 Doug Padilla 13:33.50 1981
No. 9 Creed Thompson 13:34.46 2023
No. 10 Jared Ward 13:34.74 2014

 

10,000m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Ed Eyestone 27:41.05 1985
No. 2 Conner Mantz 27:41.16 2021
No. 3 Jason Witt 27:54.25 2015
No. 4 Josh Rohatinsky 27:55.86 2007
No. 5 Casey Clinger 28:01.67 2023
No. 6 Creed Thompson 28:04.15 2023
No. 7 Brandon Garnica 28:04.62 2023
No. 8 Joey Nokes 28:05.38 2023
No. 9 Connor McMillan 28:09.55 2018
No. 10 Rory Linkletter 28:12.42 2019

 

3000m Steeplechase

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Kenneth Rooks 8:16.78 2023
No. 2 Henry Marsh 8:21.60 1977
No. 3 James Corrigan 8:28.84 2024
No. 3 Kyle Perry 8:29.24 2009
No. 4 Garrett Marsing 8:31.54 2021
No. 5 Matt Owens 8:32.59 2019
No. 6 Josh McAdams 8:34.10 2006
No. 8 Steve Chipman 8:35.76 1985
No. 9 Clayson Shumway 8:36.25 2019
No. 10 Ariid Wathne 8:36.30 1977

 

110m Hurdles

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Riley Hunt 13.70 2024
No. 2 Rafael Echavarria 13.79 1979
No. 3 AJ Rockwell 13.87 1966
No. 4 Patrick Mitchell 13.89 1992
No. 5 Slade Combs 13.90 1999
No. 6 Mike Jones 13.96 1995
No. 7  Logan Hubler 14.01 2024
No. 8 Tom Bonin 14.07 1970
No. 9 Jake Garlick 14.09 2005
No. 10 Randy Himes 14.11 2000

 

400m Hurdles

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Ralph Mann 48.74 1970
No. 2 Chris Carter 49.19 2006
No. 3 Colten Yardley 49.60 2022
No. 4 Greg Flint 49.81 2003
No. 5 Kyle Grossarth 49.82 2000
No. 6 Scott Mecham 50.15 2018
No. 7 Ben Gardner 50.54 2005
No. 7 Korey Smith 50.54 2017
No. 9 Max Scheible 50.57 2018
No. 10 Shaun McAlmont 50.60 1988

 

4x100m Relay

Rank Names Time Year
No. 1 Thobias Akwenye, Kenneth Andam, Slade Combs, Leonard Myles-Mills 38.88 1999
No. 2 Easton Bianchi, Dallin Draper, Abram Schaap, Trey Jackson 39.05 2023
No. 3 Kyler Haughton, Trey Jackson, Easton Bianchi, Dallin Draper 39.33 2023
No. 4 Thobias Akwenye, Cody Fonnesbeck, Slade Combs, Kenneth Andam 39.40 2000
No. 5 Jared Davis, Dallin Draper, Landon Maxfield, Colten Yardley 39.41 2022

 

4x400m Relay

Rank Names Time Year
No. 1 Trey Jackson, Jace Jensen, Eli Hazlett, Josh Taylor 3:02.92 2023
No. 2 Trey Jackson, Eli Hazlett, Jace Jensen, Josh Taylor 3:03.19 2023
No. 3 Mario Harper, Sean Adams, Jesse White, Shaquille Walker 3:03.82 2015
No. 4 Eli Hazlett, Trey Jackson, Landon Maxfield, Josh Taylor 3:04.16 2023
No. 5 Trey Jackson, Jace Jensen, Eli Hazlett, Josh Taylor 3:04.24 2023
No. 6 Colten Yardley, Landon MaxfieldDallin Draper, Michael Bluth 3:04.52 2021

 

4x200m Relay

Rank Names Time Year
School Record Tatenda Tsumba, Clark Brown, Derek Sorensen and Drew Tingey 1:23.38 2017

 

Sprint Medley Relay

Rank Names Time Year
School Record Drew Tingey, Ian Harriott, Sean Adams and Shaquille Walker 3:14.74 2015

 

High Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Dave Stapleton 2.27m/7-5.5 1983
No. 2 Marc Chenn 2.25m/7-4.75 2000
No. 3 Dave Sampson 2.24m/7-4.25 1987
No. 4 Kim Nielson 2.24m/7-4 1978
No. 5 Rob Olson 2.21m/7-3 1978
No. 5 David Pendergrass 2.21m/7-3 2006
No. 5 Zachary Blackham 2.21m/7-3 2016
No. 8 Scott Moon 2.20m/7-2.5 1990
No. 9 Ronn Raymond 2.19m/7-2.25 1988
No. 9 Dakoda John 2.19m/7-2.25 2014

 

Long Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Pertti Pousi 8.04m/26-4.5 1968
No. 2 Jim Blaisdell 7.91m/25-11.25 1969
No. 3 Kari Palman 7.87m/25-10.5 1969
No. 4 Aron Szmuda 7.82m/25-8 2002
No. 5 Jim Waite 7.73m/25-4.25 1993
No. 6 John Robinson 7.70m/25-3 1969
No. 7 Dick Jackson 7.69m/25-2.75 1970
No. 7 Steve Hubbard 7.69m/25-2.75 1985
No. 9 Kenneth Andam 7.67m/25-2 1998
No. 10 Steve Baxter 7.61m/24-11.5 1973

 

Triple Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Pertti Pousi 17m/55-9.25 1968
No. 1 Rodrigo Mendes 17m/55-9.25 2005
No. 3 Marek Samseli 16.45m/53-11.75 1996
No. 4 Sigurd Langeland 16.29m/53-5.5 1974
No. 5 Mark Godfrey 16.22m/53-2.75 1993
No. 6 Stefan Von Gerich 16.11m/52-10.5 1975
No. 7 Aron Szmuda 16.08m/52-9 2003
No. 8 Rickey Fantroy Jr. 15.92m/52-2.75 2021
No. 9 Joe Smith 15.49m/50-10 1983
No. 10 Steve Baxter 15.48m/50-9.5 1977

 

Pole Vault

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Zach McWhorter 5.76m/18-10.75 2022
No. 2 Caleb Witsken  5.60m/18-4.5 2023
No. 2 Robison Pratt 5.60m/18-4.5 2006
No. 4 Jeff Hansen 5.55m/18-2.5 2001
No. 4 Victor Weirich 5.55m/18-2.5 2013
No. 6 Trent Powell 5.50m/18-0.5 2005
No. 7 Robert Low 5.45m/17-10.5 2009
No. 7 Dave Brannen 5.45m/17-10.5 1991
No. 9 Whitney Neves 5.43m/17-9.75 2009
No. 10 Malcolm Hunsaker 5.42m/17-9.5 1987

 

Discus Throw

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Dallin Shurts (Unattached) 66.58m/218-5 2024
No. 2 Stefan Fernholm 66.30m/217-6.25 1984
No. 3 Goran Svensson 66.22m/217-3 1981
No. 4 Niklas Arrhenius 65.77m/215-9 2007
No. 5 Leif Arrhenius 64.46m/211-6 2011
No. 6 Kenth Gardenkrans 64.01m/210 1978
No. 7 Lars Sundin 61.16m/200-8 1986
No. 8 Zdravko Pecar 60.73m/199-3 1974
No. 9 Brent Patera 60.30m/197-10 1992
No. 10 Mike Louisiana 59.46m/195-1 1971

 

Javelin Throw

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Cameron Bates 77.17m/253-2 2021
No. 2 Soren Tallhem 75.44m/247-6 1986
No. 3 Chris Reno 73.15m/240-8 2010
No. 4 Sean Richardson 71.63m/235-8 2010
No. 5 Blaine Baker 70.10m/230-7 2010
No. 6 Michael Whittaker 68.74m/225-6 2022
No. 7 Wyatt Warnick 67.90m/222-9.25 2016
No. 8 Kraymer Eppich 67.01m/219-10.25 2017
No. 9 Brinton Paulson 66.92m/219-6.75 2023
No. 10 Chase Clement

66.86m/219-4

2024

 

Shot Put

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Soren Tallhem 20.91m/68-7.25 1985
No. 2 Jim Roberts 20.09m/65-11 2000
No. 3 Danny Bryant Jr 20.02m/65-8.25 2024
No. 4 Stefan Fernholm 19.99m/65-7 1981
No. 5 Anders Arrhenius 19.84m/65-1.25 1974
No. 6 Mike Bianco 19.70m/64-7.5 1966
No. 7 Lars Sundin 19.55m/64-1.5 1985
No. 8 Ken Patera 19.52m/64-0.5 1967
No. 9 Leif Arrhenius 19.37m/63-6.75 2011
No. 10 Anders Jonsson 19.37m/63-6.75 1980

 

Hammer Throw

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Kjell Bystedt 71.83m/235-8 1982
No. 2 Mikko Valimaki 70.03m/229-9 1984
No. 3 Russ Meldrum 68.66m/225-3 1987
No. 4 Per Karlsson 68.20m/223-9 1991
No. 5 Doug Bryant 67.89m/222-9 1999
No. 6 Rolf Gustavsson 66.57m/218-5 1980
No. 7 Soren Tallhem 66.14m/217 1987
No. 8 Oliver Whaley 65.16m/213-9 2011
No. 9 Goran Svensson 64.34m/211-1 1982
No. 10 Jacob Foutz 64.28m/210-11 2019

 

Decathlon

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Tito Steiner 8,279 1981
No. 2 Raimo Pihl 8,079 1975
No. 3 Keith Robinson 7,967/7,638 1987
No. 4 Dallin Vorkink 7,894 2022
No. 5 Runald Backman 7,878 1974
No. 6 Ben Barton 7,815 2023
No. 7 Kevin Nielsen 7,695 2018
No. 8 Chase Dalton 7,642 2014
No. 9 Mike Gardner 7,622 1981
No. 10 Christopher Lytell 7,618 1974