Braden Taylor | Posted: 19 Jun 2021 | Updated: 22 Oct 2021

Mantz places fifth in 10,000m final at U.S. Olympic Trials

main image
Image
Conner Mantz at 2021 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships, Hayward Field

EUGENE, Ore. – BYU track and field’s Conner Mantz finished fifth overall in the 10,000m final and three other runners with BYU ties advanced to the next round of their respective events at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials on Friday at Hayward Field.

Competing against the best runners in the United States and vying for a spot on the U.S. Olympic Team, Mantz ran the final lap of his 10,000m in 58.73 to pass four runners and finish fifth overall with a time of 27:59.37. Only the top three runners in each event final, who have also met the Olympic standard, qualify for the Olympic team. One of the most decorated runners in BYU history, Mantz also qualified in the 5000m and will compete in the first round on Thursday, June 24 at 8:04 p.m. PDT.

Anna Camp-Bennett and Whittni Orton both advanced to the next round of the women’s 1500m. Camp-Bennett completed the race in 4:12.63 to advance as a time qualifier while Orton finished fifth in her heat with a time of 4:13.74 to secure an automatic bid to the semifinals on Saturday, June 19 at 6:40 p.m. Orton also qualified for the first round of the 5000m but did not start the first round race on Friday evening after advancing in the 1500m.

BYU track and field alumnus Abraham Alvarado won his heat in the first round of the men’s 800m. Clocking a 1:48.35, Alvarado secured his spot in the semifinals on Saturday, June 19 at 7:04 p.m.

Michael Bluth competed in the first round of the men’s 400m. He clocked a 46.05 to finish fifth in his heat and did not advance to the semifinals.

The Cougars had a total of 17 athletes qualify for the U.S. Olympic Trials, including 14 members of the 2021 squad and three alumni. Mantz, Orton and Alvarado each qualified in two events. A schedule specific to BYU’s athletes can be found on byucougars.com. Broadcast information, live results and start lists can be found on usatf.org.

BYU Men - U.S. Olympic Trials Qualifiers

Name

Event

Qualifying Mark

Status [Round Reached, Place, Time/Mark]

#Abraham Alvarado

800m

1:46.15*

DNQ [Semifinals, 14th place, 1:47.46]

#Abraham Alvarado

1500m

3:36.82*

DNQ [First Round, 29th place, 1:47.88]

Cameron Bates

Javelin

77.17m/253-2

DNQ [Qualifying Round, 14th place, 67.55m/221-7]

#Zach Blackham

High Jump

2.20m/7-2.5

DNQ [Qualifying Round, T-17th place, 2.14m/7-0.25]

Michael Bluth

400m

45.13*

DNQ [First Round, 20th place, 46.05]

Casey Clinger

5000m

13:24.90*

DNQ [Final, 12th place, 13:50.20]

Talem Franco

1500m

3:37.55

DNQ [Semifinals, 21st place, 3:46.37]

Conner Mantz

5000m

13:24.78*

DNQ [Final, 8th place, 13:32.69]

Conner Mantz

10,000m

27:41.16*

DNQ [Final Round, 5th place, 27:59.37]

Garrett Marsing

Steeplechase

8:31.54*

DNQ [First Round, 25th place, 8:53.37]

Zach McWhorter

Pole Vault

5.80m/19-0.25*

DNQ [Qualifying Round, T-19th place, 5.40m/17-8.5]

Colten Yardley

400m Hurdles

50.04

DNQ [First Round, 22nd place, 52.32]

*Met USATF Qualifying Standard
#BYU track and field alumni

BYU Women - U.S. Olympic Trials Qualifiers

Name

Event

Qualifying Mark

Status [Round Reached, Place, Time/Mark]

Anna Camp-Bennett

1500m

4:08.58

DNQ [Semifinals, 16th place, 4:12.05]

Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes

800m

2:02.49*

DNQ [First Round, 36th place, 2:05.59]

#Makenna Myler

10,000m

32:02.62*

DNQ [Final, 14th place, 32:44.72]

Whittni Orton

1500m

4:09.31

DNQ [Semifinals, 14th place, 4:10.70]

Whittni Orton

5000m

15:12.91*

DNQ [First Round, DNS, DNS]

Ashton Riner

Javelin

57.31m/188-0

DNQ [First Round, 20th place, 46.73m/153-3]

Claire Seymour

800m

2:01.91*

DNQ [First Round, 38th place, 2:06.67]

Courtney Wayment

Steeplechase

9:31.37*

DNQ [Final, 4th place, 9:23.09]

*Met USATF Qualifying Standard
#BYU track and field alumni

Recent Stories

Image
Casey Clinger records school record 7:43.96 in 3000m at 2023 Razorback Invitational
Clinger shatters school record in 3000m at Razorback Invitational

No. 7 BYU men's track and field claimed seven new program top-10 marks and 10 new personal records Saturday as Casey…

Image
Caleb Witsken pole vaults.
Witsken leads BYU men in day one at Razorback Invitational

No. 7/No. 20 BYU men’s and women’s track and field opened the Razorback Invitational against some of the nation’s best…