Braden Taylor | Posted: 24 May 2018 | Updated: 8 Nov 2020

Linkletter wins 10K, six Cougars advance to nationals in day one of NCAA West Prelims

main image
Image

SACRAMENTO, Calif. –  Rory Linkletter won the 10,000m as BYU track and field had six athletes qualify for nationals on the first day of the NCAA West Preliminary Round on Thursday in Sacramento, California.

“I can’t say we were surprised by any of the outstanding performances today,” BYU head coach Ed Eyestone said. “All of those individuals have demonstrated throughout the course of the season what they’re capable of. But it still shows the character and determination they have to come through in high-pressure situations.”

Linkletter finished with a 29:14.29 to take first place and advance to the 2018 NCAA Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon, June 6-9. Connor McMillan (29:14.91) took third, Clayton Young (29:16.08) placed ninth and Conner Mantz (29:16.78) finished 11th giving the Cougars four national qualifiers in the men’s 10,000m.

“When you have four guys running in the 10,000m ranked in the top 12, it adds even more pressure,” Eyestone said. “I’m very proud of how all four of them were able to finish and qualify for nationals.”

Freshman Ashton Riner was the first Cougar of the day to first punch a ticket to the NCAA Track and Field Championships. Riner threw the javelin for 50.21m (164’ 8”) on her opening throw of the meet which was good enough to finish 11th overall.

Andrea Stapleton-Johnson qualified to compete in the high jump at nationals for the second year in a row. She took first place with a clearance of 1.80m (5” 10.75”) and didn’t miss a jump in the meet. Eyestone credits Stapleton-Johnson’s success to her increased confidence and improved skill.

Several Cougars advanced to the quarterfinals of their respective events at regionals putting themselves in position to qualify for the NCAA Championships on Friday or Saturday.

Max Scheible (50.91) and Scott Mecham (51.03) finished in the top three in their respective heats of the 400m hurdles to advance to the quarterfinal on Friday at 7:00 p.m. (PDT). Brenna Porter won her heat in the 400m hurdles with a time of 57.44 to qualify for Friday’s quarterfinal at 7:15 p.m.

Abraham Alvarado (1:49.48) won his heat in the 800m to guarantee his spot in the quarterfinal (Friday at 6:30 p.m.).

Talem Franco placed third in his 1500m heat to earn his spot in the next round with a time of 3:51.96. Whittni Orton (4:21.86) and Anna Camp (4:26.70) finished top-5 in the 1500m to advance to Saturday’s quarterfinal. The men’s 1500m quarterfinal will start on Saturday at 6:00 p.m. and will be followed by the women’s quarterfinal.

“Tomorrow we’re looking forward to having some athletes competing who are ranked very high in their events,” Eyestone said. “I think we’ve got a chance to qualify another handful of athletes for the NCAA Championships.”

The West Preliminaries continue tomorrow as BYU athletes compete in the men’s discus, 800m, 400m hurdles, 200m, and 3000m steeplechase as well as the women’s pole vault, 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles, 200m and 3000m steeplechase.

Competition will continue to be streamed on FloTrack.org and live updates will be posted on the BYU track and field team’s Twitter account @BYUTFXC. Heat sheets, the meet schedule and live stats can be found on NCAA.com.

Thursday's Results:

Women
NAME EVENT MARK FINISH NEXT UP
Ashton Riner
 
Javelin 50.21m 11th Final in Eugene, OR June 6-9
Payge Cuthbertson
 
Javelin 40.52m 42nd Did not qualify (DNQ)
Andrea Stapleton-Johnson
 
High Jump 1.80m 1st Final in Eugene, OR June 6-9
Nicole Lord
 
High Jump 1.75m 26th DNQ
Marissa Appiah
 
High Jump 1.70m 29th DNQ
Ellyana Long
 
High Jump 1.70m 34th DNQ
Brenna Porter
 
400m hurdles 57.44 2nd Quarterfinal - Fri. 5/25 @ 7:15 p.m. PDT
Madelyn Dickson
 
1500m 4:25.46 24th DNQ
Anna Camp
 
1500m 4:26.70 30th Quarterfinal - Sat. 5/26 @ 6:45 p.m. PDT
Kate Hunter 
 
1500m 4:25.98 26th DNQ
Whittni Orton
 
1500m 4:21.86 12th Quarterfinal - Sat. 5/26 @ 6:45 p.m. PDT
Avery Walker 
 
800m 2:17.78 47th DNQ
Claire Seymour
 
800m 2:10.79 37th DNQ
Men
NAME EVENT MARK FINISH NEXT UP
Jacob Foutz
 
Hammer 59.69m 32nd DNQ
Jake Jarvis
 
Pole Vault NH DNF DNQ
Raul Rios
 
Pole Vault 5.00m 27th DNQ
Scott Mecham  400m hurdles 51.03 13th Quarterfinal - Fri. 5/25 @ 7:00 p.m. PDT
Max Scheible
 
400m hurdles 50.91 10th Quarterfinal - Fri. 5/25 @ 7:00 p.m. PDT
Colten Yardley 400m hurdles 52.83 39th DNQ
Patrick Parker
 
1500m 3:47.24 16th DNQ
Talem Franco 
 
1500m 3:51.96 25th Quarterfinal - Sat. 5/26 @ 6:30 p.m. PDT
Marcus Dickson
 
1500m 3:54.35 30th DNQ
Clark Brown
 
100m 10.49 30th DNQ

Derek Sorensen
100m 10.50 35th DNQ
Abraham Alvarado
 
800m 1:49.48 5th Quarterfinal - Fri. 5/25 @ 6:30 p.m.
Connor McMillan
 
10000m 29:14.91 3rd Final in Eugene, OR June 6-9
Clayton Young
 
10000m 29:16.08 9th Final in Eugene, OR June 6-9
Rory Linkletter
 
10000m 29:14.29 1st Final in Eugene, OR June 6-9
Conner Mantz
 
10000m 29:16.78 11th Final in Eugene, OR June 6-9
Dallin Farnsworth
 
10000m 29:33.03 19th DNQ
Connor Weaver
 
10000m 29:52.58 26th DNQ
Michael Ottesen
 
10000m 30:02.14 30th DNQ
Brayden McLelland 
 
10000m 30:49.47 44th DNQ

 

Recent Stories

Image
BYU track and field hurdle
Track and Field Announces 2021 Recruiting Class

The BYU track and field/cross country programs announced the addition of 28 incoming student-athletes as part of the…

Image
2021 USTFCCCA All-Academic Awards - BYU track and field graphic
Cougars receive USTFCCCA All-Academic honors

Forty-six BYU track and field athletes received All-Academic honors when the USTFCCCA released its 2021 track and field…

Image
Conner Mantz running in the men's 10,000m final at the 2021 NCAA Outdoor Championships
Mantz takes 8th place in 5000m final on last day of U.S. Olympic Trials

BYU track and field star Conner Mantz finished eighth and fellow BYU standout Casey Clinger placed 12th in the men’s…

Image
2021 NCAA Outdoor Championships - Hayward Field
Three Cougars advance at U.S. Olympic Trials

Casey Clinger, Talem Franco and Conner Mantz each moved on to the next round of their respective events at the U.S.…