Javier Nicolas Matta
Freestyle Butterfly
Ht
5'
9"
Class
Hometown
Madrid, 
Spain
Last School
IES Ortega y Gasset
Roster Years
2018-2023


Before BYU

  • Prepped at IES Ortega y Gasset under coach Asis Galan
  • Club: Deportivo Gredos San Diego under coach Asis Galan
  • Won a national medal

Personal

  • Son of Javier Nicolás and Carmen Matta
  • Has 2 siblings
  • Majoring in Mechanical Engineering
  • Loves music and Netflix

Personal Bests

Event (Yards) Time Meet
50-yard backstroke (relay) 23.11 '21-'22 Intermountain Shootout
50-yard butterfly (split) 20.68 '22-'23 UNLV Dual
50-yard freestyle (split) 19.29 '22-'23 Mizzou Invite
100-yard freestyle (split) 42.23 '22-'23 Mizzou Invite
100-yard backstroke (relay) 49.04 '20-'21 MPSF Championships
100-yard breaststroke 55.44 '21-'22 CMU Dual
100-yard butterfly (split) 45.63 '22-'23 Mizzou Invite
200-yard butterfly 1:45.96 '20-'21 MPSF Championships
200-yard IM 1:45.35 '20-'21 MPSF Championships
200-yard freestyle (relay) 1:37.81 '20-'21 MPSF Championships
200-yard breaststroke 2:03.63 '21-'22 Air Force Dual

 

Event (Meters) Time Meet
50m breaststroke (split) 26.58 '22-'23 16th FINA World Short Course Championships
50m freestyle (relay) 22.05 '22-'23 16th FINA World Short Course Championships
50m butterfly 24.55 '20-'21 XLII CTO. De España Absoluto Open
100m butterfly 51.77 '22-'23 16th FINA World Short Course Championships
100m breaststroke (split) 1:03.61 '20-'21 XLII CTO. De España Absoluto Open
100m IM 53.75 '22-'23 16th FINA World Short Course Championships
100m freestyle (split) 50.15 '20-'21 XLII CTO. De España Absoluto Open
200m freestyle 1:53.03 '20-'21 XVI Circuito
200m IM 2:04.03 '20-'21 XXI Spanish National Championships
BYU Hall of Fame

Freshman Year 2018-2019

Notable Achievements

  • Competed in nine meets during the season
  • Earned a First-Team All-Conference award in the 200-yard butterfly
  • Earned a Second-Team All-Conference award in the 100-yard butterfly 
  • Earned BYU's No. 3 all-time best in the 100-yard butterfly 
  • Earned BYU's No. 3 all-time best in the 200-yard butterfly 
  • Posted several career bests throughout the season

Season Bests

Event (Yards) Time Meet
50-yard butterfly (split) 21.44 MPSF Championships
50-yard freestyle (relay) 21.26 Mizzou Invite
100-yard freestyle (split) 45.56 Mizzou Invite
100-yard butterfly (split) 47.92 Mizzou Invite
200-yard butterfly 1:46.62 MPSF Championships
200-yard IM 1:47.61 MPSF Championships
200-yard freestyle (split) 1:39.76 Mizzou Invite

 

Event (Meters) Time Meet
100m butterfly 55.28 USA Swimming Winter National Championships
200m IM 2:05.93 USA Swimming Winter National Championships
Sophmore Year 2019-2020

Notable Achievements

  • Named an Academic All-MPSF athlete
  • Named All-MPSF Second-Team in the 200-yard IM, 400-yard medley relay, 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly and 400-yard freestyle relay
  • Earned the No. 2 BYU all-time best in the 100-yard butterfly at the Mizzou Invite (47.18)
  • Earned the No. 2 BYU all-time best in the 200-yard butterfly (1:46.07) 
  • Was part of the men's 400-yard medley relay team (3:11.41)
  • Placed first in the 100-yard (48.75) and 200-yard butterfly (1:50.08) against UNLV
  • Placed first in the 100-yard (49.31) and 200-yard butterfly (1:52.15) against Colorado Mesa

Season Bests

Event Time Meet
50-yard butterfly (split) 21.14 Intermountain Shootout
50-yard freestyle (relay) 20.48 Mizzou Invite
100-yard freestyle (relay) 43.96 Mizzou Invite
100-yard butterfly (split) 46.88 Mizzou Invite
200-yard butterfly 1:46.07 Mizzou Invite
200-yard freestyle (relay) 1:37.91 Mizzou Invite
200-yard IM 1:46.92 MPSF Championships
Junior Year 2020-2021

Season Bests

Event (Yards) Time Meet
50-yard butterfly (split) 21.15 MPSF Championships
50-yard freestyle (split) 20.23 Utah Tech Dual
100-yard freestyle (split) 44.32 MPSF Championships
100-yard backstroke (relay) 49.04 MPSF Championships
100-yard butterfly 47.43 MPSF Championships
200-yard butterfly 1:45.96 MPSF Championships
200-yard freestyle (relay) 1:37.81 MPSF Championships
200-yard IM 1:45.35 MPSF Championships

 

Event (Meters) Time Meet
50m butterfly 24.55 XLII CTO. De España Absoluto Open
100m butterfly 53.23 XXI Spanish National Championships
100m breaststroke (split) 1:03.61 XLII CTO. De España Absoluto Open
100m freestyle (split) 50.15 XLII CTO. De España Absoluto Open
200m freestyle 1:53.03 XVI Circuito
200m IM 2:04.03 XXI Spanish National Championships
Senior Year 2021-2022

Season Bests

Event (Yards) Time Meet
50-yard freestyle (split) 19.30 MPSF Championships
50-yard backstroke (relay) 23.11 Intermountain Shootout
50-yard butterfly (split) 20.77 MPSF Championships
100-yard butterfly (split) 46.25 MPSF Championships
100-yard breaststroke 55.44 CMU Dual
100-yard freestyle (split) 42.51 MPSF Championships
200-yard freestyle 1:38.63 UNLV Dual
200-yard IM 1:45.36 MPSF Championships
200-yard butterfly 1:46.62 Utah Tech Invite
200-yard breaststroke 2:03.63 Air Force Dual

 

Event (Meters) Time Meet
50m freestyle 24.73 SE ENSW Ensworth July Invite
100m breaststroke (split) 1:03.76 Juegos Panamericanos Junior
100m butterfly 53.43 Juegos Panamericanos Junior
100m freestyle (split) 50.38 Juegos Panamericanos Junior
200m freestyle (split) 1:53.39 Juegos Panamericanos Junior
200m IM 2:05.00 Juegos Panamericanos Junior
Graduate Year

Redshirt Year

Medical Redshirt Year

2022-2023

Notable Achievements

  • Broke the program record in the 100-yard butterfly at the Mizzou Invite, swimming a 46.40
  • Ranked as high as 8th in the country in the 100-yard butterfly (46.40) and 17th in the 100-yard freestyle (43.26)

Season Bests

Event (Yards) Time Meet
50-yard butterfly (split) 20.68 UNLV Dual
50-yard freestyle (split) 19.29 Mizzou Invite
100-yard freestyle (split) 42.23 Mizzou Invite
100-yard butterfly (split) 45.63 Mizzou Invite

 

Event (Meters) Time Meet
50m breaststroke (split) 26.58 16th FINA World Short Course Championships
50m butterfly 24.80 XII Juegos Suramericanos Asunción
50m freestyle (relay) 22.05 16th FINA World Short Course Championships
100m freestyle (relay) 51.66 XII Juegos Suramericanos Asunción
100m breaststroke (split) 1:03.84 XII Juegos Suramericanos Asunción
100m butterfly 51.77 16th FINA World Short Course Championships
100m IM 53.75 16th FINA World Short Course Championships