WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS

Bold = current athlete or coach

100m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Jaslyn Gardner 11.35 2021
No. 2 Windy Jorgensen 11.44 1997
No. 3 Cathie Guischard 11.53 1992
No. 4 Porshe Giddings 11.60 2011
  Mindy Neeley McClurkin 11.60 2010
No. 6 Christy Opara 11.62 1989
No. 7 Danna Rast Barker 11.67 1999
No. 8 Kirsten Bolm 11.68 2000
  Dena Burrows 11.68 1993
No. 10 Keesha Miller 11.71 2018

100m Hurdles

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Tiffany Lott Hogan 12.72 1997
No. 2 Kirsten Bolm 12.86 1999
No. 3 Anu Kaljurand 13.18 1986
No. 4 Alyssa Monteverde Dalton 13.20 2018
No. 5 Adaobi Tabugbo 13.29 2023
No. 6 Amy Menlove Otis 13.39 2005
No. 7 Linda Bourn 13.50 1979
No. 8 Shu-Hwa Wang 13.52 1992
No. 9 Fatima Makakala 13.59 2011
No. 10 Nicole Laws Lord 13.64 2018

200m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Mindy Neeley McClurkin 23.30 2010
No. 2 Marianne Barber 23.43 2023
No. 3 Jaslyn Gardner 23.47 2021
  Angela Bridgeman 23.47 1986
No. 5 Alicia Brimhall 23.55 1986
No. 6 Cathie Guischard 23.68 1993
No. 7 Ellie Heiden-Quackenbush 23.71 2018
No. 8 Dena Burrows 23.84 1993
No. 9 Natalie Stewart 23.85 2010
No. 10 Jennifer Rockwell Grossarth 23.85 2007

400m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Julie Bennion 52.91 1999
No. 2 Alena Ellsworth 52.96 2022
No. 3 Natalie Stewart 52.97 2013
No. 4 Shea Collinsworth 53.45 2016
No. 5 Claire Seymour 53.69 2022
No. 6 Meghan Hunter 53.81 2022
No. 7 Annalise Hart 53.92 2022
No. 8 Jennifer Rockwell Grossarth 54.42 2007
No. 9 Aneta Lemiesz 54.43 2005
No. 10 Marianne Barber 54.46 2023
  Nachelle Stewart Mackie 54.46 2009

 400m Hurdles

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Brenna Porter 56.89 2019
No. 2 Julie Bennion 57.08 1999
No. 3 Jennifer Rockwell Grossarth 57.47 2007
No. 4 Holly Gibbons 57.56 2000
No. 5 Halley Folsom Walker 57.67 2022
No. 6 Milena Alver 57.73 2000
No. 7 Annalise Hart 58.24 2024
No. 8 Dixie Williams 58.29 1998
No. 9 Brooke Stanton 58.30 1993
No. 10 Kaylee Packham 58.65 2016

800m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Claire Seymour 2:00.04 2023
No. 2 Julie Jenkins 2:00.50 1987
No. 3 Nachelle Stewart Mackie 2:01.10 2012
No. 4 Shea Collinsworth 2:01.50 2017
No. 5 Meghan Hunter 2:01.53 2023
No. 6 Lauren Ellsworth Barnes 2:01.72 2022
No. 7 Anna Camp-Bennett 2:02.83 2021
No. 8 Lacey Cramer Bleazard 2:03.00 2009
No. 9 Katie Palmer 2:03.30 2009
No. 10 Melanie Steere 2:03.40 2000

1500m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Anna Camp-Bennett 4:08.50 2021
No. 2 Whittni Orton 4:09.30 2021
No. 3 Olivia Hoj Simister 4:10.90 2021
No. 4 Riley Chamberlain 4:11.52 2024
No. 5 Jamie Cottle 4:11.70 2003
No. 6 Taylor Rohatinsky 4:12.76 2023
No. 7 Courtney Wayment 4:12.81 2022
No. 8 Susan Taylor 4:13.00 2000
No. 9 Kate Hunter 4:13.50 2021
No. 10 Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes 4:13.60 2022
  Erica Birk-Jarvis 4:13.60 2019

3000m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Nicole Birk 9:09.10 1991
No. 2 Maggie Chan 9:14.00 1999
No. 3 Lindsay Jones 9:16.50 1999
No. 4 Courtney Pugmire Meldrum 9:16.90 1996
No. 5 Sharolyn Shields 9:17.70 2000
  Jill Holiday 9:17.70 1985
No. 7 Tonya Todd 9:18.00 1994
No. 8 Avril McClung 9:18.70 1984
  Carey May 9:18.70 1983
No. 10 Elizabeth Jackson 9:19.20 1999

3000m Steeplechase

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Courtney Wayment 9:16.00 2022
No. 2 Lexy Halladay-Lowry 9:31.39 2023
No. 3 Erica Birk-Jarvis 9:42.50 2019
No. 4 Kassi Andersen 9:44.70 2004
No. 5 Michaela Mannova 9:45.90 2002
No. 6 Elizabeth Jackson 9:49.70 2001
No. 7 Taylor Lovell 9:51.57 2024
No. 8 Sara Musselman 9:55.60 2021
No. 9 Sadie Sargent 9:57.11 2023
No. 10 Kristi Rush Briggs 9:57.70 2017

5000m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Whittni Orton 15:12.90 2021
No. 2 Courtney Wayment 15:17.60 2021
No. 3 Jenna Hutchins 15:35.73 2023
No. 4 Erica Birk-Jarvis 15:38.10 2019
No. 5 Aubrey Frentheway 15:40.99 2023
No. 6 Whitney McDonald 15:44.50 2007
No. 7 Sadie Sargent 15:45.87 2024
No. 8 Lexy Halladay-Lowry 15:47.16 2023
No. 9 Michaela Mannova 15:49.80 2004
No. 10 Elizabeth Jackson 15:50.50 2001

10,000m

Rank Name Time Year
No. 1 Aubrey Frentheway 32:28.85 2023
No. 2 Carey May 32:51.20 1984
No. 3 Jenna Hutchins 32:52.01 2024
No. 4 Whitney McDonald 33:06.20 2007
No. 5 Marty Aparicio Hernandez 33:21.50 2000
No. 6 Lindsey Thomsen 33:25.30 2003
No. 7 Tara Rohatinsky Northcutt 33:27.60 2001
No. 8 Devra Vierkant 33:30.00 2003
No. 9 Kristen Ogden 33:35.80 2003
No. 10 Cecily Lemmon 33:38.20 2009

Shot Put

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Amy Christiansen Palmer 17.71m/58-1.25 1998
No. 2 Jessica Thompson 16.27m/53-4.5 2023
  Gretchen Hoekstre 16.27m/53-4.5 2021
No. 4 Sierra Freeland 15.93m/52-3.25 2021
No. 5 Kartsi Leppaluoto 15.66m/51-4.5 1991
No. 6 Julie Jones 15.53m/50-11.4 2001
No. 7 Becky Beachler 15.05m/49-4.5 2001
No. 8 Petra Juraskova 15.04m/49-4.25 1994
No. 9 Cassandra Woodall 14.99m/49-2.25 2011
No. 10 Kassie Nagel 14.86m/48-9 2016

Discus Throw

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Sable Lohmeier El-Bakri 56.13m/184-2 2022
No. 2 Anna Mosdell 56.02m/183-10 1991
No. 3 Gretchen Hoekstre 55.47m/182 2024
No. 4 Madison Pachner 54.68m/17-4.75 2016
No. 5 Julie Jones 54.14m/177-8 1983
No. 6 Petra Juraskova 53.74m/176-4 1995
No. 7 Cathy James 53.56m/175-9 1989
No. 8 Lia Katoa 52.04m/170-9 2024
No. 9 Leah Thompson 52.00m/170-7 2022
No. 10 Sadie Nielsen 51.97m/170-6 2017

Javelin Throw (Post-1999)

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Ashton Riner-Lunt 60.36m/198-0.5 2022
No. 2 Lindsey Johnson 53.16m/175-5 2002
No. 3 Alex McAllister 52.26m/171-5 2022
No. 4 Ilze Gribule 51.66m/169-5.5 2009
No. 5 Alysa Keller 51.53m/169-0 2024
No. 6 Allyson Wardell Anderson 51.19m/167-11 2012
No. 7 Libby Parkinson 50.93m/167-1 2024
No. 8 Jessica Thompson 49.71m/163-1 2022
No. 9 Nicole Freestone Heer 49.82m/160-6 2022
No. 10 Tiffany Rasmussen Arrhenius 48.88m/160-4 2006

Javelin (Pre-1999)

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Karin Bergdahl 61.30m/201-10 1986
No. 2 Hui Lee Chen 57.34m/188-10 1987
No. 3 Tiffany Lott Hogan 54.60m/179-20 1997
No. 4 Anu Kaljurand 52.78m/173-20 1992
No. 5 Catherine Zuniga 50.94m/167-20 1984
No. 6 Marsha Mark 50.64m/166-20 1998
No. 7 Julie Richardson 46.98m/154-20 1994
No. 8 Maren Legas 43.86m/143-11 1996
No. 9 Amy Christiansen Palmer 43.21m/141-80 1996

Hammer Throw

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Amy Christiansen Palmer 67.08m/220-1 1998
No. 2 Dawn Tabla 58.64m/192-5 1996
No. 3 Siale Teaupa 58.57m/192-2 2018
No. 4 Sable Lohmeier El-Bakri 58.23m/191-0.5 2021
No. 5 Martha Shepard 58.22m/191-0.25 2014
No. 6 Deezbaa Whaley 57.51m/188-8.25 2014
No. 7 Lia Katoa 56.91m/186-8 2024
No. 8 Tipaleli Fotu 56.84m/186-6 2010
No. 9 Meaghan Heffelfinger 56.19m/184-4 2014
No. 10 Cassandra Woodall 56.15m/184-3 2011

Pole Vault

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Anginae Monteverde 4.30m/14-1.25 2015
No. 2 Kari Clark 4.25m/13-11.25 2010
  Christen Botteron Guenther 4.25m/13-11.25 2012
No. 4 Rebekah Ross 4.22m/13-10 2023
No. 5 Cailee Faulkner 4.21m/13-9.75 2022
No. 6 Elise Romney 4.17m/13-8.25 2019
No. 7 Sierra Hansen 4.16m/13-7.75 2018
  Kelli Ehardt 4.16m/13-7.75 2009
  Ashley McAllister 4.16m/13-7.75 2008
  Kelly Furr 4.16m/13-7.75 2007

High Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Andrea Stapleton-Johnson 1.89m/6-2.5 2019
No. 2 Cierra Tidwell Allphin 1.88m/6-2 2023
  Melinda Hale 1.88m/6-2 1994
No. 4 Ada Robinson 1.86m/6-1.25 2011
  Maria Betioli Zanandrea 1.86m/6-1.25 1979
No. 6 Jeana Bingham 1.85m/6-0.75 2001
No. 7  Lindsey Steele Metcalf 1.84m/6-0.5 2004
  Themis Zambrzycki  1.84m/6-0.5 1979
No. 9 Chris Wilson 1.83m/6-0 1988
No. 10 Lexi Eaton Rydalch 1.81m/5-11.25 2012

Long Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Mindy Neeley McClurkin 6.63m/21-9 2010
No. 2 Nikki Hughes 6.59m/21-7.5 2002
No. 3 Eva Karblom 6.55m/21-6 1987
  Kirsten Bolm 6.55m/21-6 2000
No. 5 Amy Menlove Otis 6.52m/21-4.75 2005
  Anu Kaljurand 6.52m/21-4.75 1991
No. 7 Shu-Hwa Wang 6.48m/21-3.25 1992
No. 8 Christy Opara 6.46m/21-25 1989
No. 9 Themis Zambrzycki 6.40m/21-0 1980

Triple Jump

Rank Name Mark Year
No. 1 Kamila Rywelska 13.61m/44-8 2005
No. 2 Kristel Berendsen 13.37m/43-10.5 1999
No. 3 Chloe Hadley 12.54m/41-1.75 2017
No. 4 Madara Dzable 12.49m/40-11.75 2009
No. 5 ShyAndrea Jackson 12.48m/40-11.5 2017
No. 6 Kathy Sorensen 12.44m/40-9.75 1996
No. 7 Elizabeth Wilson 12.40m/40-8.25 2014
No. 8 Stacy Rhineer 12.34m/40-6 1996
No. 9 Lindsey Sommer 12.31m/40-4.75 2004
No. 10 Kiyana Dixon 12.29m/40-4 2017

Heptathlon

Rank Name Score Year
No. 1 Tiffany Lott Hogan 6,211 1997
No. 2 Anu Kaljurand 6,142 1992
No. 3 Eva Karblom 5,965 1987
No. 4 Halley Folsom Walker 5,699 2022
No. 5 Marsha Mark 5,639 1998
No. 6 Alicia Brimhall 5,584 1999
No. 7 Amy Menlove Otis 5,452 2005
No. 8 Maret Komarova 5,414 2001
No. 9 Laura Zaugg 5,384 1990
No. 10 Mayci Taylor 5,240 2024

Relay Records

Event Names Time Year
4x100m Relay Adaobi Tabugbo, Jaslyn Gardner, Dolita Shaw and Marianne Barber 43.84 2023
4x400m Relay Meghan Hunter, Marianne Barber, Brilee Pontius and Claire Seymour 3:32.88 2023
4x800m Relay Meghan Hunter, Alena Ellsworth, Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes and Claire Seymour 8:28.24 2022
Distance Medley Relay Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes, Alena Ellsworth, Claire Seymour and Courtney Wayment 10:50.22 2022