Cameron Muh | Posted: 9 Jun 2022 | Updated: 27 Sep 2022

Riner wins javelin title at NCAA Track & Field Championships

main image
Image
Ashton Riner with 2022 NCAA javelin championship trophy
Video file
Ashton Riner 2022 NCAA D1 Javelin Champion Courtney Wayment in semifinal of 3000m steeplechase at 2022 NCAA Track & Field Championships Dallin Vorkink at 2022 Nationals

EUGENE, Ore. — Ashton Riner took home the Cougars’ first ever javelin national title as No. 14 BYU women’s track and field opened competition at the NCAA Division 1 Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Hayward Field on Thursday.

“I’m super proud of Ashton,” BYU throws coach Niklas Arrhenius said. “ I always felt that she had this capacity, so it’s amazing that she’s been able to have this great, year, stay healthy, and be able to win this championship.

The nation’s leader coming into the final, Riner launched a 58.24m/191-1 opening mark, that no other thrower would touch in the 24-athlete flight. The junior would win the event by just under two feet, earning the Cougar’s first women’s field title since Anna Mosdell’s discus title in 1992.

"Ashton demonstrated tonight why she was the No. 1 ranked javelin thrower in the nation," BYU director of track and field Ed Eyestone said. "She took the lead in dominant fashion on her very first throw and was never challenged. I'm so happy for her and Coach Arrhenius, who with his three javelin entries has become one of the top javelin coaches in the country."

Riner is also the first BYU field athlete, men’s or women’s, to win an individual national title since Arrehnius did so in 2007. Alex McAllister competed in the javelin as well, placing 18th overall with a mark of 50.71m/166-4.

Senior Courtney Wayment opened the evening in the 3000-meter steeplechase semifinal, taking care of business by running a 9:41.21 to advance to Saturday's final.

Wayment led nearly the entire way before giving way to Akransas’ Logan Jolly, Notre Dame’s Olivia Makrezich and West Virginia’s Ceili McCabe during the bell lap to finish fourth in her heat, and overall, securing an automatic bid.

The Bowerman award watch list member will race in the steeplechase final on Saturday at 2:54 p.m. PDT for a shot at the third invitational national title of her career.

Freshman Lexy Halladay also competed in the steeplechase, finishing 23rd with a time of 10:31.38. In the 800-meters semifinal, junior Claire Seymour finished 18th after running a 2:04.91, and junior Aubrey Frentheway’s 34:31.59 was good for 22nd place in the 10,000-meters.

Men's Decathlon
Dallin Vorkink won the concluding event of the decathlon with a 4:22.92 time in the 1,500-meters, earning 792 points and jumping to an 11th-place finish with a total of 7,592.

Vorkink struggled to begin day two of the decathlon, finding himself mired in 20th after the 110-meter hurdles. The junior from Kirksville, Missouri went on to finish top-5 in three of his final four events, including fifth in the discus throw (42.63m/138-10) and second in the pole vault (4.91m/16-1.25). Vorkink still had plenty left in the tank for the 1,500m as he plowed into the lead and staved off UT-Arlington’s Lucas Van Klaveren for the win.

At 11th overall, Vorkink finishes the season as a Second Team All-American, improving from his 17th-place and Honorable Mention All-American finish a season ago.

Day 3
Halley Folsom Walker begins day three in Eugene with the heptathlon 100-meter hurdles on Friday at 1 p.m. PDT on ESPN3. Kenneth Rooks, Colten Yardley and Casey Clinger will each compete in the their respective finals beginning on Friday at 6:24 p.m. PDT on ESPN2. 

Thursday, June 9
Event Athlete(s) Time/Mark Finish Next Up
Decathlon 110m Hurdles Dallin Vorkink 15.33
Decathlon Discus Dallin Vorkink 42.63m/138-10
Decathlon Pole Vault Dallin Vorkink 4.91m/16-1.25
Decathlon Javelin Dallin Vorkink 54.97m/180-4
Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) Lexy Halladay
 
10:31.38 23rd
Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) Courtney Wayment 9:41.21 4th Final on Saturday at 2:54 p.m. PDT
Women's Javelin (Final) Alex McAllister
 
50.71m/166-4 18th
Women's Javelin (Final) Ashton Riner 58.24m/191-1 1st *First men's or women's javelin title in school history. First women's outdoor field title since 1992.
Women's 800m (Semifinal) Claire Seymour 2:04.91 18th
Decathlon 1500m Dallin Vorkink 4:22.92 11th (7,592 points)
Women's 10,000m (Final) Aubrey Frentheway 34:31.59 22nd
Friday, June 10
Time Event Athlete(s) Network
1 p.m. Heptathlon 100m Hurdles Halley Folsom Walker ESPN3
2 p.m. Heptathlon High Jump Halley Folsom Walker ESPN3
4 p.m. Heptathlon Shot Put Halley Folsom Walker ESPN3
6:24 p.m. Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Final) Kenneth Rooks ESPN2
7:27 p.m. Men's 400m Hurdles (Final) Colten Yardley ESPN2
7:43 p.m. Heptathlon 200m Halley Folsom Walker ESPN2
7:55 p.m. Men's 5,000m (Final) Casey Clinger ESPN2
Saturday, June 11
Time Event Athlete Network
10:30 a.m. Heptathlon Long Jump Halley Folsom Walker ESPN3
11:45 a.m. Heptathlon Javelin Halley Folsom Walker ESPN3
2 p.m. Women's High Jump (Final) Cierra Tidwell-Allphin ESPN3
2:05 p.m. Women's Discus (Final) Sable Lohmeier El-Bakri ESPN3
2:54 p.m. Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Final) Courtney Wayment ESPN
4:13 p.m. Heptathlon 800m Halley Folsom Walker ESPN
Wednesday, June 8
Event Athlete(s) Time/Mark Finish Next Up
Decathlon 100m Dallin Vorkink 11.38 Day 2 on Thursday, June 9
Decathlon Long Jump Dallin Vorkink 6.62m/21-8.75 (+2.6) Day 2 on Thursday, June 9
Decathlon Shot Put Dallin Vorkink 13.56m/44-6 Day 2 on Thursday, June 9
Decathlon High Jump Dallin Vorkink 1.95m/6-4.75 Day 2 on Thursday, June 9
Men's 4x100 (Semifinal) Easton Bianchi
Jared Davis
Dallin Draper
Colten Yardley
40.10 24th
Men's Pole Vault (Final) Zach McWhorter   6th
Men's Pole Vault (Final) Caleb Witsken   11th
Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) Kenneth Rooks 8:24.88 2nd Final on Friday at 6:24 p.m. PDT
Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Semifinal) Garrett Marsing 8:45.71 19th
Men's Javelin (Final) Michael Whittaker    
Men's 800m (Semifinal) Sebastian Fernandez 1:47.66 11th
Men's 400m Hurdles (Semifinal) Colten Yardley 49.82 8th Final on Friday at 7:27 p.m. PDT
Decathlon 400m Dallin Vorkink 50.95 Day 2 on Thursday, June 9
Men's 10,000m (Final) Brandon Garnica 28:21.81 11th
Men's 10,000m (Final) Casey Clinger 28:22.99 12th